Vizio S5430w-C2 - 54" soundbar with 3 channel - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 94 Old 04-04-2014, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Raven Crimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Hey guys, when you add a powered sub, does it turn off the internal one? I ask because the internal ones are absolute garbage.

Mad Lust Envy
Raven Crimson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 94 Old 04-07-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,326
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven Crimson View Post

Hey guys, when you add a powered sub, does it turn off the internal one? I ask because the internal ones are absolute garbage.

That's a real good question.

One would hope that the crossover gets set in such a way that you never reach the lower frequency or output limit of the soundbar and send all that energy (perhaps below 120hz?) to the sub.
nathan_h is offline  
post #63 of 94 Old 04-08-2014, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Raven Crimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Well, the soundbar has a bass setting which can basically eliminate almost all audible bass at it's lowest settings. I did this with my Yamaha sub and works well.m All bass is now coming from the sub. Too bad the sub is very finicky with placement, as in regardless oif where I put it in my room, I lose the vast majority of the bass in my seating position, and it's super powerful in other areas of the room. Gonna have to return it and hope my next one doesn't have such bad hotspots.

Mad Lust Envy
Raven Crimson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 94 Old 04-08-2014, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,326
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raven Crimson View Post

Well, the soundbar has a bass setting which can basically eliminate almost all audible bass at it's lowest settings. I did this with my Yamaha sub and works well.m All bass is now coming from the sub. Too bad the sub is very finicky with placement, as in regardless oif where I put it in my room, I lose the vast majority of the bass in my seating position, and it's super powerful in other areas of the room. Gonna have to return it and hope my next one doesn't have such bad hotspots.

It's not a problem with the sub, it's a problem with the relative placement of sub and seat and how they interact in the room. No sub on earth can alter the laws of physics.

You'll have to either move the sub, or seat, or both.

Do a search for the "subwoofer crawl" or "sub crawl" and you will find lots of good info about what is happening, and how to fix it.
nathan_h is offline  
post #65 of 94 Old 04-08-2014, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Raven Crimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 435
Yeah, I noticed... no matter what I do it's the same thing... can't do anything about it. frown.gif

Mad Lust Envy
Raven Crimson is offline  
post #66 of 94 Old 05-20-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Rogue4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have the same problem did you ever find a solution?
Thanks
Chuck
Rogue4x4 is offline  
post #67 of 94 Old 05-20-2014, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Rogue4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see another HDMI a ARC sound bar victim! Any luck with a fix?
Thanks Chuck
Rogue4x4 is offline  
post #68 of 94 Old 05-31-2014, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
Nemmeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw a fair amount of you guys were still having problems with ARC so I figured I'd give it a shot on mine today. When I originally installed my sound bar I used the optical cable and everything worked fine, see this post for details.

I swapped out the optical cable and went for HDMI (ARC) today and here are the steps of what it took on my setup to get it working.

For Reference I have...
  • Vizio E701i-A3 television.
  • Vizio s5430w-C2 soundbar.
  • Logitech Harmony Smart Control remote.
  • Scientic Atlantic Cable Box with HDMI-out to HDMI 4 input on tv.
  • ROKU 3 with HDMI-out to HDMI 3 input on tv.
  • All components are hidden in an adjacent closet which is now media closet. All wires fished through wall behind tv.
  • 2 HDMI cables from media closet to back of tv.

Steps
  1. Connect an HDMI cable from HDMI 1 (ARC) on back of the TV to HDMI OUT (ARC) on back of the soundbar.

  2. Turn on the TV and go to Menu, then Settings, then CEC Settings.
  3. Enable the CEC function.
  4. Turn ON the System Audio Control.
  5. Click on Device Discovery and ensure Audio System is found.
  6. Ensure the soundbar is set to HDMI 6 (ARC) by using the soundbar remote.
  7. You should now have audio sound coming through the soundbar and the TV speakers have been disabled by default. When you turn up the volume on with the TV remote the soundbar volume should increase.



