Vizio Announces Three Dolby Atmos Soundbar Systems Including 5.1.4 - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 328Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 915 Old 03-13-2019, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
a61688's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
I'm not sure if I have my soundbar configured properly.



- I have the Digital Audio Out of my tv (P75-C1) set to Bitstream.

- I have my Apple TV 4K plugged directly into my soundbar (SB46514)



When I set the audio input on the soundbar to HDMI-ARC, I can hardly hear the main dialogue or dialogue at all. Just the background music/sound.



I can hear everything when the soundbar audio input is set to HDMI-IN.



Should I be using HDMI-IN? Or is something wrong with my setup for HDMI-ARC to work properly?



Update:

From the Apple Website: Apple TV 4K uses a high bandwidth form of Dolby Atmos that doesn’t work over ARC connections.




This answers why audio isn't coming out properly over HDMI-ARC.



Aside from that, should my TV digital audio out be set to PCM, Bitstream or Dolby D?
Bit. That'll pass all audio to the bar for processing.
aiekon likes this.
a61688 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 915 Old 03-14-2019, 06:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
I'm not sure if I have my soundbar configured properly.

- I have the Digital Audio Out of my tv (P75-C1) set to Bitstream.
- I have my Apple TV 4K plugged directly into my soundbar (SB46514)

When I set the audio input on the soundbar to HDMI-ARC, I can hardly hear the main dialogue or dialogue at all. Just the background music/sound.

I can hear everything when the soundbar audio input is set to HDMI-IN.

Should I be using HDMI-IN? Or is something wrong with my setup for HDMI-ARC to work properly?

Assuming you are trying to hear audio from the ATV4K, then you should have HDMI-IN selected as the input (since it's plugged directly into the lone HMDI on the soundbar).

Update:
From the Apple Website: Apple TV 4K uses a high bandwidth form of Dolby Atmos that doesn’t work over ARC connections.


This answers why audio isn't coming out properly over HDMI-ARC.

Aside from that, should my TV digital audio out be set to PCM, Bitstream or Dolby D?

Set the digital out to bitstream for internal apps on the TV as well as any other devices plugged into the TV and passing through sound via ARC.
Bold above...
aiekon likes this.
rbradley82 is offline  
post #873 of 915 Old 03-14-2019, 12:57 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
Quote:
Originally Posted by aiekon View Post
I'm not sure if I have my soundbar configured properly.

- I have the Digital Audio Out of my tv (P75-C1) set to Bitstream.
- I have my Apple TV 4K plugged directly into my soundbar (SB46514)

When I set the audio input on the soundbar to HDMI-ARC, I can hardly hear the main dialogue or dialogue at all. Just the background music/sound.

I can hear everything when the soundbar audio input is set to HDMI-IN.

Should I be using HDMI-IN? Or is something wrong with my setup for HDMI-ARC to work properly?

Update:
From the Apple Website: Apple TV 4K uses a high bandwidth form of Dolby Atmos that doesn’t work over ARC connections.


This answers why audio isn't coming out properly over HDMI-ARC.

Aside from that, should my TV digital audio out be set to PCM, Bitstream or Dolby D?
The ATV 4K uses PCM with Atmos. Just like the Xbox does. The ARC is typically limited to 2.0 PCM, 7.1 DD+, 5.1 DD, and 5.1 DTS. Of course with eARC you can handle anything but the Vizio doesn't have eARC.

The best solution is to use an HDMI switch on the Vizio HDMi input. Then you can use multiple HDMI devices connected directly to the bar. I currently have six UHD devices and five HD devices connected to the one HDMI input of my Vizio 5.1.2 bar. All from using cascaded HDMI switches.
aiekon likes this.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #874 of 915 Old 03-14-2019, 02:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 7,715
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2285 Post(s)
Liked: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The ATV 4K uses PCM with Atmos. Just like the Xbox does. The ARC is typically limited to 2.0 PCM, 7.1 DD+, 5.1 DD, and 5.1 DTS. Of course with eARC you can handle anything but the Vizio doesn't have eARC.

