Vizio Announces Three Dolby Atmos Soundbar Systems Including 5.1.4 - Page 27 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 328Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 912 Old 01-31-2019, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
So VizioService, I guess I am out of luck?
calfcramp is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 912 Old 01-31-2019, 06:13 PM
Member
 
aiekon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
I would like to help you out with this. Does this flashing occur if you connect the Apple TV 4K directly to the television? Have you tried changing HDMI and ensured that your HDMI cable is a certified premium HDMI cable?
The flashing does not occur when the Apple TV 4K is directly connected to the TV. It only happens when it's connected to the soundbar. I've tried using three different HDMI cables (the one supplied by Vizio, and two others) and still experience the same issues. I unfortunately do not have other 4K devices that I can test with the soundbar - just the ATV 4k.
aiekon is offline  
post #783 of 912 Old 02-01-2019, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 88 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
The flashing does not occur when the Apple TV 4K is directly connected to the TV. It only happens when it's connected to the soundbar. I've tried using three different HDMI cables (the one supplied by Vizio, and two others) and still experience the same issues. I unfortunately do not have other 4K devices that I can test with the soundbar - just the ATV 4k.
I would like to look into this further. Could you PM me your serial number on your television, sound bar and the current firmware version of the television, sound bar and Apple TV 4K.
VizioService is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #784 of 912 Old 02-01-2019, 11:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 88 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
I did that as well. Instructions given to me by their support even! Still a no go, obviously.
If you have the ability I would definately try connecting your sound bar wired to pull the firmware down. If you sound bar is connected to the internet it should download the firmware automatically. You would not need to have the SmartCast app paired to the sound bar. If you cannot get any devices connected to the sound bar there may be a larger issue that we would need to address. If you could PM me your sound bar serial number or the case number VIZIO support would have created I can look into your case further for you.
VizioService is offline  
post #785 of 912 Old 02-01-2019, 12:57 PM
Member
 
aiekon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
I would like to look into this further. Could you PM me your serial number on your television, sound bar and the current firmware version of the television, sound bar and Apple TV 4K.
I'm unable to send a PM since my post count is too low. But here's the information you requested:

TV: P75-C1
Serial Number: 46LTMATKBS50211
Firmware: 5.0.16.1

Sound Bar: SB46514-F6
Serial Number: SZZOXNAU4200135
Firmware: V1.2.7.1

ATV 4K:
Firmware: tvOS 12.1.2 (16K534)
aiekon is offline  
post #786 of 912 Old 02-01-2019, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
SwiftSweeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I am getting a sound stutter now. I have VIZIO P series 2018 and VIZIO SB36512. Everything was fine when I bought it.

I am wondering if this is due to the firmware upgrade.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
SwiftSweeper is offline  
post #787 of 912 Old 02-01-2019, 05:37 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
If you have the ability I would definately try connecting your sound bar wired to pull the firmware down. If you sound bar is connected to the internet it should download the firmware automatically. You would not need to have the SmartCast app paired to the sound bar. If you cannot get any devices connected to the sound bar there may be a larger issue that we would need to address. If you could PM me your sound bar serial number or the case number VIZIO support would have created I can look into your case further for you.
Thanks for responding. All devices work fine, it's just that every single time and I have tried tons of stuff, trust me, when I try to setup the app and add new device, it always shows the vizio network connected but says it can't access the internet. I have yet to try a direct ethernet connection. I will try that tonight and get back with you. What's funny is, I had 1.1.7.1. and did the usb update to 1.2.0.1. and it worked perfectly. Now it does zero, no light or anything!
calfcramp is online now  
post #788 of 912 Old 02-02-2019, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by VizioService View Post
If you have the ability I would definately try connecting your sound bar wired to pull the firmware down. If you sound bar is connected to the internet it should download the firmware automatically. You would not need to have the SmartCast app paired to the sound bar. If you cannot get any devices connected to the sound bar there may be a larger issue that we would need to address. If you could PM me your sound bar serial number or the case number VIZIO support would have created I can look into your case further for you.
Okay, I have it connected to the internet. There is now 2 lights, one clear and one blue right next to each other. Nothing has happened at all for a while. How will know when the sound bar is grabbing and updating the firmware?
calfcramp is online now  
post #789 of 912 Old 02-02-2019, 07:04 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,289
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8896 Post(s)
Liked: 5686
Mine has updated quicky after I selected the update option in the app.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #790 of 912 Old 02-02-2019, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Mine has updated quicky after I selected the update option in the app.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk
Aaronwt, I do not know if your response was directed at me. If it was, the issue is I can't connect to the app, like explained above!
calfcramp is online now  
post #791 of 912 Old 02-02-2019, 05:34 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,289
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8896 Post(s)
Liked: 5686
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Aaronwt, I do not know if your response was directed at me. If it was, the issue is I can't connect to the app, like explained above!
I thought there was a way to update the firmware with a flash drive? It shows the process on the Vizio firmware webpage. Otherwise it says you have to update through the app.

