Samsung HW-N950 Soundbar 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos - Page 84 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 908Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2491 of 2763 Old 03-18-2019, 07:10 AM
Member
 
twEEkerAreUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does Samsung have any change logs on their firmwares?

Samsung - Display: 65Q9FN | Audio: HW-N950 | Player: UBD-M9500



twEEkerAreUs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2492 of 2763 Old 03-18-2019, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by twEEkerAreUs View Post
Does Samsung have any change logs on their firmwares?
Not that I’ve ever seen.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #2493 of 2763 Old 03-18-2019, 02:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Are there any remotes that deal with the N950 not having discrete HDMI input codes?
Gary J is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2494 of 2763 Old 03-19-2019, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
kramer71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I am considering the N950 but would need to place the soundbar on the top of my current cabinet - about 3 feet above the TV (about 6 1/2 feet off the ground). Any thoughts on the viability of doing this or would this placement destroy the Atmos effect? Thanks.
kramer71 is offline  
post #2495 of 2763 Old 03-19-2019, 08:15 AM
Member
 
twEEkerAreUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kramer71 View Post
I am considering the N950 but would need to place the soundbar on the top of my current cabinet - about 3 feet above the TV (about 6 1/2 feet off the ground). Any thoughts on the viability of doing this or would this placement destroy the Atmos effect? Thanks.

You'll get the best sound when the front and surround speakers are at or slightly above your ear level when you're seated. Wall-mounted surrounds can be higher, but no speakers—especially Dolby Atmos enabled modules—should be higher than half the height of your wall.

The ideal ceiling height is between 7.5 and 12 feet, and the maximum recommended height is 14 feet. The ceiling should be flat and made from an acoustically reflective material, such as drywall or plaster.


So I think you are going to have some issues even if you were to somehow angle the soundbar down.

Samsung - Display: 65Q9FN | Audio: HW-N950 | Player: UBD-M9500



twEEkerAreUs is offline  
post #2496 of 2763 Old 03-20-2019, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Are there any remotes that deal with the N950 not having discrete HDMI input codes?
I just use a Harmony Smart Control.

It keeps track of the input settings and cycles to the appropriate one for what equipment you’ve programmed to be active.

Actually still using it with the K950 settings and haven’t redone it for the N950 yet.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500

Last edited by ntxoa; 03-20-2019 at 08:43 AM.
ntxoa is offline  
post #2497 of 2763 Old 03-20-2019, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
I just use a Harmony Smart Control.

It keeps track of the input settings and cycles to the appropriate one for what equipment you’ve programmed to be active.

Actually still using it with the K950 settings and haven’t redone it for the N950 yet.
Used with a hub or only IR?
Gary J is offline  
post #2498 of 2763 Old 03-20-2019, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Used with a hub or only IR?
For the equipment I run, remote plus hub but didn’t need to use the IR extender.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #2499 of 2763 Old 03-21-2019, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Soundbar turning off issue

I've seen discussion about the N950 turning off when pausing a show...I just got the bar and was worried about this issue but I paused a show last night for almost 30 minutes and the bar stayed on. I'm not sure if this was maybe fixed in a firmware update but it seems to be working fine. One thing I have in the equation that might be a positive is the Caavo system. I have everything plugged into it, then to the bar then to the TV (HDMI4 on the oneconnect box). Not sure if the HDMI port matters but the Caavo instructions do say Not to use the TV ARC port as it may cause issues. Anyway, I'll test more and see how it goes but it does seem that maybe the Caavo is keeping the connection to the bar alive??
mberk32019 is offline  
post #2500 of 2763 Old 03-22-2019, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by mberk32019 View Post
Anyway, I'll test more and see how it goes but it does seem that maybe the Caavo is keeping the connection to the bar alive??
Sounds like it.

Manual says:

The unit turns off automatically in the following situations.
– D.IN / WIFI / BT Mode : If there is no audio signal for 5 minutes.
– HDMI 1 or HDMI 2 Mode : If there is no audio signal for 15 minutes.

My tv doesn’t send audio when paused, so the sound bar powers off. My other equipment doesn’t have that issue.

One workaround is supposed to be muting the soundbar when pausing.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #2501 of 2763 Old 03-22-2019, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
SCWells72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
I just use a Harmony Smart Control.



It keeps track of the input settings and cycles to the appropriate one for what equipment you’ve programmed to be active.



