Official JVC - 20LTD - RS640 (x990/x9900) - RS540 (X790/x7900) - Owners Thread - Page 212 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 31674Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6331 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
rprice54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Official JVC - 20LTD - RS640 (x990/x9900) - RS540 (X790/x7900) - Owners Thread

In the autocal thread they talk about calibrating at several different iris positions, That the PJ will have greyscale changes with iris changes. I wonder if that’s what’s happening here. The iris closes down into one of the other ranges?

My first autocal I did the iris at every 5 stops. Maybe folks should try that and see if it affects some of the visual changes induced by the auto iris. Just a thought.

JVC Calibration Software V6 For 2015 Models (X9000,X7000,X5000,RS400,RS500,RS600)
https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?sha...0&share_type=t

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by rprice54; 06-02-2018 at 07:48 AM.
rprice54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6332 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 08:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,131
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5015 Post(s)
Liked: 1930
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprice54 View Post
In the autocal thread they talk about calibrating at several different iris positions, That the PJ will have greyscale changes with iris changes. I wonder if that’s what’s happening here. The iris closes down into one of the other ranges?

My first autocal I did the iris at every 5 stops. Maybe folks should try that and see if it affects some of the visual changes induced by the auto iris. Just a thought.
Depending on how the projector was calibrated, the greyscale shift can be very noticeable when you change the iris manually (there are 4 ranges, 3 "boundary points"). You can display something neutral on the screen and gradually change the iris from 0 to -15 and back, to see if your projector does that.

In my experience the factory calibration is quite uniform, even when gamma droop develops. It's mostly when you re-calibrate the colour at one iris opening and not the others, that this can become very noticeable. That's one of the reasons I only do Autocal for gamma, not colour. (Another reason is you can get significant drop in luminance when calibrating colour).

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 06-02-2018 at 08:31 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #6333 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rprice54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 172
I just wonder if some of that is causing more noticeable iris pumping for some folks and others feel like it’s better after calibration. Just thinking out loud.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rprice54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6334 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 01:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Looking at getting the RS440.

For my purposes usage will be 85% TV (mainly sports) and the rest movie viewing, is there a lot to be gained from going to the RS540. The 540 is at a substantial price difference here in Canada about 60% more. Another option is the RS520 which can be had for about 30% more than the RS440.

Or just keep using my Sony HW50 for now?

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
PistNBrke is offline  
post #6335 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by PistNBrke View Post
Looking at getting the RS440.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
*****
Best option of those listed, IMO: "Another option is the RS520 which can be had for about 30% more than the RS440..."

Steve
SHV! is offline  
post #6336 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,640
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by PistNBrke View Post
Looking at getting the RS440.

For my purposes usage will be 85% TV (mainly sports) and the rest movie viewing, is there a lot to be gained from going to the RS540. The 540 is at a substantial price difference here in Canada about 60% more. Another option is the RS520 which can be had for about 30% more than the RS440.

Or just keep using my Sony HW50 for now?

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
If the 440 is ANYWHERE near as good as the 540, it's well worth it for movies. I went from the HW50 to the 540. Wouldn't go back (issues aside). For mainly sports? Meh. Don’t bother.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rprice54 View Post
I just wonder if some of that is causing more noticeable iris pumping for some folks and others feel like it’s better after calibration. Just thinking out loud.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toe View Post
I basically never saw the iris in action (besides credits) until the other night with Xander Cage and it was frequently noticeable. I don't know if it's simply seeing a more aggressive iris due to having it all the way open at 0 or if I just found a particularly challenging film for it, but what I saw convinced me to shut it off and keep it off which I've never felt the need to do in the ~500 hours I've logged between my 790 and 520.
FYI, I just had my friend in the UK confirm on his RS540 the EXACT same issues I had with The Greatest Showman, and with the Captain America Civil War brightness pulsing.

So there you go. I'll leave my iris on manual and enjoy a completely stable image.
Toe likes this.