The best solution is to use an HDMI switch on the Vizio HDMi input. Then you can use multiple HDMI devices connected directly to the bar. I currently have six UHD devices and five HD devices connected to the one HDMI input of my Vizio 5.1.2 bar. All from using cascaded HDMI switches.
Or just wait for a version with eARC?

Seems like eARC will be huge for sound bars.
wco81 is online now  
post #875 of 915 Old 03-15-2019, 04:29 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
Quote:
Originally Posted by wco81 View Post
Or just wait for a version with eARC?



Seems like eARC will be huge for sound bars.
You will still need to use switches. No TV or receiver has enough inputs to handle all the devices I have in each setup. I've always needed some kind of switches going back to composite video days in the eighties.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB) using Tapatalk

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #876 of 915 Old 03-25-2019, 06:10 PM
Member
 
mtthwgrms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Anyone have a 12-15 ft run from 4K source to HDMI IN on the bar? If so what cable are you using? I'm having trouble with artifacts or failure to pass image, usually requires power cycling bar and/or TV several times to get it back. I can change source to output 2K and never have any problems. Also I can swap in a 6ft cable without issue but that doesn't work for final installation locations. These same cables and source device (Nvidia Shield) were working fine without the bar but I am willing to give one more cable a try I guess.

edit: looks like that one more cable might have been the one I was using with the PS4 (not sure why didn't try it sooner), might finally order a switcher if it keeps up

Thanks

Last edited by mtthwgrms; 03-25-2019 at 06:41 PM.
mtthwgrms is offline  
post #877 of 915 Old 04-18-2019, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
guacamoleparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Looks like a new firmware for the bars is being rolled out according to an official post on Reddit.

https://www.reddit.com/r/VIZIO_Offic...e_vizio_atmos/

Nothing for me as of yet, but we will see!
aaronwt likes this.
guacamoleparty is offline  
post #878 of 915 Old 04-18-2019, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Anago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 456
According to Vizio support page my SB46514 was updated last night to 1.10.15.1.


Most Recent Firmware Version: 1.2.0.1
Current Device Firmware Version: V1.10.15.1
Last Firmware Update: 2019-04-18 03:06:51
It appears your device is not up to date. Please click here for more information

The 1.10.15.1 update for me fixed a lot of audio issues I had while casting.
Oddly it also says I'm not up to date and 1.2.0.1 is the latest version. If you follow the link it says 1.2.7.1 is the latest. Very confusing.

Since it's working the best it ever has I think I won't try the manual update to 1.2.7.1 for now.

Vizio P75-C1, P50-C1, P65-C1- FW 6.0.18.1
Samsung UHD Bluray K8500 - LG UBK90 DV Bluray player
Vizio SB46514-F6 Soundbar - Vizio SB4551-D5 Soundbar
Directv Genie HR34 - Chromecast Ultra
Anago is offline  
post #879 of 915 Old 04-18-2019, 11:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anago View Post
According to Vizio support page my SB46514 was updated last night to 1.10.15.1.


Most Recent Firmware Version: 1.2.0.1
Current Device Firmware Version: V1.10.15.1
Last Firmware Update: 2019-04-18 03:06:51
It appears your device is not up to date. Please click here for more information

The 1.10.15.1 update for me fixed a lot of audio issues I had while casting.
Oddly it also says I'm not up to date and 1.2.0.1 is the latest version. If you follow the link it says 1.2.7.1 is the latest. Very confusing.

Since it's working the best it ever has I think I won't try the manual update to 1.2.7.1 for now.
What I know is that 1.10.15.1 just came out and is the latest one. It improved CEC for ARC and HDMI pass-through devices. It added more vocal feedback. It also added the ability to adjust the height speakers for ATMOS content, which is huge imo. You have to use the app though as the remote cant be upgraded to adjust it.

