JVC Auto Calibration - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 228Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 928 Old 10-31-2019, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by atabea View Post
Hi Dominic,

I was just about to order a new light meter to measure luminance. I already have Chromapure and a i1Display pro 3, which should arrive back from being re-calibrated by Tom Huffman, any day now. I wasn't aware I could measure luminance with a Colorimeter. Can you please outline the process?
There is no special process involved. The luminance is just the measured Y value of a 100% white pattern. See page 14 of the ChromaPure manual.
atabea likes this.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 10-31-2019 at 08:58 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 928 Old 10-31-2019, 10:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
atabea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,663
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 775 Post(s)
Liked: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
There is no special process involved. The luminance is just the measured Y value of a 100% white pattern. See page 14 of the ChromaPure manual.
Thanks, Dominic.
atabea is online now  
post #903 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Measuring it off the screen using the colorimeter is much better than measuring the lux with a light meter and doing the calculation which involves more assumptions such as the screen gain.
Can you refresh me on what is the optimal luminance target for SDR as well as HDR that is generally accepted?
gravi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #904 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 03:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
Can you refresh me on what is the optimal luminance target for SDR as well as HDR that is generally accepted?
For SDR most commonly people use 50 nits (about 15 fL).

For HDR it’s hard to define what “optimal” means, but personally I would aim to get 100 nits or more for the peak white, then a custom curve to get you the preferred diffuse white level (typically around 25 nits).
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #905 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
For SDR most commonly people use 50 nits (about 15 fL).

For HDR it’s hard to define what “optimal” means, but personally I would aim to get 100 nits or more for the peak white, then a custom curve to get you the preferred diffuse white level (typically around 25 nits).
Interesting. I measured off the screen using i1D3 and Chromapure and I got 73 for my RS1000 in SDR mode, zoomed to 125" diagonal scope screen, iris at -9. I remember bringing iris to -12 and it read 69. I may have to close the iris all the way down, if I am to believe the readings.
gravi is offline  
post #906 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 03:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
Interesting. I measured off the screen using i1D3 and Chromapure and I got 73 for my RS1000 in SDR mode, zoomed to 125" diagonal scope screen, iris at -9. I remember bringing iris to -12 and it read 69. I may have to close the iris all the way down, if I am to believe the readings.
There are some big drops beyond -12.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #907 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
There are some big drops beyond -12.
Will try that later tonight. One more thing I noticed after doing a color gamut measurement was that the report said it measured 94.2 of REC709 and 65.2 percent of P3. That does not make sense. Is that because I measured in SDR mode or I used REC709 patterns to measure? Thanks!
gravi is offline  
post #908 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 07:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
Will try that later tonight. One more thing I noticed after doing a color gamut measurement was that the report said it measured 94.2 of REC709 and 65.2 percent of P3. That does not make sense. Is that because I measured in SDR mode or I used REC709 patterns to measure? Thanks!
It’s somewhat low but not totally unusual to get 94% of Rec709. That’s why I use the filter even for Rec709 (custom Rec709F profile).

To measure HDR gamut you need to use BT.2020 profile, but aim for P3 gamut.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #909 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
It’s somewhat low but not totally unusual to get 94% of Rec709. That’s why I use the filter even for Rec709 (custom Rec709F profile).

To measure HDR gamut you need to use BT.2020 profile, but aim for P3 gamut.
I measured using the HDR color profile on the RS1000 and got 115 percent of Rec709 and 85 percent of P3. With a whopping delta E of 31. All this is pre-autocal. My question is whether the test patterns for color are the same as for SDR/Rec709.
gravi is offline  
post #910 of 928 Old 11-03-2019, 09:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
I measured using the HDR color profile on the RS1000 and got 115 percent of Rec709 and 85 percent of P3. With a whopping delta E of 31. All this is pre-autocal. My question is whether the test patterns for color are the same as for SDR/Rec709.
You can use the SDR patterns to measure HDR if you manually place the projector in BT.2020 mode. However, that would be measuring the BT.2020 gamut, which the projector has no hope of reaching. To measure BT.2020/P3 you need to use different patterns.

If you're doing calibration and not checking the gamut, you can use the SDR patterns but at 50% saturation and 50% stimulus level.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 11-03-2019 at 10:59 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #911 of 928 Old 11-04-2019, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
You can use the SDR patterns to measure HDR if you manually place the projector in BT.2020 mode. However, that would be measuring the BT.2020 gamut, which the projector has no hope of reaching. To measure BT.2020/P3 you need to use different patterns.