Let me know if you guys have any questions, hope this helps.


Credit to snoukka for his post & the heads up on CEC needing to be enabled.
Nemmeh is offline  
post #69 of 94 Old 06-08-2014, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 42
My mother just got this Vizio TV:

http://www.samsclub.com/sams/65in-razor-led-3d-m-series-smart/prod9930017.ip?navAction=push

She lives in a loft apartment with a large living room/dining area/kitchen and high ceilings. She hates the sound from the TV and wants a soundbar. I originally thought that the S4251W-B4 would be good for her but there are 2 potential problems. First, it might look too small under the TV. If it was centered, I don't see this as being a big issue. Second (and most important), the cables for the satellite speakers are too short. I was hoping to be able to hide the speakers in her open ceiling and angle them down. That would require long cables.

That brings me to the S5430w-C2 soundbar. I don't feel that she needs the rear satellite speakers so this soundbar, combined with a sub, might be the way to go for her. Would this be a decent subwoofer to pair with this soundbar:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=109&cp_id=10906&cs_id=1090602&p_id=8248&seq=1&format=2#description

If so, I know that I will also need a Y-adapter. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #70 of 94 Old 06-08-2014, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Shockwave199's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You can extend the rca cables with typical rca cable and adapters. It's just rca wires. So if rear speakers would be appreciated, which I think very much are, no problem.
Shockwave199 is offline  
post #71 of 94 Old 06-08-2014, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockwave199 View Post

You can extend the rca cables with typical rca cable and adapters. It's just rca wires. So if rear speakers would be appreciated, which I think very much are, no problem.

Thanks. It still might not be ideal because her ceilings are high and open and there might not be a way to hide the wires.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #72 of 94 Old 06-08-2014, 05:59 PM
Member
 
Shockwave199's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 19

Home Depot and the like sells all kinds of wire hiding solutions. But I understand. If you decide to try it, buy it locally, not amazon. This way if anything isn't right or it just doesn't fit the bill, you can return it. But the 5.1 sound bar is nothing short of awesome. If you do try it, it'll be hard to give it up and you'll be figuring out how to make it work, lol.

Shockwave199 is offline  
post #73 of 94 Old 10-10-2014, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NAPA, CA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemmeh View Post
I saw a fair amount of you guys were still having problems with ARC so I figured I'd give it a shot on mine today. When I originally installed my sound bar I used the optical cable and everything worked fine, see this post for details.

I swapped out the optical cable and went for HDMI (ARC) today and here are the steps of what it took on my setup to get it working.


For Reference I have...
  • Vizio E701i-A3 television.
  • Vizio s5430w-C2 soundbar.
  • Logitech Harmony Smart Control remote.
  • Scientic Atlantic Cable Box with HDMI-out to HDMI 4 input on tv.
  • ROKU 3 with HDMI-out to HDMI 3 input on tv.
  • All components are hidden in an adjacent closet which is now media closet. All wires fished through wall behind tv.
  • 2 HDMI cables from media closet to back of tv.
Steps
  1. Connect an HDMI cable from HDMI 1 (ARC) on back of the TV to HDMI OUT (ARC) on back of the soundbar.

  2. Turn on the TV and go to Menu, then Settings, then CEC Settings.
  3. Enable the CEC function.
  4. Turn ON the System Audio Control.
  5. Click on Device Discovery and ensure Audio System is found.
  6. Ensure the soundbar is set to HDMI 6 (ARC) by using the soundbar remote.
  7. You should now have audio sound coming through the soundbar and the TV speakers have been disabled by default. When you turn up the volume on with the TV remote the soundbar volume should increase.

Let me know if you guys have any questions, hope this helps.


Credit to snoukka for his post & the heads up on CEC needing to be enabled.
Via optical cable works great... having gone thru your procedure and the manual..still not able to connect via HDMI Arc
I even disconnected the inwall HDMI cables and used the include cables from the 3.0 soundbar..and still no sound.



