SONY 7.1.2 Dolby Atmos Soundbar HT-ST5000 - Page 83 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 481Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2507 Old 03-27-2020, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the same problems. Started after the update that came end of 2017. Contacted Sony help center a few times. Only advice they gave me was resetting and power cycle. I tried everything already, nothing helps and I just gave up a few months ago....If it happens I quickly go through the set up. I used to change my distance settings. But every time you have to set it again.
Remcovd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2507 Old 03-27-2020, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotesBreakfast View Post
I've had my soundbar for over 2 years and it's working better than ever with the exception of one recurring issue--every few weeks (sometimes every few days) when I turn it on I get a "perform easy setup?" notification and I have to go through the initial setup all over again, which includes reconnecting to wifi. I have no idea why my unit keeps resetting itself like this. Anyone else have this issue?
have the same problems. Started after the update that came end of 2017. Contacted Sony help center a few times. Only advice they gave me was resetting and power cycle. I tried everything already, nothing helps and I just gave up a few months ago....If it happens I quickly go through the set up. I used to change my distance settings. But every time you have to set it again.
With the new android tv update, if I shut down the tv the soundbar goes to muting before turning off.
Remcovd is offline  
post #2463 of 2507 Old 03-29-2020, 05:13 AM
Member
 
Zoide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are there signs that Sony will release a new model anytime soon?
Zoide is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2464 of 2507 Old 03-29-2020, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoide View Post
Are there signs that Sony will release a new model anytime soon?
Not idea. People were surprised that there was no new Sony sound bar in CES-2020.

I did consider HT-Z9F since it is a newer model. I did some research on HT-Z9F and many reviewers preferred ST5000. I guess ST5000 is still the flagship model.
mis3 is offline  
post #2465 of 2507 Old 03-31-2020, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
TheSonyExperience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 412
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post
I guess ST5000 is still the flagship model.
It definitely still is.

Spoiler!
TheSonyExperience is offline  
post #2466 of 2507 Old 04-03-2020, 11:25 PM
Member
 
CrimsonSword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Finally got round to latest firmware last night. For some reason via internet just refused to work so had to update via USB. Does this resolve pops? I was getting those at some point
CrimsonSword is offline  
post #2467 of 2507 Old 04-07-2020, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Hello, unfortunately I tore the grill cloth/net on the subwoofer... is there any way to have it repaired easily? Does anyone know if Sony can repair the grill cloth and how much it would cost?


edit: i tried looking online, is this the correct part number A-2178-609-A?

thanks in advance!
Zoide likes this.

Last edited by _namnam_; 04-08-2020 at 03:43 AM.
_namnam_ is offline  
post #2468 of 2507 Old 04-10-2020, 09:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post
I performed the firmware upgrade last week and the subwoofer connection has been stable so far (via Secure Link).

I was checking the sound bar settings yesterday and I noticed that the HDMI Signal Format screen is now blank (System Settings -> HDMI Settings -> HDMI Signal Formal). I used to select the signal format here to HDMl and HDMI Enhanced for each HDMI connection. Now I see only only the title HDMI Signal Format on top and nothing else (it used to list all the HDMI ports). Do you guys experience this?

Other than this, all seems OK. The sound from TV was getting through to the sound bar properly.

My configuration:
Sony X950G
Sony St5000
Shield connected to TV HDM2
Cable-TV connected to TV HDMI4
TV connected to the soundbar via HDMI-3 (I use the HDMI cable which came with the ST5000)
Soundbar eARC enabled
Any suggestion? Anything I should try?
mis3 is offline  
post #2469 of 2507 Old 04-20-2020, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I stumbled upon a Netflix video (Tiger King) which streams in Dolby Atmos. Sure enough, the display of the sound bar shows “Dolby Atmos - Dolby Digital Plus 480Hz”. So, my setup is fine all along, there is just not too much Atmos materials in streaming.

Unfortunately, since Tiger King is a drama and does not have too much actions nor special effects, I did not feel the Atmos effects at all. Can you guys recommend some Netflix titles which have better Atmos audio?

Maybe I have to buy a 4K bluray player.
mis3 is offline  
post #2470 of 2507 Old 04-21-2020, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by TotesBreakfast View Post
I've had my soundbar for over 2 years and it's working better than ever with the exception of one recurring issue--every few weeks (sometimes every few days) when I turn it on I get a "perform easy setup?" notification and I have to go through the initial setup all over again, which includes reconnecting to wifi. I have no idea why my unit keeps resetting itself like this. Anyone else have this issue?
Yes, I get prompted to `perform easy setup` often.

Super annoying since it breaks my Harmony Remote routine.

