Power Director 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Power Director 16



Starting new thread for PD16.

Not sure when 17 comes out, I thought it was later in the year when they release. Looks like I bought the Ultimate version of v13, so the upgrade cost for that one is 70.00 so 20.00 off full price. I will probably upgrade here today or tomorrow but any time I upgrade I'm always nervous. Will I loose plugin's from the previous packs that came with v13? Any effects lost? And of course 3D support. Guess I'll find out.

So the DTS bug, I had to go back and look. I see there was a patch but that didn't really fix, seems that if I have any title work included with video the DTS will cause the video to become jerky. I ran a new iso with DD 5.1 so see how that works when it's done. But I think at this point I'll have to just upgrade and see if this issue was fixed as I've never been able to get DTS audio working properly unless it's just video with no effects added, otherwise DD 5.1 is it.

Other issue is I don't have the actual installer for v13 and it's no longer up so once I upgrade I can't go back, though I may be better off.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Quote:
Will I loose plugin's from the previous packs that came with v13? Any effects lost? And of course 3D support. Guess I'll find out.
Tom, Don't do as I did and panic. They do not get recognized automatically. Just reinstall them and they all show up. I had a number of Travel Packs, a wedding pack, and 3 Holiday packs.

Did you get the version with the Color Director? I hope so because it has a really nice bunch of tools I am using to keyframe tweak my project. One is called back lighting. If you shot a scene that was backlit you cal pump up the foreground silhouette to see all the details and it does not blow out the background. The package I got was $159 I recall with the upgrade from 15 and it included a bunch of other stuff as well as some more plugins. Then I got some discounts so the bill was $119.


The one weird thing about PD is it's timeline works from the top down. All other timelines work from the bottom up. Sop when I'm switching back and forth it's a common mistake to arrange layers wrong.

When you install 16 it will dump things to it's own folder. I now have two active shortcuts on my new computer, v15 and v16. As I find I nolonger refer to V15, I will delete the shortcut from the desktop but will keep the file folder forever, just in case... I also save the downloaded files with the version in a manual folder too. That's how I was able to install my older software to the new computer. The only company that denied me was adobe years ago with Broadcast CS5. Today, the subscription is available on many computers. It have a limit but I have it on 4 now.

No DTS bug here. Plays smoothly at full resolution TBF including with lots of graphics and effects with Color Director. When you load up a video clip it will ask you to create a proxy. I don't even bother with that anymore since the GTX1080Ti can handle the load at 30 fps. I haven't tried faster yet.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
I checked my new iso burn with v13 and switched to DD audio and of course that fixed it, video plays smooth no longer choppy. I'll probably upgrade here today, first time upgrading PD. I just have the ultimate version so the upgrade path is 69.99 and it comes with Color Director which I don't have now. I don't think I have the installers for v13 and the add-on packs and they're no longer available. Hopefully it doesn't overwright v13 in case I need to go back. I'll try to save the installer this time for 16.

I usually do color correction in VP, have some manual preset LUT's made but I'll take a look at it when it's installed.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 12:50 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Color grading grade:

Vegas Pro color is old school.
Edius and Premiere is better
Power Director is really good and it is launched inside of Power Director. There are some good tutorials on it that you should watch. Those will get you up to speed fast on how the various settings work.

Note- I was never a fan of Power Director in the old days as I always considered it a toy. Final Cut Pro and Vegas Pro were my editors of choice after I retired the hybrid suite with Fast Video Machine. Barry was the one who talked me into Edius.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Running installer for 16, fingers crossed!

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Running the installer for 16, it uninstalled 13, noo! Why? Can't run both?

EDIT: Still have all the additional packs including color director to install but I opened my current project and everything looked exactly the same even the menu I created for Blu ray 3D so rendering out a new iso with DTS audio, see how it goes, maybe it's been fixed. I will say v16 opened and is running way faster than 13. I was able to play from timeline right after I opened up project even with 3D text titles running.

13 is gone, I got really nervous when it uninstalled that, not sure if I have the original installer or not, but as long as I can open up previous projects I guess I'm OK. Switching between edit and produce, disc creation is much faster. This is 3 revisions newer so quite a jump.

