Official JVC RS3000/NX9 - JVC RS2000/NX7/N7 - JVC RS1000/NX5/N5 - Owners Thread - Page 389 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12388Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11641 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
talon95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by KanosWRX View Post
On my shield I have it set to the default YUV 420 10bit Rec. 2020 (Which is what UHD is). Colorimetry OFF. Due to the fact that either the Shield or the JVC doesn't send/read standard dynamic range content as Rec. 709, but the JVC says its 170M... weird bug but turns up magenta a ton! makes it unwatchable. So this way Rec 709 content gets put in the Rec 2020 container and displayed that way. I have a NX7 and find this works best after all my testing.

Truly is a shame their isn't one media player out there that does everything perfectly right, seems even after all these years UHD/HDR is still a mixed bag of worms.
But isn't the Rec 709 stuff de-saturated pretty badly? It is on mine. Only way to make it work is to switch display modes.
talon95 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11642 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,067
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1103 Post(s)
Liked: 621
Okay, the startup time is getting pretty ridiculous now.

Initially it was 1-2 minutes, then it got to 2-3 minutes, and now it's averaging 4-5 minutes. At this rate, it'll be 10 min by the 4th of July.

Really hope the next firmware update actually addresses this.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7/Panasonic PT-AE8000U; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #11643 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Roger Mathus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest - Oregon
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I have an NX9 connected to Marantz AV8805 pre/pro. My disc player is Panasonic UB9000. I also have a Roku Ultra box connected to the 8805 for streaming. With the Roku, especially when using Netflix, I ocassionally get either a black screen, green screen or screen with vertical bars rather than a picture when starting a movie. It seems that the image is frozen as I cannot even get Roku home screen. If I go to the Marantz 8805 and select another imput rather than Roku then go back to the Roku selection the Roku home screen appears and the movie then usually plays normally. Sometimes it takes two tries. Is this a JVC, Roku, Netflex or HDMI issue?

Not serious but annoying. I do not have this issue playing discs and it does not seem to happen with the Roku when streaming from Vudu, Amazon or Criterion. My NX9 firmware is v2.04 which I think is the latest.

Last edited by Roger Mathus; 05-20-2019 at 02:15 PM.
Roger Mathus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11644 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
jason4vu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Okay, the startup time is getting pretty ridiculous now.

Initially it was 1-2 minutes, then it got to 2-3 minutes, and now it's averaging 4-5 minutes. At this rate, it'll be 10 min by the 4th of July.

Really hope the next firmware update actually addresses this.
Tested mine at 37 sec to DILA logo. Wonder what’s going on....that’s crazy
jason4vu is offline  
post #11645 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
KanosWRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post
But isn't the Rec 709 stuff de-saturated pretty badly? It is on mine. Only way to make it work is to switch display modes.


Did you turn on the rec 2020 mode on the projector? Your color wheel should move to enabled then everything looks good if you have a nx5 I assume if you just turn on rec2020 mode vs rec709 it should look better as well and with the correct color saturation.
KanosWRX is offline  
post #11646 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
mattztt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Okay, the startup time is getting pretty ridiculous now.

Initially it was 1-2 minutes, then it got to 2-3 minutes, and now it's averaging 4-5 minutes. At this rate, it'll be 10 min by the 4th of July.

Really hope the next firmware update actually addresses this.
Possibly a lamp problem? Early on someone said that long startups could be related to the lamp failing to strike on the first (second, third...) try. If it's taking longer and longer for you perhaps there's a problem with your lamp that is degrading further? Mine has consistently been 1 minute since I first got the projector and is still one minute after swapping in my free replacement bulb and putting the original in storage.
mattztt is offline  
post #11647 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,317
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11656 Post(s)
Liked: 9216
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmainwaring View Post
That is what I originally thought as well but Mike indicated in a previous post that I would not get the free lamp if I switched. If I do end up switching, I'll see if I can still get the lamp. After reading all of the responses, I've been thinking that I need to invest in the higher gain screen so I could use the savings from buying the RS10000 for that. Either way, I'm going to check on higher gain screen options.
Got a call from JVC today. If you trade up or trade down, no lamp. So free lamp is only good for the original order.
Mike Garrett is online now  
post #11648 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 15,688
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6560 Post(s)
Liked: 7587
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlenC View Post
My initial thought would be an issue between the Dealer and the Distributor.... If the dealer owes money to the distributor, he may not get the projector until his bill is paid. If the dealer is short on money, he doesn't have it to refund to his customer. Might be worth looking into the Dealers current financial situation. Legal fees could be the only way out. Sorry!
I also agree about prepayment, I would like a "good faith" deposit, then bank transfer when unit is ready to be delivered.

