Crown Moulding Question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 3 Post By rkinmoval
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-24-2014, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Crown Moulding Question

I am about to begin construction on my dedicated theater room. I am the type who likes to visualize things before I begin a process. With that said, I am slightly confused about the application of rope lighting and crown moulding. My room urrently does not have moulding in place, so I plan on adding some for the purpose of using rope lighting.
Does the lighting need to be attactched to the top of the moulding, or placed behind it? If placed behind, how do you create a gap between the moulding and the wall? Sorry for the lame questions, but if I can visualize it before I begin, things will go much smoother for me. Would some of you mind posting pics from your application so that I can have a point of reference? Any help would be appreciated!
the_abbot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-25-2014, 08:28 AM
 
corndogggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Just google lighted crown molding, tons of pics.

https://www.google.com/search?q=ligh...ed=0CAcQ_AUoAg
corndogggy is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-25-2014, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Schlemstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I used 120v LED rope lighting behind my crown moulding - see my build thread below as an example, but I suspect there are many ways of getting it done.

-Schlemstar
Schlemstar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 09-25-2014, 12:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,939
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Never been easier to do lighting in crown molding. Crown just needs a gap from the ceiling (you determine how much, typically 4-6") and a properly planned power source and control.

One vendor I recently bought LED's from for cabinet and over the counter light. Low cost, everything works great.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/150577804847...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Bottom side of those LED strips have 3M adhesive, so it's just peel and stick once you cut to desired length. You can cut strip evey 3 LED's.

Also the "show me your" thread has a rope light section.
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...nked-here.html

Good luck with your HT.

Last edited by oman321; 09-25-2014 at 12:42 PM.
oman321 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-25-2014, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Thanks guys!
the_abbot is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-25-2014, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by oman321 View Post
One vendor I recently bought LED's from for cabinet and over the counter light. Low cost, everything works great.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/150577804847...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Bottom side of those LED strips have 3M adhesive, so it's just peel and stick once you cut to desired length. You can cut strip evey 3 LED's.
Do you use the standard RGB's or the 'Dream' RGB's?
http://www.ebay.com/itm/10M-5050-SMD...item2a1d7c1f63
the_abbot is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-25-2014, 08:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,939
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 117
I used standard RGB. Dream RGB is mix of colors at the same time. These led strips are so small though that if you want to you can actually put a strip of both if you want that effect as well.
oman321 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-26-2014, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
rkinmoval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If you have access to a table saw... I've ripped 2x4s right down the middle with the blade beveled at 45 degrees. An 8' board will give you 16' of run that way. Then I would measure down from the ceiling to your desired height and mark it. Next, screw the 2x4 strips into the wall on the studs with the beveled edge out. Then I run a bead of caulk where the bottom of the 2x4 meets the wall to prevent "light bleeding" showing up at the bottom of the crown. Now you have a continuous solid nailing strip for your crown all the way around the room and a "shelf" for your lighting.

Note: Splitting the 2x4 down the middle works great for larger crown such as 4 1/2". You may need to make the 2x4 pieces extend less off the wall for smaller crown so you don't end up with your light appearing above the top of the crown. In that case, set the table saw fence a little closer to the blade and rip twice.

Good luck!
oman321, the_abbot and DougUSMC like this.
rkinmoval is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 10-09-2014, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
buzaggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can someone tell me if the above mentioned rope lighting can be linked together similar to Christmas lights? I need about 75 total feet. Thanks!

Last edited by buzaggie; 10-09-2014 at 09:17 PM.
buzaggie is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 10-10-2014, 05:38 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 31,821
Mentioned: 420 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5651 Post(s)
Liked: 5222
There is a load limit on the transformers, so you need to do a calculation and/or check with the vender, Parts express had heavier duty transformers for sale with their strip lights, question is can the wire in the strip handle the extra juice. My bet is not.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 10-10-2014, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,939
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Found this on youtube for how to do long runs.
oman321 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off