Official JVC RS600 / RS500 (X950R / X750R - X9000 / X7000) Owners Thread - Page 1053 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 84691Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31561 of 31979 Old 02-05-2019, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1368 Post(s)
Liked: 694
Well, it finally happened. I walked out of my home theater last night without shutting it down and forgot to go back. The system was on for 14 hours for no reason.
Dreamliner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31562 of 31979 Old 02-05-2019, 09:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,425
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4483 Post(s)
Liked: 1678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
Well, it finally happened. I walked out of my home theater last night without shutting it down and forgot to go back. The system was on for 14 hours for no reason.
Same thing happened to me, so I set the off timer to 4 hours.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #31563 of 31979 Old 02-06-2019, 02:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AidenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 674 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Same thing happened to me, so I set the off timer to 4 hours.
Same here, just in case.

Display : JVC X7000 Projector | SE 103" Enlightor 4k | LG 65B6 OLED |
Sources : Panasonic UDP 700 & Vertex| Apple TV4k | HTPC | Sky Q UHD Satellite | Sonos Connect | Synology 24Tb |
Audio : Marantz 8802A | Genelec 8050 LCR | Monitor Audio IDC Sides & Rears | Seaton Sub Master/Slave |
AidenL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31564 of 31979 Old 02-06-2019, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1368 Post(s)
Liked: 694
What happens in 4 hours if your still using it? Will resolution changes (4K to HD and such) reset the 4-hour count?

I looked into this once before I thought, and my biggest concern was the projector shutting itself off at the 4 hour mark when I step out of the room for 10 minutes or something...
Rengozu likes this.
Dreamliner is online now  
post #31565 of 31979 Old 02-09-2019, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Clark Burk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Baltimore,MD.USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 682 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Ok guys it’s obvious you need to cut back a bit on the bourbon a bit when enjoying your home theatre. No different than waking up and seeing snow or watching the Star Spangled Banner on your TV

Clark
Clark Burk is online now  
post #31566 of 31979 Old 02-10-2019, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 2,826
Mentioned: 77 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2213 Post(s)
Liked: 2067
I have shut off power to all other devices and forgotten to turn off the projector. Came back the next day and couldn't tell it was still powered on except the power indicator light was not red.

I seem to recall that the projector does shut off after 4 hours even if receiving a signal which is why I did not have the shut off timer enabled. I wish there was a 6 hour option.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #31567 of 31979 Old 02-10-2019, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,425
Mentioned: 121 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4483 Post(s)
Liked: 1678
Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
I seem to recall that the projector does shut off after 4 hours even if receiving a signal which is why I did not have the shut off timer enabled. I wish there was a 6 hour option.
The shutdown timer seems to be based on user input to the projector, not on the presence of input signal.
nathan_h likes this.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #31568 of 31979 Old 02-11-2019, 10:14 PM
Member
 
moigpsrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 13
JVC Projector Mounting Bracket?

What type of mounting bracket do I need for the JVC Projector ( RS600)?



I looked at my existing Sony Ruby (VPL-VW100) and it seem to be a different layout and side needed.



The Sony Ruby has mounting towards the center of the projector whereas the JVC seems to be more spread out in each corner.



Is this a special JVC product or are there universal mount that can work for this?



Thanks.
moigpsrocks is offline  
post #31569 of 31979 Old 02-11-2019, 11:35 PM
Senior Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Hi i made my own...


U profile 2mm aluminium 20x20mm




Plate




markmon1 likes this.
riddle is online now  
post #31570 of 31979 Old 02-11-2019, 11:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
dlinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Chief RPMA with the SLM281 plate, or RPA with the SLB281 plate. The RPMA has gearing for adjusting tilt/yaw/roll which is very nice. I just switched from using an RPA with my RS600 to the RPM with the RS3000.
dlinsley is offline  
post #31571 of 31979 Old 02-12-2019, 12:41 AM
Member
 
moigpsrocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlinsley View Post
Chief RPMA with the SLM281 plate, or RPA with the SLB281 plate. The RPMA has gearing for adjusting tilt/yaw/roll which is very nice. I just switched from using an RPA with my RS600 to the RPM with the RS3000.

Are these mounting plates considered to be a particular standard?



I was surprised to learn my Sony and JVC had such different mounting screw layouts.



