Samsung Q90R Soundbar - such good sound - SO many bugs - Page 13 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 110Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
bcab17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm2376 View Post
ok....so i am overly confused with my first foray here into Atmos....I just bought a q70r QLED and a hww q90r sound bar. Running Arc with my Direct TV into my sound bar. When using the Netflix app I see shows showing Atmos sound. I have Atmos enabled on the TV.....when I play the videos, it just giove me the options of PCM, Dolby Digital and Dolby Digital+....how do I get Atmos? I also tried with my Xbox One X which is plugged into my HDMI 2 on the Tv, and I will not even let me enable it.....nothing more than bitstream out. Now, if i plug my xbox in to the sound bar, I can select Atmos, but then i lose the option to have my variable refresh rate. Even then, i still don't think it is playing Atmos on the sound bar. The bar never says Atmos, and the sound option on the TV never says more than Dolby digital +.
I had my Roku Ultra connected with HDMI to the OCB, and the soundbar connected to the tv with HDMI ARC. When I'm watching content from the Roku (or the internal apps, for that matter), I set the tv audio to DD+. There was one time I played a movie or show on the Roku, and the soundbar displayed "Dolby Atmos", and it disabled the soundbar "Sound Modes". That was my only experience with Atmos so far.
bcab17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
Okay. I’ve tried this a dozen times and can not get the display to say update... What am I doing wrong?


I’m not sure, it worked for me the 1st time around. Only other things that may effect it is if you have a router close by and you have a few devices connected to it through 5ghz frequency.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #363 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 12:58 PM
Member
 
ballyerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Yes, HDMI from ATV to Q90 ATMOS works a treat and the arc is useless as my 2017 Samsung premium UHD 65” doesn’t support earc so no Cigar!
Aside from that the 4K pass through on the Q90 and awesome picture on TV make up for it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ballyerhead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #364 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm2376 View Post
anyone?
Your tv apps use DD+ for atmos over arc.

Your xbox does atmos by bitstream on movies, and pcm for games and upmixing.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #365 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
Okay. I’ve tried this a dozen times and can not get the display to say update... What am I doing wrong?
Are you doing update over usb, or wifi?

Usb can be fussy with filename and drive format.

Also, once it gets going, make sure to wait a long while until everything is totally done rebooting. It goes through a few cycles.
ballyerhead likes this.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
post #366 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 01:52 PM
Senior Member
 
gm2376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
Your tv apps use DD+ for atmos over arc.

Your xbox does atmos by bitstream on movies, and pcm for games and upmixing.

So I got Atmos to work on the Netflix TV app, but it doesnt seem overly impressive. I also go it to work on my Xbox, but with a trade off.....does the following seem right? I have a q70r qled and a hw q90r sound bar. Right now I have my sound bar arc out to arc in on the TV, and my Xbox going to HDMI2 on the tv. This way i get the variable refresh rate a low input latency lag enabled in the video setting....but I can not output sound through hdmi in more than bistream out, no 5.1 or atmos. If I run the xbos directly through the sound bar, I can output sound to Atmos or 5.1 through HDMI, but I do not get the variable refresh rate or low latency input lag. Is that right and the trade off between the two? I would like Atmos through Xbox, but do not want to lose the two video settings.
gm2376 is offline  
post #367 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sina Moghbel View Post
I’m not sure, it worked for me the 1st time around. Only other things that may effect it is if you have a router close by and you have a few devices connected to it through 5ghz frequency.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No router anywhere near the soundbar...
4K Guy is offline  
post #368 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 08:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
Are you doing update over usb, or wifi?

Usb can be fussy with filename and drive format.

Also, once it gets going, make sure to wait a long while until everything is totally done rebooting. It goes through a few cycles.
Update via WiFi and through the Smart Things app for the main soundbar. Then tried to follow the process to update the sub and surrounds on the earlier video and can’t get “update” to appear on the readout...
4K Guy is offline  
post #369 of 548 Old 12-09-2019, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
bcab17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone have two sources connected to HDMI 1 and 2 on the soundbar, and the ARC connection to the TV? That's a "normal" way to use this soundbar (just select the HDMI input source you want with the soundbar remote), right? I'm asking because it doesn't work for me. Whenever I change soundbar inputs, only one source works and the other has no sound or picture. When I use just one of the soundbar HDMI inputs, it works fine.

