Official JVC RS520/RS620 (X7500/X9500) Owner's Thread - Page 115 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 10176Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 05:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 58
One more quick question, it seems like I can't add the Darbee between the Preamp Marantz AV7703 and the RS520 like I did with the RS56. I have to connect the projector directly to the Preamp to have signal. Has anyone successfully using the Darbee with the newer RS5XX/6XX projector? I don't have any 4K sources yet, just 1080p and really like what the Darbee does to the picture so want to use it with 1080p sources if possible.
Thanks,
BT
btran33 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by btran33 View Post
One more quick question, it seems like I can't add the Darbee between the Preamp Marantz AV7703 and the RS520 like I did with the RS56. I have to connect the projector directly to the Preamp to have signal. Has anyone successfully using the Darbee with the newer RS5XX/6XX projector? I don't have any 4K sources yet, just 1080p and really like what the Darbee does to the picture so want to use it with 1080p sources if possible.
Thanks,
BT
so with the Darbee in the mix, you get no signal? Hope thats not the case as I plan on having a Darbee as well for my 1080p material..... can't imagine why this wouldn't work.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #3423 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
jj-34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by btran33 View Post
I'll write up my thought between this new RS520 and my trusty RS56/X75 as I thought that would help those who are in the same boat with me that torn between upgrade or wait
Definitely in the same boat with my RS56 too but maybe waiting next year for the 540's price to come down ...
I guess true 4K not affordable for me before several years ...
jj-34 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3424 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
so with the Darbee in the mix, you get no signal? Hope thats not the case as I plan on having a Darbee as well for my 1080p material..... can't imagine why this wouldn't work.
Yes, I have no signal with the Darbee between the preamp and the projector, which was fine with my RS56, but perfect signal without it. I'll try again tonight and see if somehow it got fixed!
btran33 is online now  
post #3425 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 07:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 122
On some 24p mkv content I get fast moving (soap-opera effect) motion even though the JVC has the MPC all off..

Other mkv files (24p) play fine.

My chain is Oppo 203 -> Marantz SR7010 ->JVC X970R

Is there a setting in the Oppo I need to set? Or, maybe its just the file if other files are fine?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #3426 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 08:36 PM
Member
 
2 Stangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I am super confused as to which 3d emitter works best with the RS520? Also, does anyone have any suggestions as to the best glasses to use?

Thanks!
2 Stangs is offline  
post #3427 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 11:23 PM
Member
 
dude321's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi,

I am planning get 2.35:1 fixed screen for RS520. Will 138inch 1.1 gain white screen work for 4K HDR stuff? It will be installed in a light controlled room with minimal throw distance. Also will a curved screen work better than flat one?

Thanks
dude321 is offline  
post #3428 of 5130 Old 10-08-2017, 11:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bandyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4,078
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2440 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
Quote:
Originally Posted by dude321 View Post
Hi,

I am planning get 2.35:1 fixed screen for RS520. Will 138inch 1.1 gain white screen work for 4K HDR stuff? It will be installed in a light controlled room with minimal throw distance. Also will a curved screen work better than flat one?

Thanks
I used to have a curved screen and while I found it was cool to look at it did not enhance the experince much overall.

JVC RS620/X9500 in bat cave Anthem MRX-720 + 3xpower amps = 7.1.4, Martin Logan Motion 60XT fronts, ML FX rears, ML Motion 50XT centre, 4 x ML Motion 2 on ceiling Atmos, ML Balanced force 210 as the beast. Panasonic UB900, STAX-3170 earspeakers, HTPC, PS4, PS3, Amiga 500 etc..Epson LS10000 calibration and WCG SDR settings: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post50298297
Bandyka is online now  
post #3429 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 02:20 AM
Member
 
scott_richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hi guys,

So I am having some issues with 2.35:1 "anamo" on my X9500 and playing movies through Netflix on both my Apple TV and my PS4 Pro.

I cannot select "anamorphic" from the menu or press the 'anamo' button on the remote when using these devices using Netflix.

If I play a Blu-Ray through my PS4 Pro the anamo button works fine and I can fill my screen nicely.

So failing that, I tried using my Marantz 8802a "vertical stretch" mode, however it doesn't seem to work. I hear my projector "click", then "click" again. Like it's trying but failing.

