Official JVC DLA-RS400 (X550/X5000) Owner's Thread - Page 157 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3547Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 5799 Old 10-01-2017, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jive Turkey View Post
I'm trying to decide on getting an HDFury Vertex or not for my RS400. The feature of holding custom Gamma settings is nice (rather than D default upon handshake), but I'm wondering more about being able to enable the Dynamic Iris in HDR?

My calibrator told me he disables the Iris altogether in his calibration, which sounds good by me as I don't use it to date. I'm wondering if the DI in HDR might be a benefit as the lamp ages, thinking if I have to raise the brightness it would be good to compensate for the rise in the black floor level? Revert back to DI and former brightness setting upon lamp replacement.

Overthinking? I do that a lot.
I'm not buying any HD Fury as I don't mind hitting the gamma button and I despise DI but if I were to get one it'd be the Vertex. That is where the support and updates will be, plus it gives you more options.
Dreamliner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 5799 Old 10-01-2017, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14,352
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2594 Post(s)
Liked: 2277
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jive Turkey View Post

My calibrator told me he disables the Iris altogether in his calibration, which sounds good by me as I don't use it to date. I'm wondering if the DI in HDR might be a benefit as the lamp ages, thinking if I have to raise the brightness it would be good to compensate for the rise in the black floor level? Revert back to DI and former brightness setting upon lamp replacement.

Overthinking? I do that a lot.
A calibrator will always disable the auto iris as it causes havoc with the calibration process. However, you can use the auto iris after the calibration with no issue.
DavidHir is online now  
post #4683 of 5799 Old 10-01-2017, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
skypop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Long Island N.Y.
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 387 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post
A calibrator will always disable the auto iris as it causes havoc with the calibration process. However, you can use the auto iris after the calibration with no issue.


Is it worthwhile to use the DI even if your using High Lamp with 0 setting,for HDR?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

2 Channel: Fi 2A3 mono's,Hovland HP100,Technics SP10MK2/SME/Benz....HT:126" Seymour AT Screen,JBL Studio 590's for LCR, Side and Rear Surrounds. Jbl SCS8'S for Fr Heights, and Rear Heights,2 Epik Empire Subs,2 Behringer B1200D Midbass Subs,Marantz 7702MK2,Proceed Amp-5,Outlaw 7125,Panasonic UB820 ,Toshiba HD35,JVC RS600. Black Velvet.
skypop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4684 of 5799 Old 10-01-2017, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14,352
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2594 Post(s)
Liked: 2277
Quote:
Originally Posted by skypop View Post
Is it worthwhile to use the DI even if your using High Lamp with 0 setting,for HDR?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I'm not sure how it looks on this projector, but it will come down to individual preferences. However, I would imagine if you want those dark fades to black it may be advantageous if you don't notice or aren't bothered the gamma or greyscale shifts that will happen once in a while.
DavidHir is online now  
post #4685 of 5799 Old 10-01-2017, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
skypop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Long Island N.Y.
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 387 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHir View Post
I'm not sure how it looks on this projector, but it will come down to individual preferences. However, I would imagine if you want those dark fades to black it may be advantageous if you don't notice or aren't bothered the gamma or greyscale shifts that will happen once in a while.


I have a RS600,do you think it will matter? I guess I could always sell The Vertex if it doesn't make much difference,shouldn't be too hard to sell.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

2 Channel: Fi 2A3 mono's,Hovland HP100,Technics SP10MK2/SME/Benz....HT:126" Seymour AT Screen,JBL Studio 590's for LCR, Side and Rear Surrounds. Jbl SCS8'S for Fr Heights, and Rear Heights,2 Epik Empire Subs,2 Behringer B1200D Midbass Subs,Marantz 7702MK2,Proceed Amp-5,Outlaw 7125,Panasonic UB820 ,Toshiba HD35,JVC RS600. Black Velvet.
skypop is offline  
post #4686 of 5799 Old 10-02-2017, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
rmilewsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Has anyone seen this before with the OPPO 203 connected to the RS400? I have the Output resolution set to Auto and the Custom Resolution set to 1080p Auto on the OPPO. The JVC always displays the OPPO menu properly and the JVC says it is displaying it at 4K 60Hz. When I put in a blu ray the sync takes a long time and if the movie is a 4K 24Hz movie the screen almost always flckers once or twice then I heard sound but the screen stays black. If I go back out to the menu and back into the blu ray the movie picture will usually play fine with the resolution at 4K 24hz.
rmilewsk is offline  
post #4687 of 5799 Old 10-02-2017, 11:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmilewsk View Post
Has anyone seen this before with the OPPO 203 connected to the RS400? I have the Output resolution set to Auto and the Custom Resolution set to 1080p Auto on the OPPO. The JVC always displays the OPPO menu properly and the JVC says it is displaying it at 4K 60Hz. When I put in a blu ray the sync takes a long time and if the movie is a 4K 24Hz movie the screen almost always flckers once or twice then I heard sound but the screen stays black. If I go back out to the menu and back into the blu ray the movie picture will usually play fine with the resolution at 4K 24hz.
I know you might have an issue above this, but keep in mind these JVC projectors take FOREVER to handshake. 25 seconds or longer. It's insane.
STAIN0 likes this.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4688 of 5799 Old 10-02-2017, 04:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DavidHir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14,352
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2594 Post(s)
Liked: 2277
Quote:
Originally Posted by skypop View Post
I have a RS600,do you think it will matter? I guess I could always sell The Vertex if it doesn't make much difference,shouldn't be too hard to sell.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Since the RS600 has a lower black floor, I would say the iris is less important, but still comes down to preferences as I know people who use the iris on that projector.

