LG BH200 Owner Review - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So to confirm firmware BH0208314B fixes everything osofast35801 promised plus the Audio Drop out issue and Green Line issues?

To recap the issues were:

1. Audio Drop Outs - Is this fixed?
2. SD DVD Green Line - Is this fixed?
3. DTS-HD 7.1 ch Bitstream output - Able to output 7.1ch via pass through for DTS-HD master audio source. - Is this fixed?
3. DD+ 7.1 ch. Bitstream output - Able to output DD+ 7.1ch via pass through. - Is this fixed?
4. Dolby TrueHD 7.1ch decoding (PCM output) - Able to decode & output 7.1ch via HDMI as PCM output for Dolby TrueHD source. - Is this fixed?
5. 1080p24 (Film Mode) output - User can now select 1080p24 output by selecting Film Mode from the setup menu. - Is this fixed?
6. Profile 1.1 Support - In process of fixing issues that shows up while PIP is enabled. - Is this fixed?
7. Network SW Update Support - Able to update the firmware via BH200’s network capability by connecting to the US server. - Is this fixed?

Here is osofast35801's original post:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post13280409

Quote:
Originally Posted by angel2167882 View Post

I'll be the guinea-pig tonight for testing SPDIF audio downmix

5harkology: I'm wondering how TrueHD 5.1 will downmix over SPDIF? Prior firmware did TrueHD 5.1 -> PCM 2.0 on my Yamaha receiver thru SPDIF...

I've been wondering the same. If all the above is true that's all I still want to find out?

I'm sure osofast35801 was referring to TrueHD Multichannel over HDMI NOT SPDIF. Please report back how it's handled.
bradavon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 01:56 PM
Member
 
hello252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

It looks that way, as long as you use HDMI not SPDIF.

This may be very obvious once I'm in front of my machine, but with what audio setting in the setup?
hello252 is offline  
post #903 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What are the options?

osofast35801's link says Pass Through for DD+ and DTS-HD (which would imply you need to select "Primary Pass-Thru" so it can Bitstream) but decode & output 7.1ch via HDMI as PCM for TrueHD (i.e - On-board not Bitstream).

This to me means it's handled differently.
bradavon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #904 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:04 PM
Member
 
hello252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

It looks that way, as long as you use HDMI not SPDIF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

What are the options?

osofast35801's link says Pass Through for DD+ and DTS-HD (which would imply you need to select "Primary Pass-Thru") but decode & output 7.1ch via HDMI as PCM for TrueHD.

This to me means it's handled differently.

Sounds that way to me too, but I'm not in front of my machine right now. I wonder what you get if you have it set to decode TrueHD as PCM and its not a TrueHD disc.
hello252 is offline  
post #905 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hello252 View Post

I wonder what you get if you have it set to decode TrueHD as PCM and its not a TrueHD disc.

Sorry I don't understand the question, if the disc has no TrueHD how will it be relevant?

The Audio options are generic and not specific for just TrueHD.
bradavon is offline  
post #906 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:12 PM
Member
 
hello252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Sorry I don't understand the question, if the disc has no TrueHD how will it be relevant?

The Audio options are generic and not specific for just TrueHD.

Gotcha. So I suppose you just set it to PCM and you get TrueHD if the disc has it, otherwise you get whatever audio track it has over PCM.
hello252 is offline  
post #907 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:18 PM
Member
 
casey.christian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

To recap the issues were:

1. Audio Drop Outs - Is this fixed?
2. SD DVD Green Line - Is this fixed?
3. DTS-HD 7.1 ch Bitstream output - Able to output 7.1ch via pass through for DTS-HD master audio source. - Is this fixed?
3. DD+ 7.1 ch. Bitstream output - Able to output DD+ 7.1ch via pass through. - Is this fixed?
4. Dolby TrueHD 7.1ch decoding (PCM output) - Able to decode & output 7.1ch via HDMI as PCM output for Dolby TrueHD source. - Is this fixed?
5. 1080p24 (Film Mode) output - User can now select 1080p24 output by selecting Film Mode from the setup menu. - Is this fixed?
6. Profile 1.1 Support - In process of fixing issues that shows up while PIP is enabled. - Is this fixed?
7. Network SW Update Support - Able to update the firmware via BH200's network capability by connecting to the US server. - Is this fixed?

