Discs the LG BH200 has problems with - Page 11 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Regarding: Interactive Sex with Bree Olson, the complaint was "Multiple viewing angles flash/flicker". Does that happen with you?

Nope. I used the "A" button on my remote, not the angle key. I saw no flash/flickering.

I will confirm that Babysitters playback on HD DVD doesn't work. The intro plays but the menu keys never appear. You can't select anything or start the movie.

Every Blu-Ray I've thrown at this thing works fine. Only the smaller studio HD DVD's break it. I'll check the Babysitters Blu-Ray later in the week.
allargon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
* Interactive Sex with Bree Olson: I've mentioned this is fixed.
* I've added Babysitters doesn't work for you too.
* Can you post a link to "Picture This" please. I cannot find it anywhere. I'm not sure what disc you're referring to. I'm imaging audio/subs can be changed by the remote still?
* If you could answer my questions about Debbie Does Dallas Again and The Davinci Load 1&2 when you have a minute too, no rush .

Thanks again.
bradavon is offline  
post #303 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 07:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 216
"Picture This" link?

http://hddvd.highdefdigest.com/picturethis.html
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=939776
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=887505

Unfortunately, it's discontinued by the studio at DVD Empire.

However...

http://www.mackdawgproductions.com/movies_page.php?306

http://cgi.*********/ (break since I think it's against the rules to directly link to an E-bay auction)
Picture-This-Mack-Dawg-MDP-Snowboard-HD-DVD-NEW-Hi-Def_W0QQitemZ130214783721QQihZ003QQcategoryZ617QQrdZ1QQssPag eNameZWD1VQQcmdZViewItem

========

Oh yeah... Check above for your answers re: the other HD DVD's.
allargon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #304 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. I've added it to the list. Please check the first post, to see if I've got it right.
bradavon is offline  
post #305 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 09:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two different (I would hope) discs from Netflix. Both like new, neither would play in my BH200. Player would identify them as BDs then display Disc Error and eject. Tried cleaning just in case, made no difference. Has anyone played this title successfully? Still running 3/14 fw, btw.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #306 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks.

Do you plan to upgrade to the April firmware? It's worth a try, several titles were fixed with the April firmware. If you don't plan to I'll add it to the March list.
bradavon is offline  
post #307 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 09:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll see if April changes anything and let you know.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #308 of 1091 Old 04-30-2008, 10:57 PM
Member
 
groschuni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody had a real problem with Enchanted? I just got a BH200 a couple of days ago (for less $ than a PS3!) and it works great so far except on a BR copy of Enchanted. I upgraded the FW to the April release so I have the latest software in the player. The movie plays until it gets to the apartment scene when the girlfriend walks in and finds the princess in a bath towel with her fiancé and then the thing just freezes up. Nothing I could do would even get the machine to recoginize the disk again. I turned it off. Unpluged it. Reset it. Nothing I did would make the player recognize the disk again. I played Spiderman3 right afterward and it worked like a charm. Is Enchanted a problem disk or did I just get a bad copy? It LOOKS absolutely pristine. What does Disney do if someone complains that their player can't read their disk? So far I am really loving this player except for this problem.
groschuni is offline  
post #309 of 1091 Old 05-01-2008, 10:49 AM
Member
 
binx77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE Mass, near Cape Cod
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by groschuni View Post

Has anybody had a real problem with Enchanted?

I've played that disc successfully from beginnning to end, using April FW and driver 702. It came from Netflix but was a clean copy.
binx77 is offline  
post #310 of 1091 Old 05-02-2008, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
@ groschuni: What driver are you running? As 0702 specifically fixes problems with:

Saw IV, Hitman and Enchanted on Blu-ray

@ Hawkeye: I've added Layer Cake to the March list, if you could try the April firmware and report back, please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5harkology View Post

It was a faulty pressing. I had to ship mine back to france for $11 to get a replacement. Still waiting for the replacement.

Re: Enemy at the Gates (Stalingrad).

Has your replacement arrived from Amazon.fr? Does the new one work or is it still a problem?

Thanks.
bradavon is offline  
post #311 of 1091 Old 05-02-2008, 07:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon;13783432[/I View Post

@ Hawkeye: I've added Layer Cake to the March list, if you could try the April firmware and report back, please.

