SONY 7.1.2 Dolby Atmos Soundbar HT-ST5000 - Page 61 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 434Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 2325 Old 05-11-2018, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSonyExperience View Post
There's some great things in the works regarding enhanced ARC.
Supposedly the eArc component will be available via a firmware update to some existing devices.
AllenG_2018 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 2325 Old 05-11-2018, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by talkshowchris View Post
I currently have the ST5000 and am thinking of getting the ZF9 with rears as a replacement. Is this something that would be advisable?
Is the new Samsung worth a bet with the rears that upfire? I had the k950 and had tremendous trouble with it (mainly via Xbox one X) so am put off a little.
Help is appreciated.
I’m pretty sure Atmos is broken on the Xone. MS apparently admitted it in the last software update. I’ve spent the last week trying to diagnose sound issues (pops, crackles, dropouts, etc. ). Turns out the way to fix all of that was to switch over to DTS: X. If the Xone is your main use case, I’m not sure a different soundbar would really fix the issues. I’m going to stick with DTS: X on my Xone until I know Atmos is properly fixed. I don’t have a blue ray player, so my only experience with Atmos is on the Xone.
AllenG_2018 is offline  
post #1803 of 2325 Old 05-15-2018, 12:40 AM
Senior Member
 
TheSonyExperience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenG_2018 View Post
Supposedly the eArc component will be available via a firmware update to some existing devices.
That's what I mean. And yes, this year actually.


Spoiler!
TheSonyExperience is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1804 of 2325 Old 05-15-2018, 04:23 AM
Member
 
paulhenta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSonyExperience View Post
That's what I mean. And yes, this year actually.





You meant that this soundbar will support e-arc?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
paulhenta is offline  
post #1805 of 2325 Old 05-15-2018, 02:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Base popping/mummer

Hey fellow HT-ST5000 owners. I'm having an issue. So I'm getting a fairly audible mummer/popping sound out of the base when I play anything at volume 12 or higher. It's extremely annoying. It seems though when I reset the unit to factory settings this clears it up. Does anyone have any issues with this or know if this is an issue that might be with the soundbar that I should send in for repair?
Garret Wood is offline  
post #1806 of 2325 Old 05-15-2018, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garret Wood View Post
Hey fellow HT-ST5000 owners. I'm having an issue. So I'm getting a fairly audible mummer/popping sound out of the base when I play anything at volume 12 or higher. It's extremely annoying. It seems though when I reset the unit to factory settings this clears it up. Does anyone have any issues with this or know if this is an issue that might be with the soundbar that I should send in for repair?
Popping/mummer out of the Sub... at work and wasn't thinking, RIP
Garret Wood is offline  
post #1807 of 2325 Old 05-15-2018, 03:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garret Wood View Post
Popping/mummer out of the Sub... at work and wasn't thinking, RIP


Have you bought any new routers or WiFi gadgets recently? I bought a triband router that was interfering and causing the same sound you are describing. It was using the same 5.8 GHz band as the sub. Returned the router and all good now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigmizzoufan is offline  
post #1808 of 2325 Old 05-17-2018, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
Have you bought any new routers or WiFi gadgets recently? I bought a triband router that was interfering and causing the same sound you are describing. It was using the same 5.8 GHz band as the sub. Returned the router and all good now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I got a new router in November and that's roughly when it started I think, right around when Punisher released. I'm terrible with frequency stuff, is there a particular router I should look at buying so this isn't an issue?
Garret Wood is offline  
post #1809 of 2325 Old 05-17-2018, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garret Wood View Post
I got a new router in November and that's roughly when it started I think, right around when Punisher released. I'm terrible with frequency stuff, is there a particular router I should look at buying so this isn't an issue?


