Samsung HW-K850 & HW-K950 Dolby Atmos Soundbars - Page 161 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1387Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4801 of 4865 Old 06-13-2019, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
I'm losing my mind. How do I prevent the K850 from shutting down when a program is paused? I've done it before and can't find it in the manual.
You can not.

You get a 5 minute power off on ARC and 15 minutes on HDMI 1 & 2. Sometimes using Mute seems to delay power off YMMV.
jeep05 likes this.
naustin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4802 of 4865 Old 06-20-2019, 06:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lparsons21 View Post
The best way to take advantage of the 950 if you have an Xbox One in the mix is to use a combination of the splitter and an HDMI switch that's capable of passing 4K video. The connections for that are:
1. Source device to the HDMI switch input. For instance I have my Tivo, AppleTV and FireTV connected to mine
2. Output of the HDMI switch to the splitter (HD fury or another one)
3. Video output of the splitter to the TV
4. Audio output to the Xbox One that is running the Dolby Experience app.
5. Xbox One HDMI out to the 950

What that does is give you real or faked ATMOS for all sources and really makes the 950 come alive.
What switch did you use? Bought one from Amazon, just gave me problems.
kennyt85 is offline  
post #4803 of 4865 Old 06-20-2019, 07:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lparsons21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyt85 View Post
What switch did you use? Bought one from Amazon, just gave me problems.
I got this one :
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Lloyd
lparsons21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4804 of 4865 Old 06-29-2019, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
2mchpwr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi - last night tv (2017 Vizio M Series ) played fine. but this morning, no sound being sent to my samsung HW-K950 thru ARC.
wondering if something was pushed to the speaker firmwave to change anything.
As i cycle thru the speaker inputs, ARC is not shown.

TV Samsung PN64F8500
Receiver Pioneer VSX-1020
Blu-ray Panasonic DMP-BDT220
Speakers Definitive Technology Mythos SSA-50
2mchpwr is offline  
post #4805 of 4865 Old 07-01-2019, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2mchpwr View Post
hi - last night tv (2017 Vizio M Series ) played fine. but this morning, no sound being sent to my samsung HW-K950 thru ARC.
wondering if something was pushed to the speaker firmwave to change anything.
As i cycle thru the speaker inputs, ARC is not shown.
Check the firmware on your Vizio. My Vizio P series got a 7.X beta firmware that broke ARC. My temp fix was turning off UHD Color on the ARC port. Just a suggestion.
naustin is offline  
post #4806 of 4865 Old 07-02-2019, 09:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2mchpwr View Post
hi - last night tv (2017 Vizio M Series ) played fine. but this morning, no sound being sent to my samsung HW-K950 thru ARC.
wondering if something was pushed to the speaker firmwave to change anything.
As i cycle thru the speaker inputs, ARC is not shown.
Did you find a fix?
naustin is offline  
post #4807 of 4865 Old 07-08-2019, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I'm having the same issue with my KS8000. Just moved the other day and ARC was working fine on my K950 but then when I connected my TV to wifi it updated to the newest firmware from a few days or so ago (Update 1240) and now ARC won't work longer than 10 seconds, if at all. I've tried everything I can think of and it always defaults back to TV Speaker and then the K950 won't even show up as an option. When it does sometimes show up after leaving everything unplugged for hours, it'll show up as "HW-K950 (HDMI)" for a min and then default to being called "Receiver (HDMI)" and then back again to the TV Speaker.
Andrew Hendrycks is offline  
post #4808 of 4865 Old 07-08-2019, 09:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hendrycks View Post
I'm having the same issue with my KS8000. Just moved the other day and ARC was working fine on my K950 but then when I connected my TV to wifi it updated to the newest firmware from a few days or so ago (Update 1240) and now ARC won't work longer than 10 seconds, if at all. I've tried everything I can think of and it always defaults back to TV Speaker and then the K950 won't even show up as an option. When it does sometimes show up after leaving everything unplugged for hours, it'll show up as "HW-K950 (HDMI)" for a min and then default to being called "Receiver (HDMI)" and then back again to the TV Speaker.
I don't have a Samsung TV, but it is obviously related to the TV firmware update assuming you are using the same HDMI cable between the two devices. First I'd check the ARC settings on the TV then I'd contact Samsung support and the appropriate Samsung TV forum for your model. Good luck.
naustin is offline  
post #4809 of 4865 Old 07-08-2019, 09:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
I don't have a Samsung TV, but it is obviously related to the TV firmware update assuming you are using the same HDMI cable between the two devices. First I'd check the ARC settings on the TV then I'd contact Samsung support and the appropriate Samsung TV forum for your model. Good luck.
Thanks, ya I've contacted them and waiting for a reply. The ARC settings are pretty barebones, just having Anynet+ on the soundbar and TV and hoping they talk to each other properly. One thing I'm always wondering is if my TV's HDMI audio out should be PCM or Bitstream on the TV itself? I had switched it to PCM as on Bitstream my Chromecast Ultra has audio cut-outs with a white screen flash every minute or so but it's perfect on PCM. I can't test the audio quality differences because of the issues I'm having with it atm.

