Discs the LG BH200 has problems with - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 04:19 PM
Member
 
dickydoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm sad to report that the new firmware does not fix my issue with La Vie En Rose (La Môme).
dickydoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13


Thanks for posting. Ah well we cannot get everything. Do LG know about this? I imagine it affects European models too.
bradavon is offline  
post #33 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 05:30 PM
Member
 
StardustOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My 300 HD DVD does not play with Firmware - BH0208314B (2008-03-17).

I only see a green picture, sound is ok. Menu button does not work.

Works fine with my Toshiba HD-XE1 though.
StardustOne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do other discs continue to work? You could try the firmware upgrade again.
bradavon is offline  
post #35 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 05:45 PM
Member
 
StardustOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes others work fine. I tried the HD DVDs Superman the Movie, The ghost of Mae Nak, Land of the Dead and Evan Almighty. No problems with those.
StardustOne is offline  
post #36 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. That is weird then.
bradavon is offline  
post #37 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 10:17 PM
Member
 
dickydoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it possible the European version of 300 is different from the North American? My 300 Combo HD DVD works perfectly fine with the newest firmware (driver version 0701).
dickydoo is offline  
post #38 of 1091 Old 03-18-2008, 10:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Actually thinking about it, it's possible.

Even though the discs are essentially the same (unlike DVD where it has to be NTSC or PAL) they do create new Masters for Europe to account for all the multitude of foregn languages used throughout Europe. They tend to create one disc for most of Europe and just create new covers. It's why we lost TrueHD from the UK Bourne Ultimatum and Elizabeth: The Golden Age, they had to fit on so many foreign language dubs.

Warner's Enter the Dragon in the UK is the American disc, right down to the FBI warnings at the start. That's the exception not the rule though.

Checking out Rewind DVD Compare the German HD-DVD has German or Italian DD Plus, instead of French or Spanish DD Plus. I would imagine Switzerland (where StardustOne appears to be from) re-uses the German disc.
bradavon is offline  
post #39 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 01:08 AM
Member
 
StardustOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I also have the new driver 0701 and my 300 non Combo disc came directly from Toshiba Switzerland, it's one of those free discs from the promotion with a not for resale sticker on the front and no barcode on the back of the cover. The LG BH-200 does not play back the movie.

And I don't have the German DTS-HD Audio Master 7.1 sound with the passthrough sound option on my "Der Geist von Mae Nak" HD DVD (The Ghost of Mae Nak). When I play back this disc with this option, I can't hear any sound at all.
StardustOne is offline  
post #40 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 01:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You mean Universal Switzerland not Toshiba Switzerland right?

Have you been able to try any other DTS-HD MA discs? I don't think anyone has actually confirmed DTS-HD MA is working yet.
bradavon is offline  
post #41 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 01:50 AM
Member
 
AlfaGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Have you been able to try any other DTS-HD MA discs? I don't think anyone has actually confirmed DTS-HD MA is working yet.

I tried one yesterday (I think Pans Labyrinth on Blu) with bitstream-output to my Denon 4308. And the Denon displays DTS HD MSTR (or something like this - can't remember exactly). I also had 6.1 channels coming into the Denon.

So, the LG works fine. Perhaps there is something wrong with the disc. After testing different audio-tracks I can confirm that the LG supports bitstream-output for every audio-track available (DD+, DolbyTrueHD, DTS HiRes & DTS Masteraudio) including the correct number of channels given out of the LG. But I didn't check the other settings other than primary pass-thru.

Greetings
AlfaGT is offline  
post #42 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 02:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That's flipping awesome. LG have really come through for us!

You wouldn't happen to be a Playboy model with big boobs too? If so can I marry you?
bradavon is offline  
post #43 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 02:15 AM
Member
 
AlfaGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

That's flipping awesome. LG have really come through for us!

You wouldn't happen to be a Playboy model with big boobs too? If so can I marry you?

I think you mean the genius at LG ??
If you mean me....unfortunately I am not a Playboy model with big boobs You have to search anywhere else Sorry !
AlfaGT is offline  
post #44 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 02:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The first Playboy model with Big Boobs I find (who wants me), I won't say no. I'm not fussy
bradavon is offline  
post #45 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 01:28 PM
Member
 
MikeParent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Hi Mike

Is that an audio "drop out" or something else? I am not sure it's worth mentioning "audio drop outs" as the player has that problem generally speaking. What are users thoughts on this?

Uh yes disregard. I posted that before reading the long thread of player problems where the dropout issue is discussed.

Carry on...
MikeParent is offline  
post #46 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
StardustOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

You mean Universal Switzerland not Toshiba Switzerland right?

Have you been able to try any other DTS-HD MA discs? I don't think anyone has actually confirmed DTS-HD MA is working yet.


Warner, it's actually the German one. I gave it another try, this time with the Ethernet cable plugged in. Well the movie now plays, yet I unfortunately saw the return of the green line issue. But slightly different than with DVDs. Now I have a green bar running from the top to the bottom at the right side of the picture, not moving, not flickering but steady. One with disabled 1:1 pixel mapping would not see it.

Here is a picture:



Just restarted everything and tried the 300 HD DVD again, the green bar is now a green line. Not this thick as in the above picture but still visible.

Tried it a 3rd time. New I have constant picture and sound dropouts. The Ethernet cable has nothing to do with this. Green Picture, sound gone, black picture, sound, and so on.

