LG BH200 Owner Review - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 2675 Old 03-30-2008, 03:18 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sly,

Once the movie starts, use title/popup button on the remote. This was the only way for me to set it to Dolby TrueHD in languages setup. You can also choose between the 2 versions this way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slyderulz View Post

Picked up the BH200 on Friday at $599 (minus $50 using the gift card BB gave me for buying my A30). So far I've been very happy with it. Upgraded the firmware to 3-14 and Loader to 0702 via Ethernet. The only frustration I've experienced so far is with the I Am Legend BD. I have no idea how to get to the load menu to select Theatrical or Alternate versions UNLESS I do it within the first 30-60 seconds after I first put the disc in. If I don't select anything it starts playing and the only menu I can get to after that is the disc menu with commentaries. Minor gripe though and I can't discern from the I Am Legend thread or this one if it's the disk or the player.

I do have a question about QDEO. I the setup menu if you disable QDEO the other visual setting menus open up to allow you to make adjustments to contrast, white noise, etc. I found that by turning off QDEO for BD and HD-DVD playpack I get a more consistent and contrasty picture...I assume that leaving QDEO enabled may be a dynamic contrast and picture adjustment setting? I found with QDEO enabled by defualt the dark scenes were too dark for my liking...no shadow detail unless I crank the brightness and contrasy way up on my pj to the point that everything loses shadows and looks too defined. Anyone have any suggestion regarding when to use QDEO? I would assume it might be useful for SD-DVD but I haven't tried it yet. Anyone find that HDM looks better with it enabled? My experience so far is that BD and HD-DVD playback are better with the QDEO enhancements turned off.

suntanjam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 2675 Old 03-30-2008, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slyderulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Armpit of Civilization
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Sly,

Once the movie starts, use title/popup button on the remote. This was the only way for me to set it to Dolby TrueHD in languages setup. You can also choose between the 2 versions this way.

Thanks suntanjam, I could have sworn I tried both the title/popup and and Disc menu buttons. I thought the title/popup menu brought up the menu bar at the bottom of the screen with 3 options...can you select from there?

Any recommendations regarding the QDEO processing? Is this a good thing to leave on for HDM or should it only be used for standard def content?

XBOX LIVE ID: JeepR kReapR
PSN ID: JeepR_kReapR

 

Originally Posted by emartins

Instead of the usual 2 minutes, give her 5 minutes of nothing but that Jeep ecstasy. She will be exhausted and fall right to sleep. You are now free to play.


Thats what I do.

slyderulz is offline  
post #1293 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 03:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

bloody Texas yanks

Thanks. I didn't know you guys also used Bloody

Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

bradavon -

Since installing the 0702 driver my remote won't function with it's repeater - only direct line of sight. Heard that one yet? I've checked all the customary points - batteries, position, repeater functionality - no dice. It was working perfect before the updated driver. I find it difficult to believe that the driver is the reason but nothing else has changed. Any ideas?

I'm no LG BH200 expert but if you want my opinion I've not read about that problem before.

I'd be surprised if the Loader Drive was connected to how the LG BH200 picks up IR signals from the remote, but I honestly don't know to say for sure.
bradavon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1294 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Sunnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradavon View Post

Bty?

Whoops...I corrected, thank you.
Sunnie is offline  
post #1295 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Sunnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilblue View Post

So far, according to the other thread, Onkoyo hasn't said much.

Fair enough that you can post where ever you like. I'm certainly no mod. It was just a suggestion as I thought we'd be getting off topic a bit going down the bitstream bomb road in a BH200 thread...

BTW, you were the one that brought up the topic in this thread. Perhaps you're thinking of the other BH200 thread ("LG BH200: Mini-FAQ + 03/08 Firmware (TrueHD 7.1, DTS-HD, 24p) + SD DVD Multiregion!") where you responded:


As mentioned over there, it's great you haven't had a problem. Several other people have (as shown in the bitstream bomb thread).

I meant the BH200 Owners Forum as a whole, not by thread. The subject will not be brought up by me again. But, if you think we stick to the BH200 (only) on a regular bases...? Seems Receiver's have been a hot topic of late and that would be only one example of deviation. It also seems as though the March firmware update has left some of us little else to discuss.
Sunnie is offline  
post #1296 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Agent_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

bradavon -

Since installing the 0702 driver my remote won't function with it's repeater - only direct line of sight. Heard that one yet? I've checked all the customary points - batteries, position, repeater functionality - no dice. It was working perfect before the updated driver. I find it difficult to believe that the driver is the reason but nothing else has changed. Any ideas?

I find this observation interesting, as I'm having another problem related to the remote.

The supplied remote works just fine by itself. However, if I program a Marantz universal remote (using the end-to-end 'learn' feature) there's a distinct pause between the time a button is pressed and the time the BH200 responds to the command.

