Official JVC DILA-X500R / RS49U / RS4910U Owners Thread - Page 200 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2146Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5971 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 03:47 AM
Senior Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubzeroX View Post
in my first attempt, i selected gamm+color in the autocal software, but i wasn't pleased with the colors afterwards.

so i loaded the backup file back into the PJ and selected then gamm only (33 steps).

the result was a fixed gamma and good colors (colors judged by what i can see on the screen)^^

i'm going to buy a xrite i1display pro and use HFCR to check the my PJ, because all the calibration stuff is kinda cool
Can you post direct link "step by step calibration used HFCB + Xrite i1"?
Thanks.
khactuyen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5972 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 2
here's a translated article with many screenshots from a german forum^^

https://translate.google.com/transla...-text=&act=url

enjoy

edit: he uses a spyder 4, but the xrite i1display sensor works too
khactuyen likes this.
SubzeroX is offline  
post #5973 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubzeroX View Post
autocal shows you a before/after summary and i saw that my gamma had a droop^^
Cool

Trying to find a Spyder 4 pro is a whole 'nother headache it seems.

Ugh.
fleaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5974 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 145 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5215 Post(s)
Liked: 2053
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
Trying to find a Spyder 4 pro is a whole 'nother headache it seems.
It doesn't need to be a Pro, any version of Spyder 4 will work.

JVC DLA-NX7; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Vertex; ATV4K; Fire TV Cube
JVC Projector Bright Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5975 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
It doesn't need to be a Pro, any version of Spyder 4 will work.
Elite is more $$. Only difference is software though.

Express is a different meter. It doesn't have the ambient light sensor, which might be the only difference. Though I dunno if JVC's software might balk at that as they only list Pro and Elite versions for their SW.

In any case, likely I'd have to buy a used meter off ebay, putting the 'luck of the draw' into an even more precarious situation.
fleaman is offline  
post #5976 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 02:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 145 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5215 Post(s)
Liked: 2053
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
Elite is more $$. Only difference is software though.

Express is a different meter. It doesn't have the ambient light sensor, which might be the only difference. Though I dunno if JVC's software might balk at that as they only list Pro and Elite versions for their SW.

In any case, likely I'd have to buy a used meter off ebay, putting the 'luck of the draw' into an even more precarious situation.
You don't need the ambient light sensor for autocal. The Express works just fine, in spite of not being listed in the Readme.

JVC DLA-NX7; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Vertex; ATV4K; Fire TV Cube
JVC Projector Bright Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5977 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 03:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,035
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Ok thanks, I'll keep an eye out for those too....
fleaman is offline  
post #5978 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
Exactly. As I said, the content he's watching is not actually 50 or 60p a 4K. There is some kind of pulldown happening, which means he should try and output to the projector at the native refresh rate of the content. If he does this it should unlock the projector and allow for more options in the menu to be used. I had an X500 for 2 years and feeding the projector a 4K/24p image does not have the same limitations.
It will do the same thing with directv 4k feed has anyone tried feeding projector 4k/60signal while doing jvc autocal
kwk2293 is offline  
post #5979 of 6399 Old 07-19-2017, 05:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 145 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5215 Post(s)
Liked: 2053
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwk2293 View Post
It will do the same thing with directv 4k feed has anyone tried feeding projector 4k/60signal while doing jvc autocal
I already tried it. Autocal refused to run, complaining of "invalid input".
The instruction specifically says "Make sure to input video signals (1080 or 720) when the calibration software is running. Calibration does not work with 4K input."

JVC DLA-NX7; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Vertex; ATV4K; Fire TV Cube
JVC Projector Bright Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 07-19-2017 at 08:58 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5980 of 6399 Old 07-20-2017, 01:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by fleaman View Post
Can you point me to some of those 'good' step by step manuals?