Yeah, the HDFury stuff sells pretty easy.
skypop likes this.
DavidHir is online now  
post #4689 of 5799 Old 10-02-2017, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
rmilewsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I need some help importing the BT2020 profile. I've downloaded the jvc caibration software version 7. Installed it on my windows 7 pc. Connected the RS400 and windows 7 to my network and verified they can see each other. I've clicked on the import/export in the software. Selected color profile of "custom1" and then selected IMPORT. Now I'm asked to find the *.prof file. Where is this file?
rmilewsk is offline  
post #4690 of 5799 Old 10-02-2017, 07:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,117
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5007 Post(s)
Liked: 1927
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmilewsk View Post
I need some help importing the BT2020 profile. I've downloaded the jvc caibration software version 7. Installed it on my windows 7 pc. Connected the RS400 and windows 7 to my network and verified they can see each other. I've clicked on the import/export in the software. Selected color profile of "custom1" and then selected IMPORT. Now I'm asked to find the *.prof file. Where is this file?
Here's the link:
http://www3.jvckenwood.com/english/d...le/BT2020.prof
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #4691 of 5799 Old 10-02-2017, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
rmilewsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks. I forgot the link was in there. I got everything imported and using it now. Looks great with the HDR stripping and the bt2020 profile.
rmilewsk is offline  
post #4692 of 5799 Old 10-04-2017, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Gowry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelZ View Post
I just had my rs400 calibrated by Chad B. and he did an excellent job on it. My 2D, 3D and 4K HDR videos all have better depth and color especially the 4K HDR!
Chad also calibrated my RS400 this past January and did a really good job on it. I'm really enjoying HDR discs.
Gowry is offline  
post #4693 of 5799 Old 10-04-2017, 06:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jive Turkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: good old USA
Posts: 2,468
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gowry View Post
Chad also calibrated my RS400 this past January and did a really good job on it. I'm really enjoying HDR discs.
My 400 is looking real nice now, but I'm hoping Chad gets his hands on mine in December to wring every bit of performance out of it he can.

See ya. Dave

"High Fidelity audio has been like a dog chasing his tail. High Fidelity in my marriage has been much more rewarding because she knows where I sleep."
Jive Turkey is online now  
post #4694 of 5799 Old 10-04-2017, 10:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Frank D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jive Turkey View Post
I'm trying to decide on getting an HDFury Vertex or not for my RS400. The feature of holding custom Gamma settings is nice (rather than D default upon handshake), but I'm wondering more about being able to enable the Dynamic Iris in HDR?

My calibrator told me he disables the Iris altogether in his calibration, which sounds good by me as I don't use it to date. I'm wondering if the DI in HDR might be a benefit as the lamp ages, thinking if I have to raise the brightness it would be good to compensate for the rise in the black floor level? Revert back to DI and former brightness setting upon lamp replacement.

Overthinking? I do that a lot.
Even just getting the Vertex to allow the DI to work so during the black out scenes you get full fade to black is really nice to see. I prefer to see a darker screen when those black outs occur vs a much less black screen.