April is in and still no joy with this copy of Layer Cake.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #312 of 1091 Old 05-06-2008, 02:57 PM
Member
 
StardustOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi,

I received my French "Les Gendarmes de Saint-Tropez" 4 Disc HD DVD edition from Amazon.fr a few days ago (bar code on disc set back cover: 3475001010698). The HD DVD collection contains all the six movies with Louis de Funes as a French police officer. 3 HD DVDs contain two movies each and disc 4 is filled with suplementany material. The official amazon.fr title is: Coffret intégrale gendarme [HD DVD].

While the Toshiba HD-XE1 plays the disc (although with some annoying audio drop outs here and there), the BH-200 only plays the M6 video intro trailer from the first HD DVD is played back and then nothing else happens.

No menu appears although the play time advances irregularly, sometimes it skips half a minute, then it shows the same playtime for a minute or so, then it advances. But the movies do not play at all. The eject button does not work when I push it, but half a minute later, the disc ejects.

The same happens with disc 2 and 3.

Disc 4 with the additional footage plays, well sort of. I can hear music, men are singing, I see an animated dove flying around. But I can't open the disc's menu. And I can't play any content from this disc either. It loops constantly.

This is pretty weird.

And I have the same issues with US HD DVD Clerks 2 as the others that reported this no menu appears issue.

The player has the April Firmware and the 702 loader.
StardustOne is offline  
post #313 of 1091 Old 05-06-2008, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cheers StardustOne. I've added it to the list.

For my information: I presume it has no English subs?
bradavon is offline  
post #314 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 12:15 PM
Member
 
StardustOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
yes that's correct. Only French subtitles (optional). They speak very fast :-).

Unfortunately I have another ill behaving title to report:

Le secret de Terabithia (English title: Bridge to Terabithia, barcode on back cover 3475001010728), French M 6 Video release, HD DVD with DTS HD High-res 5.1 sound in French and English. Optional French subtitles.

The menus do not appear, only the bottom part (animated stardust, what a coincidence) is visible. I can see the movie preview scenes that underlie the menu, constant loop (and this is where the HD DVD Player shows the menus). The move can't be started nor played on the BH-200.

This player seems not to like French HD DVDs.
StardustOne is offline  
post #315 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pssst.... don''t get rid of your Clerks 2... it's going to be fixed soon...

-Stuart

Quote:
Originally Posted by StardustOne View Post

And I have the same issues with US HD DVD Clerks 2 as the others that reported this no menu appears issue.

stpat is offline  
post #316 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stpat View Post

Pssst.... don''t get rid of your Clerks 2... it's going to be fixed soon...

Are you sure? Do you know something we don't?

Thanks Stardustone. I'll add the HD-DVD to the list.
bradavon is offline  
post #317 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering who the first person to me question me on this would be.

Hopefully they won't mind me posting this (or else I'm sure it'll be the last time I hear from them) - I PMed them a few days ago asking if it was okay if I post this and haven't heard back...

I reported the problem, and was told it would be fixed shortly.

So no idea when the fix will be out exactly, but it shows that the problem is on LG's radar and that they are actively working on making this excellent player even better.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Are you sure? Do you know something we don't?

Thanks Stardustone. I'll add the HD-DVD to the list.

stpat is offline  
post #318 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks Stpat.

It sounds like a new firmware or driver is on the horizon.

It would be nice if they fixed some of the French HD-DVD problems instead of just USA discs, especially now the BH200 is available in France. La Vie En Rose has only been confirmed by one user but it's not worked with any of the firmware releases.

The Adult "Babysitters" HD-DVD has been confirmed by more than one user to be an issue too, it doesn't interest me too but it still needs fixing. Clerks 2 is probably the biggest one to fix though (given it's popularity and confirmed duff by more than one user).
bradavon is offline  
post #319 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stpat View Post

So no idea when the fix will be out exactly, but it shows that the problem is on LG's radar and that they are actively working on making this excellent player even better.



Of course my laundry list includes a fix for menu navigation on some BDs while the movie is paused, but that's beside the point as a Clerks 2 fix is yet another indicator that--as stpat said--LG is "actively working on making this excellent player even better." Woot!
oilblue is offline  
post #320 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let's not get too anxious though... it could be a while off.