Thanks
here you go^^

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post39729050
SubzeroX is offline  
post #5981 of 6399 Old 07-20-2017, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
bill1908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
HI
Was wondering if someone can help me out here. I am on the JVC site and want to download just the bt2020 color profile but for the life of me i cant open it. It says i need net framework four and I have that installed.
Anyone else have trouble downloading this?
bill1908 is offline  
post #5982 of 6399 Old 07-20-2017, 12:43 PM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 10,827
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5167 Post(s)
Liked: 2594
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill1908 View Post
HI
Was wondering if someone can help me out here. I am on the JVC site and want to download just the bt2020 color profile but for the life of me i cant open it. It says i need net framework four and I have that installed.
Anyone else have trouble downloading this?
What exactly do you mean by "open it"? The web page or the file itself?
Seegs108 is offline  
post #5983 of 6399 Old 07-20-2017, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
bill1908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
What exactly do you mean by "open it"? The web page or the file itself?
The file itself. I can download it but can't open it
bill1908 is offline  
post #5984 of 6399 Old 07-20-2017, 03:12 PM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 10,827
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5167 Post(s)
Liked: 2594
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill1908 View Post
The file itself. I can download it but can't open it
You don't need to be able to open it. You're sending the file to the projector via the Auto-Calibrate software. There's a guide on how to do this on JVCs website.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #5985 of 6399 Old 07-21-2017, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
bill1908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seegs108 View Post
You don't need to be able to open it. You're sending the file to the projector via the Auto-Calibrate software. There's a guide on how to do this on JVCs website.
Thanks Seegs! Finally got it all figured out.
bill1908 is offline  
post #5986 of 6399 Old 07-27-2017, 07:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 145 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5215 Post(s)
Liked: 2053
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwk2293 View Post
It will do the same thing with directv 4k feed has anyone tried feeding projector 4k/60signal while doing jvc autocal
I have to run my TV box at 1080p as the 4K mode is unusable. I can run 4K on my Fire TV box, but the content is at 24p while the menu etc are at 30p. Every time it goes from one to the other the screen blacks out for about seconds while the projector is re-syncing. Very annoying. Hopefully the newer models don't have this issue.

JVC DLA-NX7; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Vertex; ATV4K; Fire TV Cube
JVC Projector Bright Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 07-28-2017 at 05:57 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5987 of 6399 Old 07-29-2017, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
I have to run my TV box at 1080p as the 4K mode is unusable. I can run 4K on my Fire TV box, but the content is at 24p while the menu etc are at 30p. Every time it goes from one to the other the screen blacks out for about seconds while the projector is re-syncing. Very annoying. Hopefully the newer models don't have this issue.
Ya the 4k50/60 is worthless but the down coverted 4k source on directv seems better than the hd source when watching a baseball game today
kwk2293 is offline  
post #5988 of 6399 Old 08-02-2017, 10:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DLA-X500R Waring Indicator

Hoping someone can help, have about 2000 hours on the original bulb in my 3-year old projector.

A week ago, got the attached warning indicator with the outside lights red and middle light orange and blinking. Can't find this indicator in the manual.

Thinking it was the bulb, ordered and installed the new one and fired it up. Also recleaned the filter. Beautiful image for 3 minutes, then back to dark screen and the same warning indicator.

Any ideas before I resign myself to sending in for service? Thanks...

John
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JVC.png
Views:	53
Size:	1,017.8 KB
ID:	2262736  

"What happens in Vegas..."
John Robert is offline  
post #5989 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
drjay71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Hello all. I have the X500R and use an UHD player with the HD Fury integral to output 4k. My question is, how can I now connect my new 4K DIRECTV box to my JVC? The 4K box also requires HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 2.2 compliance. My AVR is HDCP 2.2 compliant. Can I just run the 4K box through the Integral as well? If so, what settings do I need to change on the Integral? If not, do I need a new and separate Integral?

Thanks
drjay71 is offline  
post #5990 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
mskreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Clancy, MT, USA
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Robert View Post
Hoping someone can help, have about 2000 hours on the original bulb in my 3-year old projector.



A week ago, got the attached warning indicator with the outside lights red and middle light orange and blinking. Can't find this indicator in the manual.



