JVC Calibration Software V6 For 2015 Models (X9000,X7000,X5000,RS400,RS500,RS600) - Page 143 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1260Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4261 of 4271 Old 01-07-2020, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tswire View Post
Did you run gamma calibration on HDR gamma? I don’️t think this will “stick” as it uses the standard /normal gamma (straight line) to base every other gamma off of. The trick is to ensure you use the normal gamma in HDR mode with the bt2020 colour. Right Dom?
The calibration is always done using gamma 2.2. The selected gamma is only used for the log, so selecting Normal makes it easier to verifier (straight line).
So for HDR what was I suppose to choose? Or is it a one time deal to run the game and it corrects all of them?
Bellaseni is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4262 of 4271 Old 01-07-2020, 07:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,628
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5411 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bellaseni View Post
So for HDR what was I suppose to choose? Or is it a one time deal to run the game and it corrects all of them?
One gamma calibration corrects all, but only for the same lamp power, filter, CMD.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4263 of 4271 Old 01-16-2020, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mikenificent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I have a x790 that was calibrated by ChadB in July. It looked great then, now it is dim, murky, and very little pop with both HDR and SDR. I believe this is due to the dreaded gamma drift. I bought a spyder pro and would like to do a gamma calibration only but want to make sure I don’t change any other settings. Any advise?
Mikenificent1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4264 of 4271 Old 01-16-2020, 10:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,628
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5411 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikenificent1 View Post
I have a x790 that was calibrated by ChadB in July. It looked great then, now it is dim, murky, and very little pop with both HDR and SDR. I believe this is due to the dreaded gamma drift. I bought a spyder pro and would like to do a gamma calibration only but want to make sure I don’t change any other settings. Any advise?
Gamma droop may make things look more “flat”, but should not cause dimness. However, you have nothing to lose by running gamma Autocal.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4265 of 4271 Old 01-16-2020, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mikenificent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Gamma droop may make things look more “flat”, but should not cause dimness. However, you have nothing to lose by running gamma Autocal.
So if I just run autocal for gamma, it won’t change any other settings? Do I only have to do it once, and that will fix the gamma for both HDR and SDR?

Thanks
Mikenificent1 is offline  
post #4266 of 4271 Old 01-16-2020, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,628
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5411 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikenificent1 View Post
So if I just run autocal for gamma, it won’t change any other settings? Do I only have to do it once, and that will fix the gamma for both HDR and SDR?

Thanks
If HDR and SDR use the same lamp power, colour filter and CMD settings then one gamma calibration will suffice; otherwise you need to calibrated them individually.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 01-16-2020 at 02:02 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4267 of 4271 Old 01-16-2020, 05:18 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Gamma droop may make things look more “flat”, but should not cause dimness. However, you have nothing to lose by running gamma Autocal.
Dominic would you be able to provide info on whether an i1Pro2 can be used for Autocal gamma? I don't have a Spyder. I do have an i1D3 but would have to use Lightspace.

Andrew
anevard is offline  
post #4268 of 4271 Old 01-16-2020, 05:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,628
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5411 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
Dominic would you be able to provide info on whether an i1Pro2 can be used for Autocal gamma? I don't have a Spyder. I do have an i1D3 but would have to use Lightspace.

Andrew
It can be used but is a little tricky, as the i1Pro2 does not have very good low end sensitivity.

In the past I have used a white sheet of paper on a stand placed close to the projector lens and read off that with the i1Pro 2, while making sure the high end is not clipped (at 1200 nits). Alternatively you can use it with the diffuser facing the projector lens.

Since you have the i1D3 you can verify the calibration result prior to saving it.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4269 of 4271 Old 01-23-2020, 05:50 AM
Member
 
carpantata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does it happen to anyone that the i1Pro2, in AutoCAL 8, 9, 10, 11 or 12, does NOT move ANYTHING to north, south, east, west, forward or backward?
carpantata is offline  
post #4270 of 4271 Old 01-23-2020, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,628
Mentioned: 154 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5411 Post(s)
Liked: 2151
Quote:
Originally Posted by carpantata View Post
Does it happen to anyone that the i1Pro2, in AutoCAL 8, 9, 10, 11 or 12, does NOT move ANYTHING to north, south, east, west, forward or backward?
Already replied on the other forum. Double-posting is bad enough; no need to quadruple-post the same question.

When the meter faces the screen, the light it measures does not change much with the meter position. Note that the instruction says “Adjust the distance between the projector and the screen so that the screen surface is within the range indicated in orange,” not the distance between the meter and the projector.
carpantata and Manni01 like this.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 01-23-2020 at 11:23 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4271 of 4271 Old 01-23-2020, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Iowa
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Just a novice posting... pros might want to move on..

I thought I might share my latest JVC RS540 Autocal V10, Gamma only calibration session.

Gamma Droop was fixed @ 250 hours and was my reason for running the Gamma Only correction.

Calibration: Natural, BT2020, Low bulb, CMD off, Manual Iris fully open.

I just acquired a pro tripod for sensor, so wanted to give calibration another try.
Delta numbers were lower (slightly) so I saved the results.

The Spyder5 Pro is mounted on a Ultimaxx 75" Professional Lightweight Tripod for Canon Nikon Sony, around $29.99 on eBay, and about 68 inches from PJ facing the lens.

You have to feed the PJ a video signal during calibration. So, I simply put up a Notepad white screen for reference. Also, remember to turn off Auto Iris and warm PJ up for at least 30 minutes. I forgot to do the warm up once and Color Temp on (Log only) was out of the red circle.

RS540 is shelf mounted with lens centered about 72” from floor.

Screen is 143” 2.37 Carada BW 1.4 at 16 foot throw, mounted 26 inches from floor.

I positioned sensor so it’s refection was about 1-2 inches below lens ring (see picture).

I use a HP Win10 PC, Ethernet hard-wired. I used a 25 foot USB extension cable to reach the sensor. I tried Wireless connection on PC and encountered issues. Calibration graphs were way off, so you shouldn’t hit Save, if graphs displayed at end of calibration are bad, such as, Gamma "Normal" line not straight and diagonal. You should watch the (RGB) values displayed on PC during calibration. They should climb gradually and not be zero or extremely out of bounds. I did a 33-step (Quality) "Normal" Gamma correction.

I’m not an expert, not anything close to Dominic Chan, but with his help I felt comfortable tackling this. Thanks again, Dominic.

Any feedback would be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-23 Spyder5Pro - Gamma Correction.png
Views:	26
Size:	777.8 KB
ID:	2674922   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-23 Spyder5Pro - Color Profile BT2020 Correction.png
Views:	23
Size:	803.5 KB
ID:	2674924   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-23 Spyder5Pro - Color Temp Correction.png
Views:	26
Size:	786.8 KB
ID:	2674926   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-23 Spyder5 Pro Sensor Reflection.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	439.3 KB
ID:	2674928   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-23 Spyder5 Pro Screen Position.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	393.4 KB
ID:	2674930  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-01-23 GOTG2 after Gamma Correction.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	478.3 KB
ID:	2674932  
the_jaguar likes this.

Last edited by catav; Yesterday at 10:03 PM.
catav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off