It's a minor annoyance nothing more, just as the lack of button sounds are, even though they're enabled.

On balance however, this is unquestionably the best HD disk player I've owned; and it's my 4th!

A_C

Manhattan Supremacist
Agent_C is offline  
post #1297 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sunnie: Feel free to ignore my suggestion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunnie View Post

BTW, I wasn't the one who brought this topic into this thread and I will post anywhere I please.

Sorry I misinterpreted that to mean "this thread".

Good point that receiver info is useful for BH200 users. Perhaps the best idea is a compromise of sorts--a new thread in here or something, rather than turning the BH200 Owner Review thread into a catch all for anything and everything BH200 related (I find discussion more difficult to follow if it jumps around from topic to topic like that vs. more focussed threads...but that's just me). We have a whole section related to dual format players, and there's not many of those currently made. Multiple threads in here on the BH200--as we've seen recently--shouldn't be a problem. Right?

Either way, I meant no disrespect. Sorry if it was interpreted as anything beyond a helpful suggestion (e.g. I was trying to highlight the main thread on the issue that already contained a number of posters with Onkoyo receivers--likely a better test group for Onkoyo issues than us).
oilblue is offline  
post #1298 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 01:57 PM
Member
 
RLPIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_C View Post

. . . It's a minor annoyance nothing more, just as the lack of button sounds are, even though they're enabled. . .

I have noticed this also - no button sounds when enabled. At best, I would hear them for the first few clicks, then silence. It was this way both before and after all the driver/FW updates.
RLPIII is offline  
post #1299 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 03:09 PM
Member
 
LGdoubter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is rich. I e-mailed my remote problem looking for a SOLUTION - And look what they sent as a response. My BH200 out of the box had the 0700 driver. (I hope their work area is padded....)

Thank you for your continued correspondence.

This loader update you have installed was not one authorized by LG Electronics. As such, we cannot verify the operation of this unit, nor can we assist with the responses to the new loader files. Version 699 is all that should be available.

If you have other questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us again either via email, or by calling our customer service division at 800-243-0000 at your convenience.

Neil E
Electronic Correspondence Executive (ECE)
LG Electronics USA
800-243-0000
LGdoubter is offline  
post #1300 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGdoubter View Post

This is rich. I e-mailed my remote problem looking for a SOLUTION - And look what they sent as a response. My BH200 out of the box had the 0700 driver. (I hope their work area is padded....)

Thank you for your continued correspondence.

This loader update you have installed was not one authorized by LG Electronics. As such, we cannot verify the operation of this unit, nor can we assist with the responses to the new loader files. Version 699 is all that should be available.

If you have other questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us again either via email, or by calling our customer service division at 800-243-0000 at your convenience.

Neil E
Electronic Correspondence Executive (ECE)
LG Electronics USA
800-243-0000

Just goes to show the different areas of LG apparently don't know what each other is doing. Would make me nervous except my player has been great with the March firmware. I'm wondering if it also is playing better with the new Denon 4308ci I bought which is HDMI 1.3a.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #1301 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 04:24 PM
Member
 
LGdoubter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badwilly View Post

Just goes to show the different areas of LG apparently don't know what each other is doing. Would make me nervous except my player has been great with the March firmware. I'm wondering if it also is playing better with the new Denon 4308ci I bought which is HDMI 1.3a.

They pulled the March firmware update. I'm guessing we got a shot at it to shut us up before it was totally tested and finished. That could make you nervous. I'm on my 3rd Denon (3808ci) - I'm a believer.
LGdoubter is offline  
post #1302 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 04:25 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sly,

Let your eyes be the guide. Right now I'm using the QDEO as default and my picture quality is stunning on both HD and SD discs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by slyderulz View Post

Thanks suntanjam, I could have sworn I tried both the title/popup and and Disc menu buttons. I thought the title/popup menu brought up the menu bar at the bottom of the screen with 3 options...can you select from there?

Any recommendations regarding the QDEO processing? Is this a good thing to leave on for HDM or should it only be used for standard def content?

suntanjam is offline  
post #1303 of 2675 Old 03-31-2008, 04:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bradavon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South West, England
Posts: 1,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Personally I find Upscalers in Players tend to be of a higher quality to TV Upscalers but other than that it's all marketing talk. Sure I'm no videophile but I struggle to spot a great upscaler from a really great one.

I've no idea what the upscaler in my Pioneer DV868AVi DVD Player (which was top of Pioneer's range back in Mid-2005) is but I know it looks better to my TVs upscaler.
bradavon is offline  
post #1304 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
slyderulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Armpit of Civilization
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 214 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Sly,

Let your eyes be the guide. Right now I'm using the QDEO as default and my picture quality is stunning on both HD and SD discs.

