Official Sony VPL-VW500ES / VW600ES 4K Projector Thread - Page 162 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1025Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4831 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 05:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post
why was it replaced?
Suffix with a E3 aside, what is the firmware version for your replacement set?
desray2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4832 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 193
I have had video dropout problems off and on since before I had this projector. I've been letting my 500es perform the upscaling while I have switched out my AVR to the Denon X7200W and noticed no problems. I have watched about 45 mnutes of movie material on my FMP x10 in UHD without dropouts.

The other day I decided to try out madvr and a direct scaling to 4k from PC. I got an hour into a movie and got the dropouts again for the first time since I replaced my AVR. This was on Input 1. I had a hard time getting it to accept a picture again, but finally did on Input 2, where despite some dropouts shortly after connection I then got no dropouts for the remainder of the film, though I scaled back & let EVR do the scaling & DXVA do the decoding. I went back to 1080P and the projector doing the scaling and no more dropouts at all, even on Input 1.

I know there's been at least one firmware update. Does it address any HDMI handshake issues? I haven't updated partially because I believe in "if it's not broke, don't fix it" and partially because I have no ethernet cable near the projector. I'm willing to use a long run & update the firmware if it might help. I know with my previous AVR which was an Onkyo things got easier on the dropout front once I installed updated firmware.
billqs is offline  
post #4833 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 08:39 AM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 10,827
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5167 Post(s)
Liked: 2594
What kind of HDMI cable are you using and how long of a run are you doing?
Seegs108 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4834 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Hi Seegs!

I'm running 2 identical 22 gauge monoprice 25' HDMI cables from my equipment closet to the projector. Each component runs to the AVR with either 3 or 6 feet of HDMI cable. I have tried directly running & bypassing the AVR using a connector.

It's frustrating because I have literally changed out every piece of equipment to stop the dropouts, only to have them return. My previous guess was that I'm losing some DDC information in the long run, probably as a result of increased capacitance. I have DVIGear Active Equalizer on the end nearest the projector, but despite earlier tries, I've concluded doesn't really matter to the intermittent problem.
billqs is offline  
post #4835 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 09:56 AM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 10,827
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5167 Post(s)
Liked: 2594
I'd switch over to 25' Redmere cables from Monoprice. They are absolutely amazing at keeping dropouts to a minimum. At that length you should have no problems. I have a 35' redmere I've used to send UHD signals to a couple different projectors (Sony VPL-VW1100ES and a couple different JVC DLA-X500's) without issues. They're priced pretty good too.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #4836 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,881
Mentioned: 256 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12798 Post(s)
Liked: 10432
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
I'd switch over to 25' Redmere cables from Monoprice. They are absolutely amazing at keeping dropouts to a minimum. At that length you should have no problems. I have a 35' redmere I've used to send UHD signals to a couple different projectors (Sony VPL-VW1100ES and a couple different JVC DLA-X500's) without issues. They're priced pretty good too.
I am using 40' active Redmere cables with no problems.
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #4837 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Pyxle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Maybe try one of these if you are desperate; Redmere plus very high rated bandwidth: http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car...uct_list&c=149

I ordered one for my new 4K setup to get 18Gbps but haven't installed it yet.
Pyxle is offline  
post #4838 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,881
Mentioned: 256 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12798 Post(s)
Liked: 10432
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Not cheap, but we do offer the Clerity fiber optic cables, for those needing long distance.
http://celeritytek.com/
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #4839 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Yeah, while my setup is technically right up against the rated limit of 25feet for high speed HDMI, it really should be able to handle it. That's one of the things that has me perplexed.

I'm guessing Redmere does a better job than a discrete equalizer? I can get one, it's just no fun dealing with my ceiling. At least it has tiles instead of sheet rock.