HOLY CRAP! So, I'm sitting here at work, had a little down time, thought I'd check the forums, and BAM! Not only has LG released a new firmware, but it would appear as though it is THE firmware we've all been waiting on and speculating about. Wow! This was unexpected; I was thinking May at the earliest. God, I can't wait to get home, read some more posts, and (let's be honest) probably whip out the old American Express and buy me a BH200.

@bradavon-

Well, buddy ... it would seem as though the machine we've been researching and waiting on is finally here. The information has been coming in fast over the last few hours, but after reading through all the posts, I think I can answer some of your questions. Sorry I don't have the links handy for every post, but this is what I've read that users are reporting:

1. audio dropouts fixed? YES
2. Green line issue gone? YES
3. DTS-HD output via bitstream? YES
4. Dolby TrueHD & DD+ internal decoding & bitstream? YES
5. 1080p24? YES ... new option in menu
6. Profile 1.1 support? MAYBE?? ... think we're waiting on someone with a disk (like Sunshine or 3:10 to Yuma) to test and confirm
7. update firmware via ethernet? YES ... with updated driver

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

I'm sure osofast35801 was referring to TrueHD Multichannel over HDMI NOT SPDIF. Please report back how it's handled.

... and yes, he was referring to HDMI. It is my understanding that no HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD, etc.) will ever be passed over optical because there is not enough bandwidth. There's just too many bits and bytes to squeeze into anything other than HDMI or multi analog out.

CAN'T WAIT TO GET HOME TONIGHT AND READ MORE! Any good ideas about where to buy my BH200? If I don't have to spend $699 that would be great.

-C.
casey.christian is offline  
post #908 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by angel2167882 View Post

Ok so to confirm the files here:

http://us.lgservice.com ->DEVICE DRIVER->DVD&VIDEO&SET TOP->

UPPER Program Update for BH200:
LG_BH_LV221BH.ZIP - 38,054Kb contain:
LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM - 38,043Kb - 2008-03-17 13:53 = NEW FIRMWARE

LOWER Program Update for BH200:
LG_BH_LV221BH.ZIP - 39,378Kb contain:
LG_BH_LV221BH.ROM - 38,372Kb - 2008-01-14 11:37 = OLD 1119P FIRMWARE

Thanks Angel.

That is one hard to find download link.

Quote:
Originally Posted by casey.christian View Post

Sorry I don't have the links handy for every post, but this is what I've read that users are reporting

Thanks Casey.

I got lost trying to go through the past 2-3 pages

Quote:
Originally Posted by casey.christian View Post

It is my understanding that no HD audio (TrueHD, DTS-HD, etc.) will ever be passed over optical because there is not enough bandwidth. There's just too many bits and bytes to squeeze into anything other than HDMI or multi analog out.

Correct.

However other Players access the Hidden DD5.1 track provided with all TrueHD soundtracks or convert the TrueHD to DD5.1.

LG really need to do something similar when many Sony BDs now only offer TrueHD in the Main Language and a lot of people still use SPDIF.
bradavon is offline  
post #909 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:42 PM
Member
 
hello252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not only is this the best dual format out there, LG has just made this one of (if not) the best Blu Ray players available.
hello252 is offline  
post #910 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:43 PM
Member
 
LGdoubter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vann's is $549.77
+ $0.00shipping New

Willy in Denver - pulled the trigger a day too soon - maybe you can make a better buy - Vann's is listed on Amazon -
LGdoubter is offline  
post #911 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
herb s.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SE New hampshire
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to hear that LG updates the firmware. I'm not in position to take advantage of the features; have some older equipment, PLV70 front PJ no HDCP so I"m forced to use component. Still a great picture with only 720p. Hopefully at some point in time will upgrade to a 1080p PJ and a new reciever that will offer HDMI. Got to find the right PJ with enough light ouput to be close to the PLV70. I requested that LG send me a update disk as I don't have high speed connection. They said they would, time will tell. Looks like I made the right choice of combo players.
herb s. is offline  
post #912 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:48 PM
Member
 
david.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

LG really need to do something similar when many Sony BDs now only offer TrueHD in the Main Language and a lot of people still use SPDIF.

Agreed. Ideally they would make the DTS Re-encode setting behave as its names suggests (i.e. any audio that is unable to be passed over S/PDIF in its native format would be re-encoded to DTS 5.1 @ 1.5 Mbit/s) but I'm not sure how likely we are to see that.
david.p is offline  
post #913 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:51 PM
Member
 
casey.christian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Thanks Casey.