I'm at a loss. I'd really love to enjoy anamorphic and fill my screen with things other than just 24p bluray.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Scott
scott_richardson is offline  
post #3430 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 04:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
btran33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Earth
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by btran33 View Post
Yes, I have no signal with the Darbee between the preamp and the projector, which was fine with my RS56, but perfect signal without it. I'll try again tonight and see if somehow it got fixed!
All:
Quick update, I still can't get the Darbee to work with the RS520, so I gave up on it for now. the RS520 is very sharp, so I don't think the Darbee will add much to the picture.
I did a quick calibrate yesterday using Chromapure and Display Pro meter. The projector has only a few hrs so I was not doing a full calibration, just a quick one to dial in the brightness. And man, it's bright! For my 100" screen, I closed the iris to -13 and still have more than 14 ft-L. Color out of the box is excellent in THX mode, but grey-scale is not that great and gamma is not flat. Adjusting the greyscale and gamma is harder than my old RS56 as it's lacking the manual 10 points gamma/grey-scale adjust, JVC should keep this feature within the projector not in the autocal, which I don't have the needed meter for that. Anyway, I just did a few adjusts in the gamma to flat out the curve but didn't touch the grey-scale for now. I'll do a full calibration after put in more hrs.
Thanks,
BT
btran33 is online now  
post #3431 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
On some 24p mkv content I get fast moving (soap-opera effect) motion even though the JVC has the MPC all off..

Other mkv files (24p) play fine.

My chain is Oppo 203 -> Marantz SR7010 ->JVC X970R

Is there a setting in the Oppo I need to set? Or, maybe its just the file if other files are fine?
Anyone able to direct me on this?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #3432 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 01:43 PM
703
Senior Member
 
703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbryan View Post
Oppo does not strip HDR metadata. All it does is tone map HDR to SDR. For some ridiculous reason, they chose to call this "strip metadata". That has lead to confusion about what the feature does and adds confusion when people are discussing the act of actually removing HDR metadata.
The panny strips the HDR meta data when set to SDR. So the projector will not try to change display mode.
703 is offline  
post #3433 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 03:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Is there any real benefit to run an Ethernet cable to my ceiling mount (conduit) 520 projector? I already have a serial cable up there for control. Does Ethernet add anything? It is relatively easy to access it...only above my head a few feet if I ever just needed to quickly plug into it. Thanks.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #3434 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 23,130
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4156 Post(s)
Liked: 2390
Quote:
Originally Posted by 703 View Post
The panny strips the HDR meta data when set to SDR. So the projector will not try to change display mode.
Not to debate semantics, but when set to SDR, the Panasonic doesn't strip metadata, it converts HDR to SDR and Rec.2020 to Rec.709 but yes, it doesn't cause changing the display mode other than the switch from 60Hz to 24Hz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
Is there any real benefit to run an Ethernet cable to my ceiling mount (conduit) 520 projector? I already have a serial cable up there for control. Does Ethernet add anything?
Autocal.
seanbryan likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
post #3435 of 5130 Old 10-09-2017, 08:44 PM
703
Senior Member
 
703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Not to debate semantics, but when set to SDR, the Panasonic doesn't strip metadata, it converts HDR to SDR and Rec.2020 to Rec.709 but yes, it doesn't cause changing the display mode other than the switch from 60Hz to 24Hz.



Autocal.
I thought the JVC switch picture mode on the presence of HDR metadata HLG (HDR 10).

So by converting to Rec709 then the HDR meta data is stripped? Or else the JVC will switch pic mode.
703 is offline  
post #3436 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 12:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bandyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4,078
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2440 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
Quote:
Originally Posted by 703 View Post
I thought the JVC switch picture mode on the presence of HDR metadata HLG (HDR 10).

So by converting to Rec709 then the HDR meta data is stripped? Or else the JVC will switch pic mode.
When you actually turn off HDR in the panny it will disable HDR and convert it to 709 however if used with a Linker it simply keeps BT2020 and re-maps it to SDR.
seanbryan likes this.