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
aaronwt and a61688 like this.
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #880 of 915 Old 04-18-2019, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
guacamoleparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by guacamoleparty View Post
Looks like a new firmware for the bars is being rolled out according to an official post on Reddit.

https://www.reddit.com/r/VIZIO_Offic...e_vizio_atmos/

Nothing for me as of yet, but we will see!
Just got the update, took about 10min maybe? See the height channel volume in the app settings. Sounds great so far! Fingers crossed to less drops/power offs
guacamoleparty is offline  
post #881 of 915 Old 04-19-2019, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Did the new update fix the sub popping issues? And did they tune the movie eq so the sub doesn’t have to be all the way to -12? Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #882 of 915 Old 04-19-2019, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
guacamoleparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubert.J.Farnsworth View Post
Did the new update fix the sub popping issues? And did they tune the movie eq so the sub doesn’t have to be all the way to -12? Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Based on my limited usage, the sub pop (which I did experience a bit on and off) is gone, tested with the built in VUDU app and various ATMOS UHD movies. I only use the EQ at Direct, so I dont know anything about that. Sounded great to me though!
guacamoleparty is offline  
post #883 of 915 Old 04-19-2019, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Hubert.J.Farnsworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by guacamoleparty View Post
Based on my limited usage, the sub pop (which I did experience a bit on and off) is gone, tested with the built in VUDU app and various ATMOS UHD movies. I only use the EQ at Direct, so I dont know anything about that. Sounded great to me though!


That’s great news! Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hubert.J.Farnsworth is offline  
post #884 of 915 Old 04-19-2019, 12:38 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
I never had any sub popping issue with the previous firmware. And I had no issue where I needed to drop the sub channel to -12. Mine is at the default.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #885 of 915 Old 04-21-2019, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
guacamoleparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Interesting update: turned on the system today to be greeted with the bar seemingly downloading the update again (at almost 100% flashing lights) then having it tell me 'update complete' and rebooting the bar. Very funny/odd considering it was already updated? Oh well
guacamoleparty is offline  
post #886 of 915 Old 04-21-2019, 05:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
quick question. I am deciding between the Nakamichi 7.1 elite with dtsx and soon dolby atmos versus this vizio 5.1.2

can get the vizio for around $320 and a refurbished with warranty nakamichi for $450.

if you have looked at both systems which did you prefer? why? My room is not that large and can never go full blast because of neighbors
mark burrell is offline  
post #887 of 915 Old 04-23-2019, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After the most recent update, are there any wide spread issues/concerns that still remain with the soundbar? I want to pick it up before Black Hawk Down 4K comes out.
seanalan329 is offline  
post #888 of 915 Old 04-23-2019, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon_67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanalan329 View Post
After the most recent update, are there any wide spread issues/concerns that still remain with the soundbar? I want to pick it up before Black Hawk Down 4K comes out.

It's been pretty solid for me since buying. The ability to now increase the height channel volume is great as well.
Bacon_67 is offline  
post #889 of 915 Old 04-25-2019, 04:46 PM
Member
 
mtthwgrms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by guacamoleparty View Post
Interesting update: turned on the system today to be greeted with the bar seemingly downloading the update again (at almost 100% flashing lights) then having it tell me 'update complete' and rebooting the bar. Very funny/odd considering it was already updated? Oh well
I'm getting this about once daily, probably going to do a factory reset. I'm feeling confident that will snap it out of it...
mtthwgrms is offline  
post #890 of 915 Old 04-28-2019, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Most efficient set up to receive best sound from Dolby Atmos soundbar

Hi,
I’m about to receive my new Q90R 65” Samsung QLED TV this week and it’s my first foray into 4K UHD and I have the Dolby Atmos Vizio 5.1.2 soundbar that I’m going to set it up to. This TV has the One Connect Box that houses all the connections to it. Here are my devices I’ll be connecting: Apple TV 4K streaming DTV Now/Netflix/Amazon Prime, PS4 Pro, and XBox One X to watch 4K UHD discs and stream Netflix HDR.
Being the sound bar only has 1 HDMI Input what would be the best way to hook these devices up properly to the One Connect Box then HDMI Arc from soundbar to the TV? Any suggestions would be appreciated.
I was going to plug the Apple TV to the sound bar hdmi input then HDMI Arc to TV
Then plug the PS4 Pro and XBOX One X to the TV HDMI ports. Will I lose any sound features regarding Dolby Atmos or other sound coding by this hook up scenario?
Thanks fo your responses
Piero Ruffini is offline  
post #891 of 915 Old 04-28-2019, 07:12 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
You might need an hdmi switch, with the one hdmi input, to get the best audio quality from all your devices. I use three cascaded hemi switches with the one hdmi input on my Vizio 5.1.2 bar.

