Official JVC RS3000/NX9 - JVC RS2000/NX7/N7 - JVC RS1000/NX5/N5 - Owners Thread - Page 579 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16735Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17341 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,517
Mentioned: 241 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12543 Post(s)
Liked: 10160
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom899 View Post
Just wondering?
I updated my RS1000 to 3.1 from 2.08. I thought with v2.08 and below the green LED in the front stayed on in normal viewing mode. With v3.1, the green LED comes on during start-up, and then is off during normal viewing.
Am I imagining it was on during normal viewing with the older firmware's?
No, green LED has always turned off, once projector is started. So red in standby. Green when power button is pushed and goes to off, once started.
seanbryan likes this