There's also a bunch of screens in settings that no longer work like "HDMI Signal Format" and "IR-Repeater"

1.5 years ago my HT-ST5000 ran auto update (even though I swear it was off) and managed to brick itself. The only fix is to package the huge thing up and send it in to be unbricked. (that's when all the above issues started, presumably from the firmware being updated)

If this this wasn't so expensive I'd absolutely throw it in the garbage.

Other than the Playstation. I'll never buy Sony again.
sonyisgarbage is offline  
post #2471 of 2507 Old 04-21-2020, 11:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I also get the subwoofer popping when listening to music.

I tried moving it closer and it seemed to help but every once it awhile I'll notice it.
sonyisgarbage is offline  
post #2472 of 2507 Old 04-22-2020, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonyisgarbage View Post
There's also a bunch of screens in settings that no longer work like "HDMI Signal Format" and "IR-Repeater".
Is this the screen where you can select “HDMI” or “HDMI Enhanced” for each HDMI port? Somehow this screen is all blank now.

Is there a fix for this?
mis3 is offline  
post #2473 of 2507 Old 04-22-2020, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post
Is this the screen where you can select “HDMI” or “HDMI Enhanced” for each HDMI port? Somehow this screen is all blank now.

Is there a fix for this?
Yep, that's the one.

I'm not aware of a fix.
sonyisgarbage is offline  
post #2474 of 2507 Old 04-22-2020, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonyisgarbage View Post
Yep, that's the one.
I'm not aware of a fix.
Thanks for confirming. Do you know if this issue started when we updated the software?

BTW. What is the difference between “HDMI” and “HDMI Enhanced”? Now that this screen disappears, what are we loosing?
mis3 is offline  
post #2475 of 2507 Old 04-22-2020, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post
Thanks for confirming. Do you know if this issue started when we updated the software?

BTW. What is the difference between “HDMI” and “HDMI Enhanced”? Now that this screen disappears, what are we loosing?
Mine has been like that since I got it back from Sony's repair center after it bricked itself.

They had loaded the most recent firmware at the time, so I assume it's due to that.

I installed `M40.R.0445` yesterday so I'm guessing it's been broken for at least the last 2 versions.

I'll be shocked if Sony actually fixes it. The team that wrote the software for this product just doesn't seem very competent. You shouldn't have to send in a giant soundbar to unbrick it. It should look to see if there is a USB drive inserted on boot and try fix itself.
sonyisgarbage is offline  
post #2476 of 2507 Old 04-22-2020, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonyisgarbage View Post
I'll be shocked if Sony actually fixes it. The team that wrote the software for this product just doesn't seem very competent. You shouldn't have to send in a giant soundbar to unbrick it. It should look to see if there is a USB drive inserted on boot and try fix itself.
Agreed. Just like the old days of MS-DOS, it would check if there was a floppy before booting into the he hard drive. LOL.

My sound bar is still under warranty. I will open a ticket to Sony.

Does anyone know what does this “HDMI + Enhanced” mean?

Last edited by mis3; 04-22-2020 at 04:50 PM.
mis3 is offline  
post #2477 of 2507 Old 04-23-2020, 07:28 AM
Member
 
jdmvette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post
Can you guys recommend some Netflix titles which have better Atmos audio?

Just search the term "Atmos" within Netflix and every available Atmos show will be listed.
jdmvette is offline  
post #2478 of 2507 Old 04-23-2020, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmvette View Post
Just search the term "Atmos" within Netflix and every available Atmos show will be listed.
Thanks. I am looking for Netflix which have good ATMOS experiences. For examples, I tried Tiger King and there was no much scenes where I could experience ATMOS.

Too bad “Angle has Fallen” is not ATMOS. Gun shots, bombs, car chases, helicopters are great for ATMOS effects.

BTW. Is there any ATMOS videos in Amazon Prime (Canada)?

Last edited by mis3; 04-23-2020 at 09:04 AM.
mis3 is offline  
post #2479 of 2507 Old 04-28-2020, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Mr_Maestro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I am having a hard time getting my ST5000 to work correct. For about 2 years I had it hooked up to an A1E. Now I am hooking it up to my A9G. Everything is hooked up as it should be but I cannot get the HOME menu to display to change any settings. The ST5000 is plugged in with it’s HDMI OUT to the eARC HDMI 3 on the A9G.

If I use the soundbar remote I can hear audio just fine if I select TV. If I press HOME the TV switches to HDMI3 but I cannot see the home menu. It just says no signal. ST5000 is still ON. Going back to my Cable Box input on the A9G and the automatically switches to TV on the ST5000 and sound And video works just fine. But I cannot get the HOME menu to change any settings. I have the latest firmware installed (did that before unhooking from the A1E.

Anyone have any advice or suggestions? This is a head scratcher!

