Sk10y - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 197Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 1842 Old 08-07-2018, 09:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by strife1013 View Post
I have a LG OLED 65E8 and I'll be getting this soundbar tomorrow. Only things I will have hooked up will be my Apple TV4K and my PS4 Pro. I have monoprice premium HDMI cables. Apple TV 4K doesn't have Atmos yet unless you have the beta IOS12, but will be coming out soon. PS4 doesn't have Atmos. What's the best way to run Atmos with the Apple TV 4K? I was going to use the soundbars ARC to TV ARC and have PS4 and Apple TV4K to TV. I will be able to get Atmos that way correct, any difference running from PS4 and Apple TV 4K through the soundbar instead of the TV?
I run my atv4k into tv and arc to soundbar. If you have a vudu account and are running beta firmware on atv you can get atmos also from some built in apps on your OLED. Net flux has a few on the tv app.

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 . pioneer lx500 uhd blu ray players
atv4k 2nd gen cube, roku ultra 2019
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-Q90R ZA soundbar
william06 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 1842 Old 08-09-2018, 02:17 AM
Senior Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 15
does anyone know how to hook this soundbar up to a AVR i have denon 1300w if it matters i wanna just have the avr do the video and sound bar do just that sound since it's the only way to get 4k hdr 60 from pc no problem.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #783 of 1842 Old 08-09-2018, 03:23 AM
Member
 
Skratchy_Seal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by talkshowchris View Post
Has anyone had a weird problem with the soundbar refusing to recognise ARC, instead insisting that I must use Optical?
If I switch to a source that uses ARC (such as the Netflix app that's built into the TV) it usually recognizes the fact that I have the ARC HDMI port connected to the bar, and it works fantastically. On a few occasions, however, I get the bar telling me that it thinks I'm using optical. I've never even connected an optical cable to the soundbar!

The only solution I've found has been to cycle through all the sound sources using the F button on the remote. When I get back to the Optical/ARC option it now realises that I'm actually using ARC.

It's really annoying, especially as describing these instructions to the rest of my household will definitely create speculation that the soundbar should be working better for the price.
I have the same occasional problem as you using this with the E7.
Skratchy_Seal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 1842 Old 08-09-2018, 04:08 AM
Member
 
talkshowchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skratchy_Seal View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by talkshowchris View Post
Has anyone had a weird problem with the soundbar refusing to recognise ARC, instead insisting that I must use Optical?
If I switch to a source that uses ARC (such as the Netflix app that's built into the TV) it usually recognizes the fact that I have the ARC HDMI port connected to the bar, and it works fantastically. On a few occasions, however, I get the bar telling me that it thinks I'm using optical. I've never even connected an optical cable to the soundbar!

The only solution I've found has been to cycle through all the sound sources using the F button on the remote. When I get back to the Optical/ARC option it now realises that I'm actually using ARC.

It's really annoying, especially as describing these instructions to the rest of my household will definitely create speculation that the soundbar should be working better for the price.
I have the same occasional problem as you using this with the E7.
It must be an issue with our soundbars, especially since nobody else here has mentioned the issue. I would expect an LG soundbar and LG OLED TV to be perfect together, with no issues in connectivity.

It's going to be hard to replicate in a warranty claim t
talkshowchris is offline  
post #785 of 1842 Old 08-09-2018, 04:35 AM
Member
 
Skratchy_Seal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by talkshowchris View Post
It must be an issue with our soundbars, especially since nobody else here has mentioned the issue. I would expect an LG soundbar and LG OLED TV to be perfect together, with no issues in connectivity.