And no, I don't think anything is different on t/b full import. It still shows my 3D t/b full resolution file there same as v.13. I'm using the full 3D BD iso option with DTS and menu.

Speed increase, looks like they made some major improvements to performance over last few years maybe this will fix my DTS issue.

This line intentionally left blank.

Last edited by tomtastic; 06-26-2018 at 03:35 PM.
tomtastic is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 06:26 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Were seeing a few things differently, tom. But I do understand that maybe my v15 install may have been allowed and your v13 uninstalled. Just don't know why.

I'm glad you got your old project to load, including the menu. That is different for me as well. When I loaded my Monument Valley project, the custom menu I created in v15 was there but the chapters in "Chapter Room" were gone. I loaded the project, same file back in v15 and they were there. So in v16 I just had to redo them which didn't take long. So far I see no reason to return to v15 and the short cut to it might get archived soon. I hope your DTS problem is solved. I' never saw that issue in any of my previous projects way back to V10.

I noticed a new feature but haven't tried it yet. In the menu I can now add multiple sequences to the main menu. I'm thinking of trying to create a second sequence file of a 2D version so a player can decide to watch 3D or 2D from the main menu, then still have all the same chapter breaks for each sequence title. I may need to render to a 50GB BD-R.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
My iso render crashed PD, restarted. Actually, v13 you could have multiple tracks too.

For the most part BD creator looks the same. Not sure if you can have 2D on the disc unless you render it with dual left frames which should work but the screen would still detect 3D, but it would be 2D, I've done that before with some files. But it doesn't look as good as regular 2D and looks maybe slightly better with glasses on too since it's technically 3D at least in format. Other than that method I don't think you can. It's sort of locked into 3D mode for the whole disc, same as audio which is always 5.1 and DD or DTS whatever is selected, can't have different specs.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 06-26-2018, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
New iso render completed but video is choppy once again with DTS audio selected. Strange, it gets choppy in the same exact spots every time. So still something wrong, if I have title work and DTS the video is choppy. Can't have both. Will have to use DD audio.

But it seems that 16 is running much smoother overall. 13 is gone but I don't think it's going to cause any issues. I am going to contact support on the DTS issue, I've just never got DTS working properly unless it's just a plain video with no 3D title work involved. DD audio the iso is always fine. I know I've used DTS before with 2D but 3D with titles it's just no good.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Something I noticed, I was going to render out with hardware acceleration turned off to test but I left it on it settings and then when I am in the final stage to render to iso, the "use hardware acceleration" box is grayed out and I can't select it, so I guess it makes no difference if it's turned on in settings or not.

But that makes me think that PD is not detecting my gpu for hardware acceleration and isn't being use so that may have something to do with DTS issue. Strange, because hardware works in VP, I can have open cl and cuda turned on there. My gpu must not be compatible with PD.

Maybe next time you're in PD check and see if that box is checked or grayed out if you wouldn't mind. Overall, things are much faster in PD 16 though so glad I upgraded, looking forward to checking out new features. For now, I'll have to just use DD audio.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 06:36 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
I do see some choppiness in the video with clips that are 29.97 fps from the TD10, but the clips from my Twin cameras and my Z10K at 23.976 fps play smoothly. I'm sure that has to do with the pull down to the 24fps BluRay standard for 1080p. I recall years ago when we were doing this the forum people were all upset that this created issues because the TD10 was the favorite camera and it could not record at 24fps. Of course I don't seem to have a problem with YouTube because I rendered the upload file to 29.97fps.

I'll have a quick look on your hardware button and get back to you.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 06:44 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
OK not grayed out-

My card is a Geforce GTX1080Ti It specs as both Open CL and Cuda compliant.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hardware accl.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	288.9 KB
ID:	2421330  

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 07:08 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
Check this out:
https://www.cyberlink.com/products/p...pec_en_US.html

Also note that Cuda 3.0 is required.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752
Don Landis is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Mine's not grayed out there in settings but it is when I click burn disc and the window for that pops up in disc creator. Right at the bottom, can't select hardware acceleration on/off, doesn't matter if it's turned on in settings or not I can't select it.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 07:31 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 12,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1485 Post(s)
Liked: 438
OK that's different.