Some say PCM is best from TV to soundbar so it gets an uncompressed signal, the Samsung manual for the K950 says to set TV to "Bitstream (uncompressed)" but the KS8000 only has bitstream so I'm not 100% on if it's uncompressed or not? Some say that PCM forces the audio to only be stereo so then you can't get surround sound so it seems like there's some contention on what setting to use.
Andrew Hendrycks is offline  
post #4810 of 4865 Old 07-08-2019, 10:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Hendrycks View Post
Thanks, ya I've contacted them and waiting for a reply. The ARC settings are pretty barebones, just having Anynet+ on the soundbar and TV and hoping they talk to each other properly. One thing I'm always wondering is if my TV's HDMI audio out should be PCM or Bitstream on the TV itself? I had switched it to PCM as on Bitstream my Chromecast Ultra has audio cut-outs with a white screen flash every minute or so but it's perfect on PCM. I can't test the audio quality differences because of the issues I'm having with it atm.

Some say PCM is best from TV to soundbar so it gets an uncompressed signal, the Samsung manual for the K950 says to set TV to "Bitstream (uncompressed)" but the KS8000 only has bitstream so I'm not 100% on if it's uncompressed or not? Some say that PCM forces the audio to only be stereo so then you can't get surround sound so it seems like there's some contention on what setting to use.
Bitstream is the prefered format. It could be a bad HDMI port setting causing your Chromecast problem. HDMI handshakes can cause issues. Something else to try Pull the plug on your TV and the Soundbar. Turn on the TV and about a minute later plug in the soundbar.
naustin is offline  
post #4811 of 4865 Old 07-09-2019, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by naustin View Post
Bitstream is the prefered format. It could be a bad HDMI port setting causing your Chromecast problem. HDMI handshakes can cause issues. Something else to try Pull the plug on your TV and the Soundbar. Turn on the TV and about a minute later plug in the soundbar.
Ok so I kept re-reading the manuals for my soundbar and TV and the TV said that it can only handle 1 Home Theater at a time. When I got home yesterday I checked and because when I moved in I accidentally plugged my Soundbar into HDMI 1 and then fixed it and switched it to HDMI 4 (ARC), it had my K950 as the name for HDMI 1 and 4. I went to edit HDMI 1 to be called the default "HDMI 1" again and immediately, ARC came back...

Off topic but with the Chromecast I've tried all HDMI ports, factory resetting, rebooting, plugging in ethernet to it, etc and the only fix is to set it to PCM. If Bitstream is preferred I really don't want to manually change my audio to PCM whenever I cast, to then have to switch back to Bitstream for every other device. I'm not sure if there's a replacement device that won't have the issue but thank you for your help and I hope me resetting the HDMI names might help someone else too!
naustin likes this.
Andrew Hendrycks is offline  
post #4812 of 4865 Old 07-11-2019, 04:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Would the atmos high effects would be good with ceiling approx 12 feet high?

Last edited by Elavarasan; 07-11-2019 at 08:52 AM.
Elavarasan is offline  
post #4813 of 4865 Old 07-11-2019, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 55 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1784 Post(s)
Liked: 1139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elavarasan View Post
Would the atmos high effects would be good with ceiling approx 12 feet high?
Should be fine just higher/longer before it bounces back to you. My ceiling is high & sloped so I increase the decibel settings on the up firing speakers a bit.
Elavarasan likes this.
naustin is offline  
post #4814 of 4865 Old 09-15-2019, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 79
My 850 had "Update" flagging on the display and then it shut down. I didn't think they were still updating this sound bar.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #4815 of 4865 Old 09-15-2019, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Whats the software version ?
Khufu33 is offline  
post #4816 of 4865 Old 09-15-2019, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
My 850 had "Update" flagging on the display and then it shut down. I didn't think they were still updating this sound bar.
Your bar is new?!!
Fw version please.
bassem77 is offline  
post #4817 of 4865 Old 09-15-2019, 05:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassem77 View Post
Your bar is new?!!
Fw version please.
Definitely not new. I've had it a couple of years and have had many issues. Not sure if the Fw version.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #4818 of 4865 Old 09-16-2019, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am actually in another country far from my sb that's why i asked.
Last week dloby have changed their policy regarding hd audio, don't give me fake hopes 🙂
bassem77 is offline  
post #4819 of 4865 Old 09-16-2019, 09:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I don't remember how to check the firmware version. I googled but didn't get anywhere
PJO1966 is offline  
post #4820 of 4865 Old 09-16-2019, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
I don't remember how to check the firmware version. I googled but didn't get anywhere
You can check it with the app
bassem77 is offline  
post #4821 of 4865 Old 09-16-2019, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
With the Samsung multiroom app on your phone, press the cogwheel at the top right then in the middle in Device Settings Speaker Software Update
Last update in 2018 was 3117.3