Thanks suntanjam, I've been playing around with it a little bit and on some disks QDEO default settings look better and in others not so much...it varies drastically with content. For example...the BD of Casino Royal looks fantastic with QDEO enabled, but it's a movie with alot of well lit outdoor shots so the noise filters and deeper balcks give it that looking through glass 'pop'. However darker movies, like the BD 'I Am Legend' and the HD-DVD 'Beowulf' it can be very difficult to see alot of the detail in Dark scenes. 'Beowulf' is all dark and this makes it almost unwatchable, but at the user default levels the shadow detail looks on par as it did on my A30. I've also noticed that in some scenes the QDEO setting seems to filter out some of the detail...i.e. close-ups seem to loose some of the skin texture detail that is more apparent with user settings.

I'm going to play around with it a bit more to see if I can reach a user setting for all media. I need to recalibrate my projector for this player. I'll report back after I've fiddled with it for a while.

This is a minor gripe from a videophile who continuously tweaks everything though...the picture still looks amazing and I couldn't be happier with the player. On a side note I'm sending 1080p/60 to my Sanyo Z5 720p native projector on a 92" diag screen and the picture is just as detailed as it is when hooked up to my 1080p 42" Westy or 37" Sharp.

XBOX LIVE ID: JeepR kReapR
PSN ID: JeepR_kReapR

 

Originally Posted by emartins

Instead of the usual 2 minutes, give her 5 minutes of nothing but that Jeep ecstasy. She will be exhausted and fall right to sleep. You are now free to play.


Thats what I do.

slyderulz is offline  
post #1305 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 09:07 AM
Member
 
hello252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slyderulz View Post

However darker movies, like the BD 'I Am Legend' and the HD-DVD 'Beowulf' it can be very difficult to see alot of the detail in Dark scenes. 'Beowulf' is all dark and this makes it almost unwatchable, but at the user default levels the shadow detail looks on par as it did on my A30. I've also noticed that in some scenes the QDEO setting seems to filter out some of the detail...i.e. close-ups seem to loose some of the skin texture detail that is more apparent with user settings.

I'm going to play around with it a bit more to see if I can reach a user setting for all media. I need to recalibrate my projector for this player. I'll report back after I've fiddled with it for a while.

Have you played around with the black setting in the video menu (down at the bottom)? I have a similar setup to you and have seen this setting, but haven't evaluated it. Let me know your thoughts and whether that helps with the deep blacks/dark pictures.
hello252 is offline  
post #1306 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Sunnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://rapidshare.de/files/38960422/...X_605.zip.html

This is a link for downloading the DSP firmware upgrade to prevent the bistream bomb with the OnkyoTX-SR605 for those that are interested.
Sunnie is offline  
post #1307 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
XBRSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunnie View Post

http://rapidshare.de/files/38960422/...X_605.zip.html

This is a link for downloading the DSP firmware upgrade to prevent the bistream bomb with the OnkyoTX-SR605 for those that are interested.

How do you update the firmware on a 605?

Sharp Elite Pro 60

Pioneer Elite VSX-52 Receiver

Pioneer Elite  BDP-62FD BluRay

XBRSteve is offline  
post #1308 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 01:31 PM
Member
 
angel2167882's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deux-Montagnes, Qc, Canada
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
slyderulz: I have a similar setup (Optoma HD72 DLP DC2 720p PJ) and used to have a Toshiba HD-A3 before the BH200... hum about your contrast issue, let see.

I remember my Toshiba was indeed better for SD-DVD but slightly since the lastest firmware (March one). Without the green bar anymore (also), I found out the BH200 to acheive better upscaling... I don't know why but thrust me, the missing eye candy when I first saw an SD-DVD on my BH200 went back with the lastest firmware. So, first thing first, upgrade to the lastest firmware if it's not already.

Also, I would let the BH200 do the up/down/scaling job by sending a 720p signal from it, since your PJ is 720p native. If you want the QDEO to work in pair with your PJ, it has to know what is the resolution of your display in order to do a better rendering IMO. Did your A30 was in 720p or 1080p?


Thought, I think you're right regarding CONTRAST. Since couples of movies, I adjusted my PJ settings to the following "default" for better image details:

Toshiba A3: Brightness: 5 - Contrast: 3
LG BH200: Brightness: 3 - Contrast: 7

And yesterday evening, I watched UNDERWORLD EVOLUTION (really dark SD-DVD) and I could see everything that meant to be watched clearly and with my usual controled light room condition.

Note my "Black level" is OFF, as it is the default option.

