JVC Calibration Software V6 For 2015 Models (X9000,X7000,X5000,RS400,RS500,RS600) - Page 145 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1281Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4321 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 04:04 AM
Member
 
TimHamburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Thanks for sharing. Unfortunately this only works with versions of i1DP that support the AIO mode; that may explain why it did not work for me.

Were the LightSpace measurements made with the Spyder5, i1DP, or a professional grade meter? The i1DP results look much better but depending on the meter used for the verification, they could be “biased”.
There is a new version v0.32 on https://autocal.banjobyte.com/
"with support for sensors without AIO mode".
mavang and Dominic Chan like this.
TimHamburg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4322 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 08:40 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlKlammer View Post
The new version also offers to use a correction matrix, if a better meter is available for profiling the i1 Display Pro.
This is really cool.

I am running AutoCal v10 on an X790. The only place I see a correction matrix is when I run i1Test.exe and it shows the following (I1D3 is just sitting closed for this test for now)



To create the offset I am assuming we measure widest gamut primaries with i1Pro2 and i1D3 (has AIO) and use Farbraumkorrektur spreadsheet to calculate offset.

However, where do we enter the correction offset? There is no place in AutoCal and I can't find a config file or something like that.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	i1test.JPG
Views:	262
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	2700186  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Farbraumkorrektur Spyder Rec 709.zip (8.1 KB, 5 views)
anevard is online now  
post #4323 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
To create the offset I am assuming we measure widest gamut primaries with i1Pro2 and i1D3 (has AIO) and use Farbraumkorrektur spreadsheet to calculate offset.
The Excel Sheet has nothing to do with this project.


There are several options to create the matrix, for instance

1. You could let HCFR calculate it
2. There is the 'Calman 2018 Four Color Matrix Tool' http://www.mediafire.com/file/qsp0sy..._Tool.zip/file


Quote:
However, where do we enter the correction offset? There is no place in AutoCal and I can't find a config file or something like that.
There should be an autocal folder with a file called 'correction.txt' under your Windows Documents Folder. This is where you can put the calculated matrix values.

Projection: JVC DLA-NX9
VP/Calibration: Lumagen Radiance Pro, LightSpace CMS, x-rite i1 Pro 2, x-rite i1 Display 3

Last edited by KarlKlammer; 03-21-2020 at 09:28 AM.
KarlKlammer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4324 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 09:21 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarlKlammer View Post
The Excel Sheet has nothing to with this project.


There are several options to create the matrix, for instance

1. You could let HCFR calculate it
2. There is the 'Calman 2018 Four Color Matrix Tool' http://www.mediafire.com/file/qsp0sy..._Tool.zip/file


There should be an autocal folder with a file called 'correction.txt' under your Windows Documents Folder. This is where you can put the calculated matrix values.
Perfect. Found correction.txt and will use Calman tool.

Thank you.

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4325 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 10:35 AM
Member
 
TimHamburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
EODIS Hack (new versions) - Website now in english

The website that's home to the EODIS hack for Autocal has an english version now too:
https://autocal.banjobyte.com/?lang=en
TimHamburg is online now  
post #4326 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 11:34 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
So here is what I did.

Using the internal test patterns from the X790 service menu I measured the WRGB patterns with Lightspace using my i1Pro2 as reference meter and i1Display as target. When measuring the i1Display, I made sure that there was no meter correction in the LS setup.

The filter was engaged on the X790 but does that come into play with the internal pattern generator? Does it even matter for meter profiling?

Here are the results in the Calman tool. Any comments?



Now with the corrected i1D3 I plan on doing Autocal Color, White Balance, and Gamma with the meter pointed at the screen.

Andrew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-03-21 Meter profile matrix.JPG
Views:	246
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	2700304  
anevard is online now  
post #4327 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
So here is what I did.

Using the internal test patterns from the X790 service menu I measured the WRGB patterns with Lightspace using my i1Pro2 as reference meter and i1Display as target. When measuring the i1Display, I made sure that there was no meter correction in the LS setup.

