X500R feature's greyed out - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-29-2015, 04:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
X500R feature's greyed out

Hi

I just purchased a brand new JVCX500R , but I am unable to select a number of controls from the menu's.

Example, both the Keystone and the Pin cusion are greyed out (I know they are mutually exclusive) , The Env.setting button does not bring up the Environment setting menu etc.

JVC UK have told me to try a factory reset (Not tried that yet as I,m still at work) but its out of the box , 10 minutes old!

They also said to try a standard 1080i signal.. Cant I set the unit up without any input? Just using the test facilities.

Has anyone else had similar issues or know what may be causing this.

Any help is appreciated.

thanks

Mark.
MarkGats is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-29-2015, 05:02 AM
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 10,827
Mentioned: 48 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5167 Post(s)
Liked: 2593
What type of input signal are you feeding the projector? 720p? 1080p? 4K? UHD? What's the refresh rate of the signal? 24p? 25? 30p? 50/60p?
Seegs108 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-29-2015, 05:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,546
Mentioned: 232 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11817 Post(s)
Liked: 9352
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkGats View Post
Hi

I just purchased a brand new JVCX500R , but I am unable to select a number of controls from the menu's.

Example, both the Keystone and the Pin cusion are greyed out (I know they are mutually exclusive) , The Env.setting button does not bring up the Environment setting menu etc.

JVC UK have told me to try a factory reset (Not tried that yet as I,m still at work) but its out of the box , 10 minutes old!

They also said to try a standard 1080i signal.. Cant I set the unit up without any input? Just using the test facilities.

Has anyone else had similar issues or know what may be causing this.

Any help is appreciated.

thanks

Mark.
The problem is, no input being feed to the projector. Feed an input to the projector and then you should be able to select those controls. Nothing wrong with the projector.
Mike Garrett is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 09-29-2015, 06:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Moderator
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 24,793
Mentioned: 58 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1600 Post(s)
Liked: 2178
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkGats View Post
Hi

I just purchased a brand new JVCX500R , but I am unable to select a number of controls from the menu's.

Example, both the Keystone and the Pin cusion are greyed out (I know they are mutually exclusive) , The Env.setting button does not bring up the Environment setting menu etc.

JVC UK have told me to try a factory reset (Not tried that yet as I,m still at work) but its out of the box , 10 minutes old!

They also said to try a standard 1080i signal.. Cant I set the unit up without any input? Just using the test facilities.

Has anyone else had similar issues or know what may be causing this.

Any help is appreciated.

thanks

Mark.
For great information on your projector we have the owner's thread for your model. It's a terrific resource

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...rs-thread.html
rboster is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-30-2015, 12:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All

Thanks for your replies.. I tried without any input and the env.settings produced the menu as expected, So as you have pointed out to me, It does depends on the signal source as to what menus are available. Thanks
I also listened to the other threads that say its a no no to even consider Keystone correction. So I reset the projector to dead flat and used the lens shift function.. Perfect !

So I now have an amazing picture in the correct position on the screen, I even managed to get the 3D working ok.

So thanks again for all your help.. I take note and will join the dedicated forum for this projector

Regards

Mark.
MarkGats is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off