Sk10y - Page 47 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 196Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1381 of 1720 Old 03-07-2019, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braggtrooper View Post
Are there any universal remotes that work with the sky10 soundbar that when i select an activity it will change inputs on the soundbar also? My old harmony will turn on the LG sky10 and lets me control volume but it wont change inputs for activities. It sucks for xbox one 1 which is on hdmi1 on the sound bar to get atmos.
I use the harmony hub with the their basic remote.. the remote without the screen.. the one with the screen is clunky I was always clicking the screen by mistake because they screwed up and put the screen in an bad place.. i also can control with alexa.. with it
jlgomez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1382 of 1720 Old 03-07-2019, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I had the same issue.. i disabled HDMI CEC/simplink.. In the tv settings..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1383 of 1720 Old 03-07-2019, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braggtrooper View Post
I think I'm just going to put some black gatorboard under the tv to prop it up an inch. Will cost me $13. You want really see it and Should do the job. The tk10 is not available anymore.
I preordered it and waited for it to get in stock..
jlgomez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1384 of 1720 Old 03-07-2019, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by iiburt View Post
Hello, just received the sk10y today, i have it connected hdmi arc from lg c8 to sk10y, then cable box and switch console directly to the sk10y. My question is how do i get to those 2 inputs from my c8 remote? Hitting the input does not show them from the tv remote and if i use to soundbar remote to directly go to hdmi 1 or 2 the tv loses the arc connection and just defaults to TV speakers. Just seems like there should be a way to get to those inputs without changing the soundbar to hdmi 1 or 2 and leaving it on arc.
I had the same issue.. i disabled HDMI CEC/simplink.. In the tv settings..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1385 of 1720 Old 03-07-2019, 09:41 AM
Senior Member
 
ryu4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Sounds like a HDCP problem.. In another words HDMI copyright protection .. try a better HDMI cable .. at least a high speed one..
Fixed my issue when i got the tv i updated fully and guess firmware got courrptedor something so i went head and did factory reset now everything working like it should.
ryu4000 is offline  
post #1386 of 1720 Old 03-07-2019, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryu4000 View Post
Fixed my issue when i got the tv i updated fully and guess firmware got courrptedor something so i went head and did factory reset now everything working like it should.
Great to hear.. congrats
jlgomez is offline  
post #1387 of 1720 Old 03-08-2019, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I just ordered the spk8 rear speakers. When they arrive I guess I should enable surround sound on my system. Should I keep it enabled all the time?
Braggtrooper is offline  
post #1388 of 1720 Old 03-08-2019, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braggtrooper View Post
I just ordered the spk8 rear speakers. When they arrive I guess I should enable surround sound on my system. Should I keep it enabled all the time?
I do.. Most TV is surround at the least..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1389 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Sk10y

Just watch a review on the SL10YG, it’s in German I believe so didn’t understand much but I’m hoping that there will be a new firmware update to support DTS-X on the SK10Y


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #1390 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sina Moghbel View Post
Just watch a review on the SL10YG, it’s in German I believe so didn’t understand much but I’m hoping that there will be a new firmware update to support DTS-X on the SK10Y


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Man I hope 2 .. But then why would people buy the new model.. But I hope im wrong..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1391 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Man I hope 2 .. But then why would people buy the new model.. But I hope im wrong..


Maybe for the integrated Google Assist?!? Lol



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #1392 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Also the SL10YG is still compatible with he SPK-8 rear speaker so maybe there is hope lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #1393 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Man I hope 2 .. But then why would people buy the new model.. But I hope im wrong..


Maybe for the integrated Google Assist?!? Lol



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #1394 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sina Moghbel View Post
Maybe for the integrated Google Assist?!? Lol



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I like the curves of Alexa.. I dont like guys like google..
Sina Moghbel likes this.
jlgomez is offline  
post #1395 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What's the point of turning surround on? I'm watching the goonies blu ray 5.1 support. Turned surround on and am still not hearing anything from the read spk8s. I thpught the whole point of surround on was it tried to throw some audio to the rears if the movie didnt support atmos
Braggtrooper is offline  
post #1396 of 1720 Old 03-11-2019, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braggtrooper View Post
What's the point of turning surround on? I'm watching the goonies blu ray 5.1 support. Turned surround on and am still not hearing anything from the read spk8s. I thpught the whole point of surround on was it tried to throw some audio to the rears if the movie didnt support atmos
To turn on surround u hold down Auto Vol on the remote until u see surround on.. Then u should be getting the surround effect coming from the rears atleast mine do.. Maybe the setting you have your rears in is to low..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1397 of 1720 Old 03-12-2019, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Was hoping someone could offer some advice.
I have a LG C8, an LG UBK90 blu-Ray player and the SK10Y.
I also have all new high speed certified hdmi cables