JVC RS620/X9500 in bat cave Anthem MRX-720 + 3xpower amps = 7.1.4, Martin Logan Motion 60XT fronts, ML FX rears, ML Motion 50XT centre, 4 x ML Motion 2 on ceiling Atmos, ML Balanced force 210 as the beast. Panasonic UB900, STAX-3170 earspeakers, HTPC, PS4, PS3, Amiga 500 etc..Epson LS10000 calibration and WCG SDR settings: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post50298297
Bandyka is online now  
post #3437 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 02:32 AM
703
Senior Member
 
703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandyka View Post
When you actually turn off HDR in the panny it will disable HDR and convert it to 709 however if used with a Linker it simply keeps BT2020 and re-maps it to SDR.
So I was right, when the Panny converts to Rec709, the metadata for HDR-10 is gone (stripped) from the source disc and not outputted via HDMI. The HDR metadata being SMPTE ST.2086, MaxFALL and MaxCLL. And in the absence of such static metadata, there is no change of picture mode on the JVC.
Bandyka likes this.
703 is offline  
post #3438 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 04:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 23,130
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4156 Post(s)
Liked: 2390
Quote:
Originally Posted by 703 View Post
I thought the JVC switch picture mode on the presence of HDR metadata HLG (HDR 10).

So by converting to Rec709 then the HDR meta data is stripped? Or else the JVC will switch pic mode.
Yes it removes the metadata because it's not sending HDR anymore. But to be clear, it doesn't just "Strip Metadata" like the Linker/Vertex can, which removes the metadata/flags but leaves the HDR video untouched.

And FWIW, HDR10 and HLG (Hybrid Log Gamma) are different things, though both are HDR.
seanbryan likes this.
stanger89 is offline  
post #3439 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 06:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bandyka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4,078
Mentioned: 83 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2440 Post(s)
Liked: 1524
Quote:
Originally Posted by 703 View Post
So I was right, when the Panny converts to Rec709, the metadata for HDR-10 is gone (stripped) from the source disc and not outputted via HDMI. The HDR metadata being SMPTE ST.2086, MaxFALL and MaxCLL. And in the absence of such static metadata, there is no change of picture mode on the JVC.
Correct as there is no HDR flag to trigger the change.

JVC RS620/X9500 in bat cave Anthem MRX-720 + 3xpower amps = 7.1.4, Martin Logan Motion 60XT fronts, ML FX rears, ML Motion 50XT centre, 4 x ML Motion 2 on ceiling Atmos, ML Balanced force 210 as the beast. Panasonic UB900, STAX-3170 earspeakers, HTPC, PS4, PS3, Amiga 500 etc..Epson LS10000 calibration and WCG SDR settings: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post50298297
Bandyka is online now  
post #3440 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 28,244
Mentioned: 283 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13774 Post(s)
Liked: 11415
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by mit_hd View Post
Hi,

I own a Panasonic AE8000U and am pretty happy with the projector; however, I love 3D movies and the Panasonic is pretty dim in 3D mode. I have to crank up the brightness all the way up running the dreadful Dynamic mode (2471 lumens according to projector central), and still not getting a satisfactorily bright image . I'm considering buying the RS520 now that the price has become more affordable. I know that RS520 is very bright in 2D, but I'm not sure if it is bright enough in 3D?

Thanks for your time.
That number is higher than all the other reviews I have seen on the Panny. Projector reviews got 1,898 at mid zoom. At best you would get 10% to 15% higher at short throw. Also the picture was pretty bad in that mode, so most do not use it without some adjustments and those adjustments cost you quite a bit of light output. The JVC is one of the brightest projectors out there for the money. What size and gain is your screen and what throw are you using?
http://www.projectorreviews.com/pana...000-brightness
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #3441 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barhoram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,697
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 47
is there a recommended installation height (for ceiling mount) as related to top of the screen? last PJ was pretty much level with top of the screen....but I have some room to play either up or down.

I don't really like talking about my flair
barhoram is offline  
post #3442 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 4,635
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 616 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by barhoram View Post
is there a recommended installation height (for ceiling mount) as related to top of the screen? last PJ was pretty much level with top of the screen....but I have some room to play either up or down.
You generally want to keep lens shift from it's maximum. JVC has a horizontal shift of 80%. On most larger screens that equates out to about 12" above the top of screen. Lower would certainly be better.

The purpose of listening shouldn't be to respond as much as it should be to understand.
bass addict is offline  
post #3443 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 14,795
Mentioned: 412 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5802 Post(s)
Liked: 5660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
On some 24p mkv content I get fast moving (soap-opera effect) motion even though the JVC has the MPC all off..

