Projector loses signal temporarily when hitting light switch - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
  • 1 Post By texpilot
  • 1 Post By bluewaves
  • 1 Post By BIGmouthinDC
  • 1 Post By BIGmouthinDC
  • 1 Post By llee530
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Projector loses signal temporarily when hitting light switch

Hello,

My home theater is upstairs and I have noticed every time I turn on/off the light switch or my mini fridge compressor kicks on or off it causes my projector to lose video signal. All of my equipment is still on, but it seems just to affect the video. It searches for signal and comes back and sometimes it goes to snow until I manually switch the input back to correct it. Any ideas?

Without spending the money for a electrician to come out, could it be as simple as getting a better HDMI cable or putting the mini fridge on a power conditioner? Please help, thanks in advance.
llee530 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 03:02 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
If the projector is plugged into your receiver my gut tells me a minor voltage fluctuation is causing a ripple effect with the HDMI output. You can do things to minimize voltage fluctuations like changing all your lighting to LEDs seeing if there is any other circuits you can plug into. If you have a different receiver just swap it out to see if the problem persists. If it does then I would shift my focus to the projector.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I bought a new receiver Denon x4400h a few months ago. I had a basic Sony receiver before then, the old one pretty much did the same thing, but I’m just finding time to try and resolve the issue. When you say start at the projector, what do you mean?
llee530 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 03:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I had no idea led lights can possibly fix the issue, how so?
llee530 is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 03:52 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
texpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I had a similar issue with an HDMI cable that ran through a plastic corrugated conduit my builder installed very close to the ceiling fan in the room. When I turned on the ceiling fan, HDMI sync was lost due to the EMI caused by the fan motor startup.

I resolved it by running properly grounded CAT-7 Ethernet cabling and using an HDBASE-T transceiver/receiver pair in place of the long HDMI cable. You might try an Active HDMI cable or a fiber-optic HDMI cable perhaps. I don’t have personal experience with either in this situation so hopefully others will chime in with theirs.
BIGmouthinDC likes this.
texpilot is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluewaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Macungie,PA
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 33
How is your HDMI Cable run? Sounds like it crossed way to close to a power wire and you are getting some interference, can you run a HDMI Cable to the projector out of the wall as a temporary setup and see if it still happens? That will confirm it.
markmon1 likes this.
bluewaves is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I thought about doing the same, I will let you guys know once the HDMI cable arrives. What kind do I need, this is the one I currently have Aurum Ultra Series - High Speed... https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00ECEH5R6...p_mob_ap_share

It’s ran in a plastic conduit installed by my builder.
llee530 is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 04:49 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
this is a fiber cable and will be less prone to picking up interference IF that is the issue. This and the Monoprice version have been tested over on the HDMI section of the forum.



https://www.amazon.com/RUIPRO-4K60HZ...NsaWNrPXRydWU=
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thank you. Do you have a link for the monoprice as well?
llee530 is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 05:37 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Are these cables compatible with a/v receiver? I saw one that said it wasn’t compatible. ATZEBE Fiber Optic HDMI Cable 30ft, Fiber HDMI Cable Supports [email protected], 4:4:4/4:2:2/4:2:0, HDR, Dolby Vision, HDCP2.2, ARC, 3D, High Speed 18Gbps, Slim and Flexible HDMI Fiber Optic Cable https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07L2YGG68..._t19MDb2QWZM6P
llee530 is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 06:11 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 10-07-2019, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
One more thing, I have a 1080p projector. Will this hdmi cable support that as well?
llee530 is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 10-08-2019, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluewaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Macungie,PA
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by llee530 View Post
One more thing, I have a 1080p projector. Will this hdmi cable support that as well?
If it supports 4k and above it will take care of 1080 with no issue
bluewaves is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I ran another hdmi cable from the projector to the receiver. I bought a cheap one just to test, it’s this one but longer http://www.walmart.com/ip/Blackweb-P...lack/349257019

I just dragged it across the floor to test like you suggested and I did not receive any interference. Next steps? I’m curious how it would perform if I install it in the place of the original hdmi cable in the wall.
llee530 is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 11:52 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
there is a good chance it will perform like the one you currently have in the wall, You could use masking tape to hold it along the path in the wall and see if you pick up any interference before you do surgery. If a 4K projector is in your future you may want a cable that has passed the bandwidth testing for the length run you are contemplating.
bluewaves likes this.

Last edited by BIGmouthinDC; 10-09-2019 at 11:55 AM.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
If I run it in the wall and it works what does that mean?

If I just upgrade to a fiber will that increase my changes it will work on the first try? I’d rather pay more vs do work over. What are your thoughts?
llee530 is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 01:08 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
Tape it up in place on the wall/ceiling if it works there is a high probably it will work once behind the drywall.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Gotcha. I will try that and let you know, thanks!
llee530 is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I also want to point out the existing hdmi cable is ran in the wall using a plastic tube like conduit installed by the builder.

Not sure if that was suppose to help with interference or not. Just fyi
llee530 is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 10-09-2019, 07:25 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 32,183
Mentioned: 438 Post(s)
Tagged: 5 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5866 Post(s)
Liked: 5430
Will not help with interference. It's purpose is to protect the cable during construction and to facilitate removal and pulling in a replacement like you are contemplating. If you tug on one end can you make the entire cable move? If yes you should consider either attaching the new cable to the old one and pull into the conduit or, tie a pull cord to the old cable and pull that into the conduit first. Then use the pull cord to install the new cable. Just a heads up you can easily ruin an HDMI cable by tugging too hard on the plug ends.
texpilot likes this.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 10-15-2019, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Replacing the hdmi cable fixed the issue. Thanks for the help everyone
pkinneb likes this.
llee530 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off