Last edited by WilliamG; 06-02-2018 at 05:34 PM.
WilliamG is offline  
post #6337 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Highjinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1322 Post(s)
Liked: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
That is a good deal. Is that all I need to calibrate my RS540?



Right? No kidding... I ordered the 50 foot RUIPRO just now. Oy... hurts the bank account.



Aztar35, thank you for spending such a long time on the phone with me testing this.

I'm EXTREMELY disappointed that the JVC is doing this, when no other display device I own does (iPhone X, LG C7 OLED, iPad Pro 2017, Sony VPL-HW50ES projector, Apple 5K iMac, LG 5K display, MacBook Pro etc).

I also confirmed (for the last time!), that this bug DOES happen in the HDR version of The Greatest Showman. I took an exposure-locked screenshot with my iPhone X to show everyone the difference between DI ON and DI OFF. I really feel like the Dynamic Iris is pointless on these projectors. Sure, there may not be many instances in content where this issue occurs - but it's going to bug me knowing it COULD occur on any content. So DI needs to stay off, where this BUG (and to me it's absolutely a bug) doesn't occur.

The Greatest Showman SDR Blu-ray or UHD Blu-ray, at timestamp 48:58. Make sure there are no Blu-ray player etc menus that could affect the DI level.

Dynamic Iris OFF (note especially the horizontal crease in Jackman's shirt):



Dynamic Iris ON:



Bottom line: If you own the JVC 540/640 (can't speak for the 440), and you want to enjoy The Greatest Showman in SDR or HDR, be sure to watch it with the Dynamic Iris off. It's insane to me that I even have to type this.

Although the time stamp is the same, the actual frame may not be, dissimilar levels of compression are applied to frames. Eg frame 1 could have 10:1, frame 2 20:1, frame 3 50:1

Perhaps retry this with a still capture with and without iris? Just sayin'

May the success of a Nation be judged not by its collective wealth nor by its power, but by the contentment of its people.
Hiran J Wijeyesekera - 1985.
Highjinx is offline  
post #6338 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,640
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highjinx View Post
Although the time stamp is the same, the actual frame may not be, dissimilar levels of compression are applied to frames. Eg frame 1 could have 10:1, frame 2 20:1, frame 3 50:1

Perhaps retry this with a still capture with and without iris? Just sayin'
I did. I paused the movie to capture the differences. Lol. It’s the iris. Pure and simple.
WilliamG is offline  
post #6339 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Highjinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1322 Post(s)
Liked: 538
Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
I did. I paused the movie to capture the differences. Lol. It’s the iris. Pure and simple.
Is it the iris or the processing associated with the auto iris position. If you disable the DI and adjust the manual iris, brightness and contrast aside, do you see a similar result. If it's the associated image processing then perhaps JVC can improve the situation?

May the success of a Nation be judged not by its collective wealth nor by its power, but by the contentment of its people.
Hiran J Wijeyesekera - 1985.
Highjinx is offline  
post #6340 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,640
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highjinx View Post
Is it the iris or the processing associated with the auto iris position. If you disable the DI and adjust the manual iris, brightness and contrast aside, do you see a similar result. If it's the associated image processing then perhaps JVC can improve the situation?
It’s not the iris itself - I tested each and every position set to manual without any issue. It’s the processing associated with the auto-DI adjustments.
Highjinx likes this.
WilliamG is offline  
post #6341 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Highjinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1322 Post(s)
Liked: 538
When the Di is activated is it possible that due to the delay of the processing JVC uses a few frames held ahead to mitigate the delay. Just thinking aloud!

I would try a 4k still capture and feed it to the projector. Could use Javs seaside capture as reference?

May the success of a Nation be judged not by its collective wealth nor by its power, but by the contentment of its people.
Hiran J Wijeyesekera - 1985.
Highjinx is offline  
post #6342 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rprice54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by PistNBrke View Post
Looking at getting the RS440.



