I need a new HDMI cable 35 ft - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 04-07-2014, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dholmes54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Edmonton, Kentucky
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 530 Post(s)
Liked: 145
My old Monoprice 35 ft hdmi cable is not working,its 7-8 yrs old & runs though my attic to my projector & pre-pro.Do to age & a bad back I cant get up in the attic to run a new cable.How can I run one to my gear & hide it on the ceiling & wall? Also is it a good idea to get 2 different cables,like redmere & a standard one from Monoprice,Ive not own any of the redmere cables before,thanks in advance
dholmes54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 04-15-2014, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,759
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 592 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Many folk have gone with RedMere cables – I’m not so convinced as any ‘active’ circuitry can become obsolete before the cable assembly physically fails!

Monoprice and BJC are both sponsors of AVS so worth a look I would have thought - http://www.bluejeanscable.com/

How about contracting someone to pull a replacement cable/run a conduit/run some CAT6 whist they are in the loft!

Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

RuiPro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial systems.
Joe Fernand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off