The Official Pioneer 8G KURO Owner's Discussions Thread - Page 589 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17641 of 17662 Old 01-22-2018, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I just picked up a PDP-6010FD for $200.00 [Canadian]
Only has 11000 hrs on it and is in mint condition.

Oh how I have missed that soothing plasma buzz
tebling likes this.
Nascar Dog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17642 of 17662 Old 02-13-2018, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Duck05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: No. Calif (Bay Area)
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 21
My cherished Pioneer 8th gen 50 inch plasma has failed for the third time (I was able to repair/revive it the first 2 times). Now, I cannot get a picture or sound on the main screen regardless of the input selected. Whether HDMI, analog video, or tuner settings, no picture comes up.


I have no blue or red flashing indicators to point me towards a cause of this issue. I suspect that somehow the analog tuner is involved but I have no native cable attached. It was working fine yesterday with HDMI inputs.


What is strange is I can get a PIP picture up with all of the inputs (no sound) and the main menu will display when on one of the HMDI inputs. The set is from 2007 and is in the bedroom (the 60 inch is in our family room and still working well...) and is used only at night in the dark room.


I am considering a replacement to a 4K LCD (which will be fine for a bedroom, dark viewing with no off axis challenges). But, if anyone has any ideas to avoid that move I'd appreciate any input.....
Duck05 is offline  
post #17643 of 17662 Old 02-15-2018, 12:00 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,237
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Our PDP-6010FD has started refusing to stay in "Standby" mode. It turns itself back on in about two seconds after using the remote. It doesn't make any difference if the set is hot or cold.

I'm using the full off switch on the TV as a work around for now.

Is the standby function on the power board? If someone has replace the board involved I will appreciate knowing the model number of the board and how best to get one.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17644 of 17662 Old 02-16-2018, 01:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 69
My 60 inch 2007 PRO-150FD is still working perfectly. I am hoping for 2 more years out of it. By then OLED should be better priced and there will be more content to watch. I would target a 75 inch screen next time. It is Amazing that I still get compliments on how good its picture quality is from people with way newer LED tvs.

I paid much too much but was flush with cash before the big crash in 2008/09. I think $4000+ for it but I sure am getting my money's worth.

I feel infinite
Mamasboy is offline  
post #17645 of 17662 Old 04-28-2018, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Duck05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: No. Calif (Bay Area)
Posts: 684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Was not able to save the 50" so replaced it with a Costco Samsung 55" for under $500.... It is a 4K LCD and adequate for the bedroom conditions (not even close to the picture quality of the KURO).


I too hope to get another couple of years out of the 6010FD before moving to an OLED of some sort and the prices come down.... LG is the front runner but the Sony using the LG panel is also a candidate depending on reviews and testimonials...
Duck05 is offline  
post #17646 of 17662 Old 06-19-2018, 10:13 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,237
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1332 Post(s)
Liked: 2364
Our PDP-6010FD may have just given up the ghost. All I'm getting is this image in the lower left hand corner of the screen:

12:00 AM
00001.000A

I've done a power cycle and double checked the HDMI connection. Does anyone have any experience with this symptom?

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #17647 of 17662 Old 01-26-2019, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rod#S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Curious, with all of the talk lately for the new 4k HDR sets about how many nits each set can output I don't ever remember the term nits even being talked about back when the Kuros were being produced. So out of curiosity how many nits do the older plasmas like the Kuros put out? I guess knowing this will give me some idea how much hit I may be taking in overall brightness when I eventually move up to a 4k OLED display which to date when calibrated none can even hit 1000 nits.

Rod#S is offline  
post #17648 of 17662 Old 01-26-2019, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Tanquen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I tried to look this up myself at one point I don't remember but the main thing is that any new LCD or OLED is going to be a bit or a lot brighter. Which seems like they must be super bright then because Kuro seems fine to me. If you have a bad window placement that's bright and shines on your TV screen I don't think any TV is really going to be able to combat that but they always make it sound like that's the deal breaker between plasma or OLED and LCD. This may finally be the year I retire the Kuro but it's a bummer having waited two years just to get the price down a little and get HDMI 2.1.
Tanquen is offline  
post #17649 of 17662 Old 01-26-2019, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
pioneer pdp-lx6090h problem

hi all, i have just purchased a beautiful used pioneer pdp-lx6090h but there is a problem, when i'm watching a normal full screen picture is news etc the picture is outstanding, however, when i watch a dark picture ie movie movie on sky or bluray there are green pixels flashing/dancing around the screen, mostly upper half. not a lot but enough to catch my eye when a dark scene comes on. i love my tv and would be so grateful for any help. many thanks for your time
leelaz is offline  
post #17650 of 17662 Old 01-27-2019, 08:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^^ .. have you tried the basic things yet .. swapping-out Hdmi cable w/ newer or higher quality (monoprice, bluejean, more, etc.), doing reset of all system settings including un-plugging, removing all input/output cables isolating one source, using different Hdmi input .. others I can't remember(?) Just thoughts to try ....
daniel'son is offline  
post #17651 of 17662 Old 03-13-2019, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Just got a PDP-6010FD! Can anyone point me in the right direction for tweaking it to get the most out of it?