It was working flawlessly until my bar updated the firmware last night. Now I'm having issues with my ATV 4K and Xbox. I guess because the bar is having issues with Atmos from Dolby MAT? Which both of those devices use for Atmos. Prior to the update I had zero issues. And I still have no problem with lossy Atmos from DD+ or lossless Atmos from Dolby True HD.

Sent from my Nexus 7(16GB)

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 04-29-2019 at 11:30 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #892 of 915 Old 04-29-2019, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Is everyone turning their height speakers up to 5? Is there material where I can calibrate the height channels to match everything else? There are a lot of 5.1 test discs that put out pink noise but I don't know if their are any for Atmos yet....

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #893 of 915 Old 04-29-2019, 11:31 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Is everyone turning their height speakers up to 5? Is there material where I can calibrate the height channels to match everything else? There are a lot of 5.1 test discs that put out pink noise but I don't know if their are any for Atmos yet....

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Mine is definitely not at five. That made it far too loud and easily overpowered the other channels. I have mine set at one right now.

Sent from my Galaxy S10

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #894 of 915 Old 04-29-2019, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
beardontwalk123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Clear Lake, IA
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 44 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1542 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Mine is definitely not at five. That made it far too loud and easily overpowered the other channels. I have mine set at one right now.

Sent from my Galaxy S10
To be honest I don't notice it too much....I had it at 5 for a bit and it didn't seem like anything was too loud. I now have it at 2 just because. Do you have a specific scene where you notice it really well?

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
beardontwalk123 is online now  
post #895 of 915 Old 04-30-2019, 12:56 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
To be honest I don't notice it too much....I had it at 5 for a bit and it didn't seem like anything was too loud. I now have it at 2 just because. Do you have a specific scene where you notice it really well?

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
Pretty much any scene that uses those Atmos upfiring speakers. Mine was extremely loud when set on 5. Which brought too much attention to them since they were so much louder than the other channels.

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #896 of 915 Old 05-02-2019, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
guacamoleparty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardontwalk123 View Post
Is everyone turning their height speakers up to 5? Is there material where I can calibrate the height channels to match everything else? There are a lot of 5.1 test discs that put out pink noise but I don't know if their are any for Atmos yet....

Sent from my SM-G973U using Tapatalk
I set mine to 3, but I also have the center channel at 2.
guacamoleparty is offline  
post #897 of 915 Old 05-03-2019, 10:21 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
Quote:
Originally Posted by guacamoleparty View Post
I set mine to 3, but I also have the center channel at 2.
I have mine at 1. With my center channel at -1.

Sent from my Galaxy S10

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #898 of 915 Old 05-04-2019, 06:09 AM
Member
 
suresh31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This update pretty much killed CEC with my Shield Android TV box. It was working beautifully until now.

Vizio, can you please stop monkeying around with CEC on these bars please?
suresh31 is offline  
post #899 of 915 Old 05-04-2019, 07:18 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 35,384
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8952 Post(s)
Liked: 5728
I noticed cec is working better in my setup since the update. Now when my Sony TV turns off, the bar turns off too. Prior to the update this did not happen.

I initially was having issues with my Dolby MAT devices, Xbox and ATV 4K. But a couple of days later, everything was working again. I'll try it again this weekend to see if that is still the case.

Sent from my Nexus 7(32GB)

49TB unRAID1a--53TB unRAID2--70TB unRAID3
TCL 6 Series--Sony UBP-X800--Philips BDP7502--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #900 of 915 Old 05-07-2019, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
What is the recommended audio settings for the 5.1.4?
jenkman91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
atmos , soundbar , Vizio

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off