Weird indeed. I give up, the 300 German HD DVD does not play on my BH-200.
StardustOne is offline  
post #47 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 08:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dickydoo View Post

Is it possible the European version of 300 is different from the North American? My 300 Combo HD DVD works perfectly fine with the newest firmware (driver version 0701).

Thanks for this. I've added into the first post that the Swiss/German HD-DVD doesn't working mentioning the USA/Canadian one does.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StardustOne View Post

Weird indeed. I give up, the 300 German HD DVD does not play on my BH-200.

That is weird. I presume it's just this disc with the green line? That is weird when the Green Line issue was to do with SD DVDs not HD-DVDs.

I would definitely try re-running the new firmware. Thanks btw. I'll update the first post.
bradavon is offline  
post #48 of 1091 Old 03-19-2008, 10:10 PM
Member
 
dickydoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just received my first Blu-Rays from amazon today. I popped in Casino Royale and The Fifth Element (remastered), and both discs have leaflets referencing a calibration Easter Egg if you press "7669" at the menu. This does not work on the LG (I get a big fat stop icon in the corner) as it seems to think I'm trying to access the 7669th chapter/title.
dickydoo is offline  
post #49 of 1091 Old 03-20-2008, 06:07 AM
Member
 
MikeParent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The latest firmware did indeed make my dropout on the NIN disc disappear.
MikeParent is offline  
post #50 of 1091 Old 03-20-2008, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CHITOWN
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Hi I am new to this forum and I could use your expertice.I installed the latest firmware via usb device with a MAc. I was able to do the update... Here's the deal.

The Display is now 1080/24P-although I did not see the "other" option as film mode??

I dont have audio or video drop outs

BUT-I cannot bitstream DD+ DD true HD and DTS HD.

Did the MAC have anything to do with it??

What gives? I played with the audio settings already but to no avail. Please Help.
rded is offline  
post #51 of 1091 Old 03-21-2008, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
French Stalingrad HD DVD does not play (as well as many gen 1 & 3 toshibas) in my BH200 with the new 3-17-2008 fw.
5harkology is offline  
post #52 of 1091 Old 03-21-2008, 10:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Did it work before the 14/03/08 firmware? How do you mean it doesn't play? I'll add it to the list. Thanks.
bradavon is offline  
post #53 of 1091 Old 03-22-2008, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Did it work before the 14/03/08 firmware? How do you mean it doesn't play? I'll add it to the list. Thanks.

I just received my BH200 yesterday so I can't comment on previous firmware as the first thing I did was install the march firmware.

It will not read the disc what so ever. Previously, on my A30 it would say after several minutes "Not a DVD disc". When inserted in BH200 it will keeping flashing the HD/BD lights trying to distinguish which format it is and then will spit it out after approximately 120 seconds.
5harkology is offline  
post #54 of 1091 Old 03-22-2008, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Came across another one.

Afro Samurai (Japanese Import) - "00:00:00" is displayed in the upper right quadrant throughout the movie and the red menu bar background stays up after the menu text disappears.




I'm know watching the movie on my A30 without any of the above glitches.
5harkology is offline  
post #55 of 1091 Old 03-22-2008, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is that the Japanese BD or HD-DVD?

Thanks for the further info on Stalingrad. I've added it to the first.
bradavon is offline  
post #56 of 1091 Old 03-22-2008, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Is that the Japanese BD or HD-DVD?

Thanks for the further info on Stalingrad. I've added it to the first.

That's a HDDVD, I keep forgetting I have a BD player now
5harkology is offline  
post #57 of 1091 Old 03-22-2008, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for the further 5harkology.

Please have a quick look a the first post to confirm it's correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dickydoo View Post

I just received my first Blu-Rays from amazon today. I popped in Casino Royale and The Fifth Element (remastered), and both discs have leaflets referencing a calibration Easter Egg if you press "7669" at the menu.

Thanks Dickydoo.

I'm not inclined to put these in the list, as I don't want the list to look larger than it really is. I presume the discs otherwise work okay?
bradavon is offline  
post #58 of 1091 Old 03-23-2008, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
5harkology's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This time it's a BD:

Across the Universe - When title/pop-up is selected, the screen flashes quickly between the letterboxed film and the menu.

Across the Universe Glitch
5harkology is offline  
post #59 of 1091 Old 03-23-2008, 11:23 AM
Member
 
dickydoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Thanks for the further 5harkology.

Please have a quick look a the first post to confirm it's correct.


Thanks Dickydoo.

I'm not inclined to put these in the list, as I don't want the list to look larger than it really is. I presume the discs otherwise work okay?

They kind of work OK. The language options for subtitles are glitchy on Casino Royale. The default subtitle language is Thai, and I cannot select any other language unless I use the player options. Once I move it back to English subtitles using the player's subtitle button, I can select the subtitles properly in the menu, although the asian languages are hidden. My guess is that the disc is supposed to hide/show subtitle options depending on the Region of the player, and something's wrong there.

I found another glitch with the Gone Baby Gone BluRay. When you bring the menu up while the movie is playing, the whole movie gets scaled down to less than a 1/4 of the size in the corner as the menu takes up the whole screen. While this is normal, the scaled down movie flashes on and off like crazy, which is not normal.
dickydoo is offline  
post #60 of 1091 Old 03-23-2008, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks guys. I'll add them.

5harkology: Surely the film isn't letterboxed (i.e - non-anamorphic)?
dickydoo: I presume the film and extras for Gone Baby Gone work fine?

Thanks. I hope we weren't premature saying this player works so well. The number of problem titles is gradually building up.
bradavon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off