*Official* C71KW AT&T DirecTV NOW Android TV Streaming Box - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 92 Old 01-03-2019, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
korsjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Make sure you visit their feedback forums and vote the HDR toggle or auto detect up and comment on it. Most people don't know what's going on who have the Osprey box.

I was able to strip the HDR away using my Oppo. Picture looks really good when HDR is removed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackthewhip View Post
After 2 years of testing a multitude of 4K devices (Roku Ultra, Shield 2017, AppleTV 4K, Fire TV 4K), this is really the first device that has worked well out of the box with easy setup and few hiccups. It's also very spouse-friendly, which makes my life much easier. My wife has endured all of my device testing and is finally pleased with this new setup. Hopefully AT&T doesn't screw up everything that currently works well and fixes the following:

1. Add Netflix and Amazon Video apps. AT&T should have worked with these app developers prior to the device release.
2. Cleanup the launch screen with a standard Android TV Oreo home screen.
3. Modify audio settings to auto-detect the audio signal and pass it through to the user audio device.
4. Add video settings to auto-detect a video signal with a HDR color spectrum.
5. Add support for Dolby Vision, although this device may not have the horsepower to support it like the Shield does.

If they can get these fixes done in a reasonable amount of time, I will be sold on this device!!
Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

Family Room
LG OLED65C6P, Denon AVRX2400H, Oppo 203, XBOX One S

Bedroom
TCL 55R615, Samsung UBD-K8500
korsjs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 92 Old 01-03-2019, 07:41 PM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
I was able to strip the HDR away using my Oppo. Picture looks really good when HDR is removed.
I may try using a HDMI cable with less bandwidth as a temporary fix to strip the HDR away. Hopefully AT&T gets around to fixing this soon.

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #33 of 92 Old 01-04-2019, 03:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
korsjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackthewhip View Post
I may try using a HDMI cable with less bandwidth as a temporary fix to strip the HDR away. Hopefully AT&T gets around to fixing this soon.
let us know how it works. creative solution, i am sure i have an older HDMI plug around somewhere. i found with the OPPO i have to unplug the HDMI cable way to much for the handshake to work.

Family Room
LG OLED65C6P, Denon AVRX2400H, Oppo 203, XBOX One S

Bedroom
TCL 55R615, Samsung UBD-K8500
korsjs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 92 Old 01-05-2019, 11:24 AM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
I was able to download Hulu and a few other apps, still no support for Netflix or Amazon Video. Not sure what this is about, but this will be a deal breaker for me if this isn't fixed soon.
I contacted app developers at Netflix and Amazon Video to confirm any progress for supporting these apps on this device. I heard back from Amazon with the following:

"I'm sorry to inform you that, at this time Amazon Video isn't currently available on Samsung Android TV. I apologize for the disappointment this may cause. Please be advised that the content we offer through Amazon Instant Video depends on our agreements with the device manufacturers. Certain device manufacturers, which are also our competitors, have complete control over the hardware and software on their device. These manufacturers may at time choose to not make their device compatible with a competitor service. I can certainly understand how convenient this can be, if we have an option to access Prime Video app on Samsung Android TV. So, I have personally forwarded your suggestions to Amazon Video department along with your comments as feedback. I can assure that our department will definitely try to make Samsung Android TV compatible in the near future".

I'm not sure by the response if the issue is with Samsung or AT&T, but it's ridiculous this was not addressed prior to beta testing.

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #35 of 92 Old 01-06-2019, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Getting Netflix's approval in generally is a long process as they receive a lot of requests from OEM and they make a looot of tests to make sure the device runs Netflix the best way possible.
But I heard from good sources it's coming in February/March.
Zouzzz is offline  
post #36 of 92 Old 01-06-2019, 11:13 AM
Member
 
crackthewhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Today when I fired up the AT&T device, I am no longer seeing HDR pushed to all channels as before. It does help to reduce the oversaturated colors I was seeing on some channels. I wonder if AT&T fixed this?

I also added a button command sequence for my Harmony remote that opens up the My Apps screen to display all apps. I can press the Exit button to jump out of this screen. It's a bit clunky but at least it's a one-button push to get there. It works for now, but if anyone can figure out an easier method it would be much appreciated. See images below:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sequence for AT&T Apps Menu.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	1.60 MB
ID:	2506758   Click image for larger version

Name:	My Apps Screen.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	947.5 KB
ID:	2506762  
korsjs likes this.