I use to not use my DI but now I use it all the time.
Frank D is offline  
post #4695 of 5799 Old 10-05-2017, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was not impressed by my limited experience with DI enabled.
I possibly had settings wrong or something, but i found it was a bit slow to react.
Like when it went from a dark scene to a bright scene, i could see it still bright for about a second then I see it darken.
Once i noticed it, it was all i could pay attention to during game of thrones. had to eventually disable it and rewind to find out exactly what Cersi said to Jamie.

|JVC X5000 |OPPO UDP-203 |DENON X4400 |EMOTIVA XPA-5 |NVIDIA SHIELD TV |XBOX ONE S |INUKE NU6000DSP
MAINS: KRIX NEUPHONIX CENTRE: KRIX EPICENTRIX SURROUNDS: KRIX ACOUSTIX REAR SURROUNDS: KRIX KDX
SUBS: DUAL MINIMARTY UM22-18'S
STAIN0 is offline  
post #4696 of 5799 Old 10-05-2017, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DLCPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 2,466
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1668 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by STAIN0 View Post
I was not impressed by my limited experience with DI enabled.
I possibly had settings wrong or something, but i found it was a bit slow to react.
Like when it went from a dark scene to a bright scene, i could see it still bright for about a second then I see it darken.
Once i noticed it, it was all i could pay attention to during game of thrones. had to eventually disable it and rewind to find out exactly what Cersi said to Jamie.
Some people swear by DI, while others, including myself, find it distracting. The 'iris pumping' where there are artifactual fluctuations in brightness, just really brings me out of the movie.

I tried it multiple times during my first year of having this projector, and eventually just turned it off for good.
STAIN0 likes this.

JVC NX7, DCR Lens, Marantz SR7010, Screen Innovations 160" 2.35:1 Screen
Front L/R: Duntech Sovereigns, powered by 2 bridged Adcom GFA-555
Center: Revel C208 powered by Cambridge Audio Azur 851W
Dolby Bed (4): Sony Core SS-CS5, Atmos (4): Ascend Acoustics CBM-170 SE
Subwoofer: DIY 8' sub with 4 18" SI Drivers, powered by iNuke 6000
DLCPhoto is offline  
post #4697 of 5799 Old 10-05-2017, 09:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4698 of 5799 Old 10-09-2017, 05:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 237
What do you use, as to Auto Iris setting, and why ?

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #4699 of 5799 Old 10-09-2017, 06:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
What do you use, as to Auto Iris setting, and why ?
I have a 136” 2.35:1 screen. I do not use auto iris because I can see it changing and hate it.

Manual 0 for 3D & 4K
Manual -6 or -12 for HD content.

These are all remembered in the picture modes so I don’t have to mess with it.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4700 of 5799 Old 10-10-2017, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I have a 136” 2.35:1 screen. I do not use auto iris because I can see it changing and hate it.

Manual 0 for 3D & 4K
Manual -6 or -12 for HD content.

These are all remembered in the picture modes so I don’t have to mess with it.
Lens Aperture= 0 , is that the auto iris ?

Thoughts on the MPC Levels ???

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 10-10-2017 at 06:57 PM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #4701 of 5799 Old 10-10-2017, 08:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Lens Aperture= 0 , is that the auto iris ?

Thoughts on the MPC Levels ???
I think your getting confused. Auto Iris is a separate, but connected setting to Lens aperture and will automatically change the lens aperture setting based on what is on screen. So if the scene is dark, it will automatically head towards -15, if it is bright it will automatically head towards 0. The reason I don't like it is because, unless your blind, you can see it changing. So I shut it off and just use the manual setting.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4702 of 5799 Old 10-11-2017, 04:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I think your getting confused. Auto Iris is a separate, but connected setting to Lens aperture and will automatically change the lens aperture setting based on what is on screen. So if the scene is dark, it will automatically head towards -15, if it is bright it will automatically head towards 0. The reason I don't like it is because, unless your blind, you can see it changing. So I shut it off and just use the manual setting.
Backing up a little bit more if we could. I wanna be sure im adjusting the right setting so's to eliminate the light pumping, is it the Lens Apature, and its either auto1,auto2, or manual, correct.

Thanks for the explaination on the numbers and when it does it

PS: Would you care to address the MPC settings, are they are all motion processing

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 10-11-2017 at 04:41 AM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #4703 of 5799 Old 10-11-2017, 04:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I think your getting confused. Auto Iris is a separate, but connected setting to Lens aperture and will automatically change the lens aperture setting based on what is on screen. So if the scene is dark, it will automatically head towards -15, if it is bright it will automatically head towards 0. The reason I don't like it is because, unless your blind, you can see it changing. So I shut it off and just use the manual setting.
Backing up a little bit more if we could. I wanna be sure im adjusting the right setting so's to eliminate the light pumping, is it the Lens Apature, and its either auto1,auto2, or manual, correct.