It's going to be hard to replicate in a warranty claim t
I’ll play around with it tomorrow and see if there’s a good way to recreate it.
Skratchy_Seal is offline  
post #786 of 1842 Old 08-09-2018, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
When we turn of our lg g7 it’s usually on our Comcast box which is connected to the lg HDMI 1 on tv soundbar connected to HDMI 2 arc. When we turn on the soundbar goes to optical ( no optical connected) and then switches itself to arc takes about half a second more. First thing I would do with what’s happening to you guys is unplug tv and reset or reset cables. If that does not fix it then maybe check with lg. Right now I have all my devices going to tv and all video going thru arc working as I stated above. The only devices using arc is the tv and sk10y all others off . Also make sure your using premium certified cables 4k60hz. I use Monoprice. Just a few suggestions. I am not totally in love with this soundbar yet but never had an operational issue with it yet.

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 . pioneer lx500 uhd blu ray players
atv4k 2nd gen cube, roku ultra 2019
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-Q90R ZA soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #787 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
so I'm an official member of the club got mines. got it setup. GREAT freakin investment for $549 - $50 price rewind = $499!!!! STEAL. Outright STEAL for this amazing tech

anyhows... I might have a "Problem" everything works fine, everything's setup.. tested Atmos, amazing like I said..

but, my LG WiFi App does not show anything. No speakers at all.

I run it thru the setup and that detects it fine, I connect it to wifi, i see it connect.. but when everything's done... NO SPEAKERS on the app

anyone encounter this? know of a fix? ...i don't mind using the remote but i do have follow-up questions regarding that if i cannot use the wifi app to manage these speakers

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #788 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Can’t say I’ve heard of that issue. Are u android or Apple?
I would try deleting the APP and try downloading
again, don’t know but worth a shot.
Sure you’ve done this but you have to hit
The ‘settings’ button on the App to display the
Speakers and different modes etc.
Hopefully you’ll get it but I think you’ll find
you’ll end up using the remote more anyway
anyway to change modes and adjust the sound.
Congrats on your purchase, you’re right, at the price
you paid, hard pressed to find a better soundbar.
P
paul douglas is offline  
post #789 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul douglas View Post
Can’t say I’ve heard of that issue. Are u android or Apple?
I would try deleting the APP and try downloading
again, don’t know but worth a shot.
Sure you’ve done this but you have to hit
The ‘settings’ button on the App to display the
Speakers and different modes etc.
Hopefully you’ll get it but I think you’ll find
you’ll end up using the remote more anyway
anyway to change modes and adjust the sound.
Congrats on your purchase, you’re right, at the price
you paid, hard pressed to find a better soundbar.
P
Apple.. i've seen this problem before with my Chromecast

i'm betting it has something to do with 2G/5G.. like my network at home shows for example GB-2G, GB-5G.. the chromecast for example only connects to 2G but my phone is 5G.. i guess i gotta mess with it more tonight and just go with 1 "network"

it's amazing soundbar for sure, i do want the app working though to change Center Volume and check what firmware/etc i'm on

... funny thing, i read the full-blown Owner's Manual from LG's website.. i couldn't find my answer so i'm asking it here..

QUESTION: ON THE REMOTE, when you click the little button in the middle where you can set individual levels such as SUBWOOFER etc... there is one that says: OVS ... what is that? is that the center volume?? I see Rears.. Subwoofer... not sure what OVS is but would like confirmation if that's the center volume ..

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #790 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Should say OVC those are the two upfiring
speakers on the top of the soundbar. The control
for the CENTER speaker is labeled Center, if you don’t
see it, it means the firmware needs to be updated
and you’ll need the APP to do that.
Paul
paul douglas is offline  
post #791 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooglyBear View Post
Apple.. i've seen this problem before with my Chromecast

i'm betting it has something to do with 2G/5G.. like my network at home shows for example GB-2G, GB-5G.. the chromecast for example only connects to 2G but my phone is 5G.. i guess i gotta mess with it more tonight and just go with 1 "network"

it's amazing soundbar for sure, i do want the app working though to change Center Volume and check what firmware/etc i'm on

... funny thing, i read the full-blown Owner's Manual from LG's website.. i couldn't find my answer so i'm asking it here..