I got lost trying to go through the past 2-3 pages

I know what you mean ... it's a lot of info and it's all very exciting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

However other Players access the Hidden DD5.1 track provided with all TrueHD soundtracks or convert the TrueHD to DD5.1.

LG really need to do something similar when many Sony BDs now only offer TrueHD in the Main Language and a lot of people still use SPDIF.

OK, I'm with you now. Sorry I didn't understand what you were saying at first. I don't have any experience with what you're talking about. Since I didn't own a Blu-ray player before, my only point of reference is HD DVD. With all of them that I ever came across that had TrueHD or DD+, they also included a Dolby legacy track on the disk as well.

FYI ... I know we're not supposed to post pricing or anything about bargains here, but I HAD to let you know I just ordered the BH200 from Vanns.com here in North America for $549.77 TOTAL; that includes s/h! I've purchased from Vanns before and have never had a problem.

I'm SO excited and can't wait to get my BH200 in the next few days!

-C.
casey.christian is offline  
post #914 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 02:55 PM
Member
 
casey.christian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

Vann's is $549.77
+ $0.00shipping New

Willy in Denver - pulled the trigger a day too soon - maybe you can make a better buy - Vann's is listed on Amazon -

...didn't see this before I posted about my order. Great price! Willy ... I've enjoyed reading your thoughts and input. Get yourself a new BH200 and come back to us!

-C.
casey.christian is offline  
post #915 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 03:01 PM
Member
 
dickydoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by david.p View Post

Agreed. Ideally they would make the DTS Re-encode setting behave as its names suggests (i.e. any audio that is unable to be passed over S/PDIF in its native format would be re-encoded to DTS 5.1 @ 1.5 Mbit/s) but I'm not sure how likely we are to see that.

They'd better implement this -- this is how the manual says the player should behave.
dickydoo is offline  
post #916 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've started a new thread discussing the new firmware:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1009104

I'm sure SamsungMaster can post this himself but here is what he just told me:

As of right now they are planning a BH300 or I should say they have a BH300. I would assume it will be released late this year or early next year. I do not know much about it but I do know it will support profile 2.0.
bradavon is offline  
post #917 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
guste's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

I've started a new thread discussing the new firmware:

https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1009104

I'm sure SamsungMaster can post this himself but here is what he just told me:

As of right now they are planning a BH300 or I should say they have a BH300. I would assume it will be released late this year or early next year. I do not know much about it but I do know it will support profile 2.0.

Hopefully they are still committed to upgrading the BH200 to profile 2.0.
guste is offline  
post #918 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 04:18 PM
Member
 
zombi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

Vann's is $549.77
+ $0.00shipping New

Willy in Denver - pulled the trigger a day too soon - maybe you can make a better buy - Vann's is listed on Amazon -

Whoa! This sucker's gone from Amazon (through Vann's). You must have grabbed the last one. It was there an hour ago.

Go ahead, take a Chill Pill.
zombi3 is offline  
post #919 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 04:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
hawkeye3.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elube View Post

My only other issue is that my driver version is only 0695 and I can't get it to connect to the internet? I do that thru network connections, right?

I'm in the same boat. My router sees the BH200, but the BH200 shows no connection, and says it can not find the update even though I have the much older Driver Version. Tried both Dynamic and Static IP modes, no-go.
1-800-LG here I come. If anyone has an idea, I could use one.
hawkeye3.1 is offline  
post #920 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

Vann's is $549.77
+ $0.00shipping New

Willy in Denver - pulled the trigger a day too soon - maybe you can make a better buy - Vann's is listed on Amazon -

I couldn't stand it. Took off early today and got another. It is a January build. I have upgraded the firmware but haven't had time yet to test. I will tonight. I'm out a $100 because I got it previously on sale, but I will be watching for the next 30 days in case I can price match. I thought about Vann's but I like to do local in case I have problems. I will report how my player plays tonight or tomorrow. Yea!!

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #921 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Don't forget about the short video drop-outs........does anyone that has noticed them know if the firmware fixes these too?
JKR1963 is offline  
post #922 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:04 PM
D-X
Senior Member
 
D-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW! And my bonus hits my bank account in two days! Good damn timing LG!
D-X is offline  
post #923 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:08 PM
Member
 
volleybradt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Frankfort, KY
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video dropout issue appears fixed, however reappears if I select yes on the new menu option 1080P setting. Yes = dropouts No = no dropouts

The other issues I have is when primary pass through is selected under audio issues, I get a high pitch squeal with HDDVDs using TrueHD and no other noise coming from the speakers. It happens from the opening sequence through the menus and on to the feature. If I select PCM Multichannel, no problems. And in case you are wondering I am using the new Pioneer Elite 92 so it can't be a receiver issue.