Thinking it was the bulb, ordered and installed the new one and fired it up. Also recleaned the filter. Beautiful image for 3 minutes, then back to dark screen and the same warning indicator.



Any ideas before I resign myself to sending in for service? Thanks...



John


I had a similar experience with my rs57 although I cant remember the exact warning indicator pattern. I also changed the bulb with results similar to yours. Turns out that the ballast was bad and had to be replaced. It's been working great since the repair.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

JVC RS640; RUIPRO 10m HDMI cable; Marantz AV7704; Lumagen Pro 4240; Oppo BDP-203;Triad Silver LCR, Onwall Bronze Surround, Inwall Bronze Omni, KEF Inceiling Ci 160QR x 4; Dual RSS460HO-4 18" SWs
mskreis is online now  
post #5991 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskreis View Post
I had a similar experience with my rs57 although I cant remember the exact warning indicator pattern. I also changed the bulb with results similar to yours. Turns out that the ballast was bad and had to be replaced. It's been working great since the repair.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for the feedback. The strange thing is, my fault/warning indicator in the row of 3 lights (outer two are solid red, the middle light is orange and blinks twice), doesn't appear in the manual. My dealer is investigating, I'll post his findings.

Is the ballast user replaceable or did you send it in for service?

John

"What happens in Vegas..."
John Robert is offline  
post #5992 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 09:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 145 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5215 Post(s)
Liked: 2053
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Robert View Post
Thinking it was the bulb, ordered and installed the new one and fired it up. Also recleaned the filter. Beautiful image for 3 minutes, then back to dark screen and the same warning indicator.
Did you reset the lamp hours after changing the bulb?
Is the lamp cover in place?

JVC DLA-NX7; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Vertex; ATV4K; Fire TV Cube
JVC Projector Bright Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 08-03-2017 at 10:04 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #5993 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
mskreis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Clancy, MT, USA
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Robert View Post
Thanks for the feedback. The strange thing is, my fault/warning indicator in the row of 3 lights (outer two are solid red, the middle light is orange and blinks twice), doesn't appear in the manual. My dealer is investigating, I'll post his findings.

Is the ballast user replaceable or did you send it in for service?

John
I was lucky in that my unit was still under warranty so I sent it in.

JVC RS640; RUIPRO 10m HDMI cable; Marantz AV7704; Lumagen Pro 4240; Oppo BDP-203;Triad Silver LCR, Onwall Bronze Surround, Inwall Bronze Omni, KEF Inceiling Ci 160QR x 4; Dual RSS460HO-4 18" SWs
mskreis is online now  
post #5994 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Did you reset the lamp hours after changing the bulb?
Is the lamp cover in place?
I have not reset the lamp hours, with both old and new bulb image is only there for 60 seconds or so before it goes dark and warning indicator lights up. This happened both with old bulb and after installation of new one. Projector is on shelf, hasn't moved or been touched since I last cleaned the filter a year ago so don't know how lamp cover could have come loose. I tightened it carefully when new bulb was installed.

Thanks for your thoughts...

John

"What happens in Vegas..."
John Robert is offline  
post #5995 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
DuaneAA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin, MN
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Robert View Post
I have not reset the lamp hours, with both old and new bulb image is only there for 60 seconds or so before it goes dark and warning indicator lights up. This happened both with old bulb and after installation of new one. Projector is on shelf, hasn't moved or been touched since I last cleaned the filter a year ago so don't know how lamp cover could have come loose. I tightened it carefully when new bulb was installed.

Thanks for your thoughts...

John
My 4910 started acting up about 3 weeks ago, but not similar to what you are experiencing. Mine was taking the left half of the image and displaying it on the right half, but stretching it across 3/4 of the screen and putting the right half of the image on the left side of the screen and stretching it across 3/4 of the screen so i was seeing a double overlapped image. No warning lights while it was running (I had about 3300 hours on the bulb and had been getting a orange warning light when the projector was off since 3000 hr). I replaced the bulb, but this didn't solve the problem. Then I replaced the HDMI cable between my receiver and my projector and this has solved it so far. Don't know why the HDMI cable would suddenly go bad when I hadn't touched it in at least a year.