Firmware update info for--SB36512-F6---SB46312-F6---SB46514-F6

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #792 of 912 Old 02-02-2019, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
The Sb36512-F6 is driving me nuts, lol. Vizio finally released firmware 1.2.7.1. on their site: https://support.vizio.com/s/article/...language=en_US

I can't update it through the app, because my phone will not pair with the SB. I tried everything. Even called Vizio support. All they did was by the book tech help and said the 1.2.7.1. will be released shortly. I then tried, step by step according to what that site says to manually update the firmware. 2 different flash drives, NTFS, fat, fat32, even partitioned to 2 and 4gb only. Every time I insert the flash drive, zero happens!


I really want to return this setup, but because its past 15 days, Best Buy will not do it!



Yeah, I tried the usb manual update 5 times!
calfcramp is online now  
post #793 of 912 Old 02-04-2019, 08:41 PM
Newbie
 
sgruby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Still seeing issues with latest firmware

I'm running the Channels app on my Apple TV 4K connecting to a Vizio SB36512-F6 and then onto my TCL Roku TV. It appears that in many cases when I start playing a recording, I hear the background sound but the main audio doesn't play. If I stop the recording and start watching it again, the audio starts fine. The shows indicate that they are DD 5.1 so I suspect that the sound bar is not getting the message on how to decode the audio initially. I have the latest firmware (1.2.7.1) on the sound bar.

While I can connect the sound bar to the TV using HDMI-ARC, doing so doesn't let the sound bar handle Dolby Atmos for Netflix or iTunes.

Anyone seen something like this or know how to correct it?

Thanks.
sgruby is offline  
post #794 of 912 Old 02-05-2019, 03:24 PM
Member
 
mtthwgrms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
My 5.1.2 Vizio bar is working great with a Harmony remote/Harmony Hub. I currently have nine devices connected to the Vizio on it's one HDMi input. By using two cascaded 5x1 HDMI switches. And then I have two devices connected directly to the TV which uses the ARC to the Vizio speaker Bar.

So far everything has been working great with the Harmony remote and the Vizio since I set it up last week
Hey aaron, are you using EQ modes or night mode function from Harmony? Not seeing the commands after setting up soundbar today
mtthwgrms is offline  
post #795 of 912 Old 02-05-2019, 04:51 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,289
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8896 Post(s)
Liked: 5686
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtthwgrms View Post
Hey aaron, are you using EQ modes or night mode function from Harmony? Not seeing the commands after setting up soundbar today
Mine stays in movie mode(and I never use night mode) so I never looked at changing it with my Harmony.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #796 of 912 Old 02-05-2019, 05:10 PM
Member
 
mtthwgrms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Mine stays in movie mode(and I never use night mode) so I never looked at changing it with my Harmony.
Thanks for the reply. Going through it now I think movie mode will probably work for everything, my old Yamaha had a TV mode that was necessary or it sounded poor

