Discs the LG BH200 has problems with - Page 29 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkrykewy View Post

HD DVD of Nine Inch Nails: Beside You In Time:

Player decodes TrueHD track as 2-channel instead of multichannel. This is with the newest firmware (702).

Bug found by me, and verified by Peter Galbavy (https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showt...1#post14602201)

Triple confirmation--the BH200 doesn't even read the track correctly. If you press the info/display button, the TrueHD track shows up as 2 channel rather than multichannel (5.1) TrueHD. My A20 correctly decodes the to multichannel PCM vs. the two channel done by the BH200. This is with April firmware 702 driver.
allargon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 1091 Old 09-07-2008, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
WRX_Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

My HD DVD had the same results as everyone else. Two channel output from the decoded 5.1 TrueHd track

Same here! I got tired of the lack of CS from Onkyo, so went out and bought a new Pioneer VSX-03TXH today. With the Onkyo 805 I would occasionally get the 2 channel stereo mixup with both the BH200 and my A35. But now with the new Pioneer, every HD DVD I tried to play has this screwed up sound problem! Transformers was with DD+, Bone Collector with either DD+ or DTS HD both were screwed up. ARGH! I had really loved this player and wanted to keep it! But I love the new Pioneer more than my old Onkyo, so if LG can't fix this, back it goes and to the drawing board I go again
WRX_Rocky is offline  
post #843 of 1091 Old 09-08-2008, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Victor Bergman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BallsDeepX View Post

Had a problem with the special features on Wyatt Earp. Everytime I try to play something in the special features section. I get a disc error icon and it ejects the disc. But Im not sure if its the player or disc. Ill hook up one of my HD DVD players shortly and test it.

Same problem here. I am veteran owner (at this point) of the Samsung UP5000, but just bought a refurbished BH200 as a second player.

I updated the firmware to the current June version as well as the updated driver. BDs and DVDs seem to play fine, and many of my HD DVDs. But I am getting this same problem that you descrbe.

Some HD DVDs will only play the feature film and no bonus features. All of them are Warner Brothers, and all have the pop-up menu option at bottom of screen while movie plays (for example, Matrix movies, Casablanca). When you select any of the bonus features from the pop-up menu, you see a quick || (pause symbol) on the screen. This is quickly followed by the Disc Error symbol and the unit ejects the disc. These same discs are playing fine on my Samsung, so the discs are not at fault.

Does this sound like a defective unit? Who else has had this issue?

Prof. Bergman, Moonbase Alpha
Victor Bergman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #844 of 1091 Old 09-08-2008, 10:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I just checked my US Shooter HD DVD, the PAramount screen comes up then I get to the main menu, but only the text shows, no picture or video behind it.
Then if I try to hit play I then get a blank screen. Then none of the buttons do anything and I need to hit the powerbutton to turn off. Then I'm able to eject it.
This disc had no problems on my A35, XA2, and 360 add on.


I have the 0620 firmware installed.

Same thing with mine.

I get PLAY SETTINGS SCENES EXTRAS
and nothing behind it...hitting enter on any of them produces nothing
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #845 of 1091 Old 09-08-2008, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Bravadon, "Die Fledermaus" is actually a US/British HD DVD. It's from Opus Arte located in Great Britain. All of my other Opus Arte titles work. It's just that one that has issues.

Tommy, call LG on the phone. They are very receptive. Other Vivid titles work just fine. It's just Debbie. Digital Playground is hit or miss--mostly hit actually. All the (2) Zero Tolerance and (2) 3rd Degree titles play fine. I haven't tried that one Club Jenna title. All my Adam and Eve titles play fine, too. Airgazmic even works.

