How many circuits do you have run into your theater? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 12-24-2015, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
JamesE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 48
How many circuits do you have run into your theater?

Mine is running on 3 20 amp circuits and I'm thinking I'm going to have to add another one. How many do you have? Did you add extras for future expansion?
JamesE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 12-24-2015, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
crimsonblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Maryland/DC/VA
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesE View Post
Mine is running on 3 20 amp circuits and I'm thinking I'm going to have to add another one. How many do you have? Did you add extras for future expansion?
I have one 15 amp circuit for everything, lights, dual 18" subs, 13 speakers, rack full of crown amps, Pj, etc.

I've never tripped a breaker on the single 15amp. I can't imagine anyone needing more what you have. You don't max out a 20amp circuit easily...
crimsonblue is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 12-24-2015, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Wow, I only have 1x 20amp circuit for my AV gear and it shares the same circuit as my shopvac outlets, though neither would be used at the same time, at least that is the plan... My sub is on a separate circuit, though that is because I had an outlet already near it. I am estimating I am using around 1500watts on my one circuit when all my AV stuff is being used. That is based off the most power intensive items I have in my AV system. You can calculate your needs, if you are really worried about it: http://www.supercircuits.com/resourc...amps-converter

Though unless you have a really powerful HT, I doubt you need that many...
window2000bug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 25 Old 12-24-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stoked21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Kansas City (Lenexa)
Posts: 2,287
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1526 Post(s)
Liked: 932
I agree with @crimsonblue ....FYI, I'm an MSEE not an electrician, but have ran all sorts of power draw calculations on a variety of Emo, Outlaw, Crown, etc amps various DVRs and AVR/prepro....on and on. I did all of this to verify what my current draw would be prior to starting a bunch of my upgrades.

I run on one 15A circuit:
  • Panamax 5400 power regulator (with built in ammeter to show me my draw)
  • 8-Crown XLS1500 amps (3 [email protected] each)
  • AV7702mk2 prepro
  • DVR
  • BD Player
  • JVC RS400 PJ
  • Room lighting
  • A whole house Yamaha 7.1 AVR
  • Russound Abus whole house distribution system
  • AppleTV
  • IR Extender block
  • Probably some other small things I'm forgetting
  • Am considering adding a NF sub and 2 DiracLive 88A to the same circuit. At that point I may need to beef it up to a 20A or more likely just run a new 20A circuit into the AV closet.

The ammeter on the Panamax 5400 will not show you true peak as they happen as quick as micro to ms spikes. Everything is on all at once, but the 5400 stages the turn-on of amps to reduce the in-rush current at start-up. This is one of the most critical and hardest parts to achieve. During power-up, I'll see maybe 5A draw. At above reference levels during intense action scenes I may hit 7.8A or so. I'm sure the power actually exceeds 20A at times, but it's so quick that you will never see it on the ammeter and more importantly your home breaker (thermal in US residential panels) will never have time to see it and trip.

The important thing is to NEVER place magnetic breakers into your system (on power distribution units or power strips etc) if you are pushing it like I am. Those will trip much more quickly than your home circuit breakers.

As a side note, I HIGHLY recommend the 5400 (although it's expensive) to protect your investment and to limit power surges when so much is on one circuit.

Marantz NR1607, Crown XLS1500 (2 in bridge mode for mains)
JTR 210RT, JTR Cap S2
Samsung 78” Curved LED 4K (KU7500)
Oppo UDP-203 UHD HDR BD player, AppleTV Gen4, Synology DS216play
STOKED Home Theater Build
Stoked21 is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 12-24-2015, 07:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stoked21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Kansas City (Lenexa)
Posts: 2,287
Mentioned: 108 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1526 Post(s)
Liked: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by window2000bug View Post
Wow, I only have 1x 20amp circuit for my AV gear and it shares the same circuit as my shopvac outlets, though neither would be used at the same time, at least that is the plan... My sub is on a separate circuit, though that is because I had an outlet already near it. I am estimating I am using around 1500watts on my one circuit when all my AV stuff is being used. That is based off the most power intensive items I have in my AV system. You can calculate your needs, if you are really worried about it: http://www.supercircuits.com/resourc...amps-converter

Though unless you have a really powerful HT, I doubt you need that many...
You can run the wattage draw on devices all draw. Those are worse case UL ratings that are listed by the power outlet on the back of each piece of equipment. In the real world, you will only see a fraction of that.

