Discs the LG BH200 has problems with - Page 28 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 12:24 AM
 
vinnie97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nunya
Posts: 11,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 1014
^With you had a BD-UP5000 to test on. I quake at the prospect of how it responds to these pre-street date titles.
vinnie97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 09:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krobar View Post

Might help if people can post the markings from the underside internal ring of the disc.

My copy (That Works):
(314669) H179660D1V1 01
(314668) H179660D1V1 01
030000
030000

Just to help provide another data point: I have these same numbers, and my copy works fine in my BH200 too.

Edit: I'm using the latest FW, downloaed from LG a couple days ago, which is the June version, IIRC/AFAIK.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #813 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by aagstn View Post

I just tested my copy of the US Shooter HD DVD and it does not work with the June Firmware on my player. Same issues as reported before.

Oddly enough Clerks II does work now. I get menus and can start the movie.

Like another couple of folks have reported, my copy of Shooter (US release) works fine on my BH200 with June 2008 firmware.

Do we need to check the disk ring for production numbers like Clerks II?

Mine says:

(330025) AC112980HVR0 01
(330024) AC112980HVR0 01

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #814 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 09:55 AM
Member
 
ao7996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a quick search and it seems there is some confusion on the Planet Earth discs that work or don't

There are 3 different sets of Planet Earth HD DVDs
  1. Planet Earth - US Release - Discovery
  2. Planet Earth - US Release - BBC
  3. Planet Earth - UK Release - BBC(5disc, not only 4)

I owen the 5 disc UK release, and I experience the same issue BobF had with the menu not coming up, just the background (june firmware)

I will borrow my dad's US release BBC version and report back later.

Has anyone got these to work regularly on this unit?

EDIT Ok, sorry... i apparently don't use the search function very well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

As it's the USA box set, it will be fine. It's only the UK HD-DVD (not BD) box set which has issues with the BH200.

time to trade dad sets
ao7996 is offline  
post #815 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^I'm watching Planet Earth BBC US right now and it is working fine.

Going over the list on the front page it seems like the LG can not play most of the Digital Playground discs and they all exhibit the same problem of getting stuck in a loop at the beginning and not being able to play.

I see Debbie is reported unplayable as well. All this issues seem to have to do with the menus. The only adult studio I do not see any problem discs from is Wicked Pictures. I only have one and it does not have any kind of menus. It was the only adult title in my small collection to not have any kind of issue.

I am going to get in touch with LG about this and I really hope they step up and fix this. What is the best way to report issues? Phone? Email?
TommyV is offline  
post #816 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 10:27 AM
Member
 
ao7996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, my other copy of Planet Earth (US BBC, not UK BBC) worked fine.... which sucks, because I got the UK version because it has the 5th disc about mountain lions and such that can apparently only be played in toshiba products.

Also, write me down for a Clerks II where the menus don't show up... damnit anyway.
ao7996 is offline  
post #817 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
RobertF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ao7996 View Post

I did a quick search and it seems there is some confusion on the Planet Earth discs that work or don't

There are 3 different sets of Planet Earth HD DVDs
  1. Planet Earth - US Release - Discovery
  2. Planet Earth - US Release - BBC
  3. Planet Earth - UK Release - BBC(5disc, not only 4)

I owen the 5 disc UK release, and I experience the same issue BobF had with the menu not coming up, just the background (june firmware)

I will borrow my dad's US release BBC version and report back later.

Has anyone got these to work regularly on this unit?

EDIT Ok, sorry... i apparently don't use the search function very well.



time to trade dad sets

Just for clarification, it was another member that reported the disc menu problem with Planet Earth. I have yet to play any of the discs from my set.

(I have the US release of 4-disc BBC set and I expect that it will play fine in the BH200.)
RobertF is offline  
post #818 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyV View Post

First off Babysitters will not even play. It is the same exact problem described on the first page of this thread listed under the previous fw but I have the new A fw and still the same issue.

Thanks. I've updated the list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TommyV View Post

Problem found w/ Underworld: Evolution Spanish HD DVD. The trick to have English audio and no subtitles does not work! I tried as many ways as I could to get it set up right but no success. I even had the English track and No Subtitles highlighted in red at one point but the subs were still showing on the screen.

Thanks. I've updated the list.

What is the work-around/trick? Is it supposed to be possible to disabled the subs or are they forced?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ao7996 View Post

Yeah, my other copy of Planet Earth (US BBC, not UK BBC) worked fine.... which sucks, because I got the UK version because it has the 5th disc about mountain lions

It's more expensive but the UK Blu-ray version (also 5 discs) works fine.
bradavon is offline  
post #819 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My US Shooter HD DVD would not play on my 702 firmware Bh200. Plays fine in my A35. Loads the menu but you cannot select play, or scenes. Languages work fine.

Are there different versions or just some folks are lucky?

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
post #820 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 03:45 PM
Member
 
ao7996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertF View Post

Just for clarification, it was another member that reported the disc menu problem with Planet Earth. I have yet to play any of the discs from my set.

(I have the US release of 4-disc BBC set and I expect that it will play fine in the BH200.)

Sorry about that Bob, yeah, you're money with the US set.
ao7996 is offline  
post #821 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
schandorsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Amherst, OH
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the work-around/trick? Is it supposed to be possible to disabled the subs or are they forced?

Here is the work around, but I think it is only for Toshiba A1 and A2.
http://xploitedcinema.com/catalog/un...e-p-11690.html
schandorsky is offline  
post #822 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. Those instruction say there's a "No subs" menu option, how dumb it doesn't actually bloody work.
bradavon is offline  
post #823 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

My US Shooter HD DVD would not play on my 702 firmware Bh200. Plays fine in my A35. Loads the menu but you cannot select play, or scenes. Languages work fine.