If you're doing calibration and not checking the gamut, you can use the SDR patterns but at 50% saturation and 50% stimulus level.
Thanks and I apologize for sounding a little dense as I am new to many of these concepts. I want to clarify a few things here. Let's say I just want to check gamut only for now. I should be choosing the "HDR" color profile on my RS1000 as it does not have a "BT2020" profile built in? And I can use the standard color patterns that come with Chromapure built-in generator? Do I still use 50% stimulus and 50% saturation for this exercise? If not these patterns where can I find patterns that are specifically for wide gamut?

Thanks again!
gravi is offline  
post #912 of 928 Old 11-04-2019, 09:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
Thanks and I apologize for sounding a little dense as I am new to many of these concepts. I want to clarify a few things here. Let's say I just want to check gamut only for now. I should be choosing the "HDR" color profile on my RS1000 as it does not have a "BT2020" profile built in? And I can use the standard color patterns that come with Chromapure built-in generator? Do I still use 50% stimulus and 50% saturation for this exercise? If not these patterns where can I find patterns that are specifically for wide gamut?

Thanks again!
The RS1000 does not have the BT.2020 colour profile, so indeed you would use the HDR colour profile which is BT.2020 without the P3 filter.

If you're just checking the gamut (not calibrating), it's still best to use BT.2020/P3 (even though it will come out a little short, mostly in green). As mentioned previously, you can use 50% and 100% saturation, but they won't tell you much (meets 50%; fails 100% miserably).

In any case, this is starting to get off topic (JVC Autocal).

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 11-04-2019 at 10:24 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #913 of 928 Old 11-06-2019, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Does anyone know how to "reset" a custom gamma?

Does clicking the "reset" button in autocal gamma editor reset the curve to match the selected correction value?
SirMaster is online now  
post #914 of 928 Old 11-06-2019, 10:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Does anyone know how to "reset" a custom gamma?

Does clicking the "reset" button in autocal gamma editor reset the curve to match the selected correction value?
Selecting Gamma 2.2 essentially resets the custom gamma back to default value.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #915 of 928 Old 11-14-2019, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
What is the "log only" mode in Autocal? Does it just measure using the sensor and just report current state, like a pre-calibration report? If so can you use any of the two sensors? I wonder if anyone uses this feature. Thx.
gravi is offline  
post #916 of 928 Old 11-14-2019, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
What is the "log only" mode in Autocal? Does it just measure using the sensor and just report current state, like a pre-calibration report? If so can you use any of the two sensors? I wonder if anyone uses this feature. Thx.
When you run “real” calibration Autocal takes a set of readings before calibration, covering the gamma, colour temperature (at 50% and 100% inputs and a few other points), and the primary colours. It then runs the calibration and takes another set of readings showing the results of calibration.

If you select Log Only mode it takes one set of those readings and displays the results on screen, without running the calibration.

It’s the best way to determine if your projector exhibits gamma droop, and also the colour accuracy of the Spyder if you have another meter to compare with. For the latter you have to make sure the RGB gains and offsets are zeroed.
Bytehoven likes this.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 11-14-2019 at 12:34 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #917 of 928 Old 11-14-2019, 06:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
When you run “real” calibration Autocal takes a set of readings before calibration, covering the gamma, colour temperature (at 50% and 100% inputs and a few other points), and the primary colours. It then runs the calibration and takes another set of readings showing the results of calibration.

If you select Log Only mode it takes one set of those readings and displays the results on screen, without running the calibration.

It’s the best way to determine if your projector exhibits gamma droop, and also the colour accuracy of the Spyder if you have another meter to compare with. For the latter you have to make sure the RGB gains and offsets are zeroed.
Great advice, will try a log only with both Spyder X and i1pro2 first.

Real quick - I need to turn off screen adjustment code on the JVC prior to autocal? Also, I assume I can ignore screen size settings (defaults to 100") in the setup menu on software as I have a dedicated room?
gravi is offline  
post #918 of 928 Old 11-14-2019, 06:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
Great advice, will try a log only with both Spyder X and i1pro2 first.

Real quick - I need to turn off screen adjustment code on the JVC prior to autocal?
I’m not sure if Autocal ignores it, but you might as well turn it off as it should not be used after calibration.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #919 of 928 Old 11-16-2019, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Couple of questions.