Actually still using it with the K950 settings and haven’t redone it for the N950 yet.
How reliable do you find that to be? When I tried to set up a standard Harmony remote to work with the HW-K950, it was pretty terrible at switching inputs on the soundbar.
SCWells72 is offline  
post #2502 of 2763 Old 03-22-2019, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCWells72 View Post
How reliable do you find that to be? When I tried to set up a standard Harmony remote to work with the HW-K950, it was pretty terrible at switching inputs on the soundbar.
Have you tried using a HDMI switch and just HDMI 1 on the soundbar?
Gary J is offline  
post #2503 of 2763 Old 03-22-2019, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
SCWells72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
Have you tried using a HDMI switch and just HDMI 1 on the soundbar?
I actually just added a switch for my consoles, but I still run my Google Fiber box directly into the TV--and to the soundbar via ARC--for simplicity for my wife and kids. Just turn on the TV and you can watch both GFiber content and streaming stuff via the TV's native apps.

Maybe I'll chew on how to route everything through the switch in a way that doesn't lose the simplicity offered to my family members now by the current setup.

Thanks for the response!

Last edited by SCWells72; 03-22-2019 at 12:40 PM.
SCWells72 is offline  
post #2504 of 2763 Old 03-23-2019, 12:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCWells72 View Post
I actually just added a switch for my consoles, but I still run my Google Fiber box directly into the TV--and to the soundbar via ARC--for simplicity for my wife and kids. Just turn on the TV and you can watch both GFiber content and streaming stuff via the TV's native apps.

Maybe I'll chew on how to route everything through the switch in a way that doesn't lose the simplicity offered to my family members now by the current setup.

Thanks for the response!
which HDMI switch are you using?

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
longhorn23 likes this.
fruitypwny is offline  
post #2505 of 2763 Old 03-23-2019, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
SCWells72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by fruitypwny View Post
which HDMI switch are you using?
I'm not sure if we're allowed to post store links here, but if you search Amazon for "[email protected] HDMI Switch 5x1,FiveHome 5 Port HDMI Switcher with IR Wireless Remote Support Auto Switch, HDCP 2.2,HDR,Full HD/3D", that's the one I have now. I'm not sure if it's a keeper, though, as sometimes it doesn't seem to send a signal to the TV until I "nudge" it. I'm going to contact their tech support to see if there's anything I can do about it and/or if they'll send a replacement to see if it's just an issue with the unit I have.

If someone else out there has one they'd recommend--preferably auto-switching--for an X-Box One X using 4K/HDR/Atmos and a PS4 Pro using 4K/HDR/7.1 LPCM, I'd certainly love to hear about it.
SCWells72 is offline  
post #2506 of 2763 Old 03-23-2019, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCWells72 View Post
I'm not sure if we're allowed to post store links here, but if you search Amazon for "[email protected] HDMI Switch 5x1,FiveHome 5 Port HDMI Switcher with IR Wireless Remote Support Auto Switch, HDCP 2.2,HDR,Full HD/3D", that's the one I have now. I'm not sure if it's a keeper, though, as sometimes it doesn't seem to send a signal to the TV until I "nudge" it. I'm going to contact their tech support to see if there's anything I can do about it and/or if they'll send a replacement to see if it's just an issue with the unit I have.

If someone else out there has one they'd recommend--preferably auto-switching--for an X-Box One X using 4K/HDR/Atmos and a PS4 Pro using 4K/HDR/7.1 LPCM, I'd certainly love to hear about it.
Awakelion. I think their remotes are defective. Mine only works if I hold the remote a few inches from device and then only sometimes. I contacted them through Amazon email and they said they are going to send me a new remote.
Gary J is offline  
post #2507 of 2763 Old 03-24-2019, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
armyplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just bought this soundbar a few weeks ago. I was quite surprised how good it can sound in a smaller room. It's nowhere near the league of my main HT theatre room but for a lounge and tv setup it's perfect. They all synced up fine, all blue leds light up without me trying to do any pairing. I have a vero4k+ media player hooked upto it and it plays dolby atmos/DTS-X fine as I see it scrolling across the soundbar LCD screen.
armyplace is offline  
post #2508 of 2763 Old 03-25-2019, 12:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey! So I''m looking to mount the soundbar on my already existing tv wall mount that I haven't installed yet and I am wondering if there is any certain soundbar mount that will go with this soundbar. Maybe it's a stupid question but I don't know if the screw inputs on the n950 go with the VESA standard so I can use a universal soundbar mount. Thanks for the reply!
Adam Cronstedt is offline  
post #2509 of 2763 Old 03-25-2019, 10:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by armyplace View Post
Just bought this soundbar a few weeks ago. I was quite surprised how good it can sound in a smaller room. It's nowhere near the league of my main HT theatre room but for a lounge and tv setup it's perfect. They all synced up fine, all blue leds light up without me trying to do any pairing. I have a vero4k+ media player hooked upto it and it plays dolby atmos/DTS-X fine as I see it scrolling across the soundbar LCD screen.
Yes, I have a 12x14 man cave and the sound is pretty stunning. If you feed it the right content it will blow your socks off. Someone mentioned having trouble containing the bass and I can definitely relate to that.