Maybe, like owner's manual said, turning this option ON could help you?
Quote:


Black Level
You can adjust the black level of the output signal.
[Off] – Normal black level. (7.5 IRE)
[On] – To display deeper, richer black than in [Off] setting. (0 IRE)

Maybe the Toshiba was using O IRE explaining why we see a slight contrast difference?

But anyway, QDEO do the job fine for me... maybe I will try some tweak settings at some point but I did'nt see the need for and only a slight BRIGHTNESS/CONTRAST change from the PJ should be enough?
angel2167882 is offline  
post #1309 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
efjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germantown, MD
Posts: 1,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBRSteve View Post

How do you update the firmware on a 605?

It appears the update is a .wav file which you play back using any DVD player via a digital connection to the AVR, not clear if either optical or coaxial are both fine. After the update your DSP version should be at 08214A. However I suggest you check the thread in the Br player forum or the receivers forum for more detailed help.
efjay is offline  
post #1310 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 01:58 PM
Member
 
angel2167882's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deux-Montagnes, Qc, Canada
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent_C View Post

It's a minor annoyance nothing more, just as the lack of button sounds are, even though they're enabled.

I think the button sound refer to the ones on the UNIT (the blue ones), not the one on the remote.

I know my old Toshiba used to make sound FROM the UNIT when pressing the remote button when the sound was enable but I think LG refer only to the UNIT button.
angel2167882 is offline  
post #1311 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Sunnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by XBRSteve View Post

How do you update the firmware on a 605?

Download comes with a PDF file (instructions), but the download is done by burning a CD then using Optial one input on Onkyo to load.
Sunnie is offline  
post #1312 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
oilblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely check the other thread. Also be aware the Onkoyo firmware update is likely a European firmware. No idea if it's any different than a US firmware should one be released. Just be aware that Onkoyo in the US hasn't released a firmware update yet, and haven't really acknowledged the issue. That said, some have applied the 605 update successfully. Check the thread for more details. It's a lot of posts...but I definitely think it's better to be informed prior to attempting any firmware update from a 3rd party site.
oilblue is offline  
post #1313 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 02:23 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had a problem trying to Play Hitman BD? I tried this disc on 2 BH200's and the player reads it as "data" then goes to the setup menu. Both players have the March firmware. 1 player has driver 702 the other has 699.
suntanjam is offline  
post #1314 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Sunnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oilblue View Post

Definitely check the other thread. Also be aware the Onkoyo firmware update is likely a European firmware. No idea if it's any different than a US firmware should one be released. Just be aware that Onkoyo in the US hasn't released a firmware update yet, and haven't really acknowledged the issue. That said, some have applied the 605 update successfully. Check the thread for more details. It's a lot of posts...but I definitely think it's better to be informed prior to attempting any firmware update from a 3rd party site.

European firmware was released first for BH200. I wonder if this is a pattern?
Sunnie is offline  
post #1315 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
samsungmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those who are wondering what exactly the 0702 update is for it is an update for the Bluray/HD drive. You are updating the drive rom.

Life is Good
samsungmaster is offline  
post #1316 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 03:42 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its actually disc 2, Hitman Unrated Special Edition that will not play. Disc 1 is fine.



Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Has anyone had a problem trying to Play Hitman BD? I tried this disc on 2 BH200's and the player reads it as "data" then goes to the setup menu. Both players have the March firmware. 1 player has driver 702 the other has 699.

suntanjam is offline  
post #1317 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 03:50 PM
Member
 
LGdoubter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsungmaster View Post

For those who are wondering what exactly the 0702 update is for it is an update for the Bluray/HD drive. You are updating the drive rom.

Are you the only one at LG who knows that?
LGdoubter is offline  
post #1318 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
drj2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Its actually disc 2, Hitman Unrated Special Edition that will not play. Disc 1 is fine.


The second disc is a managed digital copy meant to be copied and downloaded to a portable video device such as an Ipod. It will not play in a regular BD or DVD player.
drj2000 is offline  
post #1319 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
stpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsungmaster View Post

For those who are wondering what exactly the 0702 update is for it is an update for the Bluray/HD drive. You are updating the drive rom.

Someone around here contacted LG and was told that update 0699 was the latest.

Does that make any sense to you?

So it's the drive firmware? Is it for disc compatibility issues?
stpat is offline  
post #1320 of 2675 Old 04-01-2008, 05:22 PM
Member
 
LGdoubter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stpat View Post

Someone around here contacted LG and was told that update 0699 was the latest.

Does that make any sense to you?

So it's the drive firmware? Is it for disc compatibility issues?

that's me. Scroll up - I pasted their answer for all to see. I remailed them back that they were basically NOT customer service and asked them to send my question to a techy who might be aware of the March firmware update and the fact that there were 3 driver changes since the operating manual was written.
LGdoubter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dual Format Players

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off