Thanks.
moigpsrocks is offline  
post #31572 of 31979 Old 02-15-2019, 11:23 PM
Member
 
JMAX2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: York, PA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by EastMo40 View Post
As someone who just switched to a used RS600 from a BenQ 2550 let me tell you the 2 don't even come close in comparison. JVC is far superior. The BenQ does have a better, more watchable native HDR mode but with the ability to create custom Gamma's you can correct that. My used 600 came with custom curves already loaded and I have been using them. I honestly would never switch back. But that's just my opinion.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Good to know! Thank you!

Yamaha Aventage 3060, 7.2.4
Goldenear Triton 1's, Supercenter XXL, 4-MPX, 4-652
2-SVS PB-16's
JVC RS500 Pro
137" wide 16:9 V6 AT Screen
JMAX2016 is offline  
post #31573 of 31979 Old 02-26-2019, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 201
I'm installing a new Pre-Pro and rewiring my system. Right now I have a single Monoprice SlimRun 50' fiber optic cable running from my equipment at the front of my room to my X750R. I realize the 750 has 2 HDMI inputs, but is there a good reason why I would want to have a second HDMI cable running to it? If there is, now is the time since everything is apart anyway.

JVC X750R Projector,Yamaha CX-A5200 Pre-Pro, Yamaha RX-Z11 Receiver, (Amps Only) Yamaha MX-D1 Power Amps x 2, Yamaha RX-Z1 (L&R Surround Channel Amp), Oppo BDP-103D BR, Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD, Pioneer Elite CLD-99 LD, Definitive Tech BP7000SC Mains, CLR3000 Center, BPVX Surround Sides&Backs, BPX F&R Presence, Martin Logan Abyss Front L&R Subs/Dynamo L&R Rear Surround Channel Subs, Infinity SSW-210 Center Channel Sub.
StevenC56 is online now  
post #31574 of 31979 Old 02-26-2019, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
krichter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Earth (most days!)
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
I'm installing a new Pre-Pro and rewiring my system. Right now I have a single Monoprice SlimRun 50' fiber optic cable running from my equipment at the front of my room to my X750R. I realize the 750 has 2 HDMI inputs, but is there a good reason why I would want to have a second HDMI cable running to it? If there is, now is the time since everything is apart anyway.

I just about finished my new room after our move to TN Steve and although not 75ft (30'), I ran both Monoprice cables since it'd be a PIA to do it again if something "new" came around requiring the 2 sep feeds (I used to use it all the time when one side was fed from the Fury/Linker but now just use it w/ the Darbee). I get that in your case the expense of a 75' fiber to my 30ft'r is a flea on an elephants ars but it might be a worthy consideration none the less.

Been a LOoooNG year working on this new room but very happy w/ the results and THANKS to MikeG for steering me toward an AR lens setup (bought a 138" 21:9 curved Elite & and a used Panamorph uh480/ATH2/JVC plate used off The Bay!). What a gigantic diff from my old 110" 16:9 w/ pull down shade for AR chg's! Between the new top front/rear Klipsch speakers I now have FULL immersive audio & video Nirvana (I was nervous about the curve but we absolutely LOVE it!). The GIK acoustic panels really made a big diff too (thanks to Tom & Mike for that lovely nugget!)

Still have the front curtain header/bottom to finish but I use the sides on a slider rail to watch 16:9 w/out the Panamorph in the light path (works pretty well... maybe someday I'll spring for a motorized header... if I use it enough that is!)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4159.jpeg
Views:	83
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	2531326   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4162.jpeg
Views:	76
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	2531328   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4153.jpeg
Views:	65
Size:	67.0 KB
ID:	2531334   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4160.jpeg
Views:	59
Size:	78.8 KB
ID:	2531336   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4164.jpeg
Views:	58
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	2531338  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4166.jpeg
Views:	56
Size:	53.4 KB
ID:	2531340   Click image for larger version

Name:	F7374BB6-2849-44BE-BC6B-E663C37EEAE9.jpeg
Views:	61
Size:	91.0 KB
ID:	2531342   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4181.JPG
Views:	60
Size:	552.4 KB
ID:	2531344   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4132.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	1.70 MB
ID:	2570132   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4176.JPG
Views:	11
Size:	535.8 KB
ID:	2570142  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4177.JPG
Views:	11
Size:	415.5 KB
ID:	2570144  
Tom Bley, stevenjw, AidenL and 1 others like this.