I agree, additionally, the deadline for the rebate submittal has passed. They needed to be postmarked by 5/15/19.... Even with a invoice dated 4/30, the serial number from the box needed to be included.....

Unless JVC decides to run another rebate program, the free bulbs are no longer available
.
That is not correct. JVC took lists of customer names and invoice numbers on the last day of April, of unfulfilled RS2000 / 3000 orders, and will honor those pre-orders that have not shipped yet, with the free lamp. Whenever they ship. Hopefully soon. Per JVC.
Craig Peer is online now  
post #11649 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,821
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6312 Post(s)
Liked: 6315
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post
I would guess that JVC would still honor the free bulb since you would be switching because of their delays. That is the right thing to do.
Not this time around.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcsauvag View Post
That fits with what I have been told. Though I'm not sure if there was an action I was already to take, or if I am to wait for my projector before acting. I have seen the May 15 date before too, and your comment worried me.
End user needs to take no action until there projector comes in, that was all up to the dealer to get things started........ When filing in for the rebate you would use the old form. See below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MIR form.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	238.1 KB
ID:	2569314  
rcsauvag likes this.

Last edited by Cleveland Plasma; 05-20-2019 at 03:58 PM.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #11650 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 04:43 PM
Member
 
cindernat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4vu View Post
Tested mine at 37 sec to DILA logo. Wonder what’s going on....that’s crazy
Mine's about that too.
cindernat is online now  
post #11651 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 04:56 PM
Member
 
rmainwaring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Windsor, Colorado
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Garrett View Post
Got a call from JVC today. If you trade up or trade down, no lamp. So free lamp is only good for the original order.
ok thanks for checking. I'll stick with the RS2000 and focus on getting a screen with enough gain.
Craig Peer likes this.
rmainwaring is offline  
post #11652 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 334 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post
Okay, the startup time is getting pretty ridiculous now.

Initially it was 1-2 minutes, then it got to 2-3 minutes, and now it's averaging 4-5 minutes. At this rate, it'll be 10 min by the 4th of July.

Really hope the next firmware update actually addresses this.
I doubt that is a firmware issue, since it is affecting only some units? My startup time is about 43 seconds to the logo.
gravi is offline  
post #11653 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
tommarra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by talon95 View Post
But isn't the Rec 709 stuff de-saturated pretty badly? It is on mine. Only way to make it work is to switch display modes.


Only if you have Colorimetery turned on


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Gear: Fronts: B&W 803D3 | Center: B&W HTM2D3 | Surrounds: B&W 705S2 | Backs: B&W DM601S3 | Heights: Definitive Techonlogy ProCinema 1000 | Receiver & Amps: Anthem MRX 720 + Emotiva BasX-5 | Projector: JVC NX7 | Source: HTPC with Nvidia 2070, Kodi + External Player: MPC-HC with MadVR (for Blu-ray rips), Nvidia Shield (for streaming content)
tommarra is offline  
post #11654 of 12888 Old 05-20-2019, 11:31 PM
aka jfinnie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 2,759
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2228 Post(s)
Liked: 1377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
Not true. If you have an RS2000* or 3000* on backorder ( in the USA only ), through an authorized dealer, you will get your free lamp when you get your projector. Period.

* RS1000 aren't backordered, so does not apply.
So, if RS1000 aren't back ordered, but RS2000 and 3000 are; what does that say about what parts are likely to be in short supply? Unless they just made way too many RS1000 units and have a huge surplus; the only significant difference is the cinema filter, lamp iris mech and the higher contrast achieving panels (assuming they are still being bin-sorted).

Last edited by bobof; 05-21-2019 at 12:55 AM.
bobof is offline  
post #11655 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 12:36 AM
Senior Member
 
KarlKlammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Question:


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
what does that say about what parts are likely to be in short supply?

Answer:

Quote:
panels

Projection: JVC DLA-NX9
VP/Calibration: Lumagen Radiance Pro, LightSpace CMS, x-rite i1 Pro 2, x-rite i1 Display 3
KarlKlammer is offline  
post #11656 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 07:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 23,821
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6312 Post(s)
Liked: 6315
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
So, if RS1000 aren't back ordered, but RS2000 and 3000 are; what does that say about what parts are likely to be in short supply? Unless they just made way too many RS1000 units and have a huge surplus; the only significant difference is the cinema filter, lamp iris mech and the higher contrast achieving panels (assuming they are still being bin-sorted).
That is a great question that we will never know the answer to. The RS3000 / NX9 are not hard to get by the way, they are not flowing like they should be but easy to get in the US.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #11657 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Clark Burk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Baltimore,MD.USA
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 682 Post(s)
Liked: 639
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
Unless they just made way too many RS1000 units and have a huge surplus; the only significant difference is the cinema filter, lamp iris mech and the higher contrast achieving panels (assuming they are still being bin-sorted).
I've seen very few reviews that actually show specs. Has there been a comparison of panel contrast between models? The only apples to apples comparison would be native contrast with no lamp or lens iris in place.

