Vizio Announces Three Dolby Atmos Soundbar Systems Including 5.1.4 - Page 26 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 333Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #751 of 947 Old 01-05-2019, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Millicurie999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
That looks like even more wires to deal with.
Not necessarily. Wires per se yes, but they are easier to hide. Specifically, if I need the sub to be in front, running a 30 ft cable from the sub to the surrounds is more challenging. Our media/living room is all hardwood floor, not carpet.
Millicurie999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #752 of 947 Old 01-05-2019, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Anago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by Millicurie999 View Post
Not necessarily. Wires per se yes, but they are easier to hide. Specifically, if I need the sub to be in front, running a 30 ft cable from the sub to the surrounds is more challenging. Our media/living room is all hardwood floor, not carpet.

The sub goes in the back with the satellite speakers.


My sub is in a closet behind me.

Vizio P75-C1, P50-C1, P65-C1- FW 7.0.8.2-1
Samsung UHD Bluray K8500 - LG UBK90 DV Bluray player
Vizio SB46514-F6 Soundbar - Vizio SB4551-D5 Soundbar
Directv Genie HR34 - Chromecast Ultra
Anago is offline  
post #753 of 947 Old 01-06-2019, 01:08 PM
Member
 
IntenseImage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by a61688 View Post
Wires from surrounds go to sub, sub is installed to power behind your couch somewhere. It wirelessly communicates with the sound bar up front. The wires you are worried about....... are hidden behind your couch.
Except that the sub in the 5.1.4 setup is freaking massive and your couch would sit feet off the wall to get it back there or would take up large amount of space if the couch if in the middle of a room

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
Millicurie999 likes this.
IntenseImage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #754 of 947 Old 01-06-2019, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntenseImage View Post
Except that the sub in the 5.1.4 setup is freaking massive and your couch would sit feet off the wall to get it back there or would take up large amount of space if the couch if in the middle of a room

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
To be clear: the power for the sub goes behind the couch. The sub can go wherever your cable reaches.

I'd put it next to the couch so it sits on the side. At least 8 inches away from the wall to avoid the boomy sound you get from bouncing the note too close to the wall.

If the sub is too big, you can always get the smaller 5.1.2 setup. Won't be as good but it'll fit better if that's a concern
a61688 is offline  
post #755 of 947 Old 01-06-2019, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Expletive's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,277
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackSawyer View Post
I'm happy to say I've fixed the colour banding issue! I manually updated to 1.2.3.1 through USB which wasn't available through the soundbar, no more banding, looks perfectly clean.

Really happy with this soundbar, far better than my 5.1 system. The sound is so much more enveloping with the height channels.
Where did you get the 1.2.3.1 firmware? Is this for the 5.1.2 as well? I am using mine with an Xbox One X and every time the system boots up from power off I have some sort of issue. Either the sound won't come on, or its playing the rear channels in the front, etc. Only had it for a few days but its been pretty unreliable so far. I have done a reset to factory settings and still having some issues. I am hoping the new firmware also contains some tweaks to HDMI reliability that fixes my issues.
divoreborn likes this.
Expletive is offline  
post #756 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 05:36 AM
Member
 
sox2115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I recently bought the 5.1.4 sound bar a week and a half ago, and am having a problem with the sub making intermittent popping sounds. I have tried moving the sub closer to the sound bar and then further away (relocated sub 4 different times). I have also tried looser cycling the unit. Each time the sub works great for about 5 minutes and then the popping sound returns. The popping starts slowly at first, and then gets more and more frequent as time goes by. Has anyone else experienced this problem and fixed the issue or do I have a lemon? I appreciate any and all help.
sox2115 is offline  
post #757 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
leojj25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by sox2115 View Post
I recently bought the 5.1.4 sound bar a week and a half ago, and am having a problem with the sub making intermittent popping sounds. I have tried moving the sub closer to the sound bar and then further away (relocated sub 4 different times). I have also tried looser cycling the unit. Each time the sub works great for about 5 minutes and then the popping sound returns. The popping starts slowly at first, and then gets more and more frequent as time goes by. Has anyone else experienced this problem and fixed the issue or do I have a lemon? I appreciate any and all help.