Display: Vizio M65-D0 4K/HDR
Receiver: Pioneer VSX-530K 4K/HDR Pass-Thru
Media Player: AT&T DirecTV Now Beta Streaming Box
Remote: Logitech Harmony 700 and Harmony Hub
HDMI Cables: Monoprice Premium Certified 18Gbs
crackthewhip is offline  
post #37 of 92 Old 01-15-2019, 11:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,927
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
I've been with DTV since 1996. The concept of saving on the monthly cost is attractive. But more importantly, improving the picture quality is very exciting. Is this C71 available today if I called DTV and asked to trial the service if they will provide a C71 to me?

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #38 of 92 Old 01-28-2019, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,751
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3118 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I've been with DTV since 1996. The concept of saving on the monthly cost is attractive. But more importantly, improving the picture quality is very exciting. Is this C71 available today if I called DTV and asked to trial the service if they will provide a C71 to me?
If you call DTV, they won't have any idea what you're talking about. Signup window closed in December.
mdavej is offline  
post #39 of 92 Old 03-17-2019, 04:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,320
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5147 Post(s)
Liked: 3621
The box is garbage for me with its always on HDR. No settings on my TV would disable it. 🤷🏼

I finally got an update for the box today when I checked and it looks like it was only a software update not firmware. Still has the April 2018 security and no changes in the display settings.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+

Last edited by shoman94; 03-17-2019 at 04:57 PM.
shoman94 is offline  
post #40 of 92 Old 03-19-2019, 03:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
korsjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
The box is garbage for me with its always on HDR. No settings on my TV would disable it. 🤷🏼

I finally got an update for the box today when I checked and it looks like it was only a software update not firmware. Still has the April 2018 security and no changes in the display settings.
i turn it on every couple of weeks to see if they fixed it. i rarely use it but when i do it have it go through the oppo to strip out the stupid always on HDR.

Family Room
LG OLED65C6P, Denon AVRX2400H, Oppo 203, XBOX One S

Bedroom
TCL 55R615, Samsung UBD-K8500
korsjs is offline  
post #41 of 92 Old 03-21-2019, 05:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,320
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5147 Post(s)
Liked: 3621
Quote:
Originally Posted by korsjs View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman94 View Post
The box is garbage for me with its always on HDR. No settings on my TV would disable it. 🤷🏼

I finally got an update for the box today when I checked and it looks like it was only a software update not firmware. Still has the April 2018 security and no changes in the display settings.
i turn it on every couple of weeks to see if they fixed it. i rarely use it but when i do it have it go through the oppo to strip out the stupid always on HDR.
Yup, same.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #42 of 92 Old 04-29-2019, 06:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,509
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5540 Post(s)
Liked: 3944
It appears my beta box is on it's way. Got a fed ex update that a shipment from Group O in Texas was expected to arrive on May 2nd. A big client of theirs is AT&T.
wxman is offline  
post #43 of 92 Old 04-29-2019, 06:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1836 Post(s)
Liked: 1131
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
It appears my beta box is on it's way. Got a fed ex update that a shipment from Group O in Texas was expected to arrive on May 2nd. A big client of theirs is AT&T.
Same thing here. I heard this thing forces HDR? Is that true because if it is, it means no sense.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #44 of 92 Old 04-29-2019, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 9,509
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5540 Post(s)
Liked: 3944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Same thing here. I heard this thing forces HDR? Is that true because if it is, it means no sense.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
I can turn off HDMI deep color on my tv, and will use of my cables that I know doesn't pass HDR.
wxman is offline  
post #45 of 92 Old 04-29-2019, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1836 Post(s)
Liked: 1131
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post
I can turn off HDMI deep color on my tv, and will use of my cables that I know doesn't pass HDR.
Just a really strange choice. HDR is on very limited content and things that aren't meant for HDR look horrible in HDR so it's a very odd thing to design the player to do. Really makes no sense.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #46 of 92 Old 04-29-2019, 09:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,927
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Same thing here. I heard this thing forces HDR? Is that true because if it is, it means no sense.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Who did you hear from. If it was a problem with the first one I suspect they know that and have fixed it for Version 2.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #47 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 03:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1836 Post(s)
Liked: 1131
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Who did you hear from. If it was a problem with the first one I suspect they know that and have fixed it for Version 2.
Just been a rumor I have heard for a while. I hope they fixed it and don't think it's a good feature but you never know with these but corporations.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
Hetfieldjames is offline  
post #48 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,751
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3118 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Old news by now, but 2nd beta test is underway with at least a new remote. Not sure if the box itself has changed.
Sign up here: https://www.directvnow.com/signup

Netflix app has been added.