Still, is it worth updating the firmware on the Projector? I have no use for a "game" setting, but I saw someone said it also improved 3D to some degree?
billqs is offline  
post #4840 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Pyxle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I used to have the 24AWG monoprice cables but I had some short runs (6 ft) even that caused dropouts with certain devices. Replaced with Redmere slim and all was well.
Pyxle is offline  
post #4841 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyxle View Post
I used to have the 24AWG monoprice cables but I had some short runs (6 ft) even that caused dropouts with certain devices. Replaced with Redmere slim and all was well.
Interesting. They are so thick that they are mighty hard to bend, and I do worry about twisting the ends of the cables. It sounds like Redmere might be my next attempt to solve the HDMI Cursed Room Mystery!
billqs is offline  
post #4842 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post
why was it replaced?
I had a blue blurr on the right side of my picture which was only visible in 2.35:1 zoom. Sony said the projector could not be repaired and replaced it. I had serial number 94 and now I am above 2000. Big difference!
Eventidal is offline  
post #4843 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bweissman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: East SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by billqs View Post
I haven't updated partially because I believe in "if it's not broke, don't fix it" and partially because I have no ethernet cable near the projector.
The procedure for updating the projector's firmware is to download the firmware to a USB flash drive, insert the flash drive into the projector, and power on the projector. No network cable needed.
bweissman is offline  
post #4844 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,688
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7197 Post(s)
Liked: 8600
Quote:
Originally Posted by billqs View Post
Interesting. They are so thick that they are mighty hard to bend, and I do worry about twisting the ends of the cables. It sounds like Redmere might be my next attempt to solve the HDMI Cursed Room Mystery!

Another vote for Redmere cables - that is what I'm using with my VW600 - 18Gbps . No drop outs.
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4845 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,688
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7197 Post(s)
Liked: 8600
Quote:
Originally Posted by bweissman View Post
The procedure for updating the projector's firmware is to download the firmware to a USB flash drive, insert the flash drive into the projector, and power on the projector. No network cable needed.
Correct. I recommend disconnecting the HDMI cables before updating the firmware. I did not do that, and it locked up my Oppo 103. Freaked me out - thought I bricked my projector, until I figured out what happened.
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4846 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, UK
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eventidal View Post
I had a blue blurr on the right side of my picture which was only visible in 2.35:1 zoom. Sony said the projector could not be repaired and replaced it. I had serial number 94 and now I am above 2000. Big difference!
Are you able to measure the lumens?
magicj1 is offline  
post #4847 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
cischico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan/USA
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
Not cheap, but we do offer the Clerity fiber optic cables, for those needing long distance.
http://celeritytek.com/
Wow, I had no idea those even existed, is this new?
cischico is offline  
post #4848 of 6332 Old 04-07-2015, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,881
Mentioned: 256 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12798 Post(s)
Liked: 10432
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by cischico View Post
Wow, I had no idea those even existed, is this new?
Been around for a little while. I believe hifiaudio2 uses one.
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #4849 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by magicj1 View Post
Are you able to measure the lumens?

Unfortunately not.
Eventidal is offline  
post #4850 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
Suffix with a E3 aside, what is the firmware version for your replacement set?
My firmware is 1.200A.
Eventidal is offline  
post #4851 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
magicj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lake district, UK
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eventidal View Post
Unfortunately not.

That's a shame. I wander if your previous PJ's fault was causing those poorer results?
magicj1 is offline  
post #4852 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,012
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3741 Post(s)
Liked: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eventidal View Post
My firmware is 1.200A.
Are you in the US and is this a US model?
lovingdvd is offline  
post #4853 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 16,688
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7197 Post(s)
Liked: 8600
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Are you in the US and is this a US model?

I don't see anything other than version 1.100 from 10/31/2014 on Sony's USA site. And that's what I have on my VW600.
Craig Peer is offline  
post #4854 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desray2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 486 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
I don't see anything other than version 1.100 from 10/31/2014 on Sony's USA site. And that's what I have on my VW600.
Personally I think we should just move on and no need to dwell too much on this. Unless there is significant improvement over the picture quality (so far I dun see any anecdotal evidence to suggest that there is indeed vast improvement).