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

LG OLED E8
Oppo UDP-203
Samsung HW-N950
sovereignstar is online now  
post #2510 of 2763 Old 03-25-2019, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Cronstedt View Post
Hey! So I''m looking to mount the soundbar on my already existing tv wall mount that I haven't installed yet and I am wondering if there is any certain soundbar mount that will go with this soundbar. Maybe it's a stupid question but I don't know if the screw inputs on the n950 go with the VESA standard so I can use a universal soundbar mount. Thanks for the reply!
I did not have success mounting the soundbar to a tv wall mount. The bar was just too heavy even though the soundbar adapter was rated for enough weight, it just leaned forward due to where the weight was distributed. The brackets included really need a flat rigid surface that the entire back can rest into. Maybe someone else had better success than I did?
jeffaudio is offline  
post #2511 of 2763 Old 03-25-2019, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffaudio View Post
I did not have success mounting the soundbar to a tv wall mount. The bar was just too heavy even though the soundbar adapter was rated for enough weight, it just leaned forward due to where the weight was distributed. The brackets included really need a flat rigid surface that the entire back can rest into. Maybe someone else had better success than I did?
Mantel
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mantel.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	1.29 MB
ID:	2544146  
Gary J is offline  
post #2512 of 2763 Old 03-26-2019, 12:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 5
So I have been having issues with my N950 since I got it. Speaker cutting out / cracking. Had no idea what was going on. I called Samsung who advised me to do a reset and stated it was a known “staric glitch”...pretty sure dude had no idea what he was saying.
The other day I saw a post where someone got the issue to stop when they changed there Wi-Fi channel on their router. This got me thinking. I dove into the manual and where I learned the N950 transmits sound to the rear/sub speakers at 5.80Ghz. I realized the rears and sub must be getting interference from something in my home. Long story short...it was the 5 GHz band on my router. When there was a device connected to my 5 GHz channel in my living room it was interfering with the N950. I have a NETGEAR tri-band router. My 5 GHz-2 operates between 5.725 and 5.825 GHz. I essentially had to stop my router from broadcasting the 5Ghz-2 range and all my issues went away. The system is clear and precise. The rears and sub are also louder. The 5 GHz channel that operates between 5 GHz and 5.5 GHz does not seem to interfere with the N950 at all. I have also not noticed any issues running 2.4 GHz either.
_spasm_, MGwhat, New24K and 2 others like this.
Boba_Fett23 is offline  
post #2513 of 2763 Old 03-26-2019, 02:41 PM
Member
 
MGwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boba_Fett23 View Post
So I have been having issues with my N950 since I got it. Speaker cutting out / cracking. Had no idea what was going on. I called Samsung who advised me to do a reset and stated it was a known “staric glitch”...pretty sure dude had no idea what he was saying.
The other day I saw a post where someone got the issue to stop when they changed there Wi-Fi channel on their router. This got me thinking. I dove into the manual and where I learned the N950 transmits sound to the rear/sub speakers at 5.80Ghz. I realized the rears and sub must be getting interference from something in my home. Long story short...it was the 5 GHz band on my router. When there was a device connected to my 5 GHz channel in my living room it was interfering with the N950. I have a NETGEAR tri-band router. My 5 GHz-2 operates between 5.725 and 5.825 GHz. I essentially had to stop my router from broadcasting the 5Ghz-2 range and all my issues went away. The system is clear and precise. The rears and sub are also louder. The 5 GHz channel that operates between 5 GHz and 5.5 GHz does not seem to interfere with the N950 at all. I have also not noticed any issues running 2.4 GHz either.

Good info thanks for posting
_spasm_ likes this.
MGwhat is offline  
post #2514 of 2763 Old 03-27-2019, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToonMasterTim View Post
Besides using a universal remote, what is the best way to address the usability factor when hooking up your devices directly to the sound bar? I turned on HDMI-CEC on all of my devices, but when one turns on, they all turn on now. And then they battle over which one is going to be in control, so the HDMI source keeps switching. For instance, I turned on my UHD BD player and it turned on the TV and sound bar. That was great. But it the Apple TV 4K plugged into the TV's HDMI port turned on and the other UHD BD player plugged into the other HDMI port on the N950 powered on. And the TV kept switching inputs so fast that I had to turn off the TV (an LG B7) to get it to stop. Then my wife wanted to go up later and watch TV and when I told her about how I hooked things up differently and that she might have some problems, she decided she would rather not.