Other mkv files (24p) play fine.

My chain is Oppo 203 -> Marantz SR7010 ->JVC X970R

Is there a setting in the Oppo I need to set? Or, maybe its just the file if other files are fine?
Probably just the CMD bug where the JVC turns CMD back on by itself. Toggle it on, then off again and it should fix it.

European Models do not accept banana plugs
Belly of the Beast: Bass Bunker Theater
beastaudio is offline  
post #3444 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastaudio View Post
Probably just the CMD bug where the JVC turns CMD back on by itself. Toggle it on, then off again and it should fix it.
Does this bug manifest itself without the CMD setting actually moving to a different value other than "Off"?

I mean, if I see this issue and then go to the CMD setting, I should expect the value there to be "Off" still, and then I just turn it to Low and then back to Off and it disappears as the workaround fix?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #3445 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1412 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
Does this bug manifest itself without the CMD setting actually moving to a different value other than "Off"?

I mean, if I see this issue and then go to the CMD setting, I should expect the value there to be "Off" still, and then I just turn it to Low and then back to Off and it disappears as the workaround fix?
Yes, that's how to do it. Odd, but for some reason it gets turned on without the setting changing. Just toggle it to low and back, and you're good.


Actually, I just hit my CMD button five times, and that does the trick without pulling up the menu.
Erod is online now  
post #3446 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 12:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Erod View Post
Yes, that's how to do it. Odd, but for some reason it gets turned on without the setting changing. Just toggle it to low and back, and you're good.


Actually, I just hit my CMD button five times, and that does the trick without pulling up the menu.
That's gotta be it. Will try it next time.

So, does the fix on CMD banding everyone is saying (although to be confirmed) that JVC will fix now on these projectors if you send yours in also mean JVC would fix this issue as well as the same time?
Sittler27 is offline  
post #3447 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Erod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Texas
Posts: 2,029
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1412 Post(s)
Liked: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
That's gotta be it. Will try it next time.

So, does the fix on CMD banding everyone is saying (although to be confirmed) that JVC will fix now on these projectors if you send yours in also mean JVC would fix this issue as well as the same time?
I'm not sure.


I don't like CMD, so I won't be sending mine in. I wish they could fix it via a firmware update.


I'm not even sure how long it takes to get it back if you do.
Erod is online now  
post #3448 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
EllisGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_richardson View Post
Hi guys,

So I am having some issues with 2.35:1 "anamo" on my X9500 and playing movies through Netflix on both my Apple TV and my PS4 Pro.

I cannot select "anamorphic" from the menu or press the 'anamo' button on the remote when using these devices using Netflix.

If I play a Blu-Ray through my PS4 Pro the anamo button works fine and I can fill my screen nicely.

So failing that, I tried using my Marantz 8802a "vertical stretch" mode, however it doesn't seem to work. I hear my projector "click", then "click" again. Like it's trying but failing.

I'm at a loss. I'd really love to enjoy anamorphic and fill my screen with things other than just 24p bluray.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Scott
JVC's anamorphic mode does not work with 60 fps sources - just 24 fps, which your experience seems to confirm. I don't know what's happening with your Marantz mode.
EllisGJ is offline  
post #3449 of 5130 Old 10-10-2017, 05:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 3,261
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Should I be manually changing settings on the projector when I feed it a test UHD movie file through my Nvidia Shield? This is also going through an Emotiva XMC-1, which will not pass all the 4k goodies other than the resolution, but my colors seem washed out. What setting on the projector should I be choosing? Just the BT2020 setting, or other settings as well? When I choose just BT2020, there is a distinct red push and oversaturation. But when I keep it on Custom 2, which is what it is on for 1080p content, it is washed out when playing the UHD file.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #3450 of 5130 Old 10-11-2017, 12:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 12,079
Mentioned: 104 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3399 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bytehoven View Post
And RSx20/Xx70/Xx700 models can be sent to JVC california for the firmware/software CMD upgrade.
Is there a way to positively determine if a unit has the CMD upgrade/fix or not?

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"

Last edited by Roger Dressler; 10-11-2017 at 10:51 AM.
Roger Dressler is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off