Thanks

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED

Last edited by Mr_Maestro; 04-28-2020 at 05:55 PM.
Mr_Maestro is offline  
post #2480 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 04:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Router interference

I’m considering getting a 3 pack Eero Pro and I know there has been previous discussion of interference with the ST-5000 subwoofer with crackling and popping noise. Can anyone with an Eero Pro confirm that the most recent firmware update has fixed this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigmizzoufan is offline  
post #2481 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 06:34 AM
Member
 
Mr_Maestro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
Router interference

I’m considering getting a 3 pack Eero Pro and I know there has been previous discussion of interference with the ST-5000 subwoofer with crackling and popping noise. Can anyone with an Eero Pro confirm that the most recent firmware update has fixed this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have Eero Pro with the latest firmware and have no issues. But I had no issues with previous firmware either.

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED
Mr_Maestro is offline  
post #2482 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
Router interference

I’m considering getting a 3 pack Eero Pro and I know there has been previous discussion of interference with the ST-5000 subwoofer with crackling and popping noise. Can anyone with an Eero Pro confirm that the most recent firmware update has fixed this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Never had issues

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #2483 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Maestro View Post
I am having a hard time getting my ST5000 to work correct. For about 2 years I had it hooked up to an A1E. Now I am hooking it up to my A9G. Everything is hooked up as it should be but I cannot get the HOME menu to display to change any settings. The ST5000 is plugged in with it’s HDMI OUT to the eARC HDMI 3 on the A9G.

If I use the soundbar remote I can hear audio just fine if I select TV. If I press HOME the TV switches to HDMI3 but I cannot see the home menu. It just says no signal. ST5000 is still ON. Going back to my Cable Box input on the A9G and the automatically switches to TV on the ST5000 and sound And video works just fine. But I cannot get the HOME menu to change any settings. I have the latest firmware installed (did that before unhooking from the A1E.

Anyone have any advice or suggestions? This is a head scratcher!

Thanks

Check all your cables

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #2484 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by mis3 View Post
Thanks. I am looking for Netflix which have good ATMOS experiences. For examples, I tried Tiger King and there was no much scenes where I could experience ATMOS.

Too bad “Angle has Fallen” is not ATMOS. Gun shots, bombs, car chases, helicopters are great for ATMOS effects.

BTW. Is there any ATMOS videos in Amazon Prime (Canada)?

Should be

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #2485 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
mis3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by leojj25 View Post
Should be
Good to know. Too bad that unlike Netflix, Prime does not show the audio formats or video resolutions of their video streams.
mis3 is offline  
post #2486 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Maestro View Post
I have Eero Pro with the latest firmware and have no issues. But I had no issues with previous firmware either.

Sorry I should have been more clear. I was referring to the latest firmware on the ST-5000 that supposedly addressed this issue. Either way, if it’s not causing you any issues I can’t imagine it not working for me. Did you have to set the sub wireless link to any different channels or just auto?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigmizzoufan is offline  
post #2487 of 2507 Old 04-29-2020, 07:22 PM
Member
 
Mr_Maestro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigmizzoufan View Post
Sorry I should have been more clear. I was referring to the latest firmware on the ST-5000 that supposedly addressed this issue. Either way, if it’s not causing you any issues I can’t imagine it not working for me. Did you have to set the sub wireless link to any different channels or just auto?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No changes with the sub. Both worked fine before and after each had firmware updates. Though the eeros get updates way more frequently!!!

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED
Mr_Maestro is offline  
post #2488 of 2507 Old 05-04-2020, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Most HT-ST5000 uses default audio settings with the SOUNDBAR?
Currently use Autosound setting on remote, DSEE off, Sound Mode On

Room 1 Samsung Q8FN 75" TV || Denon X2400H Receiver || Triad InWall/4 Satellites || Triad InRoom Silver/4 Satellites || Triad OmniSub 12
Room 2 Sony X900F 65" TV  || Sony HT-X9000F sound bar
Xbox Live : BoDEAN
bodean is offline  
post #2489 of 2507 Old 05-13-2020, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
This week is a pain. First, something started to muffle with the sound (explained under KD61A1 owner's thread), few days later (yesterday), after finally called the Sony rep. - who recommended to factory reset all devices, I can't get the soundbar to work properly again. A1 can't detect it from the Sound menu however if I play something from ATV4k, soundbar is working (with the lip-sync issue).

There's something else I did notice though; so far, the device menu (input devices) did show correct device identifications (e.g. AppleTV, Playstation, etc.). Now, it just shows "playback_1", "playback_2", "playback_3"...
I tried everything possible and even unpossible combinations, checked cables, replaced cables, no luck. I have a feeling that more I dig, the worst is comming out. I have all units under factory warranty.

I am waiting for a call back from Sony rep. to see what's their recommendation.
ozi_SLO is offline  
post #2490 of 2507 Old 05-13-2020, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Is it normal that top cover, in the middle, is so hot all the time? Haven't notice that before..?
ozi_SLO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off