I bought Google WiFi Mesh and I love it. Any other non tri-band router should be fine though.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigmizzoufan is offline  
post #1810 of 2325 Old 05-19-2018, 01:24 PM
Member
 
winb83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
Have you bought any new routers or WiFi gadgets recently? I bought a triband router that was interfering and causing the same sound you are describing. It was using the same 5.8 GHz band as the sub. Returned the router and all good now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sony wireless subs and soundbars operate in the 5.8-5.9GHz range. I had to move away from their products when I upgraded my soundbars. They negatively effected my WiFi speeds on my Wireless AC router. There are certain channels you can use to lessen that on the routers.
winb83 is offline  
post #1811 of 2325 Old 05-20-2018, 07:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by winb83 View Post
Sony wireless subs and soundbars operate in the 5.8-5.9GHz range. I had to move away from their products when I upgraded my soundbars. They negatively effected my WiFi speeds on my Wireless AC router. There are certain channels you can use to lessen that on the routers.
Would setting the sound bar to stay in the 5.2ghz frequency fix the issue then?
Garret Wood is offline  
post #1812 of 2325 Old 05-21-2018, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
metric152's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been reading through this thread for a few weeks now trying to troubleshoot some issues I had with my setup. It was some work but I was able to get all the answers I needed to make things work properly.

Thanks to everyone for posting here. After switching out all my cables for amazon high speed cables and enabling enhanced format things mostly work. The apple tv 4k directly to the TV still has issues. I get HDCP errors at least once a day that go away after restarting it. It works fine through the soundbar with content matching turned on.
metric152 is offline  
post #1813 of 2325 Old 05-21-2018, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
TheSonyExperience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 106
All I want are rears for this thing.

Spoiler!
TheSonyExperience is offline  
post #1814 of 2325 Old 05-21-2018, 05:05 PM
Member
 
paulhenta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheSonyExperience View Post
All I want are rears for this thing.


I am with you. This soundbar with tears would just be perfect


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
paulhenta is offline  
post #1815 of 2325 Old 05-22-2018, 06:09 PM
Member
 
brushrop03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Alright....let me ask you guys a question. I'm considering this or the Z9F w/rears for my setup in extra bedroom (10' x 11'ish). But these prices seem pretty steep. I can put together a Sony 3.1 system w/Atmos for around the same price as the Z9F with rears (actually a little cheaper).

Sony Core Series SSCS5 w/atmos speakers
Sony Matching Center Channel
Sony matching subwoofer
Pioneer elite VSXLX302 7.2 receiver

Is there any real reason I should be looking at these soundbars. I know they take up less space and less hassle which are the only benefits on paper. But would the soundbar compete in sound? I can fit the 3.1 system in my space

Trying to decide what to do

Thanks

Last edited by brushrop03; 05-22-2018 at 06:20 PM.
brushrop03 is offline  
post #1816 of 2325 Old 05-22-2018, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1887 Post(s)
Liked: 1083
The reason to be looking at sound bars is exactly what you said, they take up less space and are less of a hassle. For performance definitely go with a receiver and regular speaker system.
brushrop03 and Zoland2020 like this.
Ellebob is offline  
post #1817 of 2325 Old 05-23-2018, 06:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 25
So I’ve had this system for a few months and while I am not an audiophile the atmos effect seems to be pretty weak but it excels with other content and I still really like the system overall. When calibrating the speakers with the ceiling height etc would it make a difference to put a ceiling height that is actually taller than my living room? In other words, does this tell the system to push those speakers even harder when playing atmos content because it needs to reflect off of an even taller ceiling?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigmizzoufan is offline  
post #1818 of 2325 Old 05-24-2018, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
49Merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,424
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 675 Post(s)
Liked: 133
DTV DVR’d movies have lower volume

This may be a better question for DTV but since the output is from our 5000 I’ll ask why is the volume on DVR’d movies much lower?

Sony 4K XBR55X930E, Sony 4K UBPX800 Blu-Ray Player, Sony HTST 5000 SoundBar, DirecTV 4K HS17 w/2 Mini Genies, Panamax MR5100 Power Manager, Harmony Elite Remote, Monoprice Cables
49Merc is offline  
post #1819 of 2325 Old 05-25-2018, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
So I’ve had this system for a few months and while I am not an audiophile the atmos effect seems to be pretty weak but it excels with other content and I still really like the system overall. When calibrating the speakers with the ceiling height etc would it make a difference to put a ceiling height that is actually taller than my living room? In other words, does this tell the system to push those speakers even harder when playing atmos content because it needs to reflect off of an even taller ceiling?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
it's mediocre when it comes to atmos effect.
i wasn't blown all all
it has amazing sound though and music coming on it was perfect
still a 2.9/5 device.
it needs rear speakers
didn't regret selling it at all