The UBK90 goes into the TV then out via hdmi arc to the SK10Y

When I am playing HDR content on the Blu-ray player, the SK 10 pops and crackles like crazy. What am I doing wrong?
Normal streaming from the C8 (Netflix etc.) sounds fine. Even getting some nice atmos content.
But the Blu-ray player cracks and pops like crazy!

I also have my directv into the C8 and out to the SK10Y. It sounds good but drops sound intermittently

What the heck am I doing wrong?
Any help is greatly appreciated!
[email protected] is offline  
post #1398 of 1720 Old 03-12-2019, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Was hoping someone could offer some advice.
I have a LG C8, an LG UBK90 blu-Ray player and the SK10Y.
I also have all new high speed certified hdmi cables

The UBK90 goes into the TV then out via hdmi arc to the SK10Y

When I am playing HDR content on the Blu-ray player, the SK 10 pops and crackles like crazy. What am I doing wrong?
Normal streaming from the C8 (Netflix etc.) sounds fine. Even getting some nice atmos content.
But the Blu-ray player cracks and pops like crazy!

I also have my directv into the C8 and out to the SK10Y. It sounds good but drops sound intermittently

What the heck am I doing wrong?
Any help is greatly appreciated!
just for the hell of it have u tried all new cables.. also you might want to try to go into the output settings on your bluray.. changed the type it sends out and see what happens..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1399 of 1720 Old 03-12-2019, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
just for the hell of it have u tried all new cables.. also you might want to try to go into the output settings on your bluray.. changed the type it sends out and see what happens..
Thanks!
I replaced all the cables except the ARC cable. (I’m pretty sure it was a good high speed cable but I just ordered a new one just to be on the safe side).
That may be the issue. Fingers crossed!
[email protected] is offline  
post #1400 of 1720 Old 03-12-2019, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Thanks!
I replaced all the cables except the ARC cable. (I’m pretty sure it was a good high speed cable but I just ordered a new one just to be on the safe side).
That may be the issue. Fingers crossed!
remember cables have to be HDCP 2.2 compatible or they wont work in 4k because of copy protection. And u sometimes will get a message saying invalid input or get video and no sound.. not saying to pay a bunch of money on cables you can go with budget cables from monoprice or amazon that are compliant and still very good cables at low prices..
[email protected] likes this.
jlgomez is offline  
post #1401 of 1720 Old 03-13-2019, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
remember cables have to be HDCP 2.2 compatible or they wont work in 4k because of copy protection. And u sometimes will get a message saying invalid input or get video and no sound.. not saying to pay a bunch of money on cables you can go with budget cables from monoprice or amazon that are compliant and still very good cables at low prices..
Well, I replaced all my cables and I am still getting popping and no sound.
I went into the sound settings of the 4K player and switched the hdmi arc settings to PCM and I’m getting good sound!

I guess I’m wondering if this is correct? The atmos indicator doesn’t come up any more. Did I lose atmos when I switched to pcm? (Or is it just that the disc didn’t have atmos.

I can still return the open box SK10Y for a few more days.....
What do you guys think?
[email protected] is offline  
post #1402 of 1720 Old 03-13-2019, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Well, I replaced all my cables and I am still getting popping and no sound.
I went into the sound settings of the 4K player and switched the hdmi arc settings to PCM and I’m getting good sound!

I guess I’m wondering if this is correct? The atmos indicator doesn’t come up any more. Did I lose atmos when I switched to pcm? (Or is it just that the disc didn’t have atmos.

I can still return the open box SK10Y for a few more days.....
What do you guys think?
Well look at the box of the movie it HAS TO say atmos for the movie or it will defiantly never play atmos on the receiver..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1403 of 1720 Old 03-13-2019, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Well look at the box of the movie it HAS TO say atmos for the movie or it will defiantly never play atmos on the receiver..
But is PCM the correct setting? Will I get atmos when it is on the 4K disc using hdmi arc in PCM setting.

