Sony HDR-TD10 3D-Capable Camcorder - Page 56 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1651 of 1663 Old 03-12-2018, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
So is there a sync cable between the two cameras?

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1652 of 1663 Old 03-12-2018, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
relaxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 16
possible, but not tested with 100p mode yet
relaxman is offline  
post #1653 of 1663 Old 03-12-2018, 12:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
I saw there was a sync bac for Hero 4 and Hero 6 cameras, 269.00. Supposed to be frame synced.

https://www.timecodesystems.com/syncbac-pro/

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1654 of 1663 Old 03-12-2018, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
relaxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I doubt it can synronize sensor readout.
For hero 4 it's possible:
relaxman is offline  
post #1655 of 1663 Old 03-12-2018, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Not sure. From their website for Hero 4: Simply clip our SyncBac PRO for GoPro HERO4 Black and Silver cameras to the back of the GoPro. This enables the camera to generate frame-accurate timecode, producing a timecoded MP4 file at source and creating the capability to wirelessly timecode sync multiple GoPros, and GoPros with pro cameras and pro audio devices over Timecode Systems’ long-range BLINK RF network.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1656 of 1663 Old 03-12-2018, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
relaxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i dont read pixel perfect sensor readout sync
relaxman is offline  
post #1657 of 1663 Old 03-13-2018, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtastic View Post
So I ended up getting a second TD10, it was listed for 400 on eBay and I wasn't going to buy it and then it dropped to 300.00 so went ahead and bought it. I'll keep it is a back up.

Interesting, it must be a early prototype or pre release model. Japanese writing on bottom of camera, no serial number, just 120 stamped there, no following digits like on my first TD10. Also, it came in a plain white box which is the same as the retail box but no writing or pictures or logos, had all the accessories TD10 written on the side. It does have english language so not the Japan models without English language. Basically the same as final models but there is one difference I've seen so far. There is no convergence reset on right side of screen. Pretty much have to go thru the auto 3D adjust if you want to get it back to default or try to get it close enough with the manual dial but it's tricky to do that always. I really only change this setting for macro but it's pretty hard to get it set back to normal without any disparity indicators. I think I will not change it on this one, too much work to get it back. I would say the convergence reset was added later in software. Don't see any software update on these in menu. The AX100's I had to update to 3.0 software.

Bonus: So there was a few clips on these cameras that haven't been deleted, always interesting buying used cameras and seeing what previous owners haven't deleted. The first TD10 I got last week had about 48gb on the internal storage. Both of these cameras came from Florida. Neither may have been used much. That one was mostly some vacation shots at Disney Hollywood Studios. Dated from May 2011, must be when camera was released, then up to July of that year and nothing else. The previous owner was elderly, may not be around any longer, I guess I'll store the data, hate deleting someone's memories, might be the only recording of it, I suspect a lot of people who bought these have no idea how to transfer data off them.

The prototype TD10 must have been handed out to a Sony employee or exec. a brief shot around the Sony office floor and then what looks like a CES-type event, with some dancing girls, possibly still in Japan. Nothing else recorded only about a minute's worth in total and that dated from April 2011 so likely before final release in May.

I guess there's no way to check hours on with these so can't really be sure how much they were used. This pre release TD10 froze up once and the screen glitched out. Had to pull the battery. After that it was fine and hasn't repeated that, happened when I hit record, but it hasn't done that since only once.
So I went back and read a few posts from early in this thread. The TD10 was announced in January 2011. The cameras come with the sample Sony 3D film dated January 2011 first on the camera. The recording on the pre release TD10 I just received had recordings from April 14, 2011 from an office floor at the Sony Headquarters in japan (I think). So the TD10 release was originally delayed til late April, some posts here receiving them April 28th, most in mid May after another delay in shipping. So somehow this unit made it to US even though it's not a retail model.

The TD10 is 7 years old now.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1658 of 1663 Old 07-29-2018, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Filter mod performed on TD10, same as Panasonic Z10k but I used 77mm. I thought I might be able to go smaller but I don't think so. With the lens hood on it's picking up a bit of the sides, I can probably trim them down a little and fix that. Kit also came with a rubber lens hood too that could be molded to fit as well.

