2017 VIZIO Sound Bar Collection - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 60Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 524 Old 07-31-2017, 11:37 AM
Member
 
jbs102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the sb3651 with the HDMI going straight from the fire tv to the HDMI IN and don't have any of the issues mentioned here (or at least I think i don't). I might be missing something, but how do I tell which signal the soundbar is receiving? How did you know you were receiving stereo and then DD+?
jbs102 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 524 Old 07-31-2017, 03:04 PM
Member
 
edit4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 26
If i hit the info button on the TV remote (Vizio tv) it shows in the top right what audio signal is being decoded.

What firmware does your soundbar show?
edit4ever is offline  
post #93 of 524 Old 07-31-2017, 05:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
I am only using HDMI-arc and do not have that subwoofer issue.

Maybe a firmware thing...?
My firmware is v0.4.0.2 as well.
Mackenzie Zastrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 524 Old 08-01-2017, 07:52 AM
Member
 
jbs102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My firmware is also v0.4.0.2. I noticed that if you go through the app and click system information, the soundbar will show what the audio source is (just as an fyi to anyone else who didn't know).
jbs102 is offline  
post #95 of 524 Old 08-01-2017, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
I am only using HDMI-arc and do not have that subwoofer issue.

Maybe a firmware thing...?
What firmware version do you have?
Mackenzie Zastrow is offline  
post #96 of 524 Old 08-01-2017, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1802 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mackenzie Zastrow View Post
What firmware version do you have?
I've been afraid to check. I fear if I plug in the Ethernet to connect to the Vizio app, it will update firmware automatically -- things are currently working fine with the factory firmware.

But it's been in the back of my mind to set up Smartcast with the soundbar, so I might try it tonight and report back what version it's on.
DaverJ is offline  
post #97 of 524 Old 08-01-2017, 09:07 PM
Member
 
edit4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 26
You can use Bluetooth to connect your phone/tablet to the soundbar with the app - then you won't have to worry about the firmware. :-)
edit4ever is offline  
post #98 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 08:18 AM
Member
 
edit4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Vizio is going to replace my SB3651 to see if it fixes the not waking sub.

I'll report back once I get the new unit.
edit4ever is offline  
post #99 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 08:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1802 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by edit4ever View Post
You can use Bluetooth to connect your phone/tablet to the soundbar with the app - then you won't have to worry about the firmware. :-)
I tried connecting via iPhone's Bluetooth -- the app finds the soundbar and wants to set up a network connection. When I select our home network it says "Network out of range" every time I try, and never completes the connection.
DaverJ is offline  
post #100 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is there any difference between the 28" and 36" model aside from dolby? I have a 29" one from 2015 and would like to upgrade to something with a subwoofer but I can't find any information on the speakers in the larger soundbars. Seems like they are the same just in a larger frame...
duperstar is offline  
post #101 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1802 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by duperstar View Post
Is there any difference between the 28" and 36" model aside from dolby? I have a 29" one from 2015 and would like to upgrade to something with a subwoofer but I can't find any information on the speakers in the larger soundbars. Seems like they are the same just in a larger frame...
I beleive the 28" model is 2.1 with last year's sub and no SmartCast or HDMI. The 2017 36" is 5.1 with this year's sub, and has SmartCast built-in and HDMI connection option.
duperstar likes this.
DaverJ is offline  
post #102 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
I beleive the 28" model is 2.1 with last year's sub and no SmartCast or HDMI. The 2017 36" is 5.1 with this year's sub, and has SmartCast built-in and HDMI connection option.
Hmm...looking at the vizio site it seems there are 2 36" models. One is 5.1 and the other is 2.1. 5.1 has smartcast and the 2.1 does not. Aside from these I suppose its safe to say it's just a larger frame but basically same as the 28".
duperstar is offline  
post #103 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1802 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by duperstar View Post
Hmm...looking at the vizio site it seems there are 2 36" models. One is 5.1 and the other is 2.1. 5.1 has smartcast and the 2.1 does not. Aside from these I suppose its safe to say it's just a larger frame but basically same as the 28".
The 5.1 bars have 3 speakers in the bar, the 2.0 and 2.1 have two speakers. Also, the 5.1 bars have HDMI connection, the stereo models (with or without sub) don't have HDMI.