The filter was engaged on the X790 but does that come into play with the internal pattern generator? Does it even matter for meter profiling?
How do you know the filter was engaged when you're in the service menu? Judging by the CIE xyY values I would say it was not engaged.

Ideally you want to have two different sets of meter profiling, with and without the filter (although the difference may not be significant).
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4328 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 01:01 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
How do you know the filter was engaged when you're in the service menu? Judging by the CIE xyY values I would say it was not engaged.
Prior to entering the service menu, the color profile had the filter engaged. There was no subsequent click when entering the service menu.

However, I re-ran both with and without the filter using JvcControl.exe app to engage and disengage. I used the uncorrected i1D3 as that what was on the tripod.

What do you think of the results?



Andrew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	F vs NF.JPG
Views:	231
Size:	38.9 KB
ID:	2700336  
anevard is online now  
post #4329 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
Prior to entering the service menu, the color profile had the filter engaged. There was no subsequent click when entering the service menu.

However, I re-ran both with and without the filter using JvcControl.exe app to engage and disengage. I used the uncorrected i1D3 as that what was on the tripod.

What do you think of the results?
Im not sure what can be concluded from this comparison.

Your second set of readings do not seem to match the first set.

It’s much easier to to compare the two correction matrices, to see if they are the same.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 03-21-2020 at 01:15 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4330 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 01:17 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Im not sure what can be concluded from this comparison. It’s much easier to to compare the two correction matrices, to see if they are the same.
OK. This is hard work

I will measure again with both meters and post results.

As usual, thanks Dominic for all your input.

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4331 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
OK. This is hard work
You asked for it
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4332 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 04:01 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
You asked for it


So just for fun, took the logged numbers and did some XML file editing, imported the filter and no filter primaries into LightSpace, plotted them individually, took snapshots, did some Photoshop work and, Voila! here they are over-layed. I am sure there was an easier way, but it's not like I was going out anywhere!

These are the same i1D3 un-adjusted measurements. The light blue primaries are no filter, the black, filter engaged. Really only seems to push out the green a bit. Colour space reference is DCI-P3 D65.



Tomorrow I'll take some better measurements with the i1Pro2 and the i1D3. I'll probably just do it in AutoCal log and then create offsets for the i1D3, filtered and unfiltered.

Andrew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	i1D3 not profiled filt-nofilt.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	2700406  
anevard is online now  
post #4333 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
These are the same i1D3 un-adjusted measurements. The light blue primaries are no filter, the black, filter engaged. Really only seems to push out the green a bit. Colour space reference is DCI-P3
The difference between the two is typical. However, your projector can’t reach P3 green (and red) even with the filter. That why I previously thought it was without filter.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 03-22-2020 at 12:20 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4334 of 4351 Old 03-21-2020, 04:26 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
The difference between the two is typical. However, your projector can’t reach P3 green (and red) even with the filter. That why previous thought it was without filter.
How bad is the coverage? It's a new X790 with 220 hours.

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4335 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 08:18 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just wondering why e-shift on/off is not one of the parameters that is correlated to AutoCal, like CMD and Aperture.

Andrew

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4336 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 09:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
Just wondering why e-shift on/off is not one of the parameters that is correlated to AutoCal, like CMD and Aperture.

Andrew
The simple explanation is that e-shift does not affect the gamma or colour calibration
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4337 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 10:19 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
The simple explanation is that e-shift does not affect the gamma or colour calibration
I kind of figured that. But intuitively you think it would.
anevard is online now  
post #4338 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 11:03 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Using AutoCal to compare profiled vs non-profiled i1D3 to i1P2 and Lightspace with X790 service menu TPG and AutoCal. I only did a Filter On version for now.

My conclusions so far:
1. The calibration matrix works perfectly in the fantastic banjobyte.com i1D3 modified .dll
2. The patterns from the X790 service menu TPG read by LightSpace match the Autocal log measures perfectly.

Questions:
1. It is obvious that gamma being logged by AutoCal is definitely the chosen gamma in the current user profile. Is Autocal logging the primaries through the current color profile, or only the native primaries?
2. When AutoCal corrects, Gamma, White Balance and Colour, I am assuming it is doing so under the selected Gamma, colour Profile and White Balance choice, so that all of these are affected as they sit on top of the AutoCal corrections?