Try a factory reset if that does not hep it might need to be replaced.

Vizio P65-E1 // Sony XBR49X900E
Sony Ht-ST5000 // RCA RTS7015B
Chromcast Ultra // Apple TV 4K
PS4 PRO
leojj25 is offline  
post #758 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by sox2115 View Post
I recently bought the 5.1.4 sound bar a week and a half ago, and am having a problem with the sub making intermittent popping sounds. I have tried moving the sub closer to the sound bar and then further away (relocated sub 4 different times). I have also tried looser cycling the unit. Each time the sub works great for about 5 minutes and then the popping sound returns. The popping starts slowly at first, and then gets more and more frequent as time goes by. Has anyone else experienced this problem and fixed the issue or do I have a lemon? I appreciate any and all help.
Sounds like interference or a weak signal. Bluetooth does a similar thing if you're too far from the transmitting device. Does the manual say anything about maximum distance?
a61688 is offline  
post #759 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 08:01 AM
Member
 
sox2115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 35
.[/quote]Sounds like interference or a weak signal. Bluetooth does a similar thing if you're too far from the transmitting device. Does the manual say anything about maximum distance?[/QUOTE]

The manual doesn’t say anything about maximum distance. In the manual Vizio posted a picture of how the sub, sound bar and rears should be setup and I positioned my system exactly like the picture, yet I still get a popping
sound. The sound bar to sub distance is no more than 5 feet, direct line. System sounds great when it works, but the popping is unbearable.
sox2115 is offline  
post #760 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Does anyone know what's going on with Model#SB46312-F6? It still shows as a pre-order when I go on Vizio's website.
venom0713 is offline  
post #761 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 10:39 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,966
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by sox2115 View Post
.
The manual doesn’t say anything about maximum distance. In the manual Vizio posted a picture of how the sub, sound bar and rears should be setup and I positioned my system exactly like the picture, yet I still get a popping
sound. The sound bar to sub distance is no more than 5 feet, direct line. System sounds great when it works, but the popping is unbearable.
My Vizio 5.1.2 sub is twelve feet from the speaker bar. And I have not had any issues. Maybe there is some wifi interference with the sub? Although, so far, I have no seen any in my place with over five dozen wifi devices and five Access Points.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #762 of 947 Old 01-08-2019, 10:43 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,966
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by venom0713 View Post
Does anyone know what's going on with Model#SB46312-F6? It still shows as a pre-order when I go on Vizio's website.
Not here. I just looked at the Vizio website. It allows me to add the 3.1.2 speaker bar to my cart and checkout. There is no mention of a pre-order.

Plus both Best Buy and Amazon have it in stock too.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #763 of 947 Old 01-09-2019, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
hoyty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check what input bar is getting?

I have the SB36512-F6 and I was wondering if there is anyway to know if it is getting Dolby Atmos vs. Dolby Digital+? I am basically using it with Xbox One X direct attached or with TCL P605 apps via ARC. Just wanted to verify it is actually getting Atmos.
hoyty is offline  
post #764 of 947 Old 01-09-2019, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
SwiftSweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoyty View Post
I have the SB36512-F6 and I was wondering if there is anyway to know if it is getting Dolby Atmos vs. Dolby Digital+? I am basically using it with Xbox One X direct attached or with TCL P605 apps via ARC. Just wanted to verify it is actually getting Atmos.


Use info on the remote soundbar. It should say Dolby Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
SwiftSweeper is offline  
post #765 of 947 Old 01-09-2019, 01:37 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,966
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoyty View Post
I have the SB36512-F6 and I was wondering if there is anyway to know if it is getting Dolby Atmos vs. Dolby Digital+? I am basically using it with Xbox One X direct attached or with TCL P605 apps via ARC. Just wanted to verify it is actually getting Atmos.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwiftSweeper View Post
Use info on the remote soundbar. It should say Dolby Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I thought mine shows DD+/Atmos and DOlby TrueHD/Atmos on the sys info screen for the bar? Of course viewing from my tablets or cell phone.