Kevin

You only live once, but if you live it right, once is enough.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


==> Our 4K/3D Immersive Theater

Last edited by krichter1; 05-22-2019 at 12:08 PM.
krichter1 is offline  
post #31575 of 31979 Old 02-26-2019, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1558 Post(s)
Liked: 1149
There is no standard like there is for TVs. So, while TVs use VESA standards, typically ranging from 75mm x 75mm (small monitors) all the way up (or beyond) 600mm x 400mm, projectors just don't follow such a standard.

I personally ALWAYS use the Chief RPMA-U mount. It is a universal projector mount with an extremely sturdy universal place. I have used it on all the JVC projectors I have installed, I think using the front 'foot' holes or something as the anchor points and the back two. It's worked, it's been solid.

But, otherwise, you can just screw new holes in your existing plate to modify it to fit your new projector, if you are up to that task. Not sure what mount you currently have, but you should list the make/model of your current projector mount. Maybe you can just get the SLBU (universal) plate from Chief and it will work with your existing Chief mount... if that's what you have.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is online now  
post #31576 of 31979 Old 02-26-2019, 03:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I made my own as well from the Monoprice mount I had from my previous projector.
The steel C channel is from Home Depot.
Unlike the original that had four separate arms, I ran one arm the whole way across diagonally then butted the other two against it in the middle.




Rick





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JVC mounting bracket.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	59.1 KB
ID:	2531464   Click image for larger version

Name:	Universal Projector Mount.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	2531466   Click image for larger version

Name:	Projector Mounted.jpg
Views:	197
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	2531468  
mattztt likes this.

Last edited by rdlohr; 02-26-2019 at 03:45 PM.
rdlohr is offline  
post #31577 of 31979 Old 02-27-2019, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1368 Post(s)
Liked: 694
Dreamliner is online now  
post #31578 of 31979 Old 02-27-2019, 09:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AV_Integrated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern, VA - Washington, DC
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1558 Post(s)
Liked: 1149
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdlohr View Post
I made my own as well from the Monoprice mount I had from my previous projector.
The steel C channel is from Home Depot.
Unlike the original that had four separate arms, I ran one arm the whole way across diagonally then butted the other two against it in the middle.
I can honestly say, that you own a piece of crap mount.

But, I absolutely LOVE your custom job making it work for your projector.

I don't say that lightly. I've used that mount and a half dozen similar over the years along with a half dozen premium mounts from major manufacturers.

I love the Chief RPM Elite series mounts, but their 'custom' brackets are a sham. Their universal bracket is where it's at. JVC just has a huge hole pattern and just like your MP universal plate, the Chief plate is just a bunch of holes which you can bolt the arms to. If you don't want to use the arms, use some good brackets like you have and bolt them to it. Use 4 or (better) 3 like you did.

Your solution works for dozens of different 'universal' mounts that are on the market already, it properly spans the distance that JVC needs for their huge mounting pattern, and it's a solid solution that will work for years to come.

Paint it black!
rdlohr likes this.

AV Integrated - Theater, whole house audio, and technology installation in the Washington DC metro area.
AV_Integrated is online now  
post #31579 of 31979 Old 02-27-2019, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post
I can honestly say, that you own a piece of crap mount.

But, I absolutely LOVE your custom job making it work for your projector.

I don't say that lightly. I've used that mount and a half dozen similar over the years along with a half dozen premium mounts from major manufacturers.

I love the Chief RPM Elite series mounts, but their 'custom' brackets are a sham. Their universal bracket is where it's at. JVC just has a huge hole pattern and just like your MP universal plate, the Chief plate is just a bunch of holes which you can bolt the arms to. If you don't want to use the arms, use some good brackets like you have and bolt them to it. Use 4 or (better) 3 like you did.

Your solution works for dozens of different 'universal' mounts that are on the market already, it properly spans the distance that JVC needs for their huge mounting pattern, and it's a solid solution that will work for years to come.

Paint it black!
Haha, yah, I knew that was coming.
This was one of those creeping scope type projects. I intended to spend about $1500 and get a projector for Christmas. You know how that goes. I have about $2800 into my projector now and the side items like a screen and mount were done on a shoestring. I did spring for a nice Harmony Remote/Hub to control it all.

I'm actually pretty happy with the mount. It has no frills but it does the job. I'm happy with the screen as well. Its audio transparent and I'm loving the sound stage. I actually have more money into the shelving unit I made behind the screen than the screen and mount combined.