I have:
I have a ticket with Vizio and see if they can solve the problem.
rc-zombies is online now  
post #74 of 94 Old 10-14-2014, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sound Not The Same Anymore...

Hello Everyone,

I hooked up this soundbar a few days ago and everything was working fine and I was getting loud sound. Yesterday I unplugged the soundbar to move some furniture and when I plugged it back in I noticed the sound of the soundbar had become weakened. What was loud on two led lights before could not be heard anymore. Even when I turn up the volume on the soundbar it sounds like a loud tv and not the dynamic sound I was getting before from the soundbar. I checked my tv speakers were indeed turned off. I called Vizio support and they said it was a volume problem difference betweend the soundbar remote and cable remote based on different volume intervals, but this was not an issue before. Overall the the power of the sound has weakened. Anyone else experiencing this problem? I have the soundbar connected via optical cable.
Hokie1444 is offline  
post #75 of 94 Old 10-16-2014, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Shockwave199's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Make sure your sub is on and firing sound, which will power the rears as well. It may not be paired to the sound bar, since having turned off the whole system recently. Read the manual for how to re-pair the sound bar and sub together. Also check to make sure the sub has volume, done with the remote. Also check to make sure you didn't turn night mode on by mistake, which will attenuate the sub quite a bit- all checked in the remote itself. Make sure surrounds are on and volume is up, checked in the remote as well.

If you have done so initially, you can also try to re-link the tv remote or cable remote to the sound bar- if you did that initially. And if you did, try turning up the volume on your cable or tv remote and see if that brings the volume back up. I have my cable remote linked to my sound bar andI can adjust volume with either remote. If you have linked a TV or cable remote , try turning up the vizio remote and then your cable or tv remote volume too. Maybe that will wake the volume back up. Hope this helps.

Last edited by Shockwave199; 10-17-2014 at 11:33 AM.
Shockwave199 is offline  
post #76 of 94 Old 10-17-2014, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 1
A friend of mine bought one of these, I was somewhat impressed for the price. Not bad
patsfan189 is offline  
post #77 of 94 Old 10-25-2014, 08:04 AM
Member
 
tkukoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question I have is how long are the cables that come with it? I would like to get one and place it behind me when watching tv but I'm thinking the cables aren't going to be long enough.
tkukoc is offline  
post #78 of 94 Old 10-25-2014, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taichi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 310
As Shockwave posted above, you can replace the sub/satellite wires with longer, standard RCA wires and adapters.
taichi4 is offline  
post #79 of 94 Old 10-29-2014, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jtl46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I am wondering if the 54" model is better than the 42". If appears that the 42" has two center speakers and a tweeter on the left and right front channels. I have issues hearing dialog so I figured more center speakers would be better. I am pairing this with a Vizio 70P in a room with 10' ceilings. I really don't know when I would use the HDMI connections on the SB so that is not important to me.
jtl46 is offline  
post #80 of 94 Old 11-05-2014, 09:33 AM
Gov
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 200
I just purchased an S3820w sound bar and plan on using a Dayton Sub-1200 subwoofer with it. The S5430 and S3820 are more similar than different from everything I have read, so for the people using an external subwoofer with these sound bars, what crossover are you using on the subwoofers? The Dayton has a variable adjustment that goes from 40hz to 140hz. I was thinking of using 110 or 120hz with the 3820. Thanks!
Gov is offline  
post #81 of 94 Old 11-05-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 26
My guess would be somewhere between 80 to 100 hz. Your best bet is to experiment with a few different settings to find the most satisfying cutoff for your room.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #82 of 94 Old 11-26-2014, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone know if I can pair this model with the subwoofer/satellite speakers from the 42-Inch 5.1 setup? I want to upgrade to the 54-Inch soundbar without having to get a new sub and satellite speakers. Thanks.
jomama341 is offline  
post #83 of 94 Old 11-27-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Can anyone help?