Are there different versions or just some folks are lucky?

John, we're not sure if there are different versions of Shooter like there are with Clerks II, La Môme, Stalingrad, etc. AFAIK, some of us are just lucky.
allargon is online now  
post #824 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Stalingrad was a bad batch or so I understand it. La Mome is consistent, it works with some firmware not others .
bradavon is offline  
post #825 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 04:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I just tested Shooter (euro release) and it plays fine.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #826 of 1091 Old 09-01-2008, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TommyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schandorsky View Post

What is the work-around/trick? Is it supposed to be possible to disabled the subs or are they forced?

Here is the work around, but I think it is only for Toshiba A1 and A2.
http://xploitedcinema.com/catalog/un...e-p-11690.html

I think it works on all Toshibas. It worked fine on my XA2.
TommyV is offline  
post #827 of 1091 Old 09-05-2008, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
WRX_Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My BH200 is having 2 problems with the HD DVD version of Aquarium Impressions. I have had it do the "helicopter" noise just once so far (it uses DD). But the prevelant problem is on the discs menu screen. The highlight that moves to what menu item you select is a big green rectangle.
WRX_Rocky is offline  
post #828 of 1091 Old 09-05-2008, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do they still work?
bradavon is offline  
post #829 of 1091 Old 09-06-2008, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gkrykewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
HD DVD of Nine Inch Nails: Beside You In Time:

Player decodes TrueHD track as 2-channel instead of multichannel. This is with the newest firmware (702).

Bug found by me, and verified by Peter Galbavy (https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post14602201)
gkrykewy is offline  
post #830 of 1091 Old 09-06-2008, 08:19 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,077
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9404 Post(s)
Liked: 6096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Spackman View Post

My US Shooter HD DVD would not play on my 702 firmware Bh200. Plays fine in my A35. Loads the menu but you cannot select play, or scenes. Languages work fine.

Are there different versions or just some folks are lucky?

I just checked my US Shooter HD DVD, the PAramount screen comes up then I get to the main menu, but only the text shows, no picture or video behind it.
Then if I try to hit play I then get a blank screen. Then none of the buttons do anything and I need to hit the powerbutton to turn off. Then I'm able to eject it.
This disc had no problems on my A35, XA2, and 360 add on.


I have the 0620 firmware installed.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #831 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 02:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I guess any Universal blu-ray disk that has the screensaver may be a problem for the LG BH200 since there is no way to continue play after the screensaver comes on. At least not that I know of. The only button that responds is "stop".

I don't know if this happens with Universal HD DVDs or not.

Has anyone reported this problem besides me.
narcopolo is offline  
post #832 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 02:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by narcopolo View Post

I guess any Paramount blu-ray disk that has the screensaver may be a problem for the LG BH200 since there is no way to continue play after the screensaver comes on. At least not that I know of. The only button that responds is "stop".

I don't know if this happens with Paramount HD DVDs or not.

Has anyone reported this problem besides me. I haven't been reading many threads lately.

Nope, you just hit play and a second or two later you are back in business.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #833 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 10:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 217
I wasn't aware of Paramount screensavers. Are you guys sure you don't mean Universal?
allargon is online now  
post #834 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

I wasn't aware of Paramount screensavers. Are you guys sure you don't mean Universal?

Oh, woops. It's Paramount. For example, on Heroes 2.

Pushing play simply displays that icon on the screen that's a red circle with an x in it, as in "not permitted".
narcopolo is offline  
post #835 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

I wasn't aware of Paramount screensavers. Are you guys sure you don't mean Universal?

sorry, yeah universal screen savers work fine - i'll fire up ST:OS on HD DVD and see what happens.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #836 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I've just tried 3 Paramount HD DVD's, 2 US releases and 1 euro and none have screen savers.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #837 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 09:01 PM
T2k
 
T2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrykewy View Post

HD DVD of Nine Inch Nails: Beside You In Time:

Player decodes TrueHD track as 2-channel instead of multichannel. This is with the newest firmware (702).

Bug found by me, and verified by Peter Galbavy (https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post14602201)

I'll try mine and report back. though I decode everything in my AVR
T2k is offline  
post #838 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 10:33 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,077
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9404 Post(s)
Liked: 6096
Quote:
Originally Posted by T2k View Post

I'll try mine and report back. though I decode everything in my AVR


My HD DVD had the same results as everyone else. Two channel output from the decoded 5.1 TrueHd track

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #839 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 10:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
narcopolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western USA
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by djos View Post

I've just tried 3 Paramount HD DVD's, 2 US releases and 1 euro and none have screen savers.

Yea, I meant the Universal screen saver on the Heroes 2 blu-ray. I found that by pressing popup menu the disk would continue on, as if I had pressed play. Play is not permitted to be pressed during the screen saver. I think the player thinks it is already playing when the screen saver is on.
narcopolo is offline  
post #840 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by narcopolo View Post

Yea, I meant the Universal screen saver on the Heroes 2 blu-ray. I found that by pressing popup menu the disk would continue on, as if I had pressed play. Play is not permitted to be pressed during the screen saver. I think the player thinks it is already playing when the screen saver is on.

Hmmm, i've not had that on any of mine, i hit play and the SS goes away and the movie comes back - I dont have that title tho.

the Universal SS is actually a just a video loop as the player shows a track number and timer for it.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off