Next time the mount comes down, I'll spray it with black paint. You can't actually see it when the projector is up though.
Rick
rdlohr is offline  
post #31580 of 31979 Old 02-27-2019, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
I'm installing a new Pre-Pro and rewiring my system. Right now I have a single Monoprice SlimRun 50' fiber optic cable running from my equipment at the front of my room to my X750R. I realize the 750 has 2 HDMI inputs, but is there a good reason why I would want to have a second HDMI cable running to it? If there is, now is the time since everything is apart anyway.
If everything is opened up right now, pitting in a conduit with a pull cord will do better at future proofing you than adding any one current spec cable.
Dreamliner likes this.
nathan_h is offline  
post #31581 of 31979 Old 02-28-2019, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
krichter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Earth (most days!)
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV_Integrated View Post
I can honestly say, that you own a piece of crap mount.

But, I absolutely LOVE your custom job making it work for your projector.

I don't say that lightly. I've used that mount and a half dozen similar over the years along with a half dozen premium mounts from major manufacturers.

I love the Chief RPM Elite series mounts, but their 'custom' brackets are a sham. Their universal bracket is where it's at. JVC just has a huge hole pattern and just like your MP universal plate, the Chief plate is just a bunch of holes which you can bolt the arms to. If you don't want to use the arms, use some good brackets like you have and bolt them to it. Use 4 or (better) 3 like you did.

Your solution works for dozens of different 'universal' mounts that are on the market already, it properly spans the distance that JVC needs for their huge mounting pattern, and it's a solid solution that will work for years to come.

Paint it black!

The black paint on the mount is definitely not where it's needed most tho.
Tom Bley and rdlohr like this.

Kevin

You only live once, but if you live it right, once is enough.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


==> Our 4K/3D Immersive Theater
krichter1 is offline  
post #31582 of 31979 Old 02-28-2019, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
If everything is opened up right now, pitting in a conduit with a pull cord will do better at future proofing you than adding any one current spec cable.
Actually the conduit for this run is just a color matched on wall racetrack type down low just above the baseboard, so I'm just going to add a second HDMI for now. Our room was designed and built with the house almost 23 years ago, so unfortunately the tech back then was pretty primitive and we didn't think to run conduit anywhere. I did at least put some pull wires on the front wall which I'm hoping will help to run wiring to 4 overhead Atmos speakers.

JVC X750R Projector,Yamaha CX-A5200 Pre-Pro, Yamaha RX-Z11 Receiver, (Amps Only) Yamaha MX-D1 Power Amps x 2, Yamaha RX-Z1 (L&R Surround Channel Amp), Oppo BDP-103D BR, Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD, Pioneer Elite CLD-99 LD, Definitive Tech BP7000SC Mains, CLR3000 Center, BPVX Surround Sides&Backs, BPX F&R Presence, Martin Logan Abyss Front L&R Subs/Dynamo L&R Rear Surround Channel Subs, Infinity SSW-210 Center Channel Sub.
StevenC56 is online now  
post #31583 of 31979 Old 02-28-2019, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 3,400
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 909 Post(s)
Liked: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by krichter1 View Post
I just about finished my new room after our move to TN Steve and although not 75ft (30'), I ran both Monoprice cables since it'd be a PIA to do it again if something "new" came around requiring the 2 sep feeds (I used to use it all the time when one side was fed from the Fury/Linker but now just use it w/ the Darbee). I get that in your case the expense of a 75' fiber to my 30ft'r is a flea on an elephants ars but it might be a worthy consideration none the less.

Been a LOoooNG year working on this new room but very happy w/ the results and THANKS to MikeG for steering me toward an AR lens setup (bought a 138" 21:9 curved Elite & and a used Panamorph uh480/ATH2/JVC plate used off The Bay!). What a gigantic diff from my old 110" 16:9 w/ pull down shade for AR chg's! Between the new top front/rear Klipsch speakers I now have FULL immersive audio & video Nirvana (I was nervous about the curve but we absolutely LOVE it!). The GIK acoustic panels really made a big diff too (thanks to Tom & Mike for that lovely nugget!)

Still have the front curtain header/bottom to finish but I use the sides on a slider rail to watch 16:9 w/out the Panamorph in the light path (works pretty well... maybe someday I'll spring for a motorized header... if I use it enough that is!)

I'm going to have to make the 10 hour trip down!
Tom Bley is offline  
post #31584 of 31979 Old 02-28-2019, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
krichter1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Earth (most days!)
Posts: 5,175
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2096 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
I can only offer so many times my brutha!

Tom Bley likes this.

