2016 Vizio SmartCast sound bars - Page 37 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1663 Old 11-17-2016, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
lordj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 652
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 497 Post(s)
Liked: 817
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntenseImage View Post
So I took a FW update today for my P75 that is hooked up to the new Sound bar and everything has been fine all day .... Until just a moment ago. Out of nowhere the audio stopped and all lights were blinking white. I turned the bar off/on and it's ok again.

Any idea what happened? What do all the lights signify?
Same happened to me a few weeks ago. Though it was broke but ended up being that's what happens when the soundbar firmware is updating.
lordj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1663 Old 11-17-2016, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 120
firmware updated to V1.0.1.2 last night

anyone notice any differences?
henhowc is offline  
post #1083 of 1663 Old 11-17-2016, 03:56 PM
Member
 
IntenseImage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by henhowc View Post
firmware updated to V1.0.1.2 last night

anyone notice any differences?
Is that a new one, thought that was out for awhile?
IntenseImage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1084 of 1663 Old 11-17-2016, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntenseImage View Post
Is that a new one, thought that was out for awhile?
not sure. i haven't been following the thread as closely since its been working ok for me.

1.0.0.8 was the last one i had and didn't see any references to a newer one when i searched the thread for firmware
henhowc is offline  
post #1085 of 1663 Old 11-17-2016, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can anyone tell me if the HDMI cable that comes with the 2016 Vizio M70 smartcast tv is a 2.0 cable?
swoodard is offline  
post #1086 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
cadsystems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the SB4031 3.1 Vizio Soundbar in my office. I have a Sonos Connect plugged into it via the analog connection and a Vizio E43u-D2 hooked up to it via optical. So far I like everything about it except for the lag in the Sonos Connect it's a bit off from my Play5 and Playbar which causes a noticeable echo. Is there any possibility to turn off processing on the Soundbar so that it is more in sync with the rest of my Sonos equipment. I checked the app and lip sync is turned to 0 if I turn it up its even more off from the other Sonos equipment.
cadsystems is offline  
post #1087 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tmdorsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 458 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Anybody had problems with these Vizio soundbars loosing wifi connectivity? It took multiple resets to get the wifi paring to work (can never get the bluetooth sync for the smartcast app to work) and a few days ago the soundbar stopped connecting. I think I'm just gonna forget trying to keep this soundbar connected to the internet since everything else appears to work fine. I have the SB3851-D0 model.
tmdorsey is online now  
post #1088 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCF34 View Post
So I am thinking of ordering the 5.1 system today. What is the issue with the 4k pass thru? I only have the tv (UVERSE) and an Apple tv connected. and I have yet to be able to stream 4k content due to slow wifi. So if I connect the apple tv to the tv via HDMI (as I have it now) and connect the soundbar to the TV arc HDMI connection will I get 5.1 sound from Uverse and apple tv?

Now if I eventually am able to stream 4k, I assume I would go from tv to soundbar with optical connection to get the 4k sound?

Now if I get a PS Pro and connect it directly to the soundbar via optical, will I also get 5.1 sound? If not, what configuration would allow for 4k streaming?

Thanks!!!!
To the best of my knowledge, and from what I tried, the device doesn't support 4k pass through at all. It was detected HDMI 1.4 when I checked my Playstation 4 Pro display settings when I was trying to figure out the optimal setup for my system.
Ignited is offline  
post #1089 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by psurob12 View Post
good question. did you ever decide? i still havent pulled the trigger.

Do these do 4K passthrough?
I tried it yesterday with my Playstation 4 Pro and was getting HDMI 1.4 and no 4k compatibility, so I will say no... but I'm having some other issues so maybe no with an astrisk.
Ignited is offline  
post #1090 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpro8 View Post
Excellent question. I've been trying to discover this also. I've searched the Vizio website and even downloaded the manual. No mention is ever made of the HDMI capabilities.
Just tried this yesterday with a Playstation 4 Pro, wasn't working for me. Had to plug directly into ports 2/3/4 to get it to work.
Ignited is offline  
post #1091 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 08:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon11 View Post
Just got the 40" version of the new smartcast soundbar 5.1 system, excited that these will work with the new Google Home when that releases. Question though when casting from my P55 to this using HDMI-ARC, is bitstream, PCM, Dolby D, or Auto best, and is the best setting different when using something like casting Netflix vs PS4 games/movies? Looking for the best quality surround sound with the least amount of compression and still discrete channels obviously. Is there any drawback in quality to using optical (DD+ still?) besides no PCM support?
I have a Google Home and it doesn't work with either my p-series or my sound bar right now. I can add the speaker to a Google Cast Group with my Chromecast Audio that's plugged into a speaker in my bedroom, and with the Google home, and only the latter two will play the music. The soundbar turns on, looks like it's doing something... and then dies.
Ignited is offline  
post #1092 of 1663 Old 11-21-2016, 10:51 PM
Member
 
vice86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Even though I wasn't completely happy with the 45" 5.1 soundbar, i picked up a 38" 5.1 soundbar today with the square subwoofer. Couldn't beat the $179 price (matched to sam's club) plus a $10 off Best Buy reward coupon. I had last years 35" and liked it before I returned for the 45" which was wacky with the 5.1 surround for movies vs xbox games.

