Sk10y - Page 38 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 199Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1111 of 1848 Old 10-21-2018, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Yes they’re belkin cables, wish I had known about mono price before spending 60$ on cables. I have range and frame rate turned on as well. I’ll try brand new cables to see if it fixes the issue. Thanks for the help


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I just checked belkin website and their cables doesnt seem to be premium certified.

let us know after u getting the cables. I asked about the TV u have bc XBOX indeed have the DV update BUT it does work on some TVs

https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#584b283e6002
zazdsm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1112 of 1848 Old 10-21-2018, 07:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
is mandatory u get certified cables ...

https://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/premiumcable/faq.aspx

got have the label on it ...
On belkin website the cables doesnt seem to be premium certified.
zazdsm is offline  
post #1113 of 1848 Old 10-21-2018, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
I just checked belkin website and their cables doesnt seem to be premium certified.



let us know after u getting the cables. I asked about the TV u have bc XBOX indeed have the DV update BUT it does work on some TVs



https://www.forbes.com/sites/johnarc.../#584b283e6002


I ordered the belkin because apple says they recommend belkin cables, is this one good?

Monoprice 115428 Certified Premium High Speed HDMI Cable, 4K @ 60Hz, HDR, 18Gbps, 28AWG, YUV 4:4:4, 6ft, Black https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01GCGKI3O..._OztZBbM2JJZ8Z


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1114 of 1848 Old 10-21-2018, 07:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
I ordered the belkin because apple says they recommend belkin cables, is this one good?

Monoprice 115428 Certified Premium High Speed HDMI Cable, 4K @ 60Hz, HDR, 18Gbps, 28AWG, YUV 4:4:4, 6ft, Black https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01GCGKI3O..._OztZBbM2JJZ8Z


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

yes sr! also check the monoprice slim cables

https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2
zazdsm is offline  
post #1115 of 1848 Old 10-21-2018, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
yes sr! also check the monoprice slim cables



https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2


Just ordered 4, I went with the fat cable, figured if it’s like guitar cables, the thicker the better. Hope it’ll do the trick. Thanks again


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1116 of 1848 Old 10-21-2018, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
I suggest you to ping the logitech harmony customer service. they are pretty good in respond inquires like that. I am sure they can help you out.
Thanks for your input. Logitech was unable to help since the SK10Y just doesn't have discrete remote codes for these settings. I resolved my problem however, by returning the LG SK10Y and replacing it with a Sony HT-ST5000.

LG just doesn't seem to manufacture mature products with real-world options.
RobertAR is offline  
post #1117 of 1848 Old 10-22-2018, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
The lip sync is a pain here also. I am feeding apple TV4k using HDMI1 and lip sync occurs on Dolby Atmos tittle. Using LG phone app I can get it to work, but when watching a 5.1 sound title the lip sync is back and using the app doesnt correct the issue. I suggest you to ping LG and let they to know. BUT if u can return the soundbar go for it. No need to wait or deal with.
I had the same lip sync issue when sending Dolby audio from external source then from C8 to Sk10 soundbar via ARC no problem sending PCM. AFTER latest firmware on C8 - 4.10.6 lip sync now fixed!
JimHurk is offline  
post #1118 of 1848 Old 10-22-2018, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimHurk View Post
I had the same lip sync issue when sending Dolby audio from external source then from C8 to Sk10 soundbar via ARC no problem sending PCM. AFTER latest firmware on C8 - 4.10.6 lip sync now fixed!

PCM cant carry Dolby Atmos. No "extra" processing thus no lip sync issue.
zazdsm is offline  
post #1119 of 1848 Old 10-22-2018, 11:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by corradokid0 View Post
Sadly... All of Amazon's Europe pages now say "This item does not ship to the United States." on the TK10 stand page >_< What's going on with LG? I've been inquiring with their customer support and they keep saying it's not available in the US....yet. But they do know what I'm talking about.
Try it again - I tried just now and was just to click through to order it on the Amazon France page. Make sure you are already logged into your Amazon account on the US page. Then do a google search in a separate tab for TK10 Amazon France. You should be able to order it, choose a US address saved in your account, and pay for Amazon global shipping (3 different levels/prices).
JilaniHT is offline  
post #1120 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i have a question
coming from a 5.1 system with large front speakers and a amp i was a little sceptic for moving to a sount bar. But at them moment there is a good deal on a 65 oled together with this sound bar end the 2 rear speakers.
So i went to a shop to listen . 2 shops didnt have any and 1 did have the sk9y. we connected a phone via bluetooth and played some music. i was quite impressed by the total sound, but at max volume it wasnt quite loud. also the seller in the shop said it wasnt very loud. How about the sk10y ? is it loud enough on max volume ?
onyx6666 is offline  
post #1121 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by onyx6666 View Post
i have a question

coming from a 5.1 system with large front speakers and a amp i was a little sceptic for moving to a sount bar. But at them moment there is a good deal on a 65 oled together with this sound bar end the 2 rear speakers.

