BH200 firmware watch... - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
hconwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Willow Grove, PA
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCSholtis View Post

http://us.lgservice.com/index_b2c.jsp

Where is the FW update? When I click on the provided link, I go to an LG page ... but I can't see any way to download a FW update.

Hank Brown

"Being at the right place at the right time is purely a function of being at the right place a lot."

JPEG's of my Home Theater.
hconwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone yet try the update? Dont have time to do a network check anyone see if its up on the Network update yet?

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
post #123 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

The LG BH200 has suffered from Audio/Video drop outs since launch. Personally I don't reckon LG are capable of fixing it, it's inherent in the hardware.

Both audio and video dropouts have been mention probably more than any other bug and we still have them. I don't think LG will ever fix them. That's just my two cents worth.

If its a hardware issue, I'm screwed then. I'm now beyond the measly 90 day warranty and no more combos coming out. I could always put the XA2 back in but I'm not paying the high cost for a stand alone BluRay unit.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #124 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr123 View Post

It´s a step backwards on playing BD-R and BD-RE (authored with TSMuxer). With april firmware they played flawlessly, with june firmware player only says "Data Disc" and does not play back the movie...

Bollocks! That's not a bad sign.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cluelesspa View Post

anyone yet try the update? Dont have time to do a network check anyone see if its up on the Network update yet?

It's not yet on the Network Update service but I imagine it will be soon. For now you can download it and copy it to a CD/DVD/USB Stick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hconwell View Post

Where is the FW update? When I click on the provided link, I go to an LG page ... but I can't see any way to download a FW update.

Please read the Mini-FAQ (it's been updated it) -

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1009104

Here are the instructions copy/pasted from it:

1. Click on DEVICE DRIVER, then click on DVD&VIDEO&SET TOP
2. Click the Search button
3. You will be presented with a list of BH100/BH200 downloads, the highest BH100/BH200 link in the list is the latest firmware.
4. In this case you need to click on Program Update for BH200, with the size 38,063K.
5. You'll then see the Firmware name (BH02080620A) and various download links, download both files:
LG_BH_LV221BH_0620A.zip and Update Guide for BH200.pdf.

Instructions:

1. Unzip the file LG_BH_LV221BH_0620A.zip - The file you need to transfer to a CD/DVD/USB Stick is called LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM.
2. Follow the instructions provided in Update Guide for BH200.pdf

IMPORTANT: Before transferring the LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM file to a CD/DVD/USB Stick make sure it's size is: 38,970,096 bytes.

Confirm you download as instructed above and you'll get the right (20th of June) firmware.
bradavon is offline  
post #125 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 08:14 AM
Member
 
angel2167882's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deux-Montagnes, Qc, Canada
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made the upgrade yesterday and watched The Bank Job BD flawlessly and at last, a BD with "interactive" menu... not a menu bar from bottom like most HD-DVD but at least, menu screen with the movie still playing within a ½ size window... and so, this make me think that BD could add a zoom in and out feature to their title like HD-DVD.

Regarding stability and problems, I did'nt experienced anything wrong with this player since the begining (except the green bar on SD-DVD) so I'm not sure this new firmware does but I'll let you know if I notice something different.
angel2167882 is offline  
post #126 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 08:58 AM
Member
 
knobby01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has the film mode, 24fps, disappeared with the new firmware?

Matthew
knobby01 is offline  
post #127 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 09:26 AM
Member
 
MrMM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by knobby01 View Post

Has the film mode, 24fps, disappeared with the new firmware?

Matthew

Just updated my firmware and the film mode is still there.
MrMM1 is offline  
post #128 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Why would it? It's not a Hack but an Official feature added in the January firmware.
bradavon is offline  
post #129 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 4,549
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 930 Post(s)
Liked: 642
Updated mine last night(from 402 to 620)
24P is still going to my PJ

I haven't gotten the "Helicopter noise" in DD+ yet- using a Denon 988 as a Pre/Pro, I played(bitstreamed) Transformers without issue.

Why waste $ on more cheap stuff, it's like challenging a dragon with a pocket knife.
muzz is offline  
post #130 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 09:38 AM
Member
 
MrMM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wasn't sure why it would have disappeared either..... was just answering his question.
MrMM1 is offline  
post #131 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
hconwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Willow Grove, PA
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bradavon ... Thanks for the instructions on the FW link. Got it!

