Overscan problems - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By DrDon
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Overscan problems

I frequently plug my HP laptop's HDMI out to the HDMI input of a 55" TV. I have three such TVs, one being an older Samsung "full HD TV", the others, 4k. Normally this works fine, but yesterday I had a problem. First, I connected the PC to the Samsung and things seemed to work right - apparently no overscan. I later connected my wife's Mac laptop and the TV seemed to overscan - that is the image on the TV was larger than what could be seen (the image on the Mac was fine). I fiddled around with the TV settings, but nothing would improve the situation. I then reconnected my HP and the overscan problem was still there. I later connected my AVR (Yamaha AV1010) and the video content displayed the same overscan problem.
I must have made a setting change on the Samsung, but cannot figure out how to undo it.
MTVhike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 07:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
I'd start with a hard power cycle of the TV to see if it resets.
(and don't connect the MAC again. )



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post
(and don't connect the MAC again. )
Why not? My wife really liked the big screen! But, really, is there a specific MAC problem?
MTVhike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTVhike View Post
Why not? My wife really liked the big screen! But, really, is there a specific MAC problem?
Why not? Because you frequently use your laptop with no issues. Then you attach a MAC laptop and then the TV (only one or all?) has a retained overscan.


Apparently, HDMI handshaking from the MAC has "forced" the TV to an undesired setting. Or, you made a change to the TV between the last time you used your laptop and connecting the wife's laptop.



If you haven't connected the MAC to the other TV's, I'd suggest you wait until the root cause is understood.



What is the model number of TV? Maybe someone that has experience with the set can suggest a setting to resolve the issue.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Ratman, thanks for your more complete answer. I have not had this problem with the other, newer TVs. The Samsung is pretty old (I'm at work now and it's not in front of me), but I bought it when OTA HDTV first came out (1999?). I do like your suggestion as to the cause of the problem.
MTVhike is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Look in the Samsung "resolution" or "aspect ratio" menus/settings.

Check and toggle options for "screen fit" or "1:1".



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 10-28-2019, 09:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 15,321
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3571 Post(s)
Liked: 2571
Yep. I use 1:1 pixel matching for both my LG tv's (and older LCD and a new C8) and I've never had any overscan issues. As far as using a Mac, I just use Airplay via the ATV4 or 4k and works just fine.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 10-29-2019, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,874
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 631 Post(s)
Liked: 345
The image on the MAC will usually look OK - what you need to know is what resolution and refresh rate the MAC is Outputting on its HDMI port and is it a format the older Display supports.

Also note that different Inputs on the Display may support different signal formats - often on older Displays one HDMI Input is designated for 'PC' use.

Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

RuiPro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial systems.
Joe Fernand is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 07:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Ratman, I tried turning the TV off, then on - no affect. I then unplugged it and, again, no affect. It's a Samsung ln52a650a1fxza. I tried searching for it and couldn't get any information about it - I kept getting switched to sales pages for other Samsung products! As far as I can find, there are no settings for any of your suggested settings. I'll look around for the manual (if I can find it).

I don't know if it's relevant, but I'm not plugged into the HDMI input on the TV but to one on my Yamaha AVR, which in turn, is plugged into one of the Samsung's HDMI inputs.
MTVhike is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jawaburger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Have you checked the display settings on the laptops themselves? If the setting change is not on the TVs it may be on the laptops. Make sure the laptops are putting out the correct resolution. Try extending the display instead of duplicating the display to see if that helps or changes the situation.

If you can verify that other devices are not causing overscan, like a cable box or Blu-ray player, then the setting change is more than likely in the laptops' display settings.

Sharp LC-80LE844U | Marantz BD8002 | Marantz AV8003 | Marsh Sound Design A400s (FL/FR) | Marantz MM7055 (C/SL/SR) | Phase Tech PC 9.1 (FL/FR) | Phase Tech PC 3.1 (C/SL/SR) | Dual PSA S1811 Subs
Jawaburger is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 07:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,207
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2337 Post(s)
Liked: 4448
Bypass the AVR and connect directly to the TV to see if the problem still exists. If it still occurs, you might get a better response in the owner's thread for this series in the Display section.