Also keep in mind that amplifiers hardly ever draw as much current....A 500W amp hardly never actually delivers 500W in a surround sound system. Therefore the current draw is significantly lower.

It never hurts to be careful, but as I've proven you can run a crap ton of stuff on one 15A outlet with no issues.

FYI, my ratings are about 30A for my equipment....I run it all on a 15A.

Last edited by Stoked21; 12-24-2015 at 07:12 AM.
Stoked21 is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 12-24-2015, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
JamesE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I have a Sunfire Signature--5 channels at 405 watts. I think that is the device that is drawing the most power. I started popping breakers when I added a Emotiva xpa5. So I separated them on different circuits and no more problems. I have 2 iNuke 6000's and an Emotive xpa3 on another circuit with no problems. How much is a reliable amp tester. Harbor freight has one for $12. That seem too cheap.
JamesE is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 03:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 36
The problem is likely turn-on current. When you turn on a device like an amplifier, a lot of current rushes into the transformer. Once that inrush is over, then the actual current you use is low. I had a ton of equipment on one circuit and also was popping the circuit, until I started to stagger turn-on of my amps (at the time, I had a power center that allowed me to do that).

I'd still use three or four circuits, one for lights, one for outlets (e.g., for multiple subwoofers), and one-two for the rack, depending on what's in it. You could also have the lights and outlets on the same circuit, especially since you'll likely be using LEDs. When I redid my family room, I used 16 50W bulbs, which is 800 watts. That was years ago; now, I'd have LEDs at 10W or less a piece.

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 04:49 AM
Member
 
Antonsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 59
3 16A circuits for equipment
1 16A for lights
1 16A for floor heating.

I work at an electrician firm
Antonsen is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
damelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,320
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Have 3 20A Circuits. 1 for the rack, one for the in room outlets (which includes seaton subs) and 1 for lighting, which with LEDs seems silly now. Still, it is what it is.
damelon is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 07:17 AM
Member
 
big2bird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim, Ca.,
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by damelon View Post
Have 3 20A Circuits. 1 for the rack, one for the in room outlets (which includes seaton subs) and 1 for lighting, which with LEDs seems silly now. Still, it is what it is.
Not silly at all. Having lights on a separate circuit is best practice. Who wants to be in the dark if it trips? If you vacuum and the lights go dark?
big2bird is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
stegen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: La Crescent, MN
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Well then I went Way overkill. I have 6 20amp for amps dedicated, 4 15 amp for electronics , then 2 15 amp for lights, outlets in theater and projector.
stegen is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
KanosWRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 79
2 -15 amps for wall sockets in room and lights (2 subs as well)
2 - 20 amps for equipment rack

More then enough power for my HT as I am not even using the second 20 amp yet. Granted I have no amps yet, but even still should be enough power.
KanosWRX is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Waffles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by crimsonblue View Post
I have one 15 amp circuit for everything, lights, dual 18" subs, 13 speakers, rack full of crown amps, Pj, etc.

I've never tripped a breaker on the single 15amp. I can't imagine anyone needing more what you have. You don't max out a 20amp circuit easily...
WOW....You would think running all that on a single 15 Amp line would be cutting it close and just about closes the door for future expansion
Waffles is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Stanton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Plano, TX USA
Posts: 3,865
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1775 Post(s)
Liked: 899
This is an excellent question and I think the answers show how/why most "home theaters" don't really have a power issue (especially those that don't even know what a power issue is)!

I have everything on (2) 15 Amp lines, separated by audio/video type (see sig) so I can monitor/read the power drawn by each type. I have an industrial grade power conditioner (ONEAC) for the video equipment and a consumer grade (Tripp-Lite) surge protector for the audio equipment. I've never had a "power" problem.

Yamaha RX-A2050 AVR [v1.81], LG 65EF9500 4K OLED [v4.26.00]
5.0.2 set-up: (4) Polk Monitor 10B's, (2) Polk Monitor 4's, Polk CS300 center
B&O TX2 Turntable, Nakamichi Cassette Deck 1
Pioneer CLD-99 LD, Panasonic DMP-UB900 UHD [v1.80]
Stanton is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 10:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 9,164
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1079 Post(s)
Liked: 1000
Overkill for a typical HT room but...

60a sub panel #1 , HVAC, Lighting, 3kva UPS for media servers.

60a sub panel #2 , Balanced 60-0-60v, All other HT gear.