1) What's the appropriate thread for discussion V11/V12 autocalibration for the NX5/7/9 models? The one listed here by Manni is locked and I can't seem to find one for avs. https://discuss.avscience.com/index.php?topic=1850.630

2) I recently went through a gamma calibration for my NX9 using both the Natural and HDR pic settings. Afterwards using either of those settings when watching HDR/SDR the picture had a heavy orange/red tint to the picture. Has anyone come across this? I reset the projector back to the initial settings until I figure out what's going on.
sthompson is online now  
post #920 of 928 Old 11-16-2019, 09:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthompson View Post
2) I recently went through a gamma calibration for my NX9 using both the Natural and HDR pic settings. Afterwards using either of those settings when watching HDR/SDR the picture had a heavy orange/red tint to the picture. Has anyone come across this? I reset the projector back to the initial settings until I figure out what's going on.
Sounds like the calibration did not go well. Which meter were you using? Did the log show anything unusual?
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #921 of 928 Old 11-17-2019, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Sounds like the calibration did not go well. Which meter were you using? Did the log show anything unusual?
I was using a Spyder5 express. As in unusual are you referring to readings showing 0?
sthompson is online now  
post #922 of 928 Old 11-17-2019, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,156
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5033 Post(s)
Liked: 1940
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthompson View Post
I was using a Spyder5 express. As in unusual are you referring to readings showing 0?
Readings showing 0, or the log showing non-straight line gamma, scattered colour temperatures, etc.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #923 of 928 Old Yesterday, 04:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,610
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3337 Post(s)
Liked: 2187
Hi all Ive purchased Xrite i1 basic Pro 2 and the Spyder X Elite is their a step by step guide to get me started ?

Thanks

_________________________

God Bless!
Equipment: Bose Soundbar; 1951 Philco Model 50-T701 Black and White tabletop TV;Projection :HANIMEX ZOOM 8 MM PROJECTOR
Franin is offline  
post #924 of 928 Old Yesterday, 10:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,610
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3337 Post(s)
Liked: 2187
Hi all
Today I’ve opened my Xrite i1 basic Pro 2 case and noticed it came with a few accessories. One of them being this 1 square table / plate type of thing. Do I need to use that ? Or plug directly into USB and off I go ?

Still waiting for Spyder to arrive before I start but I best get myself aquatinted with the meter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

_________________________

God Bless!
Equipment: Bose Soundbar; 1951 Philco Model 50-T701 Black and White tabletop TV;Projection :HANIMEX ZOOM 8 MM PROJECTOR
Franin is offline  
post #925 of 928 Old Yesterday, 10:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Hi all
Today I’ve opened my Xrite i1 basic Pro 2 case and noticed it came with a few accessories. One of them being this 1 square table / plate type of thing. Do I need to use that ? Or plug directly into USB and off I go ?

Still waiting for Spyder to arrive before I start but I best get myself aquatinted with the meter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


No, that’s for print color readings.

You just need the white calibration tile holder / cradle and the tripod mount.
SirMaster is online now  
post #926 of 928 Old Yesterday, 11:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,610
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3337 Post(s)
Liked: 2187
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
No, that’s for print color readings.

You just need the white calibration tile holder / cradle and the tripod mount.


Okay thank you SirMaster.
Do you only use it once for each calibration, the white calibration tile holder ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

_________________________

God Bless!
Equipment: Bose Soundbar; 1951 Philco Model 50-T701 Black and White tabletop TV;Projection :HANIMEX ZOOM 8 MM PROJECTOR
Franin is offline  
post #927 of 928 Old Yesterday, 11:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 808 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franin View Post
Okay thank you SirMaster.
Do you only use it once for each calibration, the white calibration tile holder ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Yes, set the meter on the holder before you start. When you select the i1 Pro 2 in autocal to use as a meter, autocal will take a reading of the white tile for internal calibration, when it's done self-calibrating, it will switch to a white screen on the projector. That is when you can lift the meter off the holder and mount it on the tripod and face it at the screen to proceed.
SirMaster is online now  
post #928 of 928 Old Today, 12:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Franin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 22,610
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3337 Post(s)
Liked: 2187
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Yes, set the meter on the holder before you start. When you select the i1 Pro 2 in autocal to use as a meter, autocal will take a reading of the white tile for internal calibration, when it's done self-calibrating, it will switch to a white screen on the projector. That is when you can lift the meter off the holder and mount it on the tripod and face it at the screen to proceed.

Thank you so much. Will save this part of link

Cheers



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

_________________________

God Bless!
Equipment: Bose Soundbar; 1951 Philco Model 50-T701 Black and White tabletop TV;Projection :HANIMEX ZOOM 8 MM PROJECTOR
Franin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , Jvc Dla Rs45 Home Theater Projector 1080p Hdmi

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off