Not sure about night mode, easy enough to open SmartCast app
mtthwgrms is offline  
post #797 of 912 Old 02-05-2019, 08:11 PM
Member
 
aiekon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
I'm unable to send a PM since my post count is too low. But here's the information you requested:

TV: P75-C1
Serial Number: 46LTMATKBS50211
Firmware: 5.0.16.1

Sound Bar: SB46514-F6
Serial Number: SZZOXNAU4200135
Firmware: V1.2.7.1

ATV 4K:
Firmware: tvOS 12.1.2 (16K534)
@VizioService any thoughts?
aiekon is offline  
post #798 of 912 Old 02-06-2019, 02:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 88 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
@VizioService any thoughts?
I am currently looking into this for you. At this time I do not have a definite solution. Have you tried any other devices other than your Apple TV 4K to see if this persists with another device.
aaronwt likes this.
VizioService is offline  
post #799 of 912 Old 02-06-2019, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Okay, I have it connected to the internet. There is now 2 lights, one clear and one blue right next to each other. Nothing has happened at all for a while. How will know when the sound bar is grabbing and updating the firmware?
Vizio Service?

Anything? You never replied.
calfcramp is online now  
post #800 of 912 Old 02-06-2019, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
Okay, I have it connected to the internet. There is now 2 lights, one clear and one blue right next to each other. Nothing has happened at all for a while. How will know when the sound bar is grabbing and updating the firmware?
Vizio Service?

Anything? You never replied.
My understanding is that white light is power indicator and blue light is internet connection. It should automatically pull a download if the internet is connected (blue light is on), so it may have done so already.
rennyrb is offline  
post #801 of 912 Old 02-07-2019, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by rennyrb View Post
My understanding is that white light is power indicator and blue light is internet connection. It should automatically pull a download if the internet is connected (blue light is on), so it may have done so already.
I really appreciate the help, AVS is great. It has been on for almost a week straight, hardwired. I have tried turning it off and on as well as the tv connected to it. Also tried it with nothing connected. I did the manual confirmation to see if it has updated, and it's the same, 1.2.0.1.

I am starting to think this is defective. Although it works fine, except for maybe the surround balance. It doesn't change at any setting!
calfcramp is online now  
post #802 of 912 Old 02-10-2019, 04:17 PM
Member
 
IntenseImage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Have we heard anything on the random powering off ?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
IntenseImage is online now  
post #803 of 912 Old 02-11-2019, 10:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Not sure if it has been mentioned here but Vizio includes a really junk HDMI cable. If anyone is having issues I really recommend from my experience to get a new 18gps HDMI cable. I got the one from monoprice and it cured any arc issues I had and others
stu5797 is offline  
post #804 of 912 Old 02-11-2019, 12:21 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,289
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8896 Post(s)
Liked: 5686
Quote:
Originally Posted by stu5797 View Post
Not sure if it has been mentioned here but Vizio includes a really junk HDMI cable. If anyone is having issues I really recommend from my experience to get a new 18gps HDMI cable. I got the one from monoprice and it cured any arc issues I had and others
That's why I'm glad I don't use any included cables with devices. I don't even use the batteries included with devices.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #805 of 912 Old 02-11-2019, 12:44 PM
Member
 
mtthwgrms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Funny, I had all kinds of issues with HDR from devices on my P50-C1 display until I started using Vizio cables.
I actually added a PS4 to the setup recently, requires a 12-15ft cable run so I ordered another from Vizio but I didn't notice it wasn't 18 Gbps certified, just listed as regular high speed with 4K support. I thought I would return it for a few bucks back and ordered a Mediabridge cable from Amazon... and it was nothing but issues. I had problems returning to Vizio so figured I would try this 10 Gbps cable and to my surprise I'm getting 4K 60hz with HDR out of it.