Speaking of adult titles, Teagan's Juice HD DVD displays the oh so familiar launch opening loop and never start the movie or display the main menu. This is April firmware with the 702 driver. (Sorry, Brav. I don't like the June firmware.)
allargon is offline  
post #846 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 248
The photo gallery doesn't display anything on the Freaknic (adult) Blu-Ray. It is in the extras. The BH200 controls work; I can fast forward and skip. The arrows and the chapter markers show up on the display, but no content. This is with April firmware/702 driver. I will try the June firmware later and re-inform later. This is essentially a repeatable video dropout.
allargon is offline  
post #847 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
gamerx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add Kill bill 1&2 (US) to the list.....will not play. Has anyone had any luck with these two disks?
gamerx2 is offline  
post #848 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 05:16 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,675
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9820 Post(s)
Liked: 6490
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerx2 View Post

Add Kill bill 1&2 (US) to the list.....will not play. Has anyone had any luck with these two disks?

I'm having the same problem!

Now I know I can't get rid of my BD30 although I still might be able to get rid of my XA2.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #849 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
DCSholtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn Heights, OH
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is happening with the US Kill Bills?!!! I have the French Steelbook BD versions on pre order, TFI Video is releasing them there and I hope they'll work on my BH 200 or I'll be pissed.
DCSholtis is offline  
post #850 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 08:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


Lets not waste anytime people, we need to let LG know ASAP.
rveras is offline  
post #851 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 10:00 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kill Bill 1 is playing fine so far, nothing abnormal. Using the most recent firmware.
HD 335 is offline  
post #852 of 1091 Old 09-10-2008, 11:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
DCSholtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn Heights, OH
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could be different pressing against just like Clerks II. As I said I hope my Kill Bills from France will be alright.
DCSholtis is offline  
post #853 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 05:15 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,675
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9820 Post(s)
Liked: 6490
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCSholtis View Post

Could be different pressing against just like Clerks II. As I said I hope my Kill Bills from France will be alright.


Why from France and not North America?

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #854 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD 335 View Post

Kill Bill 1 is playing fine so far, nothing abnormal. Using the most recent firmware.

Good!!!!
rveras is offline  
post #855 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran into a minor issue with the Dutch HD DVD copy of Hero. The movie loads fine and you can bring up the pop up menu, however there is only partial navigation control. I'm unable to select scenes or change audio and subtitle settings.
HD 335 is offline  
post #856 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

My HD DVD had the same results as everyone else. Two channel output from the decoded 5.1 TrueHd track

Nine Inch Nails: Which firmware are you running? I've presumed the June one.

Can members remember to post which firmware they tested a disc on please.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor Bergman View Post

Same problem here. I am veteran owner (at this point) of the Samsung UP5000, but just bought a refurbished BH200 as a second player.

Thanks updated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

Bravadon, "Die Fledermaus" is actually a US/British HD DVD.

Thanks updated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

Speaking of adult titles, Teagan's Juice HD DVD displays the oh so familiar launch opening loop and never start the movie or display the main menu. This is April firmware with the 702 driver. (Sorry, Brav. I don't like the June firmware.)

Thanks. I've added it. No worries, as long as I know which firmware then I can add it to the relevant list.
bradavon is offline  
post #857 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD 335 View Post

I ran into a minor issue with the Dutch HD DVD copy of Hero. The movie loads fine and you can bring up the pop up menu, however there is only partial navigation control. I'm unable to select scenes or change audio and subtitle settings.

Can you do this using the remote, while the film is playing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerx2 View Post

Add Kill bill 1&2 (US) to the list.....will not play. Has anyone had any luck with these two disks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I'm having the same problem!

Can more info be posted please:

* Firmware and driver tested with?
* What exactly happens when you try and play it?
* Can you even get the menus to load?

Once known I'll add it.
bradavon is offline  
post #858 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
IrishLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
None of my DVD-R discs will play.

OLED65C7P
Onkyo TX-NR676
LG BH200 Super Blu Player
IrishLegend is offline  
post #859 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 01:38 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,675
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9820 Post(s)
Liked: 6490
Yes I have the 0620 firmware on all my units.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #860 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
gamerx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Can you do this using the remote, while the film is playing?



Can more info be posted please:

* Firmware and driver tested with?
* What exactly happens when you try and play it?
* Can you even get the menus to load?