I also got an email that the original beta testers will be sent the newly designed remote.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	19.0429_041187-April-Osprey-Netflix-header.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	97.4 KB
ID:	2560558   Click image for larger version

Name:	19.0429_041187-April-Osprey-Netflix-headline.png
Views:	18
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	2560560  

Last edited by mdavej; 04-30-2019 at 12:12 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #49 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,751
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3118 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
mdavej is offline  
post #50 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 11:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NashGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1006 Post(s)
Liked: 638
In addition to Netflix, Osprey box users should see the Amazon Prime Video app for Android TV show up in the Google Play Store on the device mid-summer:

https://www.techhive.com/article/339...-counting.html
sparky7 and mdavej like this.
NashGuy is offline  
post #51 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shoman94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 7,320
Mentioned: 205 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5147 Post(s)
Liked: 3621
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Old news by now, but 2nd beta test is underway with at least a new remote. Not sure if the box itself has changed.

Sign up here: https://www.directvnow.com/signup



Netflix app has been added.



I also got an email that the original beta testers will be sent the newly designed remote.
Interesting, I haven't received an email about the remote.

Sent from my BND-L24 using Tapatalk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sony LCD Master Series Calibration Thread
My P75-C1 Calibration Settings (5.0.14.1).
Sony XBR-75Z9F, Vizio P75-C1, Pioneer Kuro 5020, Pioneer VSX-1131, XBox One(X), Wii, NVIDIA SHIELD.v1, FireTV 4K-HDR, HDHR Connects, QNAP 431+
shoman94 is offline  
post #52 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 02:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 6,492
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2259 Post(s)
Liked: 3535
Got my notification that my beta box 2 has shipped and also got an email that the Discovery channels Go apps (Discovery, Science, etc..) will now work for Direct TV Now.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is online now  
post #53 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,927
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Could any Phase 1 testers comment on how this client box works? Is it pretty much like a DTV client box? Have they built in a lot of the usability features into the remote so that most all the functions I am used to using are there? Things like Custom Guide, List of Recordings, Info about the program being watched, etc.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #54 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 05:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,541
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6632 Post(s)
Liked: 6447
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Could any Phase 1 testers comment on how this client box works? Is it pretty much like a DTV client box? Have they built in a lot of the usability features into the remote so that most all the functions I am used to using are there? Things like Custom Guide, List of Recordings, Info about the program being watched, etc.


You should take a look at the link mdavej posted, lots of posts in there.
Ph8te is offline  
post #55 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,751
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3118 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Could any Phase 1 testers comment on how this client box works? Is it pretty much like a DTV client box? Have they built in a lot of the usability features into the remote so that most all the functions I am used to using are there? Things like Custom Guide, List of Recordings, Info about the program being watched, etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post
You should take a look at the link mdavej posted, lots of posts in there.
Yep.

To address these specifically, the app is pretty much the same as the current Fire TV app but with the additional remote and voice control functions in the referenced thread. There are no other significant app enhancements per se, so none of the extras you asked about. The main thing is it operates pretty much like a cable/satellite DVR in terms of being able to quickly and directly jump to the guide, specific channels (by number if you want), recording list, do one-touch recording, etc., thanks mostly to the additional buttons on the remote versus a streaming device remote (beta 1 testers should be getting the new remote too).

When you turn the box on, it goes directly to live TV really quickly. Being an Android device, you can add/remove and switch to other apps from within the DTVN interface. When you exit an app, you're put right back where you left off in the DTVN app.

Biggest problem reported is forced HDR which apparently still hasn't been fixed. No reports on that from beta 2 testers yet. I should have mine soon, and finally have a 4k tv to connect it to.

With Netflix finally getting added and Prime coming soon, should be a decent alternative to cable/satellite if you can adapt to the 20 hr / 30 day recording limit.

Hope that helps.
mdavej is offline  
post #56 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 07:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tenthplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Mexico, South of Oregon, West of desert
Posts: 6,492
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2259 Post(s)
Liked: 3535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hetfieldjames View Post
Same thing here. I heard this thing forces HDR? Is that true because if it is, it means no sense.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
The problem we run into with the beta tests is we don't know how many testers have 4K TV's. If most of the testers are using 720p/1080p equipment they won't have HDR issues because they can't use HDR. That makes it more important for beta testers with 4K TV's to keep reporting issues they run into. The fact that beta testers get to keep the boxes means ATT is somewhat invested in this process so if you're a beta tester give lots of feedback.

"Espresso is like tequila, when in doubt apply more shots."
tenthplanet is online now  
post #57 of 92 Old 04-30-2019, 10:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,927
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Yep.