Also, when watching regular dish tv (hdmi from direct tv to c8 then hdmi arc (in pcm) to the SK10Y) I’m getting terrible lag. I tried the av sync but it’s going the wrong way! (When I adjust the sync, the lips and the words get worse!)

Again, I appreciate your help!
[email protected] is offline  
post #1404 of 1720 Old 03-13-2019, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
it seems to be bitstream that it has to be set not PCM..


https://www.lifewire.com/blu-ray-aud...vs-pcm-1846396
jlgomez is offline  
post #1405 of 1720 Old 03-14-2019, 04:07 AM
Newbie
 
nelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Was hoping someone could offer some advice.
I have a LG C8, an LG UBK90 blu-Ray player and the SK10Y.
I also have all new high speed certified hdmi cables

The UBK90 goes into the TV then out via hdmi arc to the SK10Y

When I am playing HDR content on the Blu-ray player, the SK 10 pops and crackles like crazy. What am I doing wrong?
Normal streaming from the C8 (Netflix etc.) sounds fine. Even getting some nice atmos content.
But the Blu-ray player cracks and pops like crazy!

I also have my directv into the C8 and out to the SK10Y. It sounds good but drops sound intermittently

What the heck am I doing wrong?
Any help is greatly appreciated!
You should try plugging the UBK90 directly into the HDMI input on the SK10Y which is then plugged into your TV ARC. The reason you are likely having issues with sound is because ARC cannot handle the bandwidth required for lossless audio which your blu-ray uses for Atmos(and Dolby TrueHD content etc). Netflix streaming on the other hand does not have this issue because it uses a form of compressed audio for Atmos content.
nelis is offline  
post #1406 of 1720 Old 03-14-2019, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Howie411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does anyone know if you need to change the input on the SK10Y if your using a blu-ray player? I have an HDMI cable from the ARC TV to the Soundbar and then a HDMI cable from the blu-ray player TV and then to the HDMI 1 on the receiver. If I use the blu-ray player I have to change the soundbar to from ARC to HDMI. Anyway for this to happen automatically?
Howie411 is offline  
post #1407 of 1720 Old 03-14-2019, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howie411 View Post
Does anyone know if you need to change the input on the SK10Y if your using a blu-ray player? I have an HDMI cable from the ARC TV to the Soundbar and then a HDMI cable from the blu-ray player TV and then to the HDMI 1 on the receiver. If I use the blu-ray player I have to change the soundbar to from ARC to HDMI. Anyway for this to happen automatically?
ARC is audio return channel its so that things that are connected to the tv besides whichever is arc on the tv AKA not input 1 and 3 if arc on the TV is input 2.. then those things that are connected to inputs 1 and 3 when it play something you can hear it through the soundbar in the sound bar ARC channel.. things connected directly to the sound baron its hdmi 1 and sometimes 2 will play on those inputs on the soundbar not through the arc on the soundbar.. hope that didnt confuse..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1408 of 1720 Old 03-30-2019, 11:55 AM
Member
 
rekoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braggtrooper View Post
My sky10y subwoofer randomly cuts in and out for no appearant reason. Guessing it has to do with it being wireless. Any suggestions? Nothing is obstructing it. Its setting to the side of the soundbar.
I'm having the same issue; I had a cellular sitting near it that I moved to a different location which made the issue far less severe, but didn't eliminate it entirely - happens several times an hour. If anyone else has any troubleshooting tips for this, please share!
rekoil is offline  
post #1409 of 1720 Old 03-30-2019, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by rekoil View Post
I'm having the same issue; I had a cellular sitting near it that I moved to a different location which made the issue far less severe, but didn't eliminate it entirely - happens several times an hour. If anyone else has any troubleshooting tips for this, please share!
Try doing a hard reset on the sound bar and re syncing.. Do a search on the forum I explained how to do this on an earlier post..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1410 of 1720 Old 03-30-2019, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I would like to get a set of SK10Y from the US, however in the UK the mains voltage is 230V. May I ask if the label on the base of the sound bar of a US set states that it is 110-230V or just 110V?

If it is 110V, I would need an additional stepdown transformer which can be quite tedious.
sweat100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
arc , hdr , lg sk10y , sky10y , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off