Clark

Last edited by Clark Burk; 05-21-2019 at 09:42 AM.
Clark Burk is offline  
post #11658 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
ehab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lamp replacement

Does anyone know where to get the replacement lamp online for a reasonable price?
ehab is offline  
post #11659 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 11:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,317
Mentioned: 231 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11656 Post(s)
Liked: 9216
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobof View Post
So, if RS1000 aren't back ordered, but RS2000 and 3000 are; what does that say about what parts are likely to be in short supply? Unless they just made way too many RS1000 units and have a huge surplus; the only significant difference is the cinema filter, lamp iris mech and the higher contrast achieving panels (assuming they are still being bin-sorted).
That could very well be what happened, since I was told that RS1000's were going to get tight on availability again.
Mike Garrett is online now  
post #11660 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 12:46 PM
Member
 
dsm1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm continuing to struggle with startup timing and would like to know what others are doing. I've got a Logitech universal remote and I'm almost always starting the system to connect the RS1000 to a 4k Roku through a denon x6500h. I've been trying to adjust the timing because I always land in one of these two bad states:

- DLA shows but then screen is black/blank and PJ is wedged. I cannot bring up menu. Pulling cable and reconnecting does nothing. I can get the pj to go to standby and then I have to pull the power (and try to turn it on with plug pulled or it stays in standby through the plug pull incredibly).
- DLA shows and then the screen ends up blue. In this case the PJ is in ok shape. If I pull up denon receiver menu it shows no hdmi connection status with the roku. I can pull the roku cable and reconnect it to get a display that works.

The funny thing is I did not have this when I first set up the PJ and receiver. I have a strong belief that a receiver update led to this problem but I might be wrong.

The only thing that works is to start the pj and wait until well after the dla displays to start the receiver. I've tried to simulate this with the Logitech but it's tricky. It won't let me put a delay between the start of the receiver and PJ. I've tried setting the Denon to an unused input during shutdown and then on startup waiting a long time before switching to roku but it did not help. It's no big deal for me to remember to manually start the pj, but others in my house are not so reliable. Very frustrating.

steve
dsm1212 is online now  
post #11661 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 15,688
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6560 Post(s)
Liked: 7587
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehab View Post
Does anyone know where to get the replacement lamp online for a reasonable price?
Since any company selling authentic JVC replacement lamps will pay the same price buying them from JVC, if you find really cheap ones online, beware.
Craig Peer is online now  
post #11662 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
ehab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Peer View Post
Since any company selling authentic JVC replacement lamps will pay the same price buying them from JVC, if you find really cheap ones online, beware.
The official price is like 599usd but the ones i found online are 800+
And since i am not in usa i need someone that has online ordering so my order forwarding service can order from it.
ehab is offline  
post #11663 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Roger Mathus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest - Oregon
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4vu View Post
Tested mine at 37 sec to DILA logo. Wonder what’s going on....that’s crazy
My unit also took 36 seconds for logo and 55 seconds from turn on to get UB9000 menu.
Roger Mathus is offline  
post #11664 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Roger Mathus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest - Oregon
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsm1212 View Post
I'm continuing to struggle with startup timing and would like to know what others are doing. I've got a Logitech universal remote and I'm almost always starting the system to connect the RS1000 to a 4k Roku through a denon x6500h. I've been trying to adjust the timing because I always land in one of these two bad states:

- DLA shows but then screen is black/blank and PJ is wedged. I cannot bring up menu. Pulling cable and reconnecting does nothing. I can get the pj to go to standby and then I have to pull the power (and try to turn it on with plug pulled or it stays in standby through the plug pull incredibly).
- DLA shows and then the screen ends up blue. In this case the PJ is in ok shape. If I pull up denon receiver menu it shows no hdmi connection status with the roku. I can pull the roku cable and reconnect it to get a display that works.

The funny thing is I did not have this when I first set up the PJ and receiver. I have a strong belief that a receiver update led to this problem but I might be wrong.