The 45" 5.1 Soundbar is 349 at Best Buy now but they'll match Sam's Club price of 299. Not a bad deal if you're lookign to get that model.
vice86 is offline  
post #1093 of 1663 Old 11-22-2016, 09:52 AM
Member
 
aggybong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I am eyeing the 5.1 set up over at Costco for $179 as the 3.1 model is the same price (at Costco) or $10 cheaper (BB).

Can you use the 5.1 set up as a 3.1 system? Is there an option to disable the satellite speakers?
aggybong is offline  
post #1094 of 1663 Old 11-22-2016, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
skew12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the issues in these been fixed by Vizio yet?
skew12 is offline  
post #1095 of 1663 Old 11-23-2016, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
joekazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought the SB4551 last night.

.........SHEESH! Trying to get the vizio app to pair the unit to my network? Im-frigging-possible. Bluetooth connection? Nope to Intermittent.

The sound quality? Ok. Can't expect much for this price point, but I was really worried about convenience and being able to adjust the dialogue levels which I was actually able to control and configure to my liking. Everything about the system is rather infuriating. Think I might have to spend the extra money on Sonos. I'll give the network connection another try today... But I don't see myself keeping it if I can't get that to work.
joekazama is offline  
post #1096 of 1663 Old 11-23-2016, 09:46 PM
Member
 
rlcarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anago View Post
The ethernet port on the soundbar and display is for content only. Personally I use ethernet on the display and wifi on the soundbar.
In order to control that content the app and the device have to be paired. Vizio does this using wifi.
It actually appears that at least for the soundbar that is not true.

I finally got around to pairing my SmartCast app to my soundbar. It is true (as you noticed) that I have to tell the soundbar a WiFi network to join and provide the WiFi password for that network. And it may well use that network as part of setup.

However, when setup is complete I can see it is only using the ethernet connection.

When I use SmartCast to show me the soundbar's network settings it says the connection type is "ethernet".

When I look at my DHCP server logs I can see the soundbar is only connecting with one MAC and that MAC is the one belonging to the ethernet controller and not the WiFi controller.

And when I go to my WiFi access point and check the page that lists all WiFi clients connecting to it, the soundbar is nowhere to be found.
rlcarr is offline  
post #1097 of 1663 Old 11-24-2016, 03:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Are there any tips or tricks to re-linking the sub and soundbar?

The power cable on the sub of my SB4551-D5 got disconnected and it unpaired my sub and rear speakers. I have been trying to re-link them by holding down the pairing button for 5 secs, wait for LED to blink, and then doing both, holding power button down on the bar for 5 seconds, and also using the subwoofer pair via the application but nothing. Overall, I am not impressed by the soundbar and the re-linking process is frustrating. Since I bought this from Costco, I'm thinking about returning it.
asryu is offline  
post #1098 of 1663 Old 11-24-2016, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
jjthenovice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Antelope, CA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by asryu View Post
Are there any tips or tricks to re-linking the sub and soundbar?

The power cable on the sub of my SB4551-D5 got disconnected and it unpaired my sub and rear speakers. I have been trying to re-link them by holding down the pairing button for 5 secs, wait for LED to blink, and then doing both, holding power button down on the bar for 5 seconds, and also using the subwoofer pair via the application but nothing. Overall, I am not impressed by the soundbar and the re-linking process is frustrating. Since I bought this from Costco, I'm thinking about returning it.
Power down both the Sub and the SoundBar. Unplug them for at least 5 secs then plug them in and power them up and that should work.

Vizio M75-C1 Go Big or Go Home
jjthenovice is online now  
post #1099 of 1663 Old 11-24-2016, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjthenovice View Post
Power down both the Sub and the SoundBar. Unplug them for at least 5 secs then plug them in and power them up and that should work.
Unfortunately, I've already tried doing that multiple times. No go.
asryu is offline  
post #1100 of 1663 Old 11-25-2016, 06:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Is anyone connecting these soundbars to a receiver? I'm thinking about getting the 5.1 system because I want the wireless rear speakers, but want to be able to connect it to my receiver so all my devices can use it.

Am I thinking about this wrong? Any other way to connect it?

I'm also thinking about getting the Samsung 65" 8000. No issues connecting the Vizio soundbars to that right?
s!ke is offline  
post #1101 of 1663 Old 11-26-2016, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
Mike Wallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Picked up the 3830-D0 over the weekend online. Excited to get it.

Planning to pair it with the DSub port to an Athena M225 sub, which was balanced to handel from 100hz down to 30hz. Is there any way to cross fade with these smartcast soundbars?