I just want to confirm that someone out there uses BOTH HDMI inputs on the soundbar, and it works...so I can take this one back and try another one.

Thanks.
bcab17 is offline  
post #370 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is the 1008.0126 firmware update a recently released update? My soundbar in Smart Things is saying that I need to "Update Now". The previous version was 1008.0.
Ryan Pierce is offline  
post #371 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
gm2376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ntxoa View Post
Your tv apps use DD+ for atmos over arc.

Your xbox does atmos by bitstream on movies, and pcm for games and upmixing.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Pierce View Post
Is the 1008.0126 firmware update a recently released update? My soundbar in Smart Things is saying that I need to "Update Now". The previous version was 1008.0.
mine says the same thing on the app.....but it also says up to date when i hit update now. There is no firmware newer than July 3 on their site.
gm2376 is offline  
post #372 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 10:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcab17 View Post
Does anyone have two sources connected to HDMI 1 and 2 on the soundbar, and the ARC connection to the TV? That's a "normal" way to use this soundbar (just select the HDMI input source you want with the soundbar remote), right? I'm asking because it doesn't work for me. Whenever I change soundbar inputs, only one source works and the other has no sound or picture. When I use just one of the soundbar HDMI inputs, it works fine.



I just want to confirm that someone out there uses BOTH HDMI inputs on the soundbar, and it works...so I can take this one back and try another one.



Thanks.


Yes, I have my blu ray player and nvidia shield attached to the soundbar. Everything works fine for me so far


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #373 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcab17 View Post
Does anyone have two sources connected to HDMI 1 and 2 on the soundbar, and the ARC connection to the TV? That's a "normal" way to use this soundbar (just select the HDMI input source you want with the soundbar remote), right? I'm asking because it doesn't work for me. Whenever I change soundbar inputs, only one source works and the other has no sound or picture. When I use just one of the soundbar HDMI inputs, it works fine.

I just want to confirm that someone out there uses BOTH HDMI inputs on the soundbar, and it works...so I can take this one back and try another one.

Thanks.
Yes, I have this way and it works. Apple TV and Blu Ray connected to soundbar, soundbar connected to TV via ARC.
Hooper73 is offline  
post #374 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scaddaye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcab17 View Post
Does anyone have two sources connected to HDMI 1 and 2 on the soundbar, and the ARC connection to the TV? That's a "normal" way to use this soundbar (just select the HDMI input source you want with the soundbar remote), right? I'm asking because it doesn't work for me. Whenever I change soundbar inputs, only one source works and the other has no sound or picture. When I use just one of the soundbar HDMI inputs, it works fine.

I just want to confirm that someone out there uses BOTH HDMI inputs on the soundbar, and it works...so I can take this one back and try another one.

Thanks.
I returned my original bar due to faults - and my second bar is pretty good but it has the same issue as you (I can only reliably connect one device to the HDMI ports on it). When I connect two devices - I find it very difficult to select one of them (it is as if it ignores it). It will eventually find it if you scroll around the inputs for long enough - or unplug and replug HDMI leads - or remove power to the soundbar and then repower it up.

Having said the above - the bar has also started to do the above when I have just one device connected to it (just bypasses HDMI 1 AND HDMI 2) - so I suspect it either doesn't like the device I am plugging in (4K Bluray player) or that one of the HDMI ports is flaky.
scaddaye is offline  
post #375 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
hiperco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: "Greater Binghamton Area"
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Sounds like handshake issues, do you have high quality HDMI cables? Have you tried new cables?
hiperco is online now  
post #376 of 548 Old 12-10-2019, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
pabuwal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Eastern Time Zone
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
pabuwal is offline  
post #377 of 548 Old 12-11-2019, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
gm2376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by pabuwal View Post



glad they used the old snake oil treatment to sell me a 1500$ soundbar!
gm2376 is offline  
post #378 of 548 Old 12-11-2019, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scaddaye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiperco View Post
Sounds like handshake issues, do you have high quality HDMI cables? Have you tried new cables?
I sure did. I only use Monoprice HDMI certified leads. It is definitely not a lead issue.
scaddaye is offline  
post #379 of 548 Old 12-11-2019, 08:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Not sure if right thread, but certainly relevant.
With my Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 (HDMI1) and PS4 (HDMI2) plugged into my Q90R soundbar and then that into the HDMI ARC port on my TV, is it possible for my TV to somehow automatically detect the different HDMI inputs on the soundbar and change the picture profile accordingly (switch to game mode)?