The only thing that works is to start the pj and wait until well after the dla displays to start the receiver. I've tried to simulate this with the Logitech but it's tricky. It won't let me put a delay between the start of the receiver and PJ. I've tried setting the Denon to an unused input during shutdown and then on startup waiting a long time before switching to roku but it did not help. It's no big deal for me to remember to manually start the pj, but others in my house are not so reliable. Very frustrating.

steve
Have you tried changing the HDMI cable? Sounds like HDMI handshake timed out? I have had this happen a couple of times and found that if I select a different input on the AV unit then go back to desired input that the projector is freed up and I get a connect. See my post on prior page. The ROKU start up screen is 60fps if auto is selected.
Roger Mathus is offline  
post #11665 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsm1212 View Post
I'm continuing to struggle with startup timing and would like to know what others are doing. I've got a Logitech universal remote and I'm almost always starting the system to connect the RS1000 to a 4k Roku through a denon x6500h. I've been trying to adjust the timing because I always land in one of these two bad states:

- DLA shows but then screen is black/blank and PJ is wedged. I cannot bring up menu. Pulling cable and reconnecting does nothing. I can get the pj to go to standby and then I have to pull the power (and try to turn it on with plug pulled or it stays in standby through the plug pull incredibly).
- DLA shows and then the screen ends up blue. In this case the PJ is in ok shape. If I pull up denon receiver menu it shows no hdmi connection status with the roku. I can pull the roku cable and reconnect it to get a display that works.

The funny thing is I did not have this when I first set up the PJ and receiver. I have a strong belief that a receiver update led to this problem but I might be wrong.

The only thing that works is to start the pj and wait until well after the dla displays to start the receiver. I've tried to simulate this with the Logitech but it's tricky. It won't let me put a delay between the start of the receiver and PJ. I've tried setting the Denon to an unused input during shutdown and then on startup waiting a long time before switching to roku but it did not help. It's no big deal for me to remember to manually start the pj, but others in my house are not so reliable. Very frustrating.

steve
Do you have your Denon video output set to enhanced? So it sends a 4k signal through. I had one mine lock up like you stated and had to pull the plug but that was with my pc connected through the Denon. I just replaced my hdmi cables with some fiber optic hdmi and it seems to be working good for me.
Huntmx24 is offline  
post #11666 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 04:54 PM
Member
 
dsm1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Mathus View Post
Have you tried changing the HDMI cable? Sounds like HDMI handshake timed out? I have had this happen a couple of times and found that if I select a different input on the AV unit then go back to desired input that the projector is freed up and I get a connect. See my post on prior page. The ROKU start up screen is 60fps if auto is selected.
In my case 1 where the PJ is wedged and screen is black I tried all options for cable moves and switching to get out of it. Only way out is power cycle the PJ. But you could be right about the cable. The Denon-->PJ is a fiber optic cable. The ROKU to denon is a 18gbps rated physical cable. But I do wonder about that one because I changed it at some point since I got the projector. I originally had an older redmond cable there whose rating is unknown. I think probably 10.2gpbs based on age. I can try swapping that one back just to see if I get clean startups.

Thanks
dsm1212 is online now  
post #11667 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 04:55 PM
Member
 
dsm1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntmx24 View Post
Do you have your Denon video output set to enhanced? So it sends a 4k signal through. I had one mine lock up like you stated and had to pull the plug but that was with my pc connected through the Denon. I just replaced my hdmi cables with some fiber optic hdmi and it seems to be working good for me.
Yes enhanced is enabled. Do you have passthrough and/or hdmi control enabled? I suspect maybe I changed that setting at some point, but I've been playing around with different combinations and none seem to make a difference. thanks
dsm1212 is online now  
post #11668 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsm1212 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntmx24 View Post
Do you have your Denon video output set to enhanced? So it sends a 4k signal through. I had one mine lock up like you stated and had to pull the plug but that was with my pc connected through the Denon. I just replaced my hdmi cables with some fiber optic hdmi and it seems to be working good for me.
Yes enhanced is enabled. Do you have passthrough and/or hdmi control enabled? I suspect maybe I changed that setting at some point, but I've been playing around with different combinations and none seem to make a difference. thanks
Hdmi control is enabled on mine I just set it to enhanced is all I did. For me it seems like the new fiber optic hdmi made this link faster and it’s been working good.
Huntmx24 is offline  
post #11669 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I have the nx5. What is everyone running for the lamp settings. High adds a good bit of pop and helps with hdr I think. I keep thinking to run it on low to have the fans be quieter and longer life but I do have the spare lamp so I don’t know. Any opinions? I am in a light controlled room with a white screen. 106”
Huntmx24 is offline  
post #11670 of 12888 Old 05-21-2019, 07:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ultra 150 pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Western mass
Posts: 1,535
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntmx24 View Post
I have the nx5. What is everyone running for the lamp settings. High adds a good bit of pop and helps with hdr I think. I keep thinking to run it on low to have the fans be quieter and longer life but I do have the spare lamp so I don’t know. Any opinions? I am in a light controlled room with a white screen. 106”
Wow that’s a small screen, are you talking sdr? I have 126 diagonal and I run low lamp sdr -7 manual iris auto 2 and it’s plenty bright. Hdr will prolly benefit from high lamp.
ultra 150 pilot is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , nx7 , nx9 , rs2000 , rs3000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off