BTW does 8G mean 8th generation? I thought these were the first Kuros so maybe it's 1st gen Kuro and 8th gen Pioneer?
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #17652 of 17662 Old 03-13-2019, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
craigyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
Just got a PDP-6010FD! Can anyone point me in the right direction for tweaking it to get the most out of it?

BTW does 8G mean 8th generation? I thought these were the first Kuros so maybe it's 1st gen Kuro and 8th gen Pioneer?
correct

craigyboy is offline  
post #17653 of 17662 Old 03-14-2019, 02:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bruce2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 548 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigyboy View Post
correct

https://global.pioneer/en/news/press/index/1262/
avsforumrocks likes this.

2013 Panasonic TX-P42STW60 PDP
2009 Panasonic TX-P42S10E PDP
Bruce2019 is offline  
post #17654 of 17662 Old 03-14-2019, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
Just got a PDP-6010FD! Can anyone point me in the right direction for tweaking it to get the most out of it?

BTW does 8G mean 8th generation? I thought these were the first Kuros so maybe it's 1st gen Kuro and 8th gen Pioneer?

^^ .. Anything with DNice (noted AVS member & calibrator) attached to it and any subsequent updates 'from him' are a great start; other
factors may influence his settings, which may cause you to 'tweak' it to your liking:


https://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-p...l#post10743815
avsforumrocks likes this.
daniel'son is offline  
post #17655 of 17662 Old 03-24-2019, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel'son View Post
Just finished copying DNice's settings from above to my 6010FD and the picture is phenomenal!

I was also able to use the instructions here to access what looks like the service menu:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-p...l#post57329622

PANEL 022326H 28M
MTB 099999H 59M

Is that a lot of hours?

Can I use the service menu to tweak this any further? I read about voltage tweaks somewhere.

I believe there are no firmware updates for this TV?

Really excited to have this great 1080p set in addition to my 1080p OLED!
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #17656 of 17662 Old 03-24-2019, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Also I'm using it connected to a computer in case that makes any difference.

BTW is a buzzing sound normal with plasmas?
avsforumrocks is offline  
post #17657 of 17662 Old 03-26-2019, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Nascar Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsforumrocks View Post
BTW is a buzzing sound normal with plasma's?
That buzzing sound is a "feature" of plasma's
Nascar Dog is offline  
post #17658 of 17662 Old 03-27-2019, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
.. some buzzing can be an effect of 'altitude' you live in, from what I recall from past forum input. Regarding going into the 'service' area of yr 6010 .. I would suggest not, but if you do, make sure you jote-down the original setting .. in case you mess up! Youve stated how wonderful it looks now, so wouldn't want to 'ruin' the picture! Oh, back to buzzing issue .. you might play with 'brightness' level and see if that makes a difference!!
daniel'son is offline  
post #17659 of 17662 Old 03-27-2019, 06:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
daniel'son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gulf Coast U.S.A
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
.. oh, and could not locate any firmware updates .. isn't there a Ethernet connection for updates and/or a update feature under Settings??!!
daniel'son is offline  
post #17660 of 17662 Old 08-25-2019, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
bigbadbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm hoping someone can help or point me in the right direction. I have a 5010 and recently it started to turn off after about 30 minutes of use. Then the blue power on button will flash on the tv. It's well ventilated, doesn't appear to be hotter than normal (for a plasma). I don't have the sleep timer set. Any suggestions?

Also, when I first power it on it always goes to the home screen that I have to clear... is there a way around this?

Is there also a way to delete or clear past channel settings (cable A and B)? Everything I've tried doesn't work.

TIA,
RG

Klipsch Rocks!
bigbadbob is offline  
post #17661 of 17662 Old 08-26-2019, 06:31 AM
Member
 
AMMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbadbob View Post
I'm hoping someone can help or point me in the right direction. I have a 5010 and recently it started to turn off after about 30 minutes of use. Then the blue power on button will flash on the tv. It's well ventilated, doesn't appear to be hotter than normal (for a plasma). I don't have the sleep timer set. Any suggestions?

Also, when I first power it on it always goes to the home screen that I have to clear... is there a way around this?

Is there also a way to delete or clear past channel settings (cable A and B)? Everything I've tried doesn't work.

TIA,
RG
Count the number of flashes it means something. Do a search for the repair manual then look up the number of blue flashes.

Mike
AMMO is offline  
post #17662 of 17662 Old 08-26-2019, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
bigbadbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMMO View Post
Count the number of flashes it means something. Do a search for the repair manual then look up the number of blue flashes.
I'll check when I get home but I think it's just a continuous blue flash on/off.

Klipsch Rocks!
bigbadbob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off