Sk10y - Page 60 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 197Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 1814 Old 09-14-2019, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello to all. I'm really frustrated with atmos and sk10y + spk8s. Ho una Smart TV lg 55uh770v not Dolby atmos una sound bar sk10y Xbox One s and Apple tv4k. Xbox One s e atv4 connessi alla sound bar HDMI 1 e sound bar TV HDMI arc.When I use Xbox One and launch a movie on Netflix atmos I see on the sound bar display that Dolby atmos ... is activated but the rear speakers do not seem to come from any sound.Instead using the trailer atmos on Dolby access the rear speakers work instead. apple tv 4k connected in the same way I selected in the settings menu Dolby atmos ... I go to Netflix I launch a atmos film and on the soundbar I don't see PCM only atmos .. I haven't tried movies on iTunes but I think it's the same way .. the thing annoying and that the central channel (the voice) is reproduced by the rear speakers. no problem if I watch a movie 5.1. I really don't know what to do anymore .. I bought sk10y hoping atmos ... I am using all compatible devices to atmos but none seems to work properly. do i have a broken sk10y?
My firmware on sk10y Is:
Main 19081623
Micom 18112100
HDMI 18071000
DSP 18071100
Chromecast 1.21.75965
I Hope anyone help me thanks
Dylanshock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1814 Old 09-14-2019, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
Hello to all. I'm really frustrated with atmos and sk10y + spk8s. Ho una Smart TV lg 55uh770v not Dolby atmos una sound bar sk10y Xbox One s and Apple tv4k. Xbox One s e atv4 connessi alla sound bar HDMI 1 e sound bar TV HDMI arc.When I use Xbox One and launch a movie on Netflix atmos I see on the sound bar display that Dolby atmos ... is activated but the rear speakers do not seem to come from any sound.Instead using the trailer atmos on Dolby access the rear speakers work instead. apple tv 4k connected in the same way I selected in the settings menu Dolby atmos ... I go to Netflix I launch a atmos film and on the soundbar I don't see PCM only atmos .. I haven't tried movies on iTunes but I think it's the same way .. the thing annoying and that the central channel (the voice) is reproduced by the rear speakers. no problem if I watch a movie 5.1. I really don't know what to do anymore .. I bought sk10y hoping atmos ... I am using all compatible devices to atmos but none seems to work properly. do i have a broken sk10y?
My firmware on sk10y Is:
Main 19081623
Micom 18112100
HDMI 18071000
DSP 18071100
Chromecast 1.21.75965
I Hope anyone help me thanks
why dont u post all the settings fro your app.. and also all the seetings on your bar that are not on the app...
jlgomez is offline  
post #1773 of 1814 Old 09-14-2019, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi all. Yesterday I've updated my LG SK10Y via LG Wi-Fi Speaker (android app).

Quote:
Main: 19081623
Micom: 18112100
HDMI: 18071000
DSP: 18071100
Chromecast: 1.21.75965
Does anybody know changelog information ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	37
Size:	85.8 KB
ID:	2615382  
Malki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1774 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
Hello to all. I'm really frustrated with atmos and sk10y + spk8s. Ho una Smart TV lg 55uh770v not Dolby atmos una sound bar sk10y Xbox One s and Apple tv4k. Xbox One s e atv4 connessi alla sound bar HDMI 1 e sound bar TV HDMI arc.When I use Xbox One and launch a movie on Netflix atmos I see on the sound bar display that Dolby atmos ... is activated but the rear speakers do not seem to come from any sound.Instead using the trailer atmos on Dolby access the rear speakers work instead. apple tv 4k connected in the same way I selected in the settings menu Dolby atmos ... I go to Netflix I launch a atmos film and on the soundbar I don't see PCM only atmos .. I haven't tried movies on iTunes but I think it's the same way .. the thing annoying and that the central channel (the voice) is reproduced by the rear speakers. no problem if I watch a movie 5.1. I really don't know what to do anymore .. I bought sk10y hoping atmos ... I am using all compatible devices to atmos but none seems to work properly. do i have a broken sk10y?
My firmware on sk10y Is:
Main 19081623
Micom 18112100
HDMI 18071000
DSP 18071100
Chromecast 1.21.75965
I Hope anyone help me thanks
why dont u post all the settings fro your app.. and also all the seetings on your bar that are not on the app...

these are the settings on atv 4 soundbar and firmware ... atmos works on xbox one s (except rear speakers) on netflix ... on atv4k only pcm
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190913_191842_1568555641680.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	5.14 MB
ID:	2615492  
Dylanshock is offline  
post #1775 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sk10y setting
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2019-09-15-15-50-47-881_com_1568555698821.lge.media.lgsmartspeaker.png
Views:	66
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	2615494   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2019-09-15-15-48-36-854_com_1568555704915.lge.media.lgsmartspeaker.png
Views:	48
Size:	79.6 KB
ID:	2615496  
Dylanshock is offline  
post #1776 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I try iTunes movies and work atmos..only itunes...Netflix not i posted clip on YouTube

https://youtu.be/33cuvZEjtYA Netflix no atmos
https://youtu.be/-Qyf56c3E40 iTunes with atmos
Dylanshock is offline  
post #1777 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
I try iTunes movies and work atmos..only itunes...Netflix not i posted clip on YouTube

https://youtu.be/33cuvZEjtYA Netflix no atmos
https://youtu.be/-Qyf56c3E40 iTunes with atmos
Did u setup ur xbox for atmos.. u have to go into settings and do it..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1778 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
on xbox I downloaded dolby acces .. later I went into the audio settings and activated bitstream atmos ... with xbox one s atmos netflix it works but the rear speakers do not work ... if instead I play a bluray atmos from the bluray app the rear speakers work.

but let's talk about Apple TV 4k .... why with iTunes I see atmos on the soundbar and instead on Netflix I see only PCM? am I the only one with this problem? I took atv4 just for this reason ... atmos with netflix ... now I don't know if it's a problem with Apple TV's Netflix app or lg sk10y. since I took this soundbar I tried to make it work in atmos but nothing works as it should ...
Dylanshock is offline  
post #1779 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
these are the settings on atv 4 soundbar and firmware ... atmos works on xbox one s (except rear speakers) on netflix ... on atv4k only pcm
cant see the pic
jlgomez is offline  
post #1780 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
Sk10y setting
well dam .. i dont know that language put in english buddy..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1781 of 1814 Old 09-15-2019, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
on xbox I downloaded dolby acces .. later I went into the audio settings and activated bitstream atmos ... with xbox one s atmos netflix it works but the rear speakers do not work ... if instead I play a bluray atmos from the bluray app the rear speakers work.

but let's talk about Apple TV 4k .... why with iTunes I see atmos on the soundbar and instead on Netflix I see only PCM? am I the only one with this problem? I took atv4 just for this reason ... atmos with netflix ... now I don't know if it's a problem with Apple TV's Netflix app or lg sk10y. since I took this soundbar I tried to make it work in atmos but nothing works as it should ...
First one .. how do u have the rear speakers set in the app maybe that the isssue..

Second.. I dont know of apple because i dont use it and also use netflix directly through tv.. Is it possible netflix app for itunes is not yet atmos compatible.. is the apple connected directly to the sound bar or to the tv as arc..

Last edited by jlgomez; 09-15-2019 at 06:54 PM.
jlgomez is offline  
post #1782 of 1814 Old 09-16-2019, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is theoretically possible that LG in future will add support for DTS-HD MA and DTS:X with new firmware?
Malki is offline  
post #1783 of 1814 Old 09-17-2019, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malki View Post
Is theoretically possible that LG in future will add support for DTS-HD MA and DTS:X with new firmware?
If they did that then why would u go out and buy their new models..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1784 of 1814 Old 09-17-2019, 02:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malki View Post
Is theoretically possible that LG in future will add support for DTS-HD MA and DTS:X with new firmware?
If they did that then why would u go out and buy their new models..
Well to be fair a couple companies have done that. I know it’s not going to happen with this one though.
suitechicguy is offline  
post #1785 of 1814 Old 09-17-2019, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malki View Post
Is theoretically possible that LG in future will add support for DTS-HD MA and DTS:X with new firmware?
I assume ur talking about the SK10Y.. Now u r aware of their new model SL10YG..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1786 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 02:36 AM
Member
 
pvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpyo012 View Post
I don't think DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1 is supported by our soundbar. Popped in Jurassic World 4K UHD disc and there is no sound from the rears with Surround set to OFF. With it ON, at least only discrete sounds come from the rears.

From what I read online, DTS:X is layered on top of the DTS-HD Master Audio and since the soundbar doesn't support DTS:X makes sense it can't get the 7.1.

However, the Vudu stream is Dolby Digital Plus and I thought that was supposed to be 7.1 ch. With Surround OFF, no sound at all from the rears. What gives?
I, too, popped in Jurassic World and, after monkeying around with the settings on my PS3, I was able to play DTS-HD High Resolution Audio in 7.1 (maybe). I’m doing bitstream direct, and manually checked the HRA option in the Sound Settings -> Audio output -> HDMI -> manual menu of the PS3’s setup.

While playing the Blu ray, I made sure DTS-HD Master Audio 7.1 was picked for “spoken language”.

Pressing the display button on the PS3 remote during play resulted in only a DTS icon at the top of the screen.

I’m pretty sure I’m getting the right discrete channels on the surrounds.

My guess is, even though the PS3 has the HRA option available, and the Blu ray is set to output MA, it is actually streaming DTS Digital Surround 5.1, instead of HRA. My guess is, only DTS DS and MA codecs are on the disc and not HRA. The label on the Blu ray disc’s box only indicates MA and Dolby Digital 5.1 for the English track.

When I tried to do the same with PS3 settings having Master Audio also checked, I got no sound, as expected. Pressing display, I get a DTS-HD MA icon at the top of the screen (and no sound).

So, I’m not sure if HRA was streaming, and if it was, did the SK10Y process it. Either way, I never see the SK10Y’s output display what codec it is trying to process.

SK10Y settings are all default.

My PS3 is connected to HDMI1 and HDMI out is connected to the ARC connection of my LG C9 (although no audio should be streaming across ARC, right?). Also, I have the SPK8-S.
pvman is offline  
post #1787 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 02:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone else here get a sound drop off for like a split second or where the sound gets tinny for like a second and goes back to normal? This will happen for me randomly whether I'm connected through arc or optical or even connected straight to the sound bar.
Han Choi is offline  
post #1788 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Han Choi View Post
Does anyone else here get a sound drop off for like a split second or where the sound gets tinny for like a second and goes back to normal? This will happen for me randomly whether I'm connected through arc or optical or even connected straight to the sound bar.
try better quality cables.. here r so great inexpensive ones on amazon..
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
jlgomez is offline  
post #1789 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
PlasmaHiDef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylanshock View Post
on xbox I downloaded dolby acces .. later I went into the audio settings and activated bitstream atmos ... with xbox one s atmos netflix it works but the rear speakers do not work ... if instead I play a bluray atmos from the bluray app the rear speakers work.

but let's talk about Apple TV 4k .... why with iTunes I see atmos on the soundbar and instead on Netflix I see only PCM? am I the only one with this problem? I took atv4 just for this reason ... atmos with netflix ... now I don't know if it's a problem with Apple TV's Netflix app or lg sk10y. since I took this soundbar I tried to make it work in atmos but nothing works as it should ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
First one .. how do u have the rear speakers set in the app maybe that the isssue..

Second.. I dont know of apple because i dont use it and also use netflix directly through tv.. Is it possible netflix app for itunes is not yet atmos compatible.. is the apple connected directly to the sound bar or to the tv as arc..
You get ATMOS via the Netflix app on the ATV 4K through ARC for sure. The bigger question is, does the sk10y accept ATMOS over ARC? Not all soundbars do. Not all TV's can send it either....

LG OLED55B8PUA
LG OLED65C7P
LG UBK90
ATV 4K
Samsung HW-N950

Last edited by PlasmaHiDef; 09-18-2019 at 10:03 AM.
PlasmaHiDef is offline  
post #1790 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaHiDef View Post
You get ATMOS via the Netflix app on the ATV 4K through ARC for sure. The bigger question is, does the sk10y accept ATMOS over ARC? Not all soundbars do. Not all TV's can send it either....
Yes its does support atmos over arc but like u said the tv most put out atmos over arc my c8 does.. which tv he is using might just be the problem..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1791 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 02:29 PM
Member
 
pvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvman View Post
I, too, popped in Jurassic World and, after monkeying around with the settings on my PS3, I was able to play DTS-HD High Resolution Audio in 7.1 (maybe).
So after doing a little reading I realized that it is very unlikely one would ever find a Blu ray with both MA and HRA on the same disk. It's either one or the other.


So the fact that the PS3 was set to read and pass HRA is irrelevant. It simply passed the DTS core to my SK10Y and that's why I only saw the DTS icon on the screen.


Sorry to both bother and confuse everyone. Suffice it to say, I've learned something.


I'm going to assume that, since the SK10Y cannot currently decode MA, it probably will not decode HRA, either. Basically no DTS-HD, lossy or lossless. Maybe the capability will be added through a firmware update, but I suspect the hardware cannot handle the amount of data MA is capable of passing as well as the channel remapping algorithms that could be used in MA.


Does anyone know if my suspicions on the hardware are correct?
pvman is offline  
post #1792 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 02:39 PM
Member
 
pvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
I assume ur talking about the SK10Y.. Now u r aware of their new model SL10YG..



Yes, I see that. And it already does DTS:X (and DTS-HD). C'est la vie!



However I can still dream a firmware update may give us something once the YG sales die down.
pvman is offline  
post #1793 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 03:00 PM
Member
 
pvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lammiwinks View Post

So, do you know where to get a TK10? I'd love to order one, also!
pvman is offline  
post #1794 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 03:14 PM
Member
 
pvman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgodinho View Post
That's exactly what I'm referring to. So I'm not alone...
So you still have this issue? Any way to make it better?

You know, the side speakers do a phase analysis and then "balances" the upfiring speakers (and maybe the forward l/r/c, I don't exactly remember). Is it possible you have one side or the other of the bar very close to a wall or other object?

Last edited by pvman; 09-18-2019 at 03:23 PM.
pvman is offline  
post #1795 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvman View Post
So, do you know where to get a TK10? I'd love to order one, also!
I explained in an earlier post that I preordered mine from amazon.uk when one day it notified me that it was available.. Mind I had to pay for shipping because im in the US.. so a good chunk of my cost was the shipping.. See if u can get notified or maybe possibly preorder I waited about a month and half to receive after the preorder and they had actaul stock..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1796 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvman View Post
Yes, I see that. And it already does DTS:X (and DTS-HD). C'est la vie!



However I can still dream a firmware update may give us something once the YG sales die down.
U can dream.. But honestly I hate it when dreams dont come true..
jlgomez is offline  
post #1797 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvman View Post
So after doing a little reading I realized that it is very unlikely one would ever find a Blu ray with both MA and HRA on the same disk. It's either one or the other.


So the fact that the PS3 was set to read and pass HRA is irrelevant. It simply passed the DTS core to my SK10Y and that's why I only saw the DTS icon on the screen.


Sorry to both bother and confuse everyone. Suffice it to say, I've learned something.


I'm going to assume that, since the SK10Y cannot currently decode MA, it probably will not decode HRA, either. Basically no DTS-HD, lossy or lossless. Maybe the capability will be added through a firmware update, but I suspect the hardware cannot handle the amount of data MA is capable of passing as well as the channel remapping algorithms that could be used in MA.


Does anyone know if my suspicions on the hardware are correct?
Just for the sake of learning something new can u expalin what the hell is MA and HRA.. thanks
jlgomez is offline  
post #1798 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlgomez View Post
Just for the sake of learning something new can u expalin what the hell is MA and HRA.. thanks
MA is DTS-HD Master Audio (losseless)
HRA is DTS-HD High Resolution Audio (lossy)
Malki is offline  
post #1799 of 1814 Old 09-18-2019, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jlgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miami, Fl
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malki View Post
MA is DTS-HD Master Audio (losseless)
HRA is DTS-HD High Resolution Audio (lossy)
thanks
jlgomez is offline  
post #1800 of 1814 Old 09-19-2019, 12:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvman View Post
You know, the side speakers do a phase analysis and then "balances" the upfiring speakers (and maybe the forward l/r/c, I don't exactly remember). Is it possible you have one side or the other of the bar very close to a wall or other object?
Yes, my soundbar is near the wall on the right side.
What can I do to improve that (can’t move the soundbar anywhere else)?
tgodinho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
arc , hdr , lg sk10y , sky10y , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off