HDMI Switch with CEC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-12-2020, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thapar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy HDMI Switch with CEC

I want my TV to recognize the multiple inputs on my HDMI Switch (which is CEC compatible), thereby allowing the Input button on my TV's remote control to be able to flip through the multiple inputs on the HDMI Switch. Notably, I believe it used to work as expected, but after a recent shuffle due to a move, it is no longer allowing flipping through the HDMI Switch's inputs unless the tiny remote that comes with the HDMI Switch is used.

I purchased the following products:

HDMI Switch (with CEC): https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...asin_title_s01
HDMI Cable: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...rch_asin_title

and I have the following TV (Samsung 55" UN55NU6900BXZA): https://www.samsung.com/us/televisio...n55nu6900bxza/

I should also mention that Anynet+ is enabled. I have tried disabling and re-enabling. I have tried unplugging everything and replugging everything back in. I have tried using different HDMI wires. I have tried calling Samsung (they just blamed the HDMI Switch). Nothing has worked. But I knew there was one place that would know, so here I am. (Also @ @joe-fernand , if you're listening, would appreciate your thoughts).

Last edited by thapar; 03-25-2020 at 08:25 PM.
thapar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-13-2020, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Otto Pylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bull Mountain, OR
Posts: 16,129
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3976 Post(s)
Liked: 2859
^^^^^ CEC incompatibility. Joe Fernand is a great resource so maybe he has some ideas. I don't use or need CEC on my system. A Harmony remote works just fine.

I never trust an atom, they make up everything.
Otto Pylot is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-14-2020, 04:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 354
CEC can be a real pain - it may be worth trying to 'reshuffle' which Source devices are connect to which port on the HDMI Switch, also worth trying to simplify and add sources back in one at a time as one of the Sources could be messing the system up.

Two options we know work (most of the time - always need that caveat!).

Octava UHD41-ARC - https://octavainc.com/hdmi-switch-hd41arc/

HDFury Vertex² - https://www.hdfury.com/product/4k-vertex2-18gbps/

Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

RuiPro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial systems.
Joe Fernand is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 03-25-2020, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
thapar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Fernand View Post
CEC can be a real pain - it may be worth trying to 'reshuffle' which Source devices are connect to which port on the HDMI Switch, also worth trying to simplify and add sources back in one at a time as one of the Sources could be messing the system up.

Two options we know work (most of the time - always need that caveat!).

Octava UHD41-ARC - https://octavainc.com/hdmi-switch-hd41arc/

HDFury Vertex² - https://www.hdfury.com/product/4k-vertex2-18gbps/

Joe
Thank you very much @joe-fernand , I really appreciate your reply. Unfortunately both of those are well out of my price range. If there's any other affordable company that you have found reliable in the past, though may not have tried their switch, I would happy to give their product a shot (preferably < $100).
thapar is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-26-2020, 04:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Joe Fernand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 656 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Something I missed in your original post that you thought the system used to work as required - have you tried connecting the HDMI Switch to the primary Input on the TV and or ensuring the settings are correct for each Input on the TV, if there has been a recent FW update that may have reset everything to a default state.

Joe

Octava Inc. Multi-cast HD over LAN solutions.

RuiPro UK and EU Sales and Support

The Media Factory. Residential and Commercial systems.
Joe Fernand is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDMI Q&A - The One Connector World

Tags
cec , hdmi , hdmi 2.0 switch , hdmi arc

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off