Once known I'll add it.

Firmware and driver tested with >>> 0620 firmware

What exactly happens when you try and play it:>>> menus Won't load
gamerx2 is offline  
post #861 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Can you do this using the remote, while the film is playing?

I can bring up the pop up menu using the remote, but unable to go into any of the options. I tried pressing the subtitle button but was unable to turn off the default Dutch subs. I'm using the latest firmware.
HD 335 is offline  
post #862 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What about changing the audio and chapter skipping? I wonder if the subs are forced. Cheers.
bradavon is offline  
post #863 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
IMZMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamerx2 View Post

Add Kill bill 1&2 (US) to the list.....will not play. Has anyone had any luck with these two disks?

I just finished watching Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2 with no problem on my BH200 using the June Firmware.
IMZMAN is offline  
post #864 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
HD 335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

What about changing the audio and chapter skipping? I wonder if the subs are forced. Cheers.

Chapter skipping works fine, and the only way to turn off the subs is to press the subtitled on/off button. Audio selection through the remote audio button works as well.
HD 335 is offline  
post #865 of 1091 Old 09-11-2008, 11:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca.
Posts: 2,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by IMZMAN View Post

I just finished watching Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2 with no problem on my BH200 using the June Firmware.

Are you using 1080p/24?

I can play this movie only in 1080p/60 and my firmware is up to date.

XBOX Gamertag:deezusmusic
deez is offline  
post #866 of 1091 Old 09-12-2008, 01:36 AM
Newbie
 
gamerx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deez View Post

Are you using 1080p/24?

I can play this movie only in 1080p/60 and my firmware is up to date.


deez, is right!!!........ 1080p/24 must be turned off.... glad i still have my ps3
I like 1080p/24..
gamerx2 is offline  
post #867 of 1091 Old 09-12-2008, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So it's confirmed Kill Bill 1 and 2 both work when set to 1080/60? I'll add that tot he list, that's it's not compatible with 24 on the BH200.
bradavon is offline  
post #868 of 1091 Old 09-12-2008, 05:38 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,675
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9820 Post(s)
Liked: 6490
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

So it's confirmed Kill Bill 1 and 2 both work when set to 1080/60? I'll add that tot he list, that's it's not compatible with 24 on the BH200.

Yes. I found this out last night and confirmed it with two of my BH200 units. This morning I tired it with my third BH200 with the same results. For some reason KB won't work on 1080P24 output but has no problems with 1080P60.

Although I could get the menu to come up in 1080P24 mode by hitting the disc menu button when I had a black screen. But then when it played everything is jerky as if it was only showing half the frames.

What would cause it to have problems like this when set to 1080P24 output?

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #869 of 1091 Old 09-12-2008, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to play Kill Bill 1 last night with not problems but the menu did take awhile to show up which scare me a little. I'm not sure if hitting the Menu helped. Basically after the Miramax intro the screen went blank with what it look to me like a I, II, III countdown (not really sure ) popping up once in a while and disappearing very fast. Couldn't tell if it was just a Java loading screen or some kind of glitch.

Here is my setup with all components connected via HDMI.

BH200 (1080p24) --> Onkyo TX-SR705 --> Panasonic TH-PZ800U
rveras is offline  
post #870 of 1091 Old 09-12-2008, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
gamerx2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rveras View Post

I was able to play Kill Bill 1 last night with not problems but the menu did take awhile to show up which scare me a little. I'm not sure if hitting the Menu helped. Basically after the Miramax intro the screen went blank with what it look to me like a I, II, III countdown (not really sure ) popping up once in a while and disappearing very fast. Couldn't tell if it was just a Java loading screen or some kind of glitch.

Here is my setup with all components connected via HDMI.

BH200 (1080p24) --> Onkyo TX-SR705 --> Panasonic TH-PZ800U


rveras is right too!!! ....... I got 1080p24 to work, and the frame rate is pretty smooth for me on my xbr4... So I can confirm
gamerx2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off