For my purposes usage will be 85% TV (mainly sports) and the rest movie viewing, is there a lot to be gained from going to the RS540. The 540 is at a substantial price difference here in Canada about 60% more. Another option is the RS520 which can be had for about 30% more than the RS440.



Or just keep using my Sony HW50 for now?



Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks


Everything I read said the jump from the 4xx series to the 5xx series was significant. The contrast/brightness jump. The BT2020 filter, etc. I picked the 540. The “hand picked” difference for the 640 wasn’t enough for me to justify the jump without any added features. But for several other folks it was.

The 520 had some banding issues with CMD and my understanding is that the fix for that killed the low latency function, neither issue affects the 540. Just something to think about. I use CMD for sports especially.

There are lots of 440 vs 540 discussions on these forums. The 440 discussion was removed from this thread early because it really is in a different class compared to the 540/640.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rprice54 is offline  
post #6343 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 07:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,640
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highjinx View Post
When the Di is activated is it possible that due to the delay of the processing JVC uses a few frames held ahead to mitigate the delay. Just thinking aloud!

I would try a 4k still capture and feed it to the projector. Could use Javs seaside capture as reference?
There are no issues most of the time with this particular problem. So Javs’ seaside image will be no issue. There’s something about that particular scene in Showman that trips up the projector.

And the Captain America Civil War scene referenced earlier just trips up the iris again in terms of brightness. I can’t see why since that scene has very level brightness across the whole scene. It’s this that just leaves me gun-shy when it comes to the JVC DI implementation.
WilliamG is offline  
post #6344 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 07:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Highjinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,552
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1322 Post(s)
Liked: 538
@WilliamG

Your reply to my above post came through on the e-mail alert but not seen here.

"There are no issues most of the time with this particular problem. So Javs’ seaside image will be no issue. There’s something about that particular scene in Showman that trips up the projector. And the Captain America Civil War scene referenced earlier just trips up the iris again in terms of brightness. I can’t see why since that scene has veey level brightness across
the frame. It’s this that just leaves me gun-shy when it comes to the JVC DI implementation."

Totally understandable!

Curious as the the cause of the negative effect though!

May the success of a Nation be judged not by its collective wealth nor by its power, but by the contentment of its people.
Hiran J Wijeyesekera - 1985.
Highjinx is offline  
post #6345 of 12739 Old 06-02-2018, 08:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WilliamG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,640
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1520 Post(s)
Liked: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highjinx View Post
@WilliamG

Your reply to my above post came through on the e-mail alert but not seen here.

"There are no issues most of the time with this particular problem. So Javs’ seaside image will be no issue. There’s something about that particular scene in Showman that trips up the projector. And the Captain America Civil War scene referenced earlier just trips up the iris again in terms of brightness. I can’t see why since that scene has veey level brightness across
the frame. It’s this that just leaves me gun-shy when it comes to the JVC DI implementation."

Totally understandable!

Curious as the the cause of the negative effect though!
Yeah AVS has been broken like that for a long time. Go to your settings for AVS and change to 50 posts per page. That fixes it.
Highjinx likes this.
WilliamG is offline  
post #6346 of 12739 Old 06-03-2018, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,724
Mentioned: 252 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12696 Post(s)
Liked: 10318
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprice54 View Post
Everything I read said the jump from the 4xx series to the 5xx series was significant. The contrast/brightness jump. The BT2020 filter, etc. I picked the 540. The “hand picked” difference for the 640 wasn’t enough for me to justify the jump without any added features. But for several other folks it was.

The 520 had some banding issues with CMD and my understanding is that the fix for that killed the low latency function, neither issue affects the 540. Just something to think about. I use CMD for sports especially.

There are lots of 440 vs 540 discussions on these forums. The 440 discussion was removed from this thread early because it really is in a different class compared to the 540/640.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
JVC corrected the low latency issue a long time ago on the 20 series. That fix is available to owners that bought units with the issue, but there should be very few of those, since the low latency fix can out soon after the CMD fix.

