Discs the LG BH200 has problems with - Page 32 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
raromr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct. Nothing has allowed me to play that disc.
raromr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by raromr View Post

Just tried the LG_BH_LV221BH.zip SB_BH200_0124R file. Still no go. I will try the next update.

Oh well. Thanks for trying. Thanks for trying the November firmware too.

Firmware April and June is 99% identical. If it doesn't work with one, it won't worth with the other. The January firmware (and onwards) is the one which the hacks work with and also added the Network update functionality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raromr View Post

To be sure I am not doing anything incorrect. I downloaded the file; extract the file from the zip; and then copy to a USB drive. I plugged the USB into the BH200 and it took the firmware no problem.

Correct. The ROM file just needs to be in the root of the USB Stick. You'll know you've got it right as the BH200 wouldn't detect it otherwise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raromr View Post

Correct. Nothing has allowed me to play that disc.

All I can now suggest is you tell LG you've tried the November, January, April and June (aka 0620) firmware. So they at least know. They can then hopefully fix it in a future firmware/driver.
bradavon is offline  
post #933 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
raromr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is very strange. Calling LG is like talking to a child so that is a basic dead end. I again tried the disc on my PS3 and it worked no problem at all. I wonder if anyone has gotten Madagascar to work on a BH200?
raromr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #934 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 03:14 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,247
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9539 Post(s)
Liked: 6229
I'll have to pick up Madagascar and check it out.

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #935 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll pop in Madagascar in a few minutes after dinner and report back.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #936 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raromr View Post

Ok, I have tried every firmware version from the us.lgservice.com web page and none will play Madagascar. Each time I get the same loading screen and then just blank screen thereafter. Very strange. To be sure I am not doing anything incorrect. I downloaded the file; extract the file from the zip; and then copy to a USB drive. I plugged the USB into the BH200 and it took the firmware no problem.

Ok, same thing happened to me. Gonna see if I can fix it really quick...
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #937 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 10:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, no go.

Tried switching from FILM mode to VIDEO mode. Nothing
Tried clearing the BD Memory. Nothing
Tried hitting DISC MENU over and over (like Kill Bill). Nothing

This title does not play in LG 200s. Crap.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #938 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 10:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here get and/or try Shrek 3 BD?

I will contact my Paramount rep and ask them if there is a known problem with Madagascar or not. Oddly enough, this was the first Paramount BD title I did not get to review so I can't request another copy to see if its been fixed but can see if this is an Iron Man like problem.
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #939 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 10:31 PM
Member
 
winklepr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Anyone here get and/or try Shrek 3 BD?

I will contact my Paramount rep and ask them if there is a known problem with Madagascar or not. Oddly enough, this was the first Paramount BD title I did not get to review so I can't request another copy to see if its been fixed but can see if this is an Iron Man like problem.

I remember reading somebody's post who went to Frys and it also didn't work on a Sony player. This leads me to believe it's similar to the Iron Man debacle (didn't work on certain Sony's and Samsung's I believe) only now it's Sony's, LG's, and who knows what other types of players? I must admit I was glad to hear it wasn't solely a LG thing though!
winklepr is offline  
post #940 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 10:41 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
wilsonsoohoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoDVD View Post

Ok, same thing happened to me. Gonna see if I can fix it really quick...

Same thing happened to me. As a matter of fact, I found this thread searching for a solution. I update over the internet, so I assume that whatever the latest software is is the one I have.
wilsonsoohoo is offline  
post #941 of 1091 Old 09-26-2008, 10:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winklepr View Post

I remember reading somebody's post who went to Frys and it also didn't work on a Sony player. This leads me to believe it's similar to the Iron Man debacle (didn't work on certain Sony's and Samsung's I believe) only now it's Sony's, LG's, and who knows what other types of players? I must admit I was glad to hear it wasn't solely a LG thing though!

Yeah, I heard the same thing from a post in this thread and somewhere else. I am in the process of contacting my Paramount rep right now. Might not get a response back until Monday though.

Anyone else here have any way to try it on a Sony S350 or Sammy 1400/1500?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #942 of 1091 Old 09-27-2008, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If only all BD Players had the power of the PS3 .
bradavon is offline  
post #943 of 1091 Old 09-27-2008, 09:31 AM
Member
 
awdpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by winklepr View Post

I remember reading somebody's post who went to Frys and it also didn't work on a Sony player. This leads me to believe it's similar to the Iron Man debacle (didn't work on certain Sony's and Samsung's I believe) only now it's Sony's, LG's, and who knows what other types of players? I must admit I was glad to hear it wasn't solely a LG thing though!

It might have been me, I posted about it a couple of pages back

Quote:
You ever get a chance to try it? I returned the disc to my local frys. They have a bh200 as a "tester" for returned discs. It didn't play in there. There were surprisingly helpful, let me try a second disc off of a shelf which also didn't play. They also put it in a Sony blu ray player. It appeared to have the same problem. So I don't know if it a batch of discs or what.

There was also a poster in the Bluray software forum here that said he had it play once and lock up once. He didn't mention his player last time I looked, but he also didn't confirm it was an LG so I kinda assumed it was a different model.

I was hoping to confirm the problem truly existed outside of the LG before either calling LG and reporting or reporting to Paramount.

