50 foot HDMI cable won't work anymore from pc to projector why ? I tried everything - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 16
50 foot HDMI cable won't work anymore from pc to projector why ? I tried everything

This is weird my 50 foot HDMI cable I bought from monoprice won't work on my pc to my projector anymore.



It use to fine.



Doesn't make sense.



It worked fine with a roku when I tested it.



The other spare HDMI cable worked fine as well from my computer to my projector too.
ng4ever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This would be the wrong section as you posted this in the classifieds.
Eric88h is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric88h View Post
This would be the wrong section as you posted this in the classifieds.

Sorry.
ng4ever is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,812
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3337 Post(s)
Liked: 2399
Quote:
Originally Posted by ng4ever View Post
This is weird my 50 foot HDMI cable I bought from monoprice won't work on my pc to my projector anymore.



It use to fine.



Doesn't make sense.



It worked fine with a roku when I tested it.



The other spare HDMI cable worked fine as well from my computer to my projector too.
What kind of cable, how is it installed, and what are you trying to push?

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Pylot View Post
What kind of cable, how is it installed, and what are you trying to push?

https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2


Laying on the ground right now.


4k at 60hz with hdr.
ng4ever is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 616 Post(s)
Liked: 340
Being an 'active' cable there are numerous reasons it may not be working - some terminal, some not.

Unless you tested it with the PC it is hard to say if anything has changed - have you retested with the Roku?

Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

RuiPro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial systems.
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-18-2019, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 14,812
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3337 Post(s)
Liked: 2399
Joe is correct. We need a little more detailed information. Any updates to the PC? 4k HDR at 50' is difficult for any cable with the exception of maybe a hybrid fiber cable.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off