Results:






Andrew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Profiled vs Not profiled i1D3.JPG
Views:	211
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	2700656   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-03-22 i1Pro2 4 K user 5 F.JPG
Views:	191
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	2700658   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-03-22 i1D3 Profiled 4 K user 5 F.JPG
Views:	192
Size:	68.0 KB
ID:	2700660   Click image for larger version

Name:	2020-03-21 Meter profile matrix.JPG
Views:	192
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	2700662  
anevard is online now  
post #4339 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
Questions:
1. It is obvious that gamma being logged by AutoCal is definitely the chosen gamma in the current user profile. Is Autocal logging the primaries through the current color profile, or only the native primaries?
The log always corresponds to the current Picture Mode. Otherwise it won’t be able to show you the calibration results.

Quote:
2. When AutoCal corrects, Gamma, White Balance and Colour, I am assuming it is doing so under the selected Gamma, colour Profile and White Balance choice, so that all of these are affected as they sit on top of the AutoCal corrections?
Not quite sure what this question means. Is it the same as Q1?

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 03-22-2020 at 12:31 PM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4340 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 01:32 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
2. When AutoCal corrects, Gamma, White Balance and Colour, I am assuming it is doing so under the selected Gamma, colour Profile and White Balance choice, so that all of these are affected as they sit on top of the AutoCal corrections?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Not quite sure what this question means. Is it the same as Q1?
I will try and clarify.

My understanding is that AutoCal creates a 1D LUT for gamma and some form of basic LUT for Colour Primaries. Layered on top of these "low level" corrections are the individual Gammas and Colour profiles. In other words, once AutoCal is done, everything sits on top of it.

OR

Does AutoCal calibrate the specific Gamma and Colour Profile selected. If so, what if they are a user created Colour Profile and Gamma?

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4341 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 03:36 PM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
HELP!

Everything was going perfectly. Did an AutoCal that worked. Went to do another one and now after RGBCMY initial log it pops up a message that it has lost connection to the meter. I tried every thing and always the same message. It just stopped working! I am using the modified 0.31 .dll with my i1D3.

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4342 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by anevard View Post
I will try and clarify.

My understanding is that AutoCal creates a 1D LUT for gamma and some form of basic LUT for Colour Primaries. Layered on top of these "low level" corrections are the individual Gammas and Colour profiles. In other words, once AutoCal is done, everything sits on top of it.
Regardless of your selection, Autocal calibrates the Normal Gamma (2.2), which is represent by the diagonal straight line in the log (if Normal is selected). All other gammas are derived from that.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4343 of 4351 Old 03-22-2020, 11:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
I have a silver ticket screen and want to use the screen adjustment mode if it actually helps with picture quality. Which mode would be applicable for my x5000/rs400?
Also going to do an autocal, does light meter take readings off the screen or direct from projector lense?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Can anyone help me with answers to these questions plz


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
johnnyboy632 is offline  
post #4344 of 4351 Old 03-23-2020, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyboy632 View Post
I have a silver ticket screen and want to use the screen adjustment mode if it actually helps with picture quality. Which mode would be applicable for my x5000/rs400?
Also going to do an autocal, does light meter take readings off the screen or direct from projector lense?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Screen adjustment codes are specific to each screen, independent of the projector. Using a code meant for another screen will do more harm than good.

Orientation of the meter depends on the meter, the Autocal instruction gives the exact details.
johnnyboy632 likes this.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4345 of 4351 Old 03-26-2020, 08:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHamburg View Post
Edit: There is a new version to be found on the developer's website: https://autocal.banjobyte.com/
Also now in english:
https://autocal.banjobyte.com/?lang=en
Thanks. I tried it out and it works very well with the i1 Display Pro.

Quote:
Beware: The i1 Display Pro doesn't work with the Argyll drivers (as it would in HCFR or Displaycal).
That’s true but a little misleading. Even HCFR and DisplayCAL do not use ArgyllCMS drivers for the i1 Display Pro; they use the standard Windows driver. That turned out to be really handy as I can switch back and forth between Autocal and HCFR without changing drivers.
neo_2009 likes this.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4346 of 4351 Old 03-26-2020, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
shoeboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Safety Harbor, FL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Thanks. I tried it out and it works very well with the i1 Display Pro.