Of course it would also be nice if the green Atmos LED on the BAr would stay lit when it's receiving ATmos. Instead of only coming on for a few seconds when it first receives an Atmos signal.
hoyty and calfcramp like this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 01-09-2019 at 01:43 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #766 of 947 Old 01-09-2019, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
SwiftSweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I thought mine shows DD+/Atmos and DOlby TrueHD/Atmos on the sys info screen for the bar? Of course viewing from my tablets or cell phone.



Of course it would also be nice if the green Atmos LED on the BAr would stay lit when it's receiving ATmos. Instead of only coming on for a few seconds when it first receives an Atmos signal.


I never got Vizio app to work with the bar. I just use Info option on the remote to confirm Atmos/no Atmos.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
hoyty and calfcramp like this.
SwiftSweeper is offline  
post #767 of 947 Old 01-11-2019, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Uh wtf?
a61688 is offline  
post #768 of 947 Old 01-22-2019, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
BillytheViking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Heads up, there’s a new firmware available for the SB46514-F6. My Soundbar was at V1.2.0.1 and is now at V1.2.7.1. I used the SmartCast app to apply the update.

The Vizio firmware site still has V1.2.0.1 as the latest. @VizioService , please reply here with what’s fixed/updated in the update please. So far so good tho.

VIZIO XVT473SV TV
Apple TV 4K
VIZIO SB46514-F6 Soundbar
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	801D2E26-89A8-4C30-9ACE-DADECCEB931A_1548225936141.jpeg
Views:	42
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	2514882   Click image for larger version

Name:	0605643E-E9CD-42C4-B3A4-6A9C66E402D7_1548225961717.jpeg
Views:	51
Size:	116.7 KB
ID:	2514886  
aaronwt likes this.

Last edited by BillytheViking; 01-24-2019 at 05:08 PM. Reason: Added hardware
BillytheViking is offline  
post #769 of 947 Old 01-23-2019, 05:56 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,966
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillytheViking View Post
Heads up, there’s a new firmware available for the SB46514-F6. My Soundbar was at V1.2.0.1 and is now at V1.2.7.1. I used the SmartCast app to apply the update.

The Vizio firmware site still has V1.2.0.1 as the latest. Can Vizio reply here with what’s fixed/updated in the update please. So far so good tho.
I just checked. I'm not seeing the update. When I check for a new update for my 5.1.2 bar, it doesn't show that there is anything new. I'm still on v1.2.0.1.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #770 of 947 Old 01-23-2019, 10:44 AM
Member
 
sox2115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hopefully the update fixes the intermittent popping sound coming from my sub when I watch Netflix, which Vizio can’t seem to fix. A fix to all the sound bars problem, according to Vizio, is a factory reboot....
sox2115 is offline  
post #771 of 947 Old 01-24-2019, 07:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 105 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Hello all,

We have begun releasing firmware 1.2.7.1 for the VIZIO Atmos sound bars.

This firmware includes the following improvements below.

Updates:

1. Color banding occurring when being pass thru the sound bar.

2. Apple TV 4K audio not switching to Dolby 5.1.

3. Factory reset not fully resetting network settings.

4. Sound bar stopped responding to CEC commands after system idled for 5 mins.

5. Resolved a Surround balance issue where surround balance was only increasing channel gain, and did not reduce the gain.

6. Other CEC compatibility issues.

This update will be rolling out slowly over the next couple of weeks.

Please let us know if you have any other issues.
aaronwt and a61688 like this.
VizioService is offline  
post #772 of 947 Old 01-26-2019, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I have the 5.1.2 system. Huge improvement over my older Visio 5.1. The only problem I have is that it occasional turns itself off. I was hoping the new software would help. No such luck. I’ve tried turning off eco power. No change. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Jill Moore is offline  
post #773 of 947 Old 01-26-2019, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
SwiftSweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jill Moore View Post
I have the 5.1.2 system. Huge improvement over my older Visio 5.1. The only problem I have is that it occasional turns itself off. I was hoping the new software would help. No such luck. I’ve tried turning off eco power. No change. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


I have the same issue on my 5.1.2 VIZIO. I don’t know how to fix it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
SwiftSweeper is offline  
post #774 of 947 Old 01-26-2019, 02:43 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,966
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jill Moore View Post
I have the 5.1.2 system. Huge improvement over my older Visio 5.1. The only problem I have is that it occasional turns itself off. I was hoping the new software would help. No such luck. I’ve tried turning off eco power. No change. Any ideas?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
No idea. I have Eco power on and don't have that issue. Mine will only turn off by itself if it has not received an audio or video signal for a while. Which is what Eco power does.