Latest Blu(s): Wall-E, The Dark Knight

Latest HD(s): Beerfest
awdpaul is offline  
post #944 of 1091 Old 09-27-2008, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
DCSholtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn Heights, OH
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received a used copy of Clerks II hoping that it would play nice with the menu's etc. I'm back to being happy now. The used copy works perfectly and the original discs are now drink coasters.
DCSholtis is offline  
post #945 of 1091 Old 09-27-2008, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does it have different numbers on the inner ring? It's clear there are different masterings of Clerks 2. Why, otherwise would one work and one fail?

What firmware and driver btw? Thanks for the info.
bradavon is offline  
post #946 of 1091 Old 09-27-2008, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
DCSholtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brooklyn Heights, OH
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Does it have different numbers on the inner ring? It's clear there are different masterings of Clerks 2. Why, otherwise would one work and one fail?

What firmware and driver btw? Thanks for the info.

I'll have to get a magnifying glass out to read the inner ring numbers. I'll do that later. As far as software and driver I'm running the latest of each.
DCSholtis is offline  
post #947 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
davcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 108
I'm having a problem with GODFATHER II in the New Years Party scene where Michael gives Fredo the "kiss of death".

It keeps having freeze ups.
davcole is offline  
post #948 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 11:52 AM
Member
 
winklepr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCSholtis View Post

I'll have to get a magnifying glass out to read the inner ring numbers. I'll do that later. As far as software and driver I'm running the latest of each.

I'm torn between buying a second copy of Clerks II and hoping it works, waiting for the next firmware update (assuming there is one, and that it fixes the issue), or just re-buying it on Blu-Ray when it eventually comes out. Hopefully it's not too far down Weinstein's list of ports...
winklepr is offline  
post #949 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
LG were supposed to be fixing it in the June firmware upgrade. I wouldn't hold out for LG to fix it. You can always sell the copy on eBay.
bradavon is offline  
post #950 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,346
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Just some more data about the Shooter HD DVD...I tried it in three of my four BH200's (the fourth is still in the box). All three were built in January 2008 and all have the most current (June) firmware and driver loaded. Anyway, it plays fine in two of them, but locks up the third player at the title menu. Go figure.
Schwa is offline  
post #951 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
How come you have four BH200s?

Quote:
Originally Posted by davcole View Post

I'm having a problem with GODFATHER II in the New Years Party scene where Michael gives Fredo the "kiss of death". It keeps having freeze ups.

Has anyone else found this?
bradavon is offline  
post #952 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 06:57 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 36,247
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9539 Post(s)
Liked: 6229
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

How come you have four BH200s?


Has anyone else found this?

I have three. Why don't you have more than one?

57TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #953 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,346
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

How come you have four BH200s?

WTF kind of question is that? I have one in the master bedroom, one my wife's workout room, one in the family room, and one in the rec room. No, I'm not "hoarding" them. I have a Panny DMP-BD30 and an Onkyo HD-DV805 in my dedicated theater room.
Schwa is offline  
post #954 of 1091 Old 09-28-2008, 07:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,346
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1280 Post(s)
Liked: 1348
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

i have three. Why don't you have more than one?

lol
Schwa is offline  
post #955 of 1091 Old 09-29-2008, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Calm down guys, there was no need to be rude. I was just wondering. Most people only own one HD Player.

To answer Aaronwt's question. Each BH200 I buy costs me between 720-900 bucks. A considerable amount more than you guys are able to pay! I also only have one TV, so no need for any more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwa View Post

WTF kind of question is that?

A straight forward one, why are you reading more into it than was intended?
bradavon is offline  
post #956 of 1091 Old 09-29-2008, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I've got 2, they cost me $449 USD + taxes each.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #957 of 1091 Old 09-29-2008, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The British Customs service sucks. Anything more than £18/$32 in value we get hammered loads .
bradavon is offline  
post #958 of 1091 Old 09-29-2008, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,278
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

The British Customs service sucks. Anything more than £18/$32 in value we get hammered loads .

In Aus we only pay duty on electronics over $1,000 AUD.

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #959 of 1091 Old 09-29-2008, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davcole View Post

I'm having a problem with GODFATHER II in the New Years Party scene where Michael gives Fredo the "kiss of death".

It keeps having freeze ups.


All three films played flawlessly for me
rveras is offline  
post #960 of 1091 Old 09-29-2008, 10:44 AM
Member
 
brianluvdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am starting to wonder if I made the right choice in getting the BH200 and getting rid of my PS3. After owning it for a few weeks, I haven't run into any issues with the BH200 yet but experienced a couple of problem discs this weekend (and I do have the latest firmware).

These may have been mentioned before but I was having tons of audio drop-outs on Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story. Luckily the movie sucked so I didn't feel too bad about it but it was very obnoxious, especially for a movie with so many musical numbers.

I also tried watching the first disc of Sleeper Cell: Season One (a standard dvd) and it kept having a video stutter every several minutes. Then if you tried to fast forward it, it wouldn't fast forward correctly. It also dropped the audio out of the entire credit opening of the 2nd episode. Weird. I own this disc and it is pristine so it was not a rental/scratched disc issue.

Anyone had issues like this with standard dvds on the BH200?
brianluvdvd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off