Did a search in the lengthy FAQ on Cyberlink:

3. Hardware encode

To enable this feature, go to [Produce] > [Fast video rendering technology] > enable [Hardware video encoder]

If your computer supports hardware acceleration, you can enable this feature to speed up rendering and burning time. Every graphics card that supports hardware encoder supports different output profiles.

Note: Accelerated video encoding on AMD graphics cards requires the user to install the AMD Media Codec Package, also known as the Avivo™ Package. This package is available as an optional download when obtaining an AMD Catalyst™ Display Driver for AMD desktop graphics and notebook graphics products, available at www.amd.com.


FYI- Mine is supported but not for mpeg2. it is supported for h264 and h265, XAVCS only All others are grayed out. Also, no 3D hardware encoder is available for any 3D rendering.

My 3D and 360VR videos and more
Don Landis HT System: Projector Sony VPL VW665ES Players: Samsung UBD K8500 OPPO BD93 Sony BDP S6200 All Regions Player Denon AVR S940, 7.1 JBL Professional series and Klipsch PS3, XBOX360, Dish VIP722K; 3D; Apple TV 4K. Edit Suite:Adobe Premiere, Edius7.53, Vegas Pro v13, Power Director16, i9-7980XE/GTX1080Ti, LG 3D TV DM2752

Last edited by Don Landis; 06-27-2018 at 07:35 PM.
Don Landis is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 07:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 1
AC3 448-640kps is as good as DTS ~900-1509kps, so no need to fret over DTS issues.
junh1024 is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 07:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
TD10- yes, I figured I'd mostly use it for digital 3D files where it's de-interlaced to 30p. I guess some use the 720p60 option but that's a big drop in resolution. Plus 60i to 60p doesn't really equate either, half fields vs full. I kept my eye out on ebay for the pro nx3d1 that has the 24p option but they just want too much for them. The TD10's are cheap now. TD20/30 they seem to what quite a lot for, not sure why.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 06-27-2018, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post
Also, no 3D hardware encoder is available for any 3D rendering.
Hmm. Well, I'll switch it to 2D and see if it shows up. That's odd since our old VP does.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 09-23-2018, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Morgus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I can’t get PD 16 to effectively use my LG TV as a 3D monitor. It defaults to anaglyph in auto mode and the available manual options don’t work.
Any ideas.

So now I’m bringing my camera footage into power director, trimming then exporting it full side by side and then adjusting it in premiere Pro with the 3-D plug-in that uses my LG TV correctly for adjusting offset and such.
Morgus1 is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 09-23-2018, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,241
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1270 Post(s)
Liked: 509
In Windows system video settings, check your output and make sure it's set to 1080p not higher, 3D will not be available in PD if your screen is set to UHD. I use a 49" LG and that's works pretty good in both PD and VP.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 09-23-2018, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
3DBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 2,447
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1088 Post(s)
Liked: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgus1 View Post
I can’t get PD 16 to effectively use my LG TV as a 3D monitor. It defaults to anaglyph in auto mode and the available manual options don’t work.
Any ideas.

So now I’m bringing my camera footage into power director, trimming then exporting it full side by side and then adjusting it in premiere Pro with the 3-D plug-in that uses my LG TV correctly for adjusting offset and such.

It might be your graphics card. That said, I have found that working with anaglyph allows more adjustment for alignment. When I use my regular passive monitor, I can do passive 3D while editing, but almost always ignore it. I use 2D mode for color correction, contrast, sharpness etc. and switch to anaglyph for alignment, then render to an MP4 file to watch back in PowerDVD. For TV I copy the render to a USB flash memory to watch on my 60" Passive 3D LG TV, or burn to a framepacked bluray to watch on my projector. For the correct offset, I have calculated the pixels on the 60"TV and also the portion of my monitor used for alignment. I then adjust the alignment of infinity objects to what 2.5 inches would be on my projector. This is usually about a 1/4" separation on my monitor image while editing. The LG has an auto alignment adjust feature that works very well, so that separation works for it as well. I've done this over and over and works every time. I think we all have ways of doing this just through experience. What you have found works for you...and that's what counts regardless of the technology.
3DBob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply 3D Source Components

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off