To address these specifically, the app is pretty much the same as the current Fire TV app but with the additional remote and voice control functions in the referenced thread. There are no other significant app enhancements per se, so none of the extras you asked about. The main thing is it operates pretty much like a cable/satellite DVR in terms of being able to quickly and directly jump to the guide, specific channels (by number if you want), recording list, do one-touch recording, etc., thanks mostly to the additional buttons on the remote versus a streaming device remote (beta 1 testers should be getting the new remote too).

When you turn the box on, it goes directly to live TV really quickly. Being an Android device, you can add/remove and switch to other apps from within the DTVN interface. When you exit an app, you're put right back where you left off in the DTVN app.

Biggest problem reported is forced HDR which apparently still hasn't been fixed. No reports on that from beta 2 testers yet. I should have mine soon, and finally have a 4k tv to connect it to.

With Netflix finally getting added and Prime coming soon, should be a decent alternative to cable/satellite if you can adapt to the 20 hr / 30 day recording limit.

Hope that helps.
Thanks for that complete answer. However, I have two questions:

1. Is it true that my RC73 or the old RC71 DTV remote will work as well?
2. Can you estimate how much equivalent space 20 hrs is compared to my DTV HS17 server? I think the HS17 has either 500GB or 1TB, I'm not sure which.

Jack
JackB is offline  
post #58 of 92 Old 05-01-2019, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,751
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3118 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
1. Yes, for everything except voice. But the newer sat remotes suck compared to the old ones.
2. ~5GB/hr x 20 hr = 100 GB or 10-20% of your current capacity.

You also have to consider that most programs are available on demand, so no need to record them at all. Problem with on demand is you can’t skip commercials like you can on recordings.

I find that 20 hrs plus my 1TB Fire TV Recast is sufficient for my viewing.
mdavej is offline  
post #59 of 92 Old 05-01-2019, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,751
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3118 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Beta 2 first impressions:

- Remote is greatly improved. They even added backlighting.
- Setup is slow and buggy. Mine froze 4 times but ultimately made it all the way through and started working after a few off/on cycles from the remote. Remote also took a couple of tries to pair.
- There are more remote settings. Defaults to auto setup mode and auto detects connected devices (TV, AVR, etc.). But you can switch that off and config manually.
- Guide has an additional line or two.
- Netflix is installed by default.
- Interface navigation is still very snappy as it was in the first beta.
- DTVN app seems to be more stable with no weird lockups or video glitches like I saw in the first beta.

Regarding the HDR issue. Maybe I have the wrong kind of TV, but I don't really understand the problem. Yes, the box output is HDR, which can't be turned off, but it looks perfectly fine. Do other devices have settings to enable/disable HDR? If they exist, I have no such devices. My TV has an HDR Tone Mapping setting which can be turned on if your content has too wide of a dynamic range. I use this on a per program basis, not per input, as the programs themselves vary. However, I spot checked several channels, and they all looked fine with full HDR. I calibrated all my inputs with the WOW disc, and everything looked spot on to me.

Maybe someone can better explain the HDR issue to me. It doesn't appear to present a problem on my hardware.

Last edited by mdavej; 05-02-2019 at 02:46 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #60 of 92 Old 05-01-2019, 03:03 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19,541
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6632 Post(s)
Liked: 6447
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
There's way more beta discussion here than in the official thread, so I'll just post my beta 2 findings here.



- Remote is greatly improved. They even added backlighting.

- Setup is slow and buggy. Mine froze 4 times but ultimately made it all the way through and started working after a few off/on cycles from the remote. Remote also took a couple of tries to pair.

- There are more remote settings. Defaults to auto setup mode and auto detects connected devices (TV, AVR, etc.). But you can switch that off and config manually.

- Guide has an additional line or two.

- Netflix is installed by default.

- Interface navigation is still very snappy as it was in the first beta.

- DTVN app seems to be more stable with no weird lockups or video glitches like I saw in the first beta.



Regarding the HDR issue. Maybe I have the wrong kind of TV, but I don't really understand the problem. Yes, the box output is HDR, which can't be turned off, but it looks perfectly fine. Do other devices have settings to enable/disable HDR? If they exist, I have no such devices. My TV has an HDR Tone Mapping setting which can be turned on if your content has too wide of a dynamic range. I use this on a per program basis, not per input, as the programs themselves vary. However, I spot checked several channels, and they all looked fine with full HDR. I calibrated all my inputs with the WOW disc, and everything looked spot on to me.



Maybe someone can better explain the HDR issue to me. It doesn't appear to present a problem on my hardware.


Yes, most devices are dynamic so that they play SDR for SDR and HDR (regardless of flavor) for HDR. Forcing HDR for everything is no good
Ph8te is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off