I just wanted to let other Clerks2 HD-DVD owners know that at some point, it looks like their shiny coasters will morph into playable movies!

I'm impressed with LG's commitment to this player.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Thanks Stpat.

It sounds like a new firmware or driver is on the horizon.

stpat is offline  
post #321 of 1091 Old 05-07-2008, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
pobff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was trying to play T2: Judgement Day Ultimate HD DVD (german import) but the interactive mode does not work at all. The 5k had image overlay problems, but the bh200 won't even launch skynet. It's stuck at "downloading" but nothing gets downloaded and you can't get out.
pobff is offline  
post #322 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks POBFF. I'm not entirely surprised by this given that how complicated the German T2 menu structure is.

I've heard some with a BH200 have been able to get something to work. You're running the April firmware/702 driver right?
bradavon is offline  
post #323 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
pobff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup. The latest one. Everything else works (the film itself, spy mode, quiz mode, and the behind the scene type of mode). It's only skynet and the interactive mode (which requires skynet) not working.
pobff is offline  
post #324 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Landris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Canadian BH200 with April firmware and 702 driver.

I have the UK version of Fearless, and the initial language selection menu doesn't show up. Through trial and error I found that the language menu is actually active and can be navigated, there's just no display; for example to get the spoken language Mandarin with English subtitles I had to go Right once then Enter. Apart from this it was fine, the main menu and the movie itself were trouble-free.

Edit: forgot to say that's the HD DVD of Fearless.
Landris is offline  
post #325 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks Landris. That's weird. I was thinking about buying that. I cannot stand the USA cover and dislike Combos.

I presume you can change those using the remote too?
bradavon is offline  
post #326 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Landris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hadn't tried, I can try tonight.
Landris is offline  
post #327 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thank you.
bradavon is offline  
post #328 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,092
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 67
OK. Just got my BH200 and time for some compatablity testing, I have deliberately picked some of the more unusual discs from my 200 ish HDDVD collection and one for each studio in general:

Work Fine:

International:
Alice Cooper - Live At Montreux - Eagle Vision

USA:
Host, The - Magnolia
Nature's Jorney - RB Films
Clerks 2 - Genius (!!!?!?!)
Beowulf - Paramount (MUCH Faster loading than on Tosh HD-XE1)
Amateurs, The - First Look

UK:
Kanye West - Late Orchestration - Universal Music
Galapagos - Take 2 / BBC
Pianist, The - Optimum
Motorcycle Diaries - Film 4

Germany:
Hooligans - Ascot Elite
Resident Evil Extinction - Constantin Film
Running Scared - E-M-S
Renaissance - Studio Canal
Tideland - Concorde


Problematic:

International:

DVE - HD Basics - Problems with menus not moving but content acessible

DVE - High Definition (Combo) - Problems with menus not moving but content acessible


Completely Un-Usable:

UK:

Pan's Labyrinth - Optimum - Menu appears but cannot navigate it or start any content at all - Really disappointed by this as UK version is better transfer than USA Newline version.

UFO - Showtime - SPV - See copyright but then just a black screen. Menu will appear if button pressed but no content acessible at all. Disc then gets locked in player and requires a reboot.

France:

Stalingrad - Pathe - Does not load. Does not load in 1st or 3rd Gen Toshibas either so widely considered faulty.
Krobar is offline  
post #329 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

Stalingrad - Pathe - Does not load. Does not load in 1st or 3rd Gen Toshibas either so widely considered faulty.

5harkology posted there was a faulty batch but hasn't posted since:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=261

Thanks for the info about the UFO and Pan's Labyrinth. I'll add them. You could try replacing Pan's Labyrinth for the UK BD, it's at least worth renting it to test.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

Clerks 2 - Genius (!!!?!?!)

Hold up, this worked 100% fine for you? That's two users now:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=109

And 2-3 who've reported it doesn't work.
bradavon is offline  
post #330 of 1091 Old 05-08-2008, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,092
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Yep Clerks 2 works absolutely fine. I started the movie all looked good and changed chapter and messed around with it and it still worked well.

Another one to add to your list:

Planet Earth - UK - Take 2 / BBC - All discs show the menu background but no menu options and so whole set is completely un-usable!
Krobar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off