Doc
Ratman likes this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Jawaburger, the sequence of events was everything worked: using my AVR as the source, no matter where the content came from. This included my HP laptop.
I connected the Mac through the AVR and the overscan appeared. I finished with the Mac and went back to watching content (in this case, from DirectTV) and the overscan was still there. My wife left, with her Mac and I haven't had an opportunity to try again, but, even after restarting the Samsung, the overscan is still present. I even tried using the Antenna input to the TV, and still there, so I think it must be the TV.
MTVhike is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Here's a link for your manual:
http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/co...L02-110426.pdf


Maybe start at page 26?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Thanks, Ratman, I couldn't find this on the web. I think Edge's search function leaves something to be desired.
MTVhike is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 10-30-2019, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Took me three clicks of the mouse with Google.


https://www.google.com/search?client...0a1fxza+manual



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 11-05-2019, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 6,649
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1656 Post(s)
Liked: 1203
How about this as a possible fix...

https://askubuntu.com/questions/4358...n-my-hdmi-hdtv

Probably not. But there are some options.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 11-05-2019, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I know overscan is a resolution problem, but there's a good chance it's actually caused by a refresh rate issue. An answer further down the page at the link in the above post has this to say:


Quote:

i've just fixed the issue by changing in the property disply modi to 1920x1080 60Hz. it was 59Hz.
this solved my problem, without doing with the registry.
I have no idea how you change refresh rate of external monitor on Mac. On windows (7 anyway) rightclick desptop > screen resolution > advanced settings > monitor. Even if the mac has set it to 59Hz or something the HP should be able to set it back to 60Hz.


Although the fact that the TV retains some kind of screwed up setting after disconnecting a mac and connecting a PC suggests that it isn't frame rate related. Hmm.

Source: Gaming/HT PC, i7 3770K, 16GB DDR3 2400Mhz, 2x GTX 980Ti SLI, MPC-HCx64 w/ MadVR & SVP frame interpolation
Display: Panasonic VT30 55" Plasma ::: Receiver: Denon AVR-1910
5.1 Speakers: Behringer B215XLs
Subwoofers: 4x SI HT18 D4 open baffle powered by iNuke NU4-6000 (1 driver per channel at 2ohm)

Last edited by Ormy; 11-05-2019 at 10:44 AM.
Ormy is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 11-05-2019, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ormy View Post
Although the fact that the TV retains some kind of screwed up setting after disconnecting a mac and connecting a PC suggests that it isn't frame rate related. Hmm.
Yeah...


Wonder if the OP checked page 26 of the manual yet?



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 11-08-2019, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Since the OP has not returned to this thread I assume he has solved this issue. I will also assume it was my solution regarding refresh rates that fixed it

Source: Gaming/HT PC, i7 3770K, 16GB DDR3 2400Mhz, 2x GTX 980Ti SLI, MPC-HCx64 w/ MadVR & SVP frame interpolation
Display: Panasonic VT30 55" Plasma ::: Receiver: Denon AVR-1910
5.1 Speakers: Behringer B215XLs
Subwoofers: 4x SI HT18 D4 open baffle powered by iNuke NU4-6000 (1 driver per channel at 2ohm)
Ormy is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 11-08-2019, 07:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ormy View Post
Since the OP has not returned to this thread I assume he has solved this issue. I will also assume it was my solution regarding refresh rates that fixed it
Unless the OP returns/responds... I guess we'll never know.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 11-13-2019, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Sorry, but I haven't gotten around to applying the fix Ratman pointed me to - I haven't had the time...
MTVhike is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 11-13-2019, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Let us know how that works out for you.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 11-18-2019, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
MTVhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore of central Long Island, NY (Stony Brook)
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I finally got around to doing a reset, and it worked! And, in fact, the picture is also better. Thanks all for your concern.
MTVhike is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 11-18-2019, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ormy View Post
Since the OP has not returned to this thread I assume he has solved this issue. I will also assume it was my solution regarding refresh rates that fixed it
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTVhike View Post
I finally got around to doing a reset, and it worked! And, in fact, the picture is also better. Thanks all for your concern.
Thanks for the update.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 11-24-2019, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,533
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2441 Post(s)
Liked: 2282
@MTVhike


Just curious... have you tried using the wife's Mac again since the "reset"? Just wondering if the problem reoccurs.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off