So i went to a shop to listen . 2 shops didnt have any and 1 did have the sk9y. we connected a phone via bluetooth and played some music. i was quite impressed by the total sound, but at max volume it wasnt quite loud. also the seller in the shop said it wasnt very loud. How about the sk10y ? is it loud enough on max volume ?


That will depend on the size of your room, I have mine in a very narrow 18 square meters room and it gets stupid loud, now if you hear it in a big warehouse like a store it might not cut it. I tried the Sk9y and loudness was not a problem with my room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1122 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok thanks mine is in a part of the room thats is about 12 square meter so that shouldnt be a problem
onyx6666 is offline  
post #1123 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Oh yeah don’t worry you’ll definitely be able to do permanent damage to your ears if you use it full blast ahah


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1124 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
yes sr! also check the monoprice slim cables



https://www.monoprice.com/product?c_...seq=1&format=2

Just set up all the monoprice certified cables, unfortunately it didn’t do the trick, still the same issues with the Xbox one x not passing through Dolby vision and the Apple TV cutting off or starting in SDR 720p until I restart it. Still glad I got 4 good cables for the 10$ less than 1 belkin or rocket fish cable.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1125 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
After more and more frustration with the Sk10y, I’ve decided to give another chance to the Sony HTZ9F but this time with rear speakers. I wasn’t too impress by the virtual surround of the sb on it’s own but the rear speakers make a huge difference and help to get a descent overhead effect if placed correctly.
Downside, as soon as you get out of the “sweet spot” the effect is lost.
The Sony has a much fuller more realistic sound.
I gotta say that my room has horrible acoustics and while the over head reflections work on the sk10, they never blew me away, they sound very metallic and way too bright and unrealistic, at least the Sony seems to be consistant since it’s not relaying on reflections, gonna keep doing tests tonight.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1126 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Just set up all the monoprice certified cables, unfortunately it didn’t do the trick, still the same issues with the Xbox one x not passing through Dolby vision and the Apple TV cutting off or starting in SDR 720p until I restart it. Still glad I got 4 good cables for the 10$ less than 1 belkin or rocket fish cable.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What TV do u have?

TV (arc) ---> Soundbar (HDMI OUT/ARC TV)

ATV4K -----> Soundbar (HDMI1)
XBOXX -----> Sounbar (HDMI2)

It is how u have it?

Last edited by zazdsm; 10-23-2018 at 08:03 PM.
zazdsm is offline  
post #1127 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
LG B7A, which come with its fair amount of frustration and issues as well. I also have a Vizio M series 2017 with their 249$ 5.1 system in the bedroom and never had a single issue with it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1128 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
LG B7A, which come with its fair amount of frustration and issues as well. I also have a Vizio M series 2017 with their 249$ 5.1 system in the bedroom and never had a single issue with it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
On XBOX do u have Allow DV checked? (just cheking)
zazdsm is offline  
post #1129 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
On XBOX do u have Allow DV checked? (just cheking)


Yes, it works when plugged directly in the TV or plugged into the Sony HTZ9F, not in the SK10Y


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1130 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Yes, it works when plugged directly in the TV or plugged into the Sony HTZ9F, not in the SK10Y


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My sk10y does pass DV ... The set up that I have the sk10y is with a vizio pq65-f1
I also have a ATV4K and it does work Netflix app with DV and DAtmos (with lip sync)

I have a B6 and will try tomorrow the netflix tv app and see if it works and let you know.

I also will try the xbox x with the vizio (i know for fact the B6 wont work having the xbox x directly connected to the TV)

I will test it ... not sure why LG said that is does not work ....

Hard to believe what they say, bc sk9y does pass DV also. maybe u have a bad one like my???

Last edited by zazdsm; 10-23-2018 at 08:22 PM.
zazdsm is offline  
post #1131 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
My sk10y does pass DV ... The set up that I have the sk10y is with a vizio pq65-f1

I also have a ATV4K and it does work Netflix app with DV and DAtmos (with lip sync)



I have a B6 and will try tomorrow the netflix tv app and see if it works and let you know.