Hank Brown

"Being at the right place at the right time is purely a function of being at the right place a lot."

JPEG's of my Home Theater.
hconwell is offline  
post #132 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 10:37 AM
Member
 
knobby01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMM1 View Post

Just updated my firmware and the film mode is still there.

Yeah sorry, 'twas late, and I had the beer goggles on.....

Matt
knobby01 is offline  
post #133 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMM1 View Post

I wasn't sure why it would have disappeared either..... was just answering his question.

I know, it's cool .
bradavon is offline  
post #134 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 11:29 AM
Member
 
bigshemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only thing this firmware update seemed to fix for me was the "judder" on the documentaries on the second discs of the FACE/OFF and ZODIAC sets.

And I'm still deeply annoyed that LG hasn't fixed the 4x3 flag on HD-DVD material that stretches practically all of the special feature content on these discs. They're formatted properly on Blu-Ray.
bigshemp is offline  
post #135 of 2794 Old 07-19-2008, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigshemp View Post

And I'm still deeply annoyed that LG hasn't fixed the 4x3 flag on HD-DVD material that stretches practically all of the special feature content on these discs. They're formatted properly on Blu-Ray.

...and the acclaimed PS3 can't handle the 4x3 flag on Blu-Ray.

So I play BD extras on my PS3 to even things out

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #136 of 2794 Old 07-20-2008, 03:33 PM
Member
 
munciefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm noticing more audio drops (very quick) on sd dvd's with the new firmware. However, they are discs I haven't watched before on the player.

btw, this is with optical audio (and re-encode to dts)
munciefan is offline  
post #137 of 2794 Old 07-20-2008, 04:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by munciefan View Post

I'm noticing more audio drops (very quick) on sd dvd's with the new firmware. However, they are discs I haven't watched before on the player.

btw, this is with optical audio (and re-encode to dts)

Really? I've noticed fewer video dropouts when fast forwarding with the new firmware. However, I recently changed my setup as well to have an AVR (instead of a HDMI switch) between the BH200 and my display.

I watched Sunshine (multichannel pcm) on Blu last night without a single drop-out (audio or video).
allargon is offline  
post #138 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
cluelesspa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Installed the new firmware.. .burned it to a CD ROM (no multisession). and it updated fine... thanks for the heads up on the new firmware. nothing new on the setup menus I found... well hopefully this means there are still more firmware or driver updates coming... ahhhmmm profile 2.0

Clueless In Pittsburgh, PA :)
JVC 56" D-ILA 1080p HDTV & Toshiba HD-XA1
Model - HD-56FH96 All Black
cluelesspa is offline  
post #139 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 01:47 PM
Member
 
BallsDeepX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive ran I dont know how many HD DVDs, DVDs and Blurays (alot) through this thing in the last three weeks and I havent had one drop out either video or audio.

The only issue that I have had (which was very small) was in the Rambo menu's. The video menu would skip or something. It would start playing the video (at the menu) and then kind of catch and then start over.
BallsDeepX is offline  
post #140 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 02:27 PM
Member
 
pixelcide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same here. I've run tons of blu-rays, hd-dvds, regular dvds, region 2 pal dvds, dvd-r copies and not a single dropout while a movie is playing.
pixelcide is offline  
post #141 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 03:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Me either. I'm using Optical and DTS Re-encode.
bradavon is offline  
post #142 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading all the non dropouts I just don't figure why I have a problem. I have a Denon 4308 which is feeding a LG 50 inch plasma. Everything is HDMI so I'm at a loss. I guess I'll have to live with this issue. If I don't do HDMI I won't get the advantage of the higher audio codecs bit streamed to the Denon. This is the second BH200 so I have to assume there is a problem between the equipment. The first BH200 did the same thing with my previous Denon 4306. Maybe they don't like Denon's.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #143 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 06:41 PM
 
Robert George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Trapped in time. Surrounded by evil. Low on gas.
Posts: 3,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Maybe they don't like Denon's.

Nope. I use a 4308 also, and I am also one of the people with no audio issues whatsoever. Inf act, with this latest firmware, I have only a single disc I can't get the BH200 to play, the UK version of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Everything else plays without issue, although the latest disc I have from Fox, Point Break, is very slow to load.
Robert George is offline  
post #144 of 2794 Old 07-21-2008, 06:50 PM
Member
 
MrMM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert George View Post

Nope. I use a 4308 also, and I am also one of the people with no audio issues whatsoever. Inf act, with this latest firmware, I have only a single disc I can't get the BH200 to play, the UK version of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Everything else plays without issue, although the latest disc I have from Fox, Point Break, is very slow to load.