QUESTION: ON THE REMOTE, when you click the little button in the middle where you can set individual levels such as SUBWOOFER etc... there is one that says: OVS ... what is that? is that the center volume?? I see Rears.. Subwoofer... not sure what OVS is but would like confirmation if that's the center volume ..
That’s the height or overhead level control
Congrats on your purchase enjoy you might want to talk to lg tech support you really need that center control.

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 . pioneer lx500 uhd blu ray players
atv4k 2nd gen cube, roku ultra 2019
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-Q90R ZA soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #792 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul douglas View Post
Should say OVC those are the two upfiring
speakers on the top of the soundbar. The control
for the CENTER speaker is labeled Center, if you don’t
see it, it means the firmware needs to be updated
and you’ll need the APP to do that.
Paul
yeah, it doesn't show on the remote

definitely have to mess with my network tonight..

is the wifi app the only way to update the firmware?

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #793 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 10:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooglyBear View Post
yeah, it doesn't show on the remote

definitely have to mess with my network tonight..

is the wifi app the only way to update the firmware?
I think so no usb input

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 . pioneer lx500 uhd blu ray players
atv4k 2nd gen cube, roku ultra 2019
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-Q90R ZA soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #794 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 11:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
I think so no usb input
that sucks, i've been googling during my lunchbreak and funny thing is there's not even a troubleshooting section on the manuals for both the app and soundbar

but like i said i'm pretty sure it's a network issue.. ironically, my chromecast doesn't work in my home network either (i moved) and i'm wondering if that's what's causing the issue since it has it built-in

either way when i get home a lot of tinkering to do.. thankfully i know my way around but was hoping not to..

worst case scenario if i cannot get my new home network working: i already love it now, but definitely want to at least get the firmware updated on it

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #795 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 8
I got mine yesterday. I had to update an app to show the center volume control. I tested atmos with Pacific Rim 4k and it was fed thru hdmi1. and when I was watching 3d Guardians of the Galaxy vol2, the sound was dts 7.1 so it got fed through arc. I think it sounded great, but I wasnt sure if the soundbar changes the input automatically changes it if its atmos or not. I have LG 6ep.


Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

Last edited by bongta029; 08-11-2018 at 11:11 AM.
bongta029 is online now  
post #796 of 1842 Old 08-10-2018, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Yep soundbar recognizes Atmos and will say so on the
bars LED
Paul
paul douglas is offline  
post #797 of 1842 Old 08-11-2018, 08:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul douglas View Post
Should say OVC those are the two upfiring
speakers on the top of the soundbar. The control
for the CENTER speaker is labeled Center, if you don’t
see it, it means the firmware needs to be updated
and you’ll need the APP to do that.
Paul
Actually you don't need the app to update firmware, got my bar setup and two days later the bar updated the firmware itself and got center channel adjust. I still have not loaded the app.
GooglyBear likes this.
Terrestrial is offline  
post #798 of 1842 Old 08-11-2018, 08:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terrestrial View Post
Actually you don't need the app to update firmware, got my bar setup and two days later the bar updated the firmware itself and got center channel adjust. I still have not loaded the app.
Well that’s good to know

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 . pioneer lx500 uhd blu ray players
atv4k 2nd gen cube, roku ultra 2019
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-Q90R ZA soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #799 of 1842 Old 08-11-2018, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Agree, especially seeing the wi fi app on IOS
hasn’t updated to show center speaker control use
on the App.
P
GooglyBear likes this.
paul douglas is offline  
post #800 of 1842 Old 08-11-2018, 02:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Your right

Lg oled65G7P
Panasonic UB9000 . pioneer lx500 uhd blu ray players
atv4k 2nd gen cube, roku ultra 2019
Toshiba Xa2 HD-DVD
Samsung HW-Q90R ZA soundbar
william06 is online now  
post #801 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 02:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question

Hi!