I have a lot of gear.
Glimmie is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GoCaboNow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,831
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 919 Post(s)
Liked: 831
2 x 20 amp for pj, 3x Emotiva 400 watt amps, AVR etc.
1 x 15 amp for lights and duct fans.

Normally, I power on the PJ then hit the AVR which triggers the amps and other equipment. I never had any problems until I demo'd some inexpensive Crown amps.

I had the Crown x4000 (to power left and right fronts) on the same 20 amp as the pj with the 2000 (bridged for the center), 2x1000's (surrounds) and rest of the equipment on the other 20 amp. Unfortunately, I learned that I need to wait until the PJ has done it's full startup process before hitting the amps to come on. The x4000 would trip the 20amp circuit and fried one of the HDMI ports on the pj. The surge of the PJ starting up and the 4000 a few seconds later was too much. The 4000 is about 1000 watts per channel x2. I really liked the extra life it gave my fronts but it also introduced a hum so was more problematic than I was looking for at the time. Eventually, I will demo some higher wattage amps from Emotiva to see if they are more friendly in my setup.

RS600, 133" 2.8 HP Screen, Panasonic UB-900
Marantz, 7702MKII, Emotiva XPA-1, XPA-2, XPA-100's
7.2.4 with 4pi JBL LCR's, Athena 100 surrounds and 4x Volt 10lx ceiling speakers.
4x FI 18" IB subwoofage with Behringer EP400 amp
Fabric walls, fabric posters, fabric under soffets. No reflections!!
GoCaboNow is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
michaelddd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 326 Post(s)
Liked: 215
This thread is a great resource and it is a big relief for me to see just how much real-world gear you can run on a small number of outlets. My mind is a bit eased now; I've been a bit worried about this subject for awhile. I'm just beginning the painting and equipment install phase now.


I have three circuits going to my HT; 2 x 20-amp and 1-15 amp. This was spec'd out a year ago when designing this house which was built during 2015 and we moved into in August. The original equipment plan was:


2 x 20-amp circuits for 2 x QSC RMX2450A for subs running 4-ohm stereo - these are old iron amps and current draw is high. I built dedicated 12v switched turn on boxes for each of the amps. Amps plug directly into the wall. This also allows me to step to bigger amps in the future.


1 x 15-amp circuit for the PJ, AVR, cable box, BluRay player and HTPC


Pretty good plan right? I figured having dedicated circuits for the sub amps would really reduce the power draw for the 15-amp circuit that everything else was plugged into.


However my original plan did not account for dedicated pro amps for my seven main channels. Mid year, the price on the Gen I Crown XLS amps plummeted as the Gen II were released. Dealers were dumping stock quickly. Buying in quantity gave me a screaming deal on the XLS1500, so I bought five of them. I will bridge three for the LCR and run stereo for the side/back surrounds. The XLS are very efficient, so I'm not worried too much about steady-state power draw. It's turn-on I'm worried about. I know this much amplification is total overkill for a 3500 cf room, but that's the idea. The amps will loaf along most of the time, but for those insane above reference level demos, the juice will be there.


In an attempt to negate the turn-on current inrush problem, I bought a Panamax M5300 power center which allows you to stagger turn ons. The five Crown amps, AVR, cable box, bluray will all plug into this. Hoping the Panamax takes care of my turn-on current inrush worries.

Last edited by michaelddd; 12-26-2015 at 10:59 AM.
michaelddd is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jevans64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 195
I added five 20 Amp to a room that already had two 20 Amp dedicated to it.

Two 20 Amp dedicated to amplification. One for Emo XPR-5 and One for Emo XPA-7.
One 20 Amp dedicated to the components ( TV, AVR, Media Players... )
One 20 Amp dedicated to lighting. Overkill since I went to LEDs, but I still like them on their own breaker.
One 20 Amp for the subs.

The two existing 20 amp circuits power the regular lights, a Buttkicker amp, ceiling fan, and telephone/remote/cell phone chargers.

Probably need another for subs but nothing has tripped so far.