As for the size/frame difference, not sure. There are a lot of models and differences in each size and configuration (smartcast, type of sub, etc.) within size, so it's hard to tell.
duperstar likes this.
DaverJ is offline  
post #104 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Chingu808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Costco has a great price on this soundbar.
https://www.costco.com/Vizio-SB3651-...ftdRFbLWeeqkjD
Chingu808 is offline  
post #105 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 06:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by edit4ever View Post
Vizio is going to replace my SB3651 to see if it fixes the not waking sub.

I'll report back once I get the new unit.
How are they getting the unit? Do you have to pay for shipping?
I think I'll just return mine since it's still within the return period.
Mackenzie Zastrow is offline  
post #106 of 524 Old 08-03-2017, 06:07 PM
Member
 
edit4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 26
They are sending a replacement (temporary hold on credit card) and then I send back my unit - they include a prepaid shipping label.

I could try to swap it at a Walmart - but they can't seem to keep them in stock here. Since I'm not in a rush - this was more convenient for me.
edit4ever is offline  
post #107 of 524 Old 08-08-2017, 05:46 AM
Member
 
rstambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northeast
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi,

I just took delivery of a 2017 Vizio P65-E1, and was thinking about getting the Vizio 2017 SB3651-E6 sound bar from Costco.

I have never purchased a sound bar, so this would be my first. I have a few questions on the setup so was hoping to get some help.

It would seem from reading that the best/easiest way to set things up would be to connect all my devices to the TV first then a single connection from TV to sound bar. I am going to connect a PS4, Apple TV (older model) Sony Blu-ray player, and FiOS DVR box.
I will also be casting Netflix 4k and Amazon Prime 4k, and others (VUDU, etc)

My questions are:
1. which output from TV should I use, optical or HDMI? I can't seem to understand which is the prefered connection that supports the most options as far as Dolby, etc.
2. And I f I swap out the Apple TV for a Roku Premier+ which supports 4K and HDR willl that make a difference later on?
3. Does casting video matter? If I cast Netflix or Amazon Prime 4k/HDR does that affect which connection?

Since the P65 has both HDMI ARC and Optical, which will get me the best audio for this setup.
Thanks for the help
Ron
rstambo is offline  
post #108 of 524 Old 08-08-2017, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1802 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstambo View Post
Hi,

I just took delivery of a 2017 Vizio P65-E1, and was thinking about getting the Vizio 2017 SB3651-E6 sound bar from Costco.

I have never purchased a sound bar, so this would be my first. I have a few questions on the setup so was hoping to get some help.

It would seem from reading that the best/easiest way to set things up would be to connect all my devices to the TV first then a single connection from TV to sound bar. I am going to connect a PS4, Apple TV (older model) Sony Blu-ray player, and FiOS DVR box.
I will also be casting Netflix 4k and Amazon Prime 4k, and others (VUDU, etc)

My questions are:
1. which output from TV should I use, optical or HDMI? I can't seem to understand which is the prefered connection that supports the most options as far as Dolby, etc.
2. And I f I swap out the Apple TV for a Roku Premier+ which supports 4K and HDR willl that make a difference later on?
3. Does casting video matter? If I cast Netflix or Amazon Prime 4k/HDR does that affect which connection?

Since the P65 has both HDMI ARC and Optical, which will get me the best audio for this setup.
Thanks for the help
Ron
Hey Ron...