That said @aaronwt which HDMI switcher are you using?
I wouldn't mind getting another device into the HDMI input on this soundbar, I was using the HDMI In on my Oppo but its adding all kinds of sound sync issues ;/
mtthwgrms is offline  
post #806 of 912 Old 02-11-2019, 01:12 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,289
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8896 Post(s)
Liked: 5686
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtthwgrms View Post
Funny, I had all kinds of issues with HDR from devices on my P50-C1 display until I started using Vizio cables.
I actually added a PS4 to the setup recently, requires a 12-15ft cable run so I ordered another from Vizio but I didn't notice it wasn't 18 Gbps certified, just listed as regular high speed with 4K support. I thought I would return it for a few bucks back and ordered a Mediabridge cable from Amazon... and it was nothing but issues. I had problems returning to Vizio so figured I would try this 10 Gbps cable and to my surprise I'm getting 4K 60hz with HDR out of it.

That said @aaronwt which HDMI switcher are you using?
I wouldn't mind getting another device into the HDMI input on this soundbar, I was using the HDMI In on my Oppo but its adding all kinds of sound sync issues ;/
In my setup with the Vizio 5.1.2 bar, I am using two 18Gbps HDMI switches I got from Amazon. They look like cheaper versions of the $70 Sewell switches I use in my other setup. But so far the Amazon switches have worked without any issues. I currently use the two, five port, 18Gbps switches with my UHD devices and an older 5 port HDMi Switch with my 1080P devices. I have one of the 18Gbps switches connected to the one HDMI input on Vizio speaker bar. Then I have the other switches connected to two of the ports on that primary switch. With devices connected to the other three ports. As well as to the ports of the secondary switches.

With my Harmony Hub and remote it works well, switching between devices. Although with the secondary 18Gbps switch, since they both use the same IR codes, I have it placed in the back of my setup, away from IR reception from the Harmony hub. And I use devices with it that can work with it's auto switching. Devices where their HDMI output is not active when in standby or the device is off.

These are the two 18Gbps switches I am using in my setup with the Vizio 5.1.2 bar.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
mtthwgrms likes this.

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 02-11-2019 at 01:20 PM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #807 of 912 Old 02-11-2019, 04:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntenseImage View Post
Have we heard anything on the random powering off ?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


I have the 5.1.2 system. It was doing the random powering off. Someone suggested a reset. Hasn’t turned itself off since. Keeping fingers crossed.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Jill Moore is online now  
post #808 of 912 Old 02-11-2019, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
calfcramp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 129
FINALLY!!! It updated to 1.2.7.1.

Still same issues, I am getting a new LG G7 phone, hopefully that will solve my smartcast issues. I have a new issue now, with audio delay on game consoles only. Any suggestions, other then using them directly to the sound bar? I have an LG C8 OLED. everything plugged into the TV, sound bar to tv via arc. 4k player is directly into the sound bar.
calfcramp is online now  
post #809 of 912 Old 02-12-2019, 06:43 AM
Member
 
aiekon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my rear satellite speakers at the edge of two bookcases behind my couch. What should be the minimum height required between the top of the speaker and the shelf above it? Currently, the distance between the speaker and top of shelf is 7.75". Thanks!

aiekon is offline  
post #810 of 912 Old 02-12-2019, 01:23 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,289
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8896 Post(s)
Liked: 5686
Quote:
Originally Posted by calfcramp View Post
FINALLY!!! It updated to 1.2.7.1.

Still same issues, I am getting a new LG G7 phone, hopefully that will solve my smartcast issues. I have a new issue now, with audio delay on game consoles only. Any suggestions, other then using them directly to the sound bar? I have an LG C8 OLED. everything plugged into the TV, sound bar to tv via arc. 4k player is directly into the sound bar.
Are you putting the TV in game mode when using the game systems?

53TB unRAID2--45TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
atmos , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off