Kevin

You only live once, but if you live it right, once is enough.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


==> Our 4K/3D Immersive Theater
krichter1 is offline  
post #31585 of 31979 Old 02-28-2019, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,327
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2724 Post(s)
Liked: 1956
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
Actually the conduit for this run is just a color matched on wall racetrack type down low just above the baseboard, so I'm just going to add a second HDMI for now. Our room was designed and built with the house almost 23 years ago, so unfortunately the tech back then was pretty primitive and we didn't think to run conduit anywhere. I did at least put some pull wires on the front wall which I'm hoping will help to run wiring to 4 overhead Atmos speakers.
Makes sense. I would say, if you can add one or two CAT6 or CAT7 ethernet cables, that might come in very handy in the future. Ethernet cables are not just for data, but may help down the road if you need higher bandwidth video than current HDMI standard allow, or if you need an IR repeater, or need to do an update via ethernet, or remote control, etc......etc.
nathan_h is offline  
post #31586 of 31979 Old 02-28-2019, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,457
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 565 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Makes sense. I would say, if you can add one or two CAT6 or CAT7 ethernet cables, that might come in very handy in the future. Ethernet cables are not just for data, but may help down the road if you need higher bandwidth video than current HDMI standard allow, or if you need an IR repeater, or need to do an update via ethernet, or remote control, etc......etc.
I thought about that, especially since Cat cable is not very expensive.

JVC X750R Projector,Yamaha CX-A5200 Pre-Pro, Yamaha RX-Z11 Receiver, (Amps Only) Yamaha MX-D1 Power Amps x 2, Yamaha RX-Z1 (L&R Surround Channel Amp), Oppo BDP-103D BR, Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD, Pioneer Elite CLD-99 LD, Definitive Tech BP7000SC Mains, CLR3000 Center, BPVX Surround Sides&Backs, BPX F&R Presence, Martin Logan Abyss Front L&R Subs/Dynamo L&R Rear Surround Channel Subs, Infinity SSW-210 Center Channel Sub.

Last edited by StevenC56; 02-28-2019 at 09:17 AM.
StevenC56 is online now  
post #31587 of 31979 Old 03-01-2019, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,985
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6390 Post(s)
Liked: 6389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Burk View Post
Ok guys it’s obvious you need to cut back a bit on the bourbon a bit when enjoying your home theatre. No different than waking up and seeing snow or watching the Star Spangled Banner on your TV
I did that once on a plasma TV. Woke up with pure image retention easy to see on a all grey screen, 12 hours later, all good
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #31588 of 31979 Old 03-01-2019, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1368 Post(s)
Liked: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post
I just installed a new bulb (orange light came on the JVC and a warning...granted, the bulb had 3400 hours on it!). Anyway, I pulled out a recently purchased light meter and here are my readings:

High Power IRIS all the way open: 660 LUX, 61.3 FtL, 273 Nits (Stewart Firehawk)

Low Power IRIS open: 395 Lux, 36.71 FtL, 164 Nits

Is my math correct???? ((Lux/3.14)*1.3 gain screen)

My old bulb was still plenty bright and without the warning, I wouldn't have changed it. I was getting around 500 lux on the old bulb in high power.
My lamp light just came on, also at 3400 hours. The image looks completely fine to me. I’m betting 3400 is the orange light trigger. I wonder if I’m fine to go a few hundred more hours...
Dave Vaughn likes this.
Dreamliner is online now  
post #31589 of 31979 Old 03-02-2019, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by krichter1 View Post
The black paint on the mount is definitely not where it's needed most tho.
Agreed. You'll be happy to hear I just ordered 30 yards of triple black velvet.

Moderators: I'm not sure why you merged the projector mount thread with this one since it universally applies to most or at least many JVC projectors.

Rick
rdlohr is offline  
post #31590 of 31979 Old 03-02-2019, 08:17 PM
AVS Spatial Member
 
swest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Just starting to research Lamp replacement. My lamp has 3,038 hours on it, so it's getting close...

I saw the e-bay mention from a few months back ($275, or something like that?), but that seller has none available.

I am flabbergasted that the cost from Pureland is $436.50!! Wow, that is just ridiculous.

Anyway, any guidance here? I saw Dominic Chan's post for bare lamps, so I have PMed him to see if he has any of those available. Any other sources that anyone knows about?

Thanks,

- s.west

Sam West

"Oh, what a day. What a lovely day!"
swest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
jvc-rs500u synch/display issue? , RS600

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off