Could any of the owners probably confirm that Atmos is working fine in the following scenario:

- LG C8 OLED
- SK10Y hooked up to TV via ARC
- Xbox One X hooked up to TV HDMI port

I own the LG SJ9 which is suffering from massive audio delay when using Xbox Bitstream+Atmos through ARC.
Thinking about replacing it, in case the SK10Y would do a better job. Thanks!
bharald is offline  
post #802 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Is this Forum for both SK9Y and SK10Y

Hi everyone,

I have upgraded from the SJ9 to SK9Y, is there a separate Forum for SK9Y or is this one supporting both the SK9Y & SK10Y? Looked thru the Forum and did not see many posts on the SK9Y and was interested in seeing what settings the SK9Y owners where finding best. I have the rears and running surround, so far after four days I seem to be settling in with the Standard mode versus the Movie mode from the SJ9. Still need to do some more tweaking for different source material, but kinda bummed about how the bar is handling 5.1, but sure is much better than what the SJ9 would do.
Terrestrial is offline  
post #803 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by bharald View Post
Hi!

Could any of the owners probably confirm that Atmos is working fine in the following scenario:

- LG C8 OLED
- SK10Y hooked up to TV via ARC
- Xbox One X hooked up to TV HDMI port

I own the LG SJ9 which is suffering from massive audio delay when using Xbox Bitstream+Atmos through ARC.
Thinking about replacing it, in case the SK10Y would do a better job. Thanks!
Think the only folks who can likely answer with
100 per cent certainty are those with your exact
setup.
Can tell U I had the SJ 9 with the C7 OLED via ARC
and the delay was horrible, sync was way off.
Upgraded the TV software and it was a little
better but still there on certain channels.
Swapped out for the SK 10Y and have had
No lip sync issues.
Paul
paul douglas is offline  
post #804 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 06:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
well it's Monday.. ugh, lol

don't really visit the forum during the weekends but wanted to report in.. so umm, here's the thing.. my SK10Y works PERFECTLY but is still a "problem" wait you're saying.. what? let me explain

i got home Friday determined to try every permutation i can possibly do.. both on my WiFi Router level and at the speaker-app level.. the plan was to
-disable ipv6 entirely
-change encryptions on both 2G and 5G
-reset the soundbar and try all 3 ways to hook it up, auto-detect on 2G, 5G AND the local direct wifi speaker thing..

well... guess what folks -- did not do a single one. NOT ONE

when i got home? center channel was there.. i was using my remote to tinker around with stuff again and i guess the SK10Y UPDATED ITSELF.. i guess i did manage to succesfully connect it to internet/wifi! it's just the App won't show it and i couldn't manage it that way..

anyways maybe you guys already knew this.. but does the SK10Y update itself? if no.. how the hell did this happen

also a question.. does "Meridian Tuning" apply to ALL Sound Modes ie: Standard/Movie/etc or is Meridian only for 1 sound mode specifically ie: Movie

thanks! great investment can't believe I got an SK10Y for $499!

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #805 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks Paul! Fun part is that I just upgraded to 8 series. My dealer took back the C7 after it literally killed itself twice (some awkward power supply issue). Unfortunately the 8 series has the same ARC delay issue with my SJ9. But happy to read that you noticed an improvement after upgrading to SK10Y. Would love to read some comments from fellow Xbox One X users, though. Just to be 100% sure. LG really makes me pull my hair, such a beautiful product but poor firmware/software support.
bharald is offline  
post #806 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by GooglyBear View Post
well it's Monday.. ugh, lol

don't really visit the forum during the weekends but wanted to report in.. so umm, here's the thing.. my SK10Y works PERFECTLY but is still a "problem" wait you're saying.. what? let me explain

i got home Friday determined to try every permutation i can possibly do.. both on my WiFi Router level and at the speaker-app level.. the plan was to
-disable ipv6 entirely
-change encryptions on both 2G and 5G
-reset the soundbar and try all 3 ways to hook it up, auto-detect on 2G, 5G AND the local direct wifi speaker thing..