Last edited by Mike Garrett; 06-03-2018 at 07:00 AM.
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #6347 of 12739 Old 06-03-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,769
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6785 Post(s)
Liked: 6783
Quote:
Originally Posted by PistNBrke View Post
Looking at getting the RS440.

For my purposes usage will be 85% TV (mainly sports) and the rest movie viewing, is there a lot to be gained from going to the RS540. The 540 is at a substantial price difference here in Canada about 60% more. Another option is the RS520 which can be had for about 30% more than the RS440.

Or just keep using my Sony HW50 for now?

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks
Are you near the US border? They are much less in the states........
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6348 of 12739 Old 06-03-2018, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 7,131
Mentioned: 133 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5015 Post(s)
Liked: 1930
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Are you near the US border? They are much less in the states........
The x590 goes for $3800 CAD, about $2930 USD.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #6349 of 12739 Old 06-03-2018, 10:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajamils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Katy, Tx
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 33
No exactly but I've found a consistent way to avoid that and that was to change my output color format from RGB to YCbCr444.

Also I noticed that setting up the device in MadVr as "Digital Projector" also causes weird color tint. Leaving it as "unknown" make it better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coxy2416 View Post
Did you ever determine what was causing your pink screen?

Last edited by ajamils; 06-05-2018 at 12:55 PM.
ajamils is offline  
post #6350 of 12739 Old 06-05-2018, 10:20 AM
Member
 
pbelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: LISBON-PORTUGAL
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On a X7900 I have seeing the menu settings and on MPC level settings in ANY Picture Mode I am not able to change settings on 4K Shift ( it's on 4K ON but greyed , so cannot change to OFF if I wanted ) and Graphic Mode is also grey , so cannot change to 2K or 4K if I want .

Appreciate you expertise advise how to be able to change above settings .

greetings from Portugaal
Pedro

Peter
pbelo is offline  
post #6351 of 12739 Old 06-05-2018, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6,717
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1503 Post(s)
Liked: 1177
Getting ready for a screen upgrade for my x990.

1st aspect of the upgrade, a switch to a acoustic transparent design. Then i will reposition the left , center and right speakers behind the fixed frame AT screen.

2nd aspect, this will be a Seymour Enlightor-4k 0.9 gain design.

3rd, I'm going from a 110 to a 100, so i can mount the screen back within the 109" wide inset opening at the front of my ht. The inset is 19" deep, so i can fabricate a shelf for the three front of ht JBL Control 5 pro mid field studio monitors. I use these JBL studio mid field monitors at all 7 positions of my 7.1 set up. Incredible imaging from this setup, and these monitors are a relatively inexpensive passive speaker enclosure.

This will be quite an upgrade from my current set up and I'm eager to experience the enhanced presentation, as well as the much cleaner front of ht this design change will provide.

This upgrade was made possible when a fellow AVS member needed to sell this screen as part of his ht setup change. Thanks!

I'll update with pics when the upgrade is complete.
Craig Peer likes this.

JVC DLA-X990 - 128" 2.35 1.3 Gain Screen - X800M2 - UB820 - ATV4K64 - ROKU Ultra - PS4 - XBone
7.1.4 Atmos - Denon X4300H + Denon 3806(LCR) - JBL Control 5 - BIC Sub - Dayton
Bytehoven is offline  
post #6352 of 12739 Old 06-06-2018, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
mustang5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Somewhere in middle America.
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bytehoven View Post
This will be quite an upgrade from my current set up and I'm eager to experience the enhanced presentation, as well as the much cleaner front of ht this design change will provide.
This is what I was going for my in my new HT room. I bought new everything to include building a spandex screen (typically thought to be .7 gain), JVC 540, Denon 6400 and Episode speakers that would fit behind my new screen. I wanted to do in-walls but a couple of walls presented challenges. Plus I got a great deal on the Episode speakers. Still need sound treatments and in-ceiling Atmos speakers but so far I've been happy with the direction I went. Early testing (still not calibrated yet) but the JVC looks plenty bright to me even with my negative gain.