Connect all devices to the TV via HDMI, using port 1 (Audio Return Channel) for the soundbar. Set the TV audio options to Bitstream out to the soundbar (to pass surround), also all devices that have audio out options should be set to bitstream (either Dolby or DTS if asked -- I usually choose Dolby). On the Soundbar, the input should be set to HDMI-ARC. Also, on the TV's options, I recommend CEC (control) to be set to ACR-only.

You could use optical, but you would loose the soundbar automatically powering on and off with the TV, also using the TV's remote to control the audio level from the soundbar. Plus, with optical I don't think the audio would change between the TV speakers when the bar is off to the soundbar when on. Best to use all HDMI cables if possible: that way you won't need the soundbar's remote except to change soundbar options.

Casting via the TV is no issue -- it's just an input on the TV and works like the other inputs.

Shouldn't be an issue changing the AppleTV to Roku if both use HDMI and have bitstream audio out option.

Any other questions or issues, please post!

Last edited by DaverJ; 08-08-2017 at 07:21 AM.
DaverJ is offline  
post #109 of 524 Old 08-08-2017, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
BT843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by duperstar View Post
Hmm...looking at the vizio site it seems there are 2 36" models. One is 5.1 and the other is 2.1. 5.1 has smartcast and the 2.1 does not. Aside from these I suppose its safe to say it's just a larger frame but basically same as the 28".
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
The 5.1 bars have 3 speakers in the bar, the 2.0 and 2.1 have two speakers. Also, the 5.1 bars have HDMI connection, the stereo models (with or without sub) don't have HDMI.

As for the size/frame difference, not sure. There are a lot of models and differences in each size and configuration (smartcast, type of sub, etc.) within size, so it's hard to tell.
There is an additional 2017 3.0 36" bar with HDMI ARC. SKU# SB3630-E6.
BT843 is offline  
post #110 of 524 Old 08-09-2017, 01:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chingu808 View Post
Costco has a great price on this soundbar.
-> costco.com/Vizio-SB3651-E6...
$199 ?!? Great price indeed!
I bought my SB3651-E6 on the 26th of July at Best Buy.
I went back today and asked for Price Matching within my 15-days return period.
Got $50+tax back - very happy
Oxyd722 is offline  
post #111 of 524 Old 08-09-2017, 09:19 AM
Member
 
edit4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Does anyone notice an audio delay using the hdmi-arc function? I posted in the M-series TV forum as I though maybe the TV is sending the audio behind the video - but I thought I'd check here.

Basically sending the fire tv hdmi to hdmi 2 on the tv then sending the hdmi-arc audio to the sb3651. The audio is slightly behind the video. The TV has a lip sync menu - but it can only add more delay to the audio, doesn't go in the other direction.
edit4ever is offline  
post #112 of 524 Old 08-09-2017, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by edit4ever View Post
Does anyone notice an audio delay using the hdmi-arc function? I posted in the M-series TV forum as I though maybe the TV is sending the audio behind the video - but I thought I'd check here.



Basically sending the fire tv hdmi to hdmi 2 on the tv then sending the hdmi-arc audio to the sb3651. The audio is slightly behind the video. The TV has a lip sync menu - but it can only add more delay to the audio, doesn't go in the other direction.


My setup is now using Optical full time. But I didn't have a problem with an Apple TV or Plex on a Mac while using HDMI-ARC, like you do now. Could it be the Fire TV?

Help available for [ Vizio M65-E0 TV + SB3651-E6 Sound Bar | Harmony Home Control/Companion | Xbox One X | Apple TV 4K | 2018 Mac mini w/ Plex ]
Oxyd722 is offline  
post #113 of 524 Old 08-09-2017, 10:43 AM
Member
 
edit4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The delay seems similar when playing from the smartcast apps as well - so I'm guessing the soundbar is causing the delay. I'm getting a replacement unit due to an issue with the subwoofer not waking up - so I'll see if the new one has the same problem.
edit4ever is offline  
post #114 of 524 Old 08-10-2017, 01:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
henhowc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: 90025
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by edit4ever View Post
Does anyone notice an audio delay using the hdmi-arc function? I posted in the M-series TV forum as I though maybe the TV is sending the audio behind the video - but I thought I'd check here.