I also will try the xbox x with the vizio (i know for fact the B6 wont work having the xbox x directly connected to the TV)



I will test it ... not sure why LG said that is does not work ....


Is your atv4k plugged in the tv or the soundbar?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1132 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Is your atv4k plugged in the tv or the soundbar?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
soundbar (HDMI2)

i just plugged the XBX on the HDMI 1 of the soundbar and I CANT check the DV option ...

I think is bc the vizio does not support the new DV of XBX right now ...

I think I will get the same results if i try connect it to the TV

Last edited by zazdsm; 10-23-2018 at 08:32 PM.
zazdsm is offline  
post #1133 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
soundbar (HDMI2)


Maybe it’d mean that my sb input has a defect? I’ve read multiple comments about owners not getting Dolby vision passthrough though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1134 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Maybe it’d mean that my sb input has a defect? I’ve read multiple comments about owners not getting Dolby vision passthrough though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

the SB has 4K Passthrough (HDCP 2.2) .... It "on paper" should pass DV
zazdsm is offline  
post #1135 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by zazdsm View Post
the SB has 4K Passthrough (HDCP 2.2) .... It "on paper" should pass DV

I know, it should but it does only when it wants to. Believe me I don’t understand why it wouldn’t. Just like I don’t understand why LG is not addressing the AV sync issues they’re having on their OLED from 2016, 2017 and 2018, the lack of DTS X support and many other design choices LG is making.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #1136 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Maybe it’d mean that my sb input has a defect? I’ve read multiple comments about owners not getting Dolby vision passthrough though


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I changed the APTV4K format to 4K Dolby Vision and it worked.

Vizio ---> SB via arc
APTV4K ---> SB HDMI 1

using SB remote control make sure u have it as a a HDMI 1
zazdsm is offline  
post #1137 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
it did work forcing the DV using APTV4K
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20181023_224307.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	588.9 KB
ID:	2472634   Click image for larger version

Name:	20181023_224335.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	535.9 KB
ID:	2472636  
zazdsm is offline  
post #1138 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 08:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I even did the INFO on the tv to make sure to see the DV logo and it does show.

AND it connected by TV ARC to Soundbar ARC ...

AND ATV4K ---> Soundbar HDMI1
zazdsm is offline  
post #1139 of 1848 Old 10-23-2018, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
I know, it should but it does only when it wants to. Believe me I don’t understand why it wouldn’t. Just like I don’t understand why LG is not addressing the AV sync issues they’re having on their OLED from 2016, 2017 and 2018, the lack of DTS X support and many other design choices LG is making.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Call LG and let they to know. I am sure they will fix it. make sure when u call to talk to a 3rd tier
zazdsm is offline  
post #1140 of 1848 Old 10-25-2018, 07:33 AM
Member
 
PeterDoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul douglas View Post
Someone will correct if I’m mistaken, but the B7
can’t pass Atmos from TV to bar. Know the C7 does.

For those not happy w the inability to boost the volume or EQ
On the Center speaker, I found the overall volume of the bar
Is louder if you enable auto volume. Might be a software bug as
it seems opposite of what it should be. Enabling auto volume on the app
Is supposed to be prevent sudden increases in content but it doesn’t, does make the overall bar volume louder however.

Still hoping for a firmware update to be able to control EQof center speaker.

Just for general information, I found the same thing. I bought the SKC9 at Costco and spent 2 days on the phone with support trying to deal with really low volume and getting it connected to wifi. The bar has plenty of volume when the Auto vol is on. The customer reps kept telling me to leave it off. Right now I have it on but am concerned about the compression. Has anyone found a cure? As far as wiFi, I had to run a cable to my router and go through the manual setup on the app. Itdoesn't tell you that it's connected, I just had to hit 'back' until I got to the speaker page and the soundbar was there.
Sorry for resurrecting an old post but I'm reading through the whole thread. This is the closest to a support forum I can find...

Both the folded sheet instructions that come with it and the online manual are next to worthless. And the customer support people justread from the manual. I kept asking to speak with a supervisor or a tech person and just got the runaround. Not their fault, the company doesn't train them. On the positive side there was literally no wait time

Last edited by PeterDoubt; 10-25-2018 at 11:14 AM.
PeterDoubt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
arc , hdr , lg sk10y , sky10y , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off