Looking forward to seeing your new setup.

"Like a Ninja, only better!"

Current HT Room Build
mustang5o is offline  
post #6353 of 12739 Old 06-06-2018, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajamils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Katy, Tx
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbelo View Post
On a X7900 I have seeing the menu settings and on MPC level settings in ANY Picture Mode I am not able to change settings on 4K Shift ( it's on 4K ON but greyed , so cannot change to OFF if I wanted ) and Graphic Mode is also grey , so cannot change to 2K or 4K if I want .

Appreciate you expertise advise how to be able to change above settings .

greetings from Portugaal
Pedro
You are most likely not able to chance because your source is sending 4k signal. Change the source to 1080p and see if it helps.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
ajamils is offline  
post #6354 of 12739 Old 06-06-2018, 01:59 PM
Member
 
pbelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: LISBON-PORTUGAL
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajamils View Post
You are most likely not able to chance because your source is sending 4k signal. Change the source to 1080p and see if it helps.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
thanks for yr advice , will check and try your suggestion.

Peter
pbelo is offline  
post #6355 of 12739 Old 06-07-2018, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
JVC v3 curves

Hello, Im new here, can you pls help me where can I download this v3 curves (Ive rs540) and process to install it
thanks a lot Javs!
Creo75 is offline  
post #6356 of 12739 Old 06-07-2018, 08:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ajamils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Katy, Tx
Posts: 1,922
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 227 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creo75 View Post
Hello, Im new here, can you pls help me where can I download this v3 curves (Ive rs540) and process to install it
thanks a lot Javs!

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-dig...l#post55203652
ajamils is offline  
post #6357 of 12739 Old 06-07-2018, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,769
Mentioned: 82 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6785 Post(s)
Liked: 6783
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #6358 of 12739 Old 06-07-2018, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
coxy2416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 431
I currently have my PS4 connected to the JVC X790 with a certified premium HDMI cable but I am having issues. I have the HDR turned on in PS4 menu and the projector automatically detects the HDR and selects the correct mode but for some reason the pictures is all pink. Anyone else come across this problem?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0982.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	436.0 KB
ID:	2413204   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0983.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	336.6 KB
ID:	2413208   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0985.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	757.3 KB
ID:	2413210  
coxy2416 is offline  
post #6359 of 12739 Old 06-07-2018, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
zax123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by coxy2416 View Post
I currently have my PS4 connected to the JVC X790 with a certified premium HDMI cable but I am having issues. I have the HDR turned on in PS4 menu and the projector automatically detects the HDR and selects the correct mode but for some reason the pictures is all pink. Anyone else come across this problem?
I had trouble with my PS4 Pro and my X990 when I first hooked it up with a cable in the "Cabernet" series from Monoprice.

I tested with a really short 4K HDR approved cable and it worked.

I then upgraded to the DynamicView cable from Monoprice and it worked perfectly.

I would try it with a really short 4K approved cable to see if it works.
zax123 is offline  
post #6360 of 12739 Old 06-07-2018, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
coxy2416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 750 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by zax123 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by coxy2416 View Post
I currently have my PS4 connected to the JVC X790 with a certified premium HDMI cable but I am having issues. I have the HDR turned on in PS4 menu and the projector automatically detects the HDR and selects the correct mode but for some reason the pictures is all pink. Anyone else come across this problem?
I had trouble with my PS4 Pro and my X990 when I first hooked it up with a cable in the "Cabernet" series from Monoprice.

I tested with a really short 4K HDR approved cable and it worked.

I then upgraded to the DynamicView cable from Monoprice and it worked perfectly.

I would try it with a really short 4K approved cable to see if it works.
I have it hooked up with a 6’ certified premium high speed cable from monoprice so I don’t believe that’s what’s causing the issue.
coxy2416 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , xbox one x

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off