That's really weird because the only disc that I have problems with is the US HD-DVD version of Harry Potter and the "Sorcerer's" Stone. All other discs that I have tried have played flawlessly with no video or audio dropouts.
MrMM1 is offline  
post #145 of 2794 Old 07-22-2008, 10:43 AM
Member
 
angel2167882's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deux-Montagnes, Qc, Canada
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

...and the acclaimed PS3 can't handle the 4x3 flag on Blu-Ray.

So I play BD extras on my PS3 to even things out

I tried it with a friend that own a PS3 and actually, what happens is the PS3 DON'T UPSCALE the extra 4x3 content and so the TV switched to 480P. The PS3 output was set to AUTO and was playing fine the movie in 1080P 16x9 of course too (tried with Harry Potter 1). It's strange because SD-DVD disc are upscaled and 4x3 or 16x9 according to source but 480p over a BD-DVD won't upscale at all and remain sent in original format.

Actually, I wonder how the BH200 react when Image set to AUTO instead (I'm in forced 720P and yes, experienced 4x3 content stretched over HD-DVD).


Quote:
Originally Posted by munciefan View Post

I'm noticing more audio drops (very quick) on sd dvd's with the new firmware. However, they are discs I haven't watched before on the player.

btw, this is with optical audio (and re-encode to dts)

Guess what? Yesterday, I watched my first SD-DVD since the new 0620A firmware and I experienced tiny audio drops too (over SPDIF) but I found out why... I was watching ID4 (English DD5.1) and it contain an 9 minutes extended edition and I knew this movie by heart and so, I figured the audio drop came at the transition when adding extra content to the movie. So maybe some movies use unusual technique to add audio that our player don't like. I'm just not sure this happens on a regular DVD player throught... I'll try to check later.


Oh and since the new firmware, I also watched Batman Begins on HD-DVD and tried to play with PiP in-movie feature. Of course, I had to be SPDIF DTS Re-encode to listen to secondary audio but I experienced some audio drops from main audio and video drop from secondary. Strange to explain and I'm not sure if it's normal but every time I could see the PiP box appering for 3 sec, earing the speaker and boom, picture disapper but I could still ear the PiP speaker voice?!?!? And so, PiP could happear and disappear like that, plus main audio being muted or not.

And finally, still with Batman Begins HD-DVD, either in PiP or not and either in Bitstream or DTS Re-encode, I would lost the HDMI image sync when skipping chapters too fast. One at the time would be fine but pressing chapter skip fast for 3 or more would lost the image on my PJ (and loosing sound too according to my receiver indicator). Did'nt noticed that before new firmware...

But well, no real issue here anyway.
angel2167882 is offline  
post #146 of 2794 Old 07-24-2008, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
davcole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by davcole View Post

Well I can say I was finally able to play my SUPERMAN RETURNS special features that weren't accessible before. It also seemed like I had a better picture? Seemed like the boot time was longer, however the load time seemed a bit faster?

Sadly, I still have the "helicopter" sound issue.


As a followup:

When I first got the LG, whenever I watched an HD DVD, after the player identified it as an HD DVD, then the screen goes black with the ">" icon, the player would lose video connection and my television would say "searching for signal" until the player loaded to main intro screen. That issue now seems to have been corrected for HD DVD as i'm seeing a connection all the way from boot up, to loading, to playing disc with no connection. Have not had the chance to play with it enough to see if there are zero video dropouts.
davcole is offline  
post #147 of 2794 Old 07-31-2008, 12:23 PM
Member
 
hello252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does it decode Dts-hd or dts-hd-ma with this new update?
hello252 is offline  
post #148 of 2794 Old 07-31-2008, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
emptychair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cobblestone Way
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No it does not.

Ye who now will bless the poor shall yourselves find blessing.
emptychair is offline  
post #149 of 2794 Old 07-31-2008, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello252 View Post

Does it decode Dts-hd or dts-hd-ma with this new update?

Not at this time... Decoding of the DTS-HD formats must still be done via bitstream.
allargon is offline  
post #150 of 2794 Old 07-31-2008, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I cannot see the BH200 ever doing on-board DTS-HD. I also reckon the April firmware was the last big firmware upgrade.
bradavon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off