Thanks for the explaination on the numbers and when it does it

PS: Would you care to address the MPC settings, are they are all motion processing
I leave the Aperature on Manual and choose the number I want.

I?m not sure about MPC. Pretty certain I?ve got that off just like Clear Black and CMD.

I just don?t like things messing with the image.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4704 of 5799 Old 10-11-2017, 05:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,306
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 795 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamliner View Post
I leave the Aperature on Manual and choose the number I want.

I?m not sure about MPC. Pretty certain I?ve got that off just like Clear Black and CMD.

I just don?t like things messing with the image.
So, you find a setting for Apature thats where you want and you leave it alone ?? "Set&forget ??

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #4705 of 5799 Old 10-11-2017, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dreamliner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1445 Post(s)
Liked: 768
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
So, you find a setting for Apature thats where you want and you leave it alone ?? "Set&forget ??
Correct. Which was pretty much my reply to you when you first asked.
I've got a couple different picture modes: Cinema (3D Cinema when a 3D disc is in, not user selectable). Then I've also got a couple user modes with one being the BT2020 profile downloaded from JVC for 4K. These picture modes remember the aperture setting. For regular content I usually leave it at about -6 in low lamp. For 4K & 3D I have it at 0 and high lamp.
Dreamliner is offline  
post #4706 of 5799 Old 10-14-2017, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Rock Danger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Belfast
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Just a quickie, rather than read the 5 billion page thread. I take it you want gamma D on the 5000 and then tweak the colour etc accordingly?

If due to chipset limitations you can only get 8bit colour to the PJ you're still getting HDR, just HDR light?

Thanks in advance!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Rock Danger is offline  
post #4707 of 5799 Old 10-14-2017, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 38
In my experience with rs4910 and rs400 auto iris works best if manual iris is set to -7 to -15 if set to -6 to 0 probly best to turn it off
kwk2293 is online now  
post #4708 of 5799 Old 10-14-2017, 02:31 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 801 Post(s)
Liked: 465
I have a JVC X550R with only 480 hours on the bulb for sale for $1,900. Anyone interested please send me a pm.
LumensLover is offline  
post #4709 of 5799 Old 10-19-2017, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I have an Rs400 that I've been running since March (first projector) in a dedicated theater with total light control. My question is does this projector do 4K and HDR well enough to invest in hardware and disc's?

I ask because I downloaded one of the available rips to test and see if the gain was worth investing in. The problem is I didn't really notice any difference except the picture was slightly dimmer. The picture did not appear any sharper nor the colors any different. This is a movie that I also own the BD. This was a quick, casual viewing/comparison but I was disappointed.

My projector was very recently calibrated by Chad B. It's possible that the rip wasn't right or something but it got me wondering if maybe the fauxK and other limitations of this projector keep it from really showing the enhanced picture of UHD.

Just wondering what everyone's experience is.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
RockDawg is online now  
post #4710 of 5799 Old 10-19-2017, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jive Turkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: good old USA
Posts: 2,468
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
I have an Rs400 that I've been running since March (first projector) in a dedicated theater with total light control. My question is does this projector do 4K and HDR well enough to invest in hardware and disc's?

I ask because I downloaded one of the available rips to test and see if the gain was worth investing in. The problem is I didn't really notice any difference except the picture was slightly dimmer. The picture did not appear any sharper nor the colors any different. This is a movie that I also own the BD. This was a quick, casual viewing/comparison but I was disappointed.

My projector was very recently calibrated by Chad B. It's possible that the rip wasn't right or something but it got me wondering if maybe the fauxK and other limitations of this projector keep it from really showing the enhanced picture of UHD.

Just wondering what everyone's experience is.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
I'm getting real nice HDR performance on my 400 with just the custom gamma curves that AVS loaded when they sold me the projector, plus settings from Projectorcentral.com . I'm expecting even better performance when Chad makes it to California hopefully in December.

The benefits are HDR and WCG more than resolution with 4k, though I have not seen native 4k, but that's the word on the street.

I'd suggest discussing this with Chad. You should be doing well with the 400 and his calibration.

Edit: make sure you're not on Gamma D instead of a gamma curve that Chad may have loaded. The 400 will default to Gamma D upon a new HDMI handshake, and Gamma D sucks (that's tech talk ).

See ya. Dave

"High Fidelity audio has been like a dog chasing his tail. High Fidelity in my marriage has been much more rewarding because she knows where I sleep."

Last edited by Jive Turkey; 10-19-2017 at 06:31 PM.
Jive Turkey is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
DLA-RS400 , DLA-RS500U

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off