I have this connected to my Vizio 4K via ARC. Works perfect. Switch to Netflix mode and it continues to work perfect. Switch back to TV mode and no sound! Keeps on doing this..

I have to rediscover device etc.. Getting annoying
porsche060 is offline  
post #84 of 94 Old 12-10-2014, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
This is probably a dumb question, but is it possible to have the soundbar be always on? I've got it hooked up via optical (not sure if it makes a difference) and it sounds great, but it's somewhat of an annoyance to have to separately turn on the soundbar every time I turn on the TV (okay fine, I just have to hit the up volume on my TV remote, but still...).

Ideally I'd like to just have the soundbar always on so it's ready to go as soon as I turn the TV on. I've tried it with Eco Power on and off, doesn't seem to make a difference, the sound bar still shuts itself off after 15 minutes or so of no signal. Maybe it's just not possible, but I figured I'd ask.
warreo is offline  
post #85 of 94 Old 12-10-2014, 05:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by warreo View Post
Ideally I'd like to just have the soundbar always on so it's ready to go as soon as I turn the TV on.
Your TV actually displays a picture before the sound bar starts playing? I've never had a flat screen that starts up that fast.

I don't think you can make the Vizio stay on all the time.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #86 of 94 Old 12-11-2014, 06:54 AM
Member
 
chuckg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sewell,nj
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just hook up the sound bar straight from the source (ie. cable set top box).I have a sonos bar that is always on. I use optical out from
the set top box to the sound bar.
chuckg1 is offline  
post #87 of 94 Old 12-13-2014, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
Your TV actually displays a picture before the sound bar starts playing? I've never had a flat screen that starts up that fast.

I don't think you can make the Vizio stay on all the time.
Not so much the TV starting before the sound bar is the problem, it's more of a "I don't want to hit the volume button separately just to turn on the sound bar" type problem. Very first world problem, I know, and pure laziness, but for anyone wondering, just turn off Eco Power mode and it will stay on forever.
warreo is offline  
post #88 of 94 Old 12-13-2014, 01:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by warreo View Post
This is probably a dumb question, but is it possible to have the soundbar be always on?
Okay, I'll admit that a soundbar not making any noise probably isn't a huge energy waste, but why would you want to waste any energy? It bothers me a bit that it stays on for 15 minutes after I'm done, but I can see the advantages to that.
Karyk is offline  
post #89 of 94 Old 01-12-2015, 06:20 AM
Member
 
davetroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfreeman60 View Post
For those of you connecting this to an external sub-woofer, the sub-output crossover is at about 120hz. This is a lot of territory for a larger sub (10" to 12") to cover. If you have something in the 6" to 8" category, this would probably work better. If your sub has an adjustable crossover, set as high as possible (very few go up this high). What you are actually doing is setting up a basic woofer to cover the mid-bass region (about 150hz) down to about 40hz to 50hz depending on the extended low end of your woofer/sub-woofer.

Best way to adjust for sound balance is to use the old THX method of running the bass level up until you can just distinguish it above your regular speaker, then back off the low-frequency volume until the woofer becomes inaudible. You should not be able to hear low frequencies as something distinct and louder than the rest of the frequency range.

I had great success using a 8" woofer/sub-woofer from Yamaha designed for one of their sound-bars with a Vizio sound bar. Blended and tracked well.

Also, when adjusting your balance, do it at a normal listening level. Not too loud and especially not too soft. If you low frequency driver is not of the same efficiency as the sound bar, it may not track exactly right when adjusting the volume.
Hi, drfreeman,

Thanks for all the information. In your opinion, then, will I have a hard time getting an SVS SB12Plus 12-inch sub to pair well with the S5430? The SVS does allow me to set the crossover as high as 120hz. I've had the SVS sitting around unused for a while and assumed I would get better sound pairing it with a budget soundbar rather than buying a budget soundbar that comes with a wireless sub. I settled on the S5430 because of the combination of price, good reviews and the sub out.