I feel like this should be possible but I'm not having much luck, has anyone been able to get this to work?
Thanks.
Andy112 is offline  
post #380 of 548 Old 12-12-2019, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
pabuwal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Eastern Time Zone
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy112 View Post
Not sure if right thread, but certainly relevant.
With my Nvidia Shield Pro 2019 (HDMI1) and PS4 (HDMI2) plugged into my Q90R soundbar and then that into the HDMI ARC port on my TV, is it possible for my TV to somehow automatically detect the different HDMI inputs on the soundbar and change the picture profile accordingly (switch to game mode)?

I feel like this should be possible but I'm not having much luck, has anyone been able to get this to work?
Thanks.
My Samsung Q90 TV and soundbar does this.
Sina Moghbel likes this.
pabuwal is offline  
post #381 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
So I’m on my second Q90 soundbar. Both units have rear speakers that sound choppy and drop out...a lot!
The problem occurs on all sources including tv, streaming and UHD discs.

Just had a tech come out and tried to troubleshoot different cables. Different hookups. And moving the surrounds closer to the sub and even relocating the sub to a different spot in the room.

I can’t be the only consumer that’s experiencing this? Can I?

Bluetooth really isn’t that complicated...
4K Guy is offline  
post #382 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sina Moghbel View Post
I’m not sure, it worked for me the 1st time around. Only other things that may effect it is if you have a router close by and you have a few devices connected to it through 5ghz frequency.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I have a mesh WiFi system. Might that cause interference?
4K Guy is offline  
post #383 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 02:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
I have a mesh WiFi system. Might that cause interference?
Well just answered my own question. Unplugged my Orbi Mesh WiFi system and the Q90 sounds awesome...

Now what do I do?
glock17er likes this.
4K Guy is offline  
post #384 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
I have a mesh WiFi system. Might that cause interference?


I have a mesh WiFi also and I haven’t encountered any issues thus far.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #385 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 02:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sina Moghbel View Post
I have a mesh WiFi also and I haven’t encountered any issues thus far.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Which mesh system do you have? If I went back to a traditional router do you think that might solve the interference problem?
4K Guy is offline  
post #386 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
Which mesh system do you have? If I went back to a traditional router do you think that might solve the interference problem?


I have the COVR mesh system, my main router is located on the mail floor and my soundbar is in the basement. I do have an extender in the basement opposite to my Q90R sub. Hasn’t cause any issues so far.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sina Moghbel is offline  
post #387 of 548 Old 12-14-2019, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
gm2376's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
Which mesh system do you have? If I went back to a traditional router do you think that might solve the interference problem?

I have a orbi rbr50 and two satellites and have no issues.
gm2376 is offline  
post #388 of 548 Old 12-15-2019, 05:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 8
After some research I think I’m giving the Q90R a try with my LG C9 77’’....ANYONE have leads on best pricing for one? I saw pc mag has it at 969.99 but have read some got this for around $800 or so. TIA
Vg247 is offline  
post #389 of 548 Old 12-15-2019, 08:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm2376 View Post
I have a orbi rbr50 and two satellites and have no issues.
That’s what I had that was causing the interference... Frustrating!
4K Guy is offline  
post #390 of 548 Old 12-15-2019, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4K Guy View Post
That’s what I had that was causing the interference... Frustrating!
Rbr50 uses both 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi.

See if you can disable 5GHz and use just 2.4GHz.

5GHz is close to the frequency used by the Samsung sub and rears, and can cause interference.

Nvidia Shield - Zidoo X9S - HTPC/MPC-HC
Oppo 203 - Samsung HW-N950 - 7.2.4
LG 86UH9500
ntxoa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Q900 , q90r , Samsung , soundbar

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off