LG 65 C9 OLED Display
Oppo UDP-203 UHD Blu-ray Player (49-XXXX MODIFIED )
Home Theater 7.1.4 with yamaha RX3070
4klover is offline  
post #1820 of 2325 Old 05-25-2018, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DTS-X questions

i just purchased this ST5000 from sound touch 300. i am watching jurassic park 4k version and it says it supports DTS- X.. my x700 4k player when watching movie displays audio as " English DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1ch 48 kHz" is that DTS-X? when i press display on ST5000 remote nothing happens

The tv i am using is a A1E, and have soundbar connected through ARC, and 4k player connected from sound bar

Please let me know if that is DTS-X or if i am doing anything wrong?>
thanks in advance
TypicalSportsFan is offline  
post #1821 of 2325 Old 05-28-2018, 09:12 PM
Member
 
g.j.martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by TypicalSportsFan View Post
i just purchased this ST5000 from sound touch 300. i am watching jurassic park 4k version and it says it supports DTS- X.. my x700 4k player when watching movie displays audio as " English DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1ch 48 kHz" is that DTS-X? when i press display on ST5000 remote nothing happens

The tv i am using is a A1E, and have soundbar connected through ARC, and 4k player connected from sound bar

Please let me know if that is DTS-X or if i am doing anything wrong?>
thanks in advance
I have sort of the same issue. I play UHD’s on my XB1X with the 900F in ARC and the HTST 5000. When playing atmos tracks, it never shows “atmos” however, when I play the same movie via VUDU, it clearly states it on the sound bar display as well as the screen when hitting “display”. I was wondering if the xb1x could decode or play atmos via arc correctly....
g.j.martin is offline  
post #1822 of 2325 Old 05-29-2018, 12:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 58
XBOX should be directly connected to the soundbar.


The only way to show what's playing is using OSD with either temporarily downgrading to 1080p or temporarily disabling enhanced hdmi for the port XBOX is connected to.
Unfortunately front display never displays anything more than the name of the port (except for TV source connected via ARC).

SONY KD-65A1
SONY UBP-X800
SONY HT-ST5000
lukv is offline  
post #1823 of 2325 Old 05-29-2018, 03:48 AM
Member
 
g.j.martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukv View Post
XBOX should be directly connected to the soundbar.


The only way to show what's playing is using OSD with either temporarily downgrading to 1080p or temporarily disabling enhanced hdmi for the port XBOX is connected to.
Unfortunately front display never displays anything more than the name of the port (except for TV source connected via ARC).
The Xbox is connected directly to the sound bar via HDMI. I also have DirecTV etc connected to the sound bar. Just the one HDMI ARC going back to TV. Yeah I see that HDMI enhanced is on for the UHD. I guess that’s why I see the Atmos logo show up on the sound bar display when I play apps from the TV.

I just wanted to make sure I was connected properly or there was some limitation when using the XB1X vs a sony UHD player.
g.j.martin is offline  
post #1824 of 2325 Old 05-29-2018, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey.

I just now steered my friend to a HT-ST5000. Now I’ve gotta install it and beat the Best Buy return window in case it fails. (D’oh)

This is my first experience with a soundbar (I’m a speakers guy), so I’ve read the manual before I show up for work. It’s formidable.

Her setup:
Samsung 55" KU6300 4K — HDCP 2.2 (will connect via ARC)
Panasonic DMP-BDT210 BD player
(can’t confirm if the 210 is HDCP 2.2 compliant, but will connect to 5000 via ‘HDMI 1’)

Viewing preferences:
TV apps (Netflix etc) and DVD / Bluray discs. That’s it. No cable or OTA.

Currently there is an Ethernet connection to the TV. Router is current and operable.

(It shouldn’t matter here, but additionally there is a multiroom Sonos system for music. WiFi. I might have suggested a Sonos HT system, but frankly, I didn’t care for it on audition.)

I think I actually understand most everything in the 5000 manual, with one exception. I am directed to connect Ethernet to the 5000, but with no explanation why. Certainly they don’t mean connecting both the TV and the soundbar, do they?

Given the equipment and usage, is there a clear advantage to connecting the network to the soundbar vs the TV?

Thanks in advance!
g000000 is offline  
post #1825 of 2325 Old 06-01-2018, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
They’re probably just referring to the fact that wired connections are generally more stable than wireless. Same with game consoles, set top boxes, receivers, etc. I just use wireless for everything due to the convenience.