Changing your HDMI cable might be something to try before shipping your projector in for repairs.

Duane
DavidHir likes this.
DuaneAA is offline  
post #5996 of 6399 Old 08-03-2017, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
John Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 3,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuaneAA View Post
My 4910 started acting up about 3 weeks ago, but not similar to what you are experiencing. Mine was taking the left half of the image and displaying it on the right half, but stretching it across 3/4 of the screen and putting the right half of the image on the left side of the screen and stretching it across 3/4 of the screen so i was seeing a double overlapped image. No warning lights while it was running (I had about 3300 hours on the bulb and had been getting a orange warning light when the projector was off since 3000 hr). I replaced the bulb, but this didn't solve the problem. Then I replaced the HDMI cable between my receiver and my projector and this has solved it so far. Don't know why the HDMI cable would suddenly go bad when I hadn't touched it in at least a year.

Changing your HDMI cable might be something to try before shipping your projector in for repairs.

Duane
Thanks. I have extras, will give it a try...

John

"What happens in Vegas..."
John Robert is offline  
post #5997 of 6399 Old 08-04-2017, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
khactuyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Jose, California, 95112-6147
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to khactuyen
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
I went to 4000 hrs before I changed the bulb. Although the new bulb was certainly brighter, the old one was still pretty good on my 120" 2.35 Studiotec 130. It really depends on your personal preference.
how much a new bulb brighter than 400h old, how long on old bulb did you feel darker? thanks.
khactuyen is offline  
post #5998 of 6399 Old 08-06-2017, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
getting bt2020 with philips player

I am running into a problem getting SDR, BT2020 to my X500. I am borrowing my dads philips 5502 and with that to the linker then to the projector I cannot seem to make it work. When I set the linker to any of the settings that have hdr in the title (2, 6, 8), I get BT2020 to the projector but the HDR is coming along with it and its washing everything out. When i set the EDID to 10 or 12, it sends 709. The settings in the philips do not allow a forced HDR, only auto and off. Im thinking that is the issue. From what Ive read in the forum I am supposed to set the HDR to on, but I do not have that option. Anyone else run into this issue? I thought about leaving the HDR on and importing a custom gamma curve, but I can only get around 30 ftL with my lamp on high so its just not bright enough for my setup.
mturunner is offline  
post #5999 of 6399 Old 08-07-2017, 05:22 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mturunner View Post
I am running into a problem getting SDR, BT2020 to my X500. I am borrowing my dads philips 5502 and with that to the linker then to the projector I cannot seem to make it work. When I set the linker to any of the settings that have hdr in the title (2, 6, 8), I get BT2020 to the projector but the HDR is coming along with it and its washing everything out. When i set the EDID to 10 or 12, it sends 709. The settings in the philips do not allow a forced HDR, only auto and off. Im thinking that is the issue. From what Ive read in the forum I am supposed to set the HDR to on, but I do not have that option. Anyone else run into this issue? I thought about leaving the HDR on and importing a custom gamma curve, but I can only get around 30 ftL with my lamp on high so its just not bright enough for my setup.
I went the route of trying to import a Gamma curve, but could not make the Arve Tool to work with the X500, so went back to the strip metadata feature on the OPPO 203.
afss_br is offline  
post #6000 of 6399 Old 08-07-2017, 05:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,357
Mentioned: 145 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5215 Post(s)
Liked: 2053
Quote:
Originally Posted by afss_br View Post
I went the route of trying to import a Gamma curve, but could not make the Arve Tool to work with the X500, so went back to the strip metadata feature on the OPPO 203.
Did you use th "2014" version of the Arve Tool?

JVC DLA-NX7; Denon AVR-X3400H; HD Fury Vertex; ATV4K; Fire TV Cube
JVC Projector Bright Curves; Optimizing HDR;
Creating a basic HDR curve using Arve’s Tool;
Replacing JVC Bare Bulbs
Dominic Chan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , X500

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off