I located lens a little high off center so it doesn't block the mic's as much (see pic 4) and can be set down on table without removing the filter. But since it's off-center, that's why it's hitting the sides of lens hood. I'll take a little off the sides and that should do the trick. Got this idea from Don of course but I was a little hesitant to glue the filter ring onto the camera. There's a bit of movement if you grab the lens and pull it hard but it won't fall off or move on it's own so it should be pretty well stuck in place and it can be removed later if needed.

So I also have ND's, CPL and FLD with the kit that can be attached.

Another low cost mod, cost of filter kit: 23.00, sticky back velcro: 17.00 already had enough to finish most of this one but I had to buy more.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TD10-filter-1.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	187.8 KB
ID:	2434552   Click image for larger version

Name:	TD10-filter-2.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	293.7 KB
ID:	2434554   Click image for larger version

Name:	TD10-filter-3.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	237.3 KB
ID:	2434556   Click image for larger version

Name:	TD10-filter-4.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	269.5 KB
ID:	2434558   Click image for larger version

Name:	TD10-filter-5.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	222.0 KB
ID:	2434560  


This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1659 of 1663 Old 07-29-2018, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,924
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1482 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Tom, after you have the frustration of the velcro coming loose, and decide to keep the threaded ring, just use crazy glue. If you must remove it for some reason Crazy Glue or any cyano acrylate glue can easily be softened with nail polish remover (acetone). Been there done that on other systems I experiment with. Enjoy!

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is online now  
post #1660 of 1663 Old 07-29-2018, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
As long as the glue holds up (back part of velcro), I don't think the velcro will come loose. I literally have to hold the camera firm and rip the lens off very slowly and so far the glue has held to the camera. I actually worry about breaking the glass when pulling it off, so that could be a problem. But I don't plan on taking it off again unless it somehow gets dirty in there, but I think I have it sealed up pretty tight. And if it does break, it's just a cheap UV filter.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1661 of 1663 Old 07-29-2018, 10:04 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,924
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1482 Post(s)
Liked: 438
The problem isn't the hook and loop coming lose as the longer it stays the more secure it will lock up. The problem is with the adhesive on the velcro. I discovered it gets sticky and weak in the heat especially with not much surface area. A couple places I need to use it because I have to stick things up temporarily, I've had to coat the velcro back with shoe goo rubber cement which doesn't get weak in the heat.

Note, the only thing I glued to the camera is a threaded ring. No glass at all over the lenses when all filters are removed. It looked to me like you velcroed the whole filter to the camera. I removed the glass of the 77mm 1A filter to get the ring.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is online now  
post #1662 of 1663 Old 07-29-2018, 11:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Odd, I've used sticky back in a car once to repair something and it never gave me any trouble or came loose and that was definitely in the heat, I'll see how it holds up over time on the camera. I tried pulling the velcro loose from camera and it appears to be a pretty good bond, it's some kind of glue, very good stuff.

Yes, I masked off the unused part of filter with velcro same as the Z10k. On TD10 it's sticks at top and bottom and then I have a long wrap that goes 3/4" around it to help hold it in place and also keep dust, dirt, sun out of the filter area. But having the glass on was intentional that way it also provides UV protection without the other filters on.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is online now  
post #1663 of 1663 Old 07-30-2018, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,924
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1482 Post(s)
Liked: 438
I have 1a filter for the TD-10's but used it so rarely as nearly all my TD-10 shooting is daytime and involves water or through the windshield. CPL is on the camera all the time. I think the last time I took it off was when exploring a cave in Barbados. That was 2 years ago.

Recently tried to use the stick on velcro on my GoPro to mount a USB C to stereo audio jack adapter that is about as big as the camera. But when I removed the adapter it pulled the Velcro right off the camera. Currently just holding the adapter in place with just the USB-C plug. It's not very heavy so I will probably just go with that for now.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply 3D Source Components

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off