Basically sending the fire tv hdmi to hdmi 2 on the tv then sending the hdmi-arc audio to the sb3651. The audio is slightly behind the video. The TV has a lip sync menu - but it can only add more delay to the audio, doesn't go in the other direction.
I have the same hdmi arc delay on my sb4551 which is a 2016 model. Fine over optical.

ps4 > tv via hdmi > soundbar via arc

I'm not sure what the root cause is because the smart apps on my TCL Roku TV don't exhibit the same lip sync/delay issues :\
henhowc is offline  
post #115 of 524 Old 08-10-2017, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
BT843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Hey Ron...

Connect all devices to the TV via HDMI, using port 1 (Audio Return Channel) for the soundbar. Set the TV audio options to Bitstream out to the soundbar (to pass surround), also all devices that have audio out options should be set to bitstream (either Dolby or DTS if asked -- I usually choose Dolby). On the Soundbar, the input should be set to HDMI-ARC. Also, on the TV's options, I recommend CEC (control) to be set to ACR-only.
I have a 2016 LG B6 OLED, an Xbox One S, and a PS4Pro. Recently purchased new 2017 Vizio 3.0 SB which I am currently waiting to be delivered. I use my tv and consoles for 4k content which means I can't pass them thru the SB via HDMI. Not to mention there is only one HDMI IN on the SB.

Using the quoted method above I can listen to all my sources on their respective TV HDMI ports without switching inputs on the SB?

For example:
SB ARC =>TV ARC HDMI 1
XBOX => TV HDMI 2
PS => TV HDMI 3

If I switch from Xbox to PS (or vice versa) on my TV I won't need to switch inputs on the SB to match the HDMI port of the current source in order to hear it?

Last edited by BT843; 08-10-2017 at 09:51 PM.
BT843 is offline  
post #116 of 524 Old 08-10-2017, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,780
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1802 Post(s)
Liked: 4062
Quote:
Originally Posted by BT843 View Post
I have a 2016 LG B6 OLED, an Xbox One S, and a PS4Pro. Recently purchased new 2017 Vizio 3.0 SB which I am currently waiting to be delivered. I use my tv and consoles for 4k content which means I can't pass them thru the SB via HDMI. Not to mention there is only one HDMI IN on the SB.

Using the quoted method above I can listen to all my sources on their respective TV HDMI ports without switching inputs on the SB?

For example:
SB ARC =>TV ARC HDMI 1
XBOX => TV HDMI 2
PS => TV HDMI 3

If I switch from Xbox to PS (or vice versa) on my TV I won't need to switch inputs on the SB to match the HDMI port of the current source in order to hear it?
Correct. If you have the soundbar set to HDMI-ARC, it will output whatever you are watching on TV. And should turn on and off with the TV if CEC is available through ARC on your TV.

You might want to check to see if there is a recommended HDMI port on your LG for using ARC - my Vizio TV recommends port 1.
BT843 likes this.
DaverJ is offline  
post #117 of 524 Old 08-11-2017, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
BT843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post
Correct. If you have the soundbar set to HDMI-ARC, it will output whatever you are watching on TV. And should turn on and off with the TV if CEC is available through ARC on your TV.

You might want to check to see if there is a recommended HDMI port on your LG for using ARC - my Vizio TV recommends port 1.
Thanks!
BT843 is offline  
post #118 of 524 Old 08-11-2017, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
BT843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
FYI-Vizio support confirmed that the HDMI IN on the SB3630-E6 soundbar supports 4k pass thru but not HDR. Bummer
BT843 is offline  
post #119 of 524 Old 08-11-2017, 09:33 AM
Member
 
acc41381's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oxyd722 View Post
My setup is now using Optical full time. But I didn't have a problem with an Apple TV or Plex on a Mac while using HDMI-ARC, like you do now. Could it be the Fire TV?
I'm having audio sync and volume level issues with my setup that I'm hoping you can help me with. A lot of the time (not all the time) the audio from my Vizio sound bar is a little bit behind the video of my display and the volume level from one channel to another is very different (i.e. ESPN outputs a lower volume than NBC, etc.). Here's my set-up:

Verizon Cable Box (Motorola 7232-P2) HDMI out --> Vizio M55-E0 HDMI 1 in --> Vizio M55-E0 Optical Out (using the cord provided by the display) --> Vizio SB3630-E6 sound bar optical in. I chose this setup because I set my cable box to pass through the native broadcast resolution (i.e. NBC 1080i, ESPN 720p) to the display rather than the cable box scaling the resolution to the default display resolution and sending it to the display for it to be scaled again to 4K. I'd rather have the TV take the native broadcast resolution and scale it to 4K (this way the video is scaled only once, not twice). For some reason if I take the HDMI cord from the cable box to the sound bar and an HDMI from the sound bar to the display the video resolution coming into the display is always 720p and not the native resolution of the broadcast, which I don't want. The only downside is that when the sound bar turns off automatically (with EcoMode turned on) and I turn on the cable box and the display I need to hit the Volume up/down button on my Verizon remote in order to "wake up" the sound bar. It won't turn on automatically with it connected via Optical like it would if I had it connected with the Arc HDMI. It's one extra click of the remote which i've gotten used to.

Here are my settings;

1. On the Verizon cable box I set the advanced HDMI audio out setting from "Auto" to "Pass through" (aka bitstream), set the Audio output from "Stereo" to "Surround" and set the dynamic range setting from "Heavy" to "None".
2. On the M55-E0 display I have the following Audio Settings selected:
-Speakers: Off
-Volume Control Display: On
-Surround Sound: On
-Volume Leveling: On
-Balance: 0
-Lip Sync: 0
-Digital Audio Out: Bitstream
-Analog Auto Out: Fixed
3. On the Vizio Sound bar I have the following Audio Settings selected:
-EQ Mode: Movie
-TruVol: On
-Night Mode: Off
-AV Delay: 0 (none)
-EcoPwr: On

Note: The Sound Bar is successfully receiving a Dolby Digital signal because the white indicator LED lights up (at the bottom of the light display) for a few seconds and fades away. I can also confirm the audio format by looking at the system menu on the TV.

With this setup I'm assuming that the native broadcast audio format (i.e. mono, stereo, multi-channel DD) generated by the cable box is being passed from the cable box, through the TV and to the sound bar since I have the cable box set to pass through and the TV set to bitstream, correct? What I don't understand is how the settings at all three device levels interact which each other and affect the sound quality and volume. By setting the cable box and the TV to output a bitstream signal does that disable the rest of the settings on those devices? For example, on the cable box the "Dynamic Range" setting affects the loudness of the audio signal, but so does the "Volume Leveling" setting on the TV AND the "TruVol" setting on the sound bar. How should all these "volume" settings be set between all three devices? Also, the cable box and the TV both have "surround sound" settings. Should one, both or none of the devices have it on? I guess I'm just confused because there are duplicate settings between all three devices and I'm not sure how to set them all correctly so the play nicely together.

Thanks,
acc41381 is offline  
post #120 of 524 Old 08-14-2017, 06:58 AM
Member
 
mastamoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by edit4ever View Post
I have an issue with my wireless subwoofer. The soundbar is connected to a Vizio M50-D1 via HDMI-ARC. The soundbar will turn on and off with the TV. After a few hours of being off - the subwoofer will not automatically wake up when the soundbar turns on.

It's almost like a deep sleep as it will wake up after a few minutes of turning off the tv/soundbar and the subwoofer is "sleeping". (blinking light turns off)

I've tried a factory reset - but it still does it.
That's a shame.. sounds like more of the same thing as their previous soundbars.
mastamoon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off