well... guess what folks -- did not do a single one. NOT ONE

when i got home? center channel was there.. i was using my remote to tinker around with stuff again and i guess the SK10Y UPDATED ITSELF.. i guess i did manage to succesfully connect it to internet/wifi! it's just the App won't show it and i couldn't manage it that way..

anyways maybe you guys already knew this.. but does the SK10Y update itself? if no.. how the hell did this happen

also a question.. does "Meridian Tuning" apply to ALL Sound Modes ie: Standard/Movie/etc or is Meridian only for 1 sound mode specifically ie: Movie

thanks! great investment can't believe I got an SK10Y for $499!
Yep the bar updates itself as pointed out in an
earlier post, didn’t know that either thinking you
would need the wi fi app to do so.
The Meridian technology is in the standard mode
only to the best of my knowledge. Glad the bar
is performing to your liking, definitely got it
at a great price 👍
Paul
paul douglas is offline  
post #807 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul douglas View Post
Yep the bar updates itself as pointed out in an
earlier post, didn’t know that either thinking you
would need the wi fi app to do so.
The Meridian technology is in the standard mode
only to the best of my knowledge. Glad the bar
is performing to your liking, definitely got it
at a great price 👍
Paul
yeah i was most definitely surprised.. Firmware has been updated and I don't mind using the Remote to Manage it.. there's really only one thing I wanted to turn on which was the Night Mode

..which leads me to this follow-up post, feeling amazing.. and annoyed i cannot get it on my Wifi App.. i still tinkered with it.. 1 setup actually got me to Manage the Settings on my speaker.. which is basically direct connect wifi to it (if you go into your WiFi, you'll see LGSpeakerSetupetcetc) and i connected to that and managed it..

BUT here's something even weirder.. when it connected.. it didn't say SK10Y or anything.. it said "MusicFlow"? something.. and even weirder.. it had NO CENTER CHANNEL setting to change!! anyways considering this was the first time i ever actually got into the speaker settings.. you know i immediately turned on Night Mode

..then i just quit the app and went back and watched and tinkered around with the remote... guess what "NIGHT MODE" does?? this is how i know it in fact was my speaker and took.. Night Mode is basically... "BASS: -7"

lol, it wasn't anything fancy.. it just turned the bass down!

anyways just sharing my weird SK10Y which is amazing to me, i am most definitely 100% happy now, only one thing left to do..

Calibrate Atmos Sound Setup wonder if i could do this via Youtube.. hmm, gotta do more research on where to get them test tones from

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #808 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 08:07 AM
Member
 
dreameer111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about getting this sound bar, but there's one thing that's a make or break for me and that is..... can the LED display on the front be turned off? I would find that way too distracting....
That's one of the main reasons I didn't pick up the SJ9...
dreameer111 is offline  
post #809 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GooglyBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: BROOKLYN
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreameer111 View Post
I'm thinking about getting this sound bar, but there's one thing that's a make or break for me and that is..... can the LED display on the front be turned off? I would find that way too distracting....
That's one of the main reasons I didn't pick up the SJ9...
i don't think it can.. it just dims automatically after a few seconds

i have the soundbar in front of the tv and know what you mean.. so if it's too distracting for you, i don't think this'll be right soundbar

but i'm hoping i just aren't experienced enough with it yet hopefully someone will say how to turn off the soundbar display or maybe even dim it further

-+ I heard mono with my ears, stereo with my heart, but I heard surround with my soul - Unnamed
-+ My tastes are simple -- I am always satisfied with the best
-+ You ainÂt gotta like me, you just mad 'cause I tell it how it is, and you tell it how it might be!
GooglyBear is offline  
post #810 of 1842 Old 08-13-2018, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
william06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South central Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 918 Post(s)
Liked: 508
It does not turn off but gets real dim I find it dim enough for me not to distract.
My biggest issue with this bar is mostly not with the level of the center channel but with the clarity. On many sources it sounds ok but on a lot of streaming sources not so good. If it was bad on everything I would say defective but that is not the case.
william06 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
arc , hdr , lg sk10y , sky10y , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off