Thanks,
Dave
davetroy is offline  
post #90 of 94 Old 01-19-2015, 05:43 AM
Member
 
davetroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, Everyone,

Just thought I'd share my initial impressions and, hopefully, get a little input, too.

I ended up buying the Vizio s5430 for two reasons: 1. The subwoofer output; 2. Price ($200 new). Subwoofer output was important because I have an SVS sub (SB12-Plus) that I do not want to part with. But I wanted to cut down on the amount of space that AV equipment was taking up in my family room and, also, I was getting tired of dealing with the AVR/Speaker/Sub setup.

Because my TV is nine years old (Sony KDS XBR1 60") and does not have HDMI ARC, I began setup by running everything through the TV via HDMI in and optical audio out. But when I realized that my TV wouldn't pass audio from HDMI out through optical audio, I was left with no choice but to use HDMI in/RCA out to the soundbar for the Roku 3 while running cable video into the TV with component cable and then directly from the cable box to the soundbar via the optical cable.

Before hooking up the sub, I wanted to see how the soundbar sounded on its own. First and brief impression (from a few hours of viewing) is that the 5430 is a mild upgrade in sound over the Sony KDS XBR, a TV with pretty good audio. Sound was deeper and punchier overall, although I'm not sure it was enough of an improvement to warrant a $200 purchase (definitely not $300). But all TVs are different.

The real impact came when I hooked up the sub (and basically shook the house; the SVS is not a huge sub but it can pack some power). Setup was as follows:

1. Per the Vizio instruction manual, I set the soundbar's bass at halfway (although I'm wondering now if I should turn it all the way down; any opinions?).
2. I disabled the sub's crossover management and, as suggested by the SVS manual, allowed the soundbar to manage bass. FYI, the sub allows me to manually set the crossover as high as 120 (and I'm also wondering if I should have done this instead; I was assuming that when the manual refers to the AVR's internal crossover, I can substitute "sound bar" for "AVR.")
3. I turned down the soundbar's subwoofer level to the lowest setting then set the sub's gain/volume and phase. But now, looking at the sub's manual again, it calls for setting the AVR's subwoofer level at 1/3rd when calibration begins and ot setting the level lower than the first 1/4 of its range. I had set the soundbar's sub level low because the SVS manual recommends turning down the AVR's subwoofer output before lowering the sub's gain. I guess I need to play with this a little more. Any opinions?

Anyway, impressions of the soundbar/sub combination:
1. Blows away the sound in soundbar-only mode, and I'm not just talking about the bass. I'm talking about the overall richness and depth of audio and even clarity of spoken word.
2. The soundbar and sub integrate very nicely. Maybe I got lucky with sub placement (I have it in a corner). My wife and I never get the impression that the soundbar and sub are two separate things.
3. That being said–and I could be imagining this since I know that the sub is of significantly higher quality than the soundbar–the audio quality seems to be much better in the lower ranges than in the higher ranges. My wife, however, does not hear it this way.
4. Doors (and other objects) in what we're watching sound louder than natural when they're closing and slamming. Is this a phase issue? Or is it just normal with subs?

Basically, I got what I paid for: a soundbar that enables me to use my sub. Having used the Vizio/sub combo for a few days, I've already been tempted to buy a more-expensive soundbar, like the Outlaw Audio or MartinLogan, so the top end will match the low end in quality, but I'm limited by my TV and its stand (unless I place the soundbar on the floor, I don't have room on the stand's uppermost shelf for a soundbar that's higher than five inches, and I don't think placing the soundbar on the floor is a good idea).

I'll report back as I continue to dial in the sub (and hopefully get it just right). And if anyone has any input on what I've discussed, especially tinkering with the sub, I'm all ears. Oh, one thing I don't like: the Vizio's remote: It works fine, but the LED is dim and not easy to read in low light, especially with my 54-year-old eyes.

Regards,
Dave
davetroy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Vizio E601i A3 60 Inch Led Lcd Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off