Quote:
Originally Posted by g000000 View Post
Hey.

I just now steered my friend to a HT-ST5000. Now I’ve gotta install it and beat the Best Buy return window in case it fails. (D’oh)

This is my first experience with a soundbar (I’m a speakers guy), so I’ve read the manual before I show up for work. It’s formidable.

Her setup:
Samsung 55" KU6300 4K — HDCP 2.2 (will connect via ARC)
Panasonic DMP-BDT210 BD player
(can’t confirm if the 210 is HDCP 2.2 compliant, but will connect to 5000 via ‘HDMI 1’)

Viewing preferences:
TV apps (Netflix etc) and DVD / Bluray discs. That’s it. No cable or OTA.

Currently there is an Ethernet connection to the TV. Router is current and operable.

(It shouldn’t matter here, but additionally there is a multiroom Sonos system for music. WiFi. I might have suggested a Sonos HT system, but frankly, I didn’t care for it on audition.)

I think I actually understand most everything in the 5000 manual, with one exception. I am directed to connect Ethernet to the 5000, but with no explanation why. Certainly they don’t mean connecting both the TV and the soundbar, do they?

Given the equipment and usage, is there a clear advantage to connecting the network to the soundbar vs the TV?

Thanks in advance!
AllenG_2018 is offline  
post #1826 of 2325 Old 06-03-2018, 09:52 AM
Member
 
geeman503's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hello,

I purchased this sound bar. For the most part set up was fairly straightforward. One function I can't confirm is working is Atmos from my TV Netflix app. I have an LG OLED E7P connected via ARC to the sound bar and I don't get the Atmos pop up on Atmos labeled content. I do get it immediately when switching to the internal speaker. My understanding was Atmos was delivered via Dolby Digital + through ARC. Should I be seeing that indicator pop up? I can confirm Atmos does work on devices directly connected to the sound bar HDMI 2 and 3 inputs (xBox One and Sony UBP-X800).

Cable issue? Secret setting somewhere on TV or sound bar?
relaxnl likes this.
geeman503 is offline  
post #1827 of 2325 Old 06-03-2018, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 25
When playing atmos content hit the display button on the remote and it should scroll Dolby Atmos on the soundbar display. I wish it would work on the TV, too. Just be sure you have the sound field setting other than Music otherwise it will downmix it to 2.0. I generally stick with the Clearaudio+ setting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigmizzoufan is offline  
post #1828 of 2325 Old 06-04-2018, 01:19 AM
Member
 
FireLikeIYA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garret Wood View Post
Would setting the sound bar to stay in the 5.2ghz frequency fix the issue then?
I just went through this. Here's a thread I started and then answered: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/195-so...l#post56287196

I manually set my sub to 5.8 GHz on channel 1 and it has worked flawlessly.
FireLikeIYA is offline  
post #1829 of 2325 Old 06-04-2018, 12:58 PM
Member
 
geeman503's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
When playing atmos content hit the display button on the remote and it should scroll Dolby Atmos on the soundbar display. I wish it would work on the TV, too. Just be sure you have the sound field setting other than Music otherwise it will downmix it to 2.0. I generally stick with the Clearaudio+ setting.
When on the TV input (HDMI ARC) no information shows on the front panel when pressing Display. It always just says TV.
geeman503 is offline  
post #1830 of 2325 Old 06-04-2018, 01:26 PM
Member
 
pesos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So frustrated with this soundbar. Had it dialed in and working fine for a couple of months with an oppo203, appletv4k, and Cisco dvr (Sony x940e set and harmony 650). Nothing fancy.

All of a sudden it started acting up and:
1) there is no sound whatsoever when using the built in tv apps - we have to turn the soundbar off and just use the tv speakers
2) 99% of the time when we start up the Oppo, atv, or dvr app the video does not show despite the correct input being selected (sometimes audio does without video). Pressing the home button on the atv usually wakes things up. For the Oppo and dvr I have to switch to the ht5000 device and select Home then re-select the same input it’s already on and then it usually works.

I’ve tried it with and without cec/arc on (worked great with it on for months). Both tv and soundbar are fully up to date on firmware. Cables are amazon premium cert. Resetting the ht5000 to defaults does not help.
pesos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off