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Mike Wallace is offline  
post #1102 of 1663 Old 11-27-2016, 11:40 AM
Member
 
robre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I have the 2 channel Smartcast soundboard and a P65 display. I have the tablet app linked to both the TV and the soundboard. The tablet app is very responsive controlling the TV, but when used for the Visio soundbar, the response is so slow it is almost unusable. Hitting one of the volume buttons on the tablet may take 10 seconds for the soundboard to respond, Everything has a long delay. The included remote that comes with the soundboard works fine. Does anybody have any idea on how I can correct that? I want to use the soundboard as my normal sound for the TV and want just one remote to control it all, and the tablet running the Visio app seems to be the only way to go until I get my Harmony set up, but with the delay, I cannot do that.
robre is offline  
post #1103 of 1663 Old 11-27-2016, 04:06 PM
Member
 
Waylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
SB4451 vs SB4551

I've been casually looking for 5.1 soundbar options, and this year there were quite a few deals lasting the past several days for these 2 models.

Amazon had had the 4451 for $350, but that sale was only for one day.

Costco and others have the SB4551 for $299. Costco's sale lasts until tomorrow. I was tempted... however, the connectivity reviews are horrendous, especially on Amazon. Lots of dropped audio and pairing issues. There are a few reports just on the last several pages of this thread which confirm this is an ongoing problem.

Really wish Vizio would get their firmware act together and release a fix for this, if it's even possible!
Waylo is offline  
post #1104 of 1663 Old 11-27-2016, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
brenden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by s!ke View Post
Is anyone connecting these soundbars to a receiver? I'm thinking about getting the 5.1 system because I want the wireless rear speakers, but want to be able to connect it to my receiver so all my devices can use it.

Am I thinking about this wrong? Any other way to connect it?

I'm also thinking about getting the Samsung 65" 8000. No issues connecting the Vizio soundbars to that right?
The selling point of HDMI ARC (Audio Return Channel) is you connect all devices to the TV, and use (1) of the TV's HDMI ports to send audio and control the volume/power of the Soundbar. When you turn on TV power, the soundbar automatically turns on, when you press volume on the TV remote, the soundbar volume changes. In theory, HDMI ARC may be what you are looking for as long as you buy a soundbar with HDMI ARC (the Samsung KS8000 appears to have it)

Otherwise, I guess you could use the digital audio and/or HDMI input on the soundbar but I'm not sure if you could completely disable the fronts on the soundbar. The rear speakers are not full wireless. They are plugged into the wireless sub on mine.
brenden is offline  
post #1105 of 1663 Old 11-28-2016, 01:01 AM
Member
 
robre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I figured out why the tablet had such long delays in controlling my soundboard. It had not connected to my WiFi. It was hooked up to a lan cable, but it looks like it has to have a wireless connection for the tablet app to correctly control the soundboard. I ended up having to delete the soundboard from the app (could not successfully connect to my WiFi) and then resync it to the soundboard and it properly connected to my WiFi after 2 tries. It works great with my P65 tablet now.
robre is offline  
post #1106 of 1663 Old 11-28-2016, 06:19 AM
Member
 
e03179's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignited View Post
I have a Google Home and it doesn't work with either my p-series or my sound bar right now. I can add the speaker to a Google Cast Group with my Chromecast Audio that's plugged into a speaker in my bedroom, and with the Google home, and only the latter two will play the music. The soundbar turns on, looks like it's doing something... and then dies.
The TV and Soundbar will need to get a firmware update to work with the Google Home. A beta version of the firmware is in the wild and I have it. I now have Google Home casting to the P-Series.
e03179 is offline  
post #1107 of 1663 Old 11-28-2016, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Does anyone know if the rear speaks work like your standard 5.1 speaker system? I don't know if it's the source I'm testing but it seems it's all or nothing with the rear speakers. (38in 2016 model)
TacticalDev91 is offline  
post #1108 of 1663 Old 11-28-2016, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by e03179 View Post
The TV and Soundbar will need to get a firmware update to work with the Google Home. A beta version of the firmware is in the wild and I have it. I now have Google Home casting to the P-Series.
What about Alexa? i'm thinking about getting an echo dot
s!ke is offline  
post #1109 of 1663 Old 11-28-2016, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
brenden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TacticalDev91 View Post
Does anyone know if the rear speaks work like your standard 5.1 speaker system? I don't know if it's the source I'm testing but it seems it's all or nothing with the rear speakers. (38in 2016 model)
Playing some Dolby Digital YouTube videos (LG TV's YouTube app) on my 38" SoundCast 5.1 sure sounds like appropriate distinct surround right and left on videos like this:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-je2mPGaFEM
TacticalDev91 likes this.
brenden is offline  
post #1110 of 1663 Old 11-28-2016, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by brenden View Post
Playing some Dolby Digital YouTube videos (LG TV's YouTube app) on my 38" SoundCast 5.1 sure sounds like appropriate distinct surround right and left on videos like this:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-je2mPGaFEM
I will try this source on a couple of different device. Thanks
TacticalDev91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off