But if I turn off HDMI-CEC on the devices, then I have to turn on the TV, then turn on the players and use the sound bar remote to switch the input. It's cumbersome, which is why I was sending everything through the TV via ARC.


EDIT: Actually, I may be seeing part of the problem. The ATV4 is appearing as if it is connected directly to the sound bar. I will need to experiment a bit more. For now, I have just disabled CEC on the ATV4.

Did anyone figure out a solution for the ATV 4k to work without switching inputs?
Nicholas Shaffer is offline  
post #2515 of 2763 Old 03-27-2019, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 8,577
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 729 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Research using a HDMI switch.
Gary J is offline  
post #2516 of 2763 Old 03-28-2019, 12:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My ATV 4K works fine with two Bellini HDMI 48GBps cable (one from the ATV to the sound bar, the other from the sound at to the tv). When I start the A
TV, everything powers on, the tv displays the ATV, then everything goes black for a few seconds. The bar shows TV ARC, and after 5-6 seconds switches back to HDMI 1 and works fine after that.

So find, that I can’t use HDMI2 where my Xbox one x is plugged in ! The bar keep switching to hdmi 1 by itself. I think it is due to CEC, the ATV “asks” the bar to be displayed. For the moment I unplug my ATV’s HDMI cable when I want to use the Xbox. I’m worried that adding an extra layer with a switch will bring even more problem with the signal transmission, as we’ve seen many with this bar. As well as adding again one more remote.

Btw, my ATV 4K is set on SDR 60hz and adapt to the content (switches to hdr when the content is in hdr). Of this helps other users...

Sorry if I’m hard to understand, English isn’t my first language.
Ipozyz is offline  
post #2517 of 2763 Old 03-29-2019, 10:48 AM
Member
 
MGwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ipozyz View Post
My ATV 4K works fine with two Bellini HDMI 48GBps cable (one from the ATV to the sound bar, the other from the sound at to the tv). When I start the A
TV, everything powers on, the tv displays the ATV, then everything goes black for a few seconds. The bar shows TV ARC, and after 5-6 seconds switches back to HDMI 1 and works fine after that.

So find, that I can’t use HDMI2 where my Xbox one x is plugged in ! The bar keep switching to hdmi 1 by itself. I think it is due to CEC, the ATV “asks” the bar to be displayed. For the moment I unplug my ATV’s HDMI cable when I want to use the Xbox. I’m worried that adding an extra layer with a switch will bring even more problem with the signal transmission, as we’ve seen many with this bar. As well as adding again one more remote.

Btw, my ATV 4K is set on SDR 60hz and adapt to the content (switches to hdr when the content is in hdr). Of this helps other users...

Sorry if I’m hard to understand, English isn’t my first language.

I think your best solution is to disable CEC on your TV & Soundbar. It seems like your ATV is passing a signal even when it is 'off' (sleep), so the soundbar keeps auto switching.

You could also try using HDMI 2 for ATV, the soundbar may prioritize HDMI 1, so if Xbox is in HDMI 1, it may default to that if both ports are receiving a signal.


I've had lots of issues using many types of HDMI switches with this soundbar and have eventually given up on using them for the most part, especially with 4k/ATMOS devices. CEC i never use, it's always more hassle than it's worth in my opinion. Better off getting a universal remote to manually switch inputs.
MGwhat is offline  
post #2518 of 2763 Old 04-01-2019, 02:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My latest Philips TV also has DDP problem with N950
geilivable is offline  
post #2519 of 2763 Old 04-01-2019, 05:18 PM
Member
 
big-d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smart Things hub

does anyone know what the quote below form the Samsung website means? Do I get any extra functionality by having a smartthings hub? I have one already but I don't see anything special in the smarthings app. Don't you need to use the smartthings app to set up the sound bar even if you don't have a hub?

"Connect your soundbar to the SmartThings Hub* and use the SmartThings app on your smartphone** as a remote to control for your soundbar and all of the smart devices in your home."
big-d is offline  
post #2520 of 2763 Old 04-02-2019, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I own an LC C8, Apple TV, and Samsung hwn-950. To fix the auto power save feature from turning off I ran my ATV hdmi direct to SB, then my SB direct from ARC to TV ARC. The SB would never auto turn-off ever. However, with this set up I got infrequent sound drops when streaming iTunes/hulu/Netflix/etc. As infrequent as the drops were they were still annoying.

So with some advice I took the ATV hdmi direct to TV and kept the SB hdmi ARC to TV ARC. Now I have no infrequent sound drops AT ALL. However, the auto power save function is active again and it will turn off after 5 minutes.

So at this point its either some infrequent sound drops or the auto save feature enabled. lol
Bkoo22 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off