Denon AVR X7200WA, Emotiva XPR-5, Emotiva XPA-7, Sony XBR 85" X900F, Oppo UDP-203, Roku Ultra.
DefTech BP7000SC (L/R), CLR3000 (C), SM55 (FH), UIW BPZ/A (SB), UIW 75 (TM).
JBL L7 (Sur), EoSone RSR 350 (RH).
PC 2.1 setup. Emotiva Stealth 6, SVS SB16-Ultra sub, Emotiva DC-1 DAC.
jevans64 is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
stegen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: La Crescent, MN
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Would it be wise to run 2 cc4000s off one 20 amp circuit? My plan for my subs is 4 othorns, 2 gjallerhorns, and a 4-6 sub sealed setup. So I'll have like 4-6 4ks and a prolite 7.5 for subs, a xpr2 for L/R and smaller amps for surround duty. Thinking my 100amp subpanel won't be enough but this thread is making me think I'll be OK.
stegen is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 06:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield IL.
Posts: 5,537
Mentioned: 552 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2432 Post(s)
Liked: 5022
How many circuits do you have run into your theater?

I have 5 circuits going into the room.
1-15 amp for lights
1-15 amp for outlets and projector,power HT chairs
1-15amp for the rack
2-20 amp circuits for the rack
The most I've drawn from what both surge protectors are telling me in my rack is 5.8 amps from one circuit and 9.8 amps off the other circuit.
I'm running 2 inuke 6,000 dsp amps off of one 20 amp circuit and 1 inuke 3,000 dsp sub amp ,my avr, Emotiva 7 channel amp, oppo bluray player off of the other 20 amp circuit.
All this is going through my Belkon surge protector and monster surge protector.
I think one 15 amp circuit would trip durning a bass heavy scenes but besides that I haven't had any problems in the room with power.
This was durning a bass heavy clip with the avr level set at +2. Had 8 subs going this what I seen on the surge protectors.

Last edited by eng-399; 12-26-2015 at 06:20 PM.
eng-399 is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
bombertodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by stegen View Post
Would it be wise to run 2 cc4000s off one 20 amp circuit? My plan for my subs is 4 othorns, 2 gjallerhorns, and a 4-6 sub sealed setup. So I'll have like 4-6 4ks and a prolite 7.5 for subs, a xpr2 for L/R and smaller amps for surround duty. Thinking my 100amp subpanel won't be enough but this thread is making me think I'll be OK.

You could probably run all the equipment listed on a 20 amp circuit. 2 cc4000's on one 20 amp is a breeze.

Klipsch RF-82II, RC-62II
2x Dayton Ultimax 12, Behringer iNUKE3000DSP
Denon 2113ci
New Theater Under Construction
bombertodd is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 12-26-2015, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
vitod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pocono, PA
Posts: 3,639
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 165
1-15a for lights
3-15a for gear
2-20a for gear

I rather have more.

Panasonic AE-8000, Carada BW 120", Paradigm Studio 40v3 x 2, Paradigm 690v4, Paradigm ADP 470v3 (rears), Micca M-8C x 4, Volt 6 x 2 (SR), SI DS4-18 in 12cuft X 2, Marantz 7702MKII, OPPO 103D, Emotiva XPA-3,
vitod is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 12-27-2015, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
awblackmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Boise, Id. U.S.A.
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I have a 20 amp circuit to my equipment closet. 15 amps to the lights and plug ins for the room. 20 amp run directly to the projector plug. I have not had any problems with any of the circuits. Led lights are used in the room. The equipment closet has never had a trip problem. The 20 amp circuit for the projector plug was so much over kill but hey it was cheap and easy to do while the house was under construction.

Video Mitsubishi 3800 onto 108 inch DIY AT screen.
Processor Marantz 5502A
7.4.4 with front wides and no rear surrounds.
awblackmon is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 12-27-2015, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spaceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Houston
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 158
I have 2 circuits in my room.

1-20A for lights and outlets
1-20A for equipment rack

If I did it again, I'd probably separate the lights and outlets, but I haven't had any problem with the current configuration.
Spaceman is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 12-28-2015, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spaceman View Post
I have 2 circuits in my room.

1-20A for lights and outlets
1-20A for equipment rack

If I did it again, I'd probably separate the lights and outlets, but I haven't had any problem with the current configuration.
That is always a good idea, I think some code requires it. In my workshop I have 3 circuits:

1x 20amp: Power tools
1x 20amp: Shop Vac
1x 15amp: Lights

If power goes out you don't want to trip and get injured, I am not an electrician, though I think you have to have a separate circuit for lights.

My lights in my theater room are also on a separate circuit.

Last edited by window2000bug; 12-28-2015 at 08:24 AM.
window2000bug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off