Vizio SB36512-F6 issue - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-25-2019, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mkoppler12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Vizio SB36512-F6 issue

So I recently bought this sound bar and es everything was going great, but now its stuck in some kind of weird process and I'm hoping someone else might have an idea why..

So basically what it's doing is the sound bar turns on and the LEDs go through a certain process before it reboots and starts over again. The lights have a pattern of first one on, second one blinking, then seven lights on and the eighth one blinks. Then all of them are on and the very last one blinks. Then finally all of the lights blink and it reboots, then it starts this process all over again.

I've tried everything unplugging it for so many seconds, it still does it. I tried to reset it by pushing the buttons on the sound bar, but none of them respond.
mkoppler12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-15-2019, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the same problem, could you solve it?
Javier Isoldi is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-16-2019, 01:13 AM
Member
 
william273's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Vizio has pretty good tech support and I've called them a few times. Make sure you have the correct "Input" set on your remote as to how you have it connected. If you're using Digital Optical cable make sure the remote is set to Optical. Stay away from HDMI ARC if you can. Good luck!

Last edited by william273; 05-16-2019 at 01:20 AM.
william273 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 05-21-2019, 08:39 AM
Member
 
SoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing here

Had the soundbar for less than four days and was working fine the night before. Fired it up the next morning and I get reboot loop you talk about. Did a chat session with Vizio Tech Support and none of the steps we tried would take it out of the loop. So Vizio is shipping me a new soundbar.

Later that morning I decided to pack up the soundbar and take it back to BestBuy and I picked up the Sony X9000F and had it setup and working in 30 minutes. Still tweaking it to get the sound I want but no problems.

When the Vizio soundbar gets here I'll just send it back.

Sony KD-75X780F/C
Sony X9000F Soundbar

Last edited by SoJo; 05-21-2019 at 08:44 AM.
SoJo is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-25-2019, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I just installed this soundbar for my parents and now you guys have me worried
lucasf714 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-31-2019, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is exact issue has claimed another

Just bought it, worked great. Did firmware update. Now it's stuck in a loop, won't respond to any commands - _-
peppersmagik is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-17-2019, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
Quiksmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same issue here. I have 2 of these. The first one has some weird issues, but had no issues updating. It just had a lot issues with cec, lag, flicker on boot.

I got the second one to see if I had a lemon. I hooked up the 2nd one and it worked fine until I initiated an update. It update looped for about an hour until it looked like everything was good except no sound and it wouldn't respond to any remote commands besides volume up and down. I rebooted it and now it's just boot looping like you're saying. 1 solid and 1 blinking and then 7 solid and 1 blinking. Repeat. Going to return this to the store I think. I tried everything I could to unbrick it.
Tried factory reset button combo, non responsive
Tried USB firmware update, non responsive
Tried leaving it off for 10 minutes, no change
Tried leaving it update looping overnight, still looping. Seems like my second unit truly is dead
Quiksmage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off