Also just like Hawkeye above, how do you update the driver version if I can't hook it up to the internet?

All in all I am pleased with the update apparently fixing the dropouts. I will update it I encounter a dropout.
volleybradt is offline  
post #924 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I went to update the player it initially wouldn't see either the image on the USB or a CD. It saw the devices just not the update. At this time I had used my Vista computer. I powered up my XP machine and did the process again. Worked perfectly. I noticed that the name of the file when Vista extracted it versus XP was different. I don't know why, but my suggestion is to use XP if you have it.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #925 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:21 PM
Member
 
elube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, Wa.
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye3.1 View Post

I'm in the same boat. My router sees the BH200, but the BH200 shows no connection, and says it can not find the update even though I have the much older Driver Version. Tried both Dynamic and Static IP modes, no-go.
1-800-LG here I come. If anyone has an idea, I could use one.

Let me know what you find out.
elube is offline  
post #926 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elube View Post

Let me know what you find out.

If you have it available, bring up your router status web page and see if it sees the BH200 when its on. You may have to enter the MAC address in the allowed area of your router. I realize this is very vague but I'm only speaking with what I understand about networks.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #927 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:33 PM
Member
 
elube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, Wa.
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by volleybradt View Post

Video dropout issue appears fixed, however reappears if I select yes on the new menu option 1080P setting. Yes = dropouts No = no dropouts

The other issues I have is when primary pass through is selected under audio issues, I get a high pitch squeal with HDDVDs using TrueHD and no other noise coming from the speakers. It happens from the opening sequence through the menus and on to the feature. If I select PCM Multichannel, no problems. And in case you are wondering I am using the new Pioneer Elite 92 so it can't be a receiver issue.

Also just like Hawkeye above, how do you update the driver version if I can't hook it up to the internet?

All in all I am pleased with the update apparently fixing the dropouts. I will update it I encounter a dropout.

My set up is similar to yours if I remember right. What HD movies did you try? Here is what I encountered with 300:
Ironically, I just watched 300 HD the other night with no issues except all that we have had before the FW update. I just went and put it in again and it was real loud static but the picture was fine. I went in and changed the audio to Dolby HD and it was fine after that and the amp confirmed it as HD.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by elube : Today at 05:26 PM. Reason: Sorry, I didn't watch the whole thing again to see if the 1 drop out per movie is there still.
elube is offline  
post #928 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
elube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, Wa.
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badwilly View Post

If you have it available, bring up your router status web page and see if it sees the BH200 when its on. You may have to enter the MAC address in the allowed area of your router. I realize this is very vague but I'm only speaking with what I understand about networks.

I am totally stupid in this area. I have a DSL modem connected to a linksys router. If I look at the modem (all I can see under the 192..... normal address) I'm not sure what to do in there and if the router plays a part also. But I can't see that unless you know another way?
elube is offline  
post #929 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by volleybradt View Post

Video dropout issue appears fixed, however reappears if I select yes on the new menu option 1080P setting. Yes = dropouts No = no dropouts

Isn't the new menu option to do with 24p? So saying No turns it off, right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by badwilly View Post

I noticed that the name of the file when Vista extracted it versus XP was different. I don't know why, but my suggestion is to use XP if you have it.

Are you sure you did it correctly the first time?

Vista is just going to read the ZIP file like XP does, there is no difference. How do you mean they were different? Again Vista has no control over this and just displays file names as they're stored, like XP.
bradavon is offline  
post #930 of 2675 Old 03-18-2008, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elube View Post

I am totally stupid in this area. I have a DSL modem connected to a linksys router. If I look at the modem (all I can see under the 192..... normal address) I'm not sure what to do in there and if the router plays a part also. But I can't see that unless you know another way?

I don't really know much about routers. I ran 1 network cable from my DSL modem to the AV rack and it hooks to a network switch. Everyone told me a router wasn't needed. I've had no problems because the switch has some intelligence and only sends packets to the correct port. Currently, my dish DVR, Denon AVR4306 and the BH200 are connected to the switch. I got my switch for $34.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off