That’s true but a little misleading. Even HCFR and DisplayCAL do not use ArgyllCMS drivers for the i1 Display Pro; they use the standard Windows driver. That turned out to be really handy as I can switch back and forth between Autocal and HCFR without changing drivers.

Hi Dominic - this sounds very encouraging for me as I currently have a Spyder5 and an i1 Display Pro. Would you suggest I can use the Spyder5 for gamma correction and i1DP for color using the JVC software without messing with spreadsheet method (which has been on my todo list) and get good results?

Thanks
Brandon

JVC RS-440 | SI Slate 1.2 120" Zero Edge 16x9 screen | Fusion Lagoon Seating
Denon x4300H | Revel 5.1.4 F206/C205/W893/C763 | Dayton
Sealed 18-HO | Behringer EP4000
Tivo Bolt | Oppo 203 | Apple TV 4K | PS4 Pro | Nvidia Shield TV
shoeboo is online now  
post #4347 of 4351 Old 03-26-2020, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 8,075
Mentioned: 170 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5792 Post(s)
Liked: 2319
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoeboo View Post
Hi Dominic - this sounds very encouraging for me as I currently have a Spyder5 and an i1 Display Pro. Would you suggest I can use the Spyder5 for gamma correction and i1DP for color using the JVC software without messing with spreadsheet method (which has been on my todo list) and get good results?

Thanks
Brandon
The i1Display Pro works well for both gamma and colour. You can improve the colour accuracy further with a spectro.

I would encourage happy users to send Steven a gesture of appreciation following the link on his sh*tty (his word, not mine) website.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 03-27-2020 at 09:06 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4348 of 4351 Old 03-26-2020, 10:51 AM
Member
 
TimHamburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
New version of the EODIS hack:
https://autocal.banjobyte.com/?lang=en

Versions
v0.34 (2020-03-26)
Configuration file for setup reading mode and times.

A settings.ini is now created in the directory Documents\autocal. Here you can define the measurement times and the measurement mode. Available modes are:

0 -> AIO
1 -> CRT
2 -> LCD
3 -> Burst
Times can be defined for Y measurements greater than 1, less than 1.0, less than 0.1 and less than 0.01.

v0.33 (2020-03-25)
Reduce integration time for low light to 2 seconds

v0.32 (2020-03-19)
Support sensors without AIO mode

v0.31 (2020-03-15)
TimHamburg is online now  
post #4349 of 4351 Old 03-26-2020, 11:09 AM
Member
 
anevard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimHamburg View Post
New version of the EODIS hack:
https://autocal.banjobyte.com/?lang=en

Versions
v0.34 (2020-03-26)
Configuration file for setup reading mode and times.

A settings.ini is now created in the directory Documents\autocal. Here you can define the measurement times and the measurement mode. Available modes are:

0 -> AIO
1 -> CRT
2 -> LCD
3 -> Burst
Times can be defined for Y measurements greater than 1, less than 1.0, less than 0.1 and less than 0.01.

v0.33 (2020-03-25)
Reduce integration time for low light to 2 seconds

v0.32 (2020-03-19)
Support sensors without AIO mode

v0.31 (2020-03-15)
This is great. I had spoken with Steve about the AutoCal timeout issues I was having. He then experienced it himself which has led to these updated versions with integration time adjustments.

Andrew
anevard is online now  
post #4350 of 4351 Old 03-27-2020, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
The i1Display Pro works well for both gamma and colour. You can improve the colour accuracy further with a spectro.

I would encourage happy users to send Steven a gesture of appreciation following the link on his sh*tty (his word, not mine) website.

So trying to follow this. The i1DisplayPro which currently is not compatible with JVC Autocal software is now working with this hack. I have x770 and I think autocal 9. This would be the best way to do a calibration for colour and gamma on your own? Where’s the best place in Canada to pick one up Dominic?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
tswire is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off