It pisses me off that I'll have to buy a N950 or Q90r to get atmos over ARC, to get rid of that white noise coming from the rears and that they changed the wall mount screw spacing from 27" to 24" since the N950. Might wait and see how good the Klipsch 54A is before giving Samsung more money
Khufu33 is offline  
post #4822 of 4865 Old 09-16-2019, 07:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 79
The app crashes whenever I try to open it on my phone.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #4823 of 4865 Old 09-17-2019, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khufu33 View Post
With the Samsung multiroom app on your phone, press the cogwheel at the top right then in the middle in Device Settings Speaker Software Update
Last update in 2018 was 3117.3


It pisses me off that I'll have to buy a N950 or Q90r to get atmos over ARC, to get rid of that white noise coming from the rears and that they changed the wall mount screw spacing from 27" to 24" since the N950. Might wait and see how good the Klipsch 54A is before giving Samsung more money
There is no way we get atmos over arc it's a hardware limitation.
Dts hd though......
bassem77 is offline  
post #4824 of 4865 Old 09-17-2019, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 79
I deleted the app to reinstall it, but can't find it in the Play Store. Did Samsung get rid of the Android app?
PJO1966 is offline  
post #4825 of 4865 Old 09-17-2019, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The app is still in the market as i checked few minutes ago.
bassem77 is offline  
post #4826 of 4865 Old 09-17-2019, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I’ve tried to find the answer to this by searching but haven’t, sorry if it’s been answered before.

Just got a K950 and sometimes when starting up or changing my input the front panel reads “TV speakers” and there is picture but no sound. I have to turn it off and on or change input a time or two to get it to switch back to “AVR speaker” and play sound. My current set up is:

ATV4K & PS4 > HDMI Switcher > HDMI 1 on the K950 > HDMI out into my TV (Old Sharp Aquos 1080p), Controlled with a Harmony Home Remote

I can’t find anything online or in the manual about it, but it seems like it’s trying to switch to play sound via the TV speakers rather than the soundbar. Anybody know what’s causing this and how to make it stay in AVR speaker?

Also, it sometimes jumps to D.IN on its own, but that seems to be mostly resolved with the HDMI switch handling input switching.
cctedder is offline  
post #4827 of 4865 Old 09-17-2019, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 271 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassem77 View Post
The app is still in the market as i checked few minutes ago.
Found it and reinstalled. Still crashes. Is there another way to view the firmware version that's installed?
PJO1966 is offline  
post #4828 of 4865 Old 09-17-2019, 11:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by cctedder View Post
I’ve tried to find the answer to this by searching but haven’t, sorry if it’s been answered before.

Just got a K950 and sometimes when starting up or changing my input the front panel reads “TV speakers” and there is picture but no sound. I have to turn it off and on or change input a time or two to get it to switch back to “AVR speaker” and play sound. My current set up is:

ATV4K & PS4 > HDMI Switcher > HDMI 1 on the K950 > HDMI out into my TV (Old Sharp Aquos 1080p), Controlled with a Harmony Home Remote

I can’t find anything online or in the manual about it, but it seems like it’s trying to switch to play sound via the TV speakers rather than the soundbar. Anybody know what’s causing this and how to make it stay in AVR speaker?

Also, it sometimes jumps to D.IN on its own, but that seems to be mostly resolved with the HDMI switch handling input switching.
TV Speaker instead of AVR Speaker can happen due to HDMI sync problems. Play around with equipment start sequence and timing. Sometimes you just have to power everything off and restart.

For the D.IN, you might have to play around with disabling CEC on your tv and sound bar. I ended up disabling all CEC, and not using ARC. Either optical from the tv, or just using tv speakers worked best for me.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #4829 of 4865 Old 09-18-2019, 02:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassem77 View Post
The app is still in the market as i checked few minutes ago.
Found it and reinstalled. Still crashes. Is there another way to view the firmware version that's installed?
Afaik no other way
bassem77 is offline  
post #4830 of 4865 Old 09-28-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lparsons21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,431
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Having an issue with my K950. Recently some audio from various sources has an echo in it, seems to be when the source is outputting stereo. My setup includes an Xbox One and a video/audio extractor.

So I tried to isolate the issue and it seems that my extractors EDID reporting is a bit hinky. If I select 5.1 then I get the echoing. If I select 7.1 then I don’t, but then the following occurs:
1. Using an AppleTV, Amazon has no central channel which means no voices. Irritating as I prefer the AppleTV for streaming.
2. Using the FireTV Cube I have to set the audio out to only 5.1 or I get no audio at all.

I took the extractor out of the picture, so whatever is going on is from it. Hooked the sources to go through the Xbox One for both video and audio, but that just isn’t satisfactory as the Xbox One input is 1080i. So now I just connect direct from source to K950. All is good, but of course I’ve lost the use of the Dolby Experience that Xbox brings to the table.

I’ve thought about using the Xbox One for streaming as most of the apps I use are on it, but I’ve learned to really like the way the TV app on the AppleTV works. And of course, if I tried to only use the Xbox One, I lose the ability to view my Apple only videos.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

Lloyd
lparsons21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
4096x2160 , HW-K850 , HW-K950

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off