Sent from my Nexus 6
desray2k is offline  
post #4855 of 6332 Old 04-09-2015, 10:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,012
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3741 Post(s)
Liked: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by desray2k View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
I don't see anything other than version 1.100 from 10/31/2014 on Sony's USA site. And that's what I have on my VW600.
Personally I think we should just move on and no need to dwell too much on this. Unless there is significant improvement over the picture quality (so far I dun see any anecdotal evidence to suggest that there is indeed vast improvement).

Sent from my Nexus 6
Likely the case for many who already own the unit. But for those in the market to buy one it would be good to know what this E3 version is and to try and be sure to get it rather then old stock when buying. If such a thing even applied to the US market and the 600ES.
cischico likes this.
lovingdvd is offline  
post #4856 of 6332 Old 04-10-2015, 04:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Skrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Likely the case for many who already own the unit. But for those in the market to buy one it would be good to know what this E3 version is and to try and be sure to get it rather then old stock when buying. If such a thing even applied to the US market and the 600ES.
Other than the one post above, I have never heard of an 500ES3. However, as has been noted at several points in this thread -- and as cischico noted -- newer stock units coming from Japan seem to be labeled "VPL-VW500ES1" and come equipped with a firmware that does not seem to be available on any site "1.20A". I have not heard of any units having those attributes that were not JDM (Japanese Domestic Market) units.
Skrill is offline  
post #4857 of 6332 Old 04-10-2015, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,881
Mentioned: 256 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12798 Post(s)
Liked: 10432
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Sony is running a trade up program that is good from now until 9-15-15. Trade in a Sony Qualia 04 toward purchase of a VW600 or VW1100. Call us for details.

Last edited by Mike Garrett; 04-10-2015 at 08:46 AM.
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #4858 of 6332 Old 04-11-2015, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 363 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrill View Post
Other than the one post above, I have never heard of an 500ES3. However, as has been noted at several points in this thread -- and as cischico noted -- newer stock units coming from Japan seem to be labeled "VPL-VW500ES1" and come equipped with a firmware that does not seem to be available on any site "1.20A". I have not heard of any units having those attributes that were not JDM (Japanese Domestic Market) units.
Just to let you know, I actually own one... And it has Firmware 1.200a onboard and it is has been delivered as European version, even if the label says Japan...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2817.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	105.6 KB
ID:	661098  
Eventidal is offline  
post #4859 of 6332 Old 04-12-2015, 04:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Michael9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 342 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skrill View Post
Other than the one post above, I have never heard of an 500ES3. However, as has been noted at several points in this thread -- and as cischico noted -- newer stock units coming from Japan seem to be labeled "VPL-VW500ES1" and come equipped with a firmware that does not seem to be available on any site "1.20A". I have not heard of any units having those attributes that were not JDM (Japanese Domestic Market) units.
Before getting my current 1100ES, I had three 500ESs which I returned for unacceptable blue convergence warm-up issues and colour uniformity problems (shading).

The one manufactured in 04/2014 was a 500ES1 s/n 1001366, whereas the ones manufactured in 08/2014 were 500ES2, s/n 1001640 and 1001717. They all came with firmware version 1.05 or 1.06.
Michael9009 is offline  
post #4860 of 6332 Old 04-12-2015, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,012
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3741 Post(s)
Liked: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael9009 View Post
Before getting my current 1100ES, I had three 500ESs which I returned for unacceptable blue convergence warm-up issues and colour uniformity problems (shading)...
How does your 1100ES compare? Any issues with warm-up convergence or color uniformity? I recall that a while ago Mark H had issues with color uniformity (or was it banding) that Sony was looking into for him. Can't recall if they fixed it for him or whether others have experienced this with more recently purchased 1100ES pjs?
lovingdvd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Sony Fmp X1 4k Ultra Hd Media Player , Sony Vpl Vw1000es Projector , Sony Vpl Vw500es

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off