Have you tried resetting it? I did have a problem one day last month where it wouldn't turn off. So I did a reset and it's been fine since then.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk
Jill Moore likes this.

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #775 of 947 Old 01-29-2019, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 181
The Sb36512-F6 is driving me nuts, lol. Vizio finally released firmware 1.2.7.1. on their site: https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US

I can't update it through the app, because my phone will not pair with the SB. I tried everything. Even called Vizio support. All they did was by the book tech help and said the 1.2.7.1. will be released shortly. I then tried, step by step according to what that site says to manually update the firmware. 2 different flash drives, NTFS, fat, fat32, even partitioned to 2 and 4gb only. Every time I insert the flash drive, zero happens!


I really want to return this setup, but because its past 15 days, Best Buy will not do it!
calfcramp is offline  
post #776 of 947 Old 01-30-2019, 06:14 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,966
Mentioned: 71 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9320 Post(s)
Liked: 6003
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
The Sb36512-F6 is driving me nuts, lol. Vizio finally released firmware 1.2.7.1. on their site: https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US



I can't update it through the app, because my phone will not pair with the SB. I tried everything. Even called Vizio support. All they did was by the book tech help and said the 1.2.7.1. will be released shortly. I then tried, step by step according to what that site says to manually update the firmware. 2 different flash drives, NTFS, fat, fat32, even partitioned to 2 and 4gb only. Every time I insert the flash drive, zero happens!





I really want to return this setup, but because its past 15 days, Best Buy will not do it!
Have you tried a different device.? Like a tablet instead of a cell phone? I use my tablets to connect with mine. My bar is also using it's wired Ethernet connection. Try to using that.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID1a--49TB unRAID2--76TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #777 of 947 Old 01-30-2019, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
No idea. I have Eco power on and don't have that issue. Mine will only turn off by itself if it has not received an audio or video signal for a while. Which is what Eco power does.

Have you tried resetting it? I did have a problem one day last month where it wouldn't turn off. So I did a reset and it's been fine since then.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB) using Tapatalk


I tried doing a reset last night. It’s too early to be sure but so far it has seemed to help. No turning itself off for several hours last night.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Jill Moore is offline  
post #778 of 947 Old 01-30-2019, 12:47 PM
Member
 
aiekon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ATV 4K issues

@VizioService In order for me to get dolby atmos working I need to connect my ATV 4K directly to the SB46514 soundbar, right?

When my ATV is connected to the soundbar, I run into display issues. The screen continuously goes in and out, and then displays snow. I tried connecting with three different HDMI cables and I'm still running into the same issue.

Edit: I played around with the video settings on the ATV (which was difficult to do because of the screen going in and out intermittently) and found that the issue only occurs when the video format is set to 4K (regardless of if it's Dolby Vision, HDR or SDR).

Last edited by aiekon; 01-30-2019 at 01:06 PM.
aiekon is offline  
post #779 of 947 Old 01-30-2019, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Have you tried a different device.? Like a tablet instead of a cell phone? I use my tablets to connect with mine. My bar is also using it's wired Ethernet connection. Try to using that.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk
I did that as well. Instructions given to me by their support even! Still a no go, obviously.
calfcramp is offline  
post #780 of 947 Old 01-31-2019, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 105 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
@VizioService In order for me to get dolby atmos working I need to connect my ATV 4K directly to the SB46514 soundbar, right?

When my ATV is connected to the soundbar, I run into display issues. The screen continuously goes in and out, and then displays snow. I tried connecting with three different HDMI cables and I'm still running into the same issue.

Edit: I played around with the video settings on the ATV (which was difficult to do because of the screen going in and out intermittently) and found that the issue only occurs when the video format is set to 4K (regardless of if it's Dolby Vision, HDR or SDR).
I would like to help you out with this. Does this flashing occur if you connect the Apple TV 4K directly to the television? Have you tried changing HDMI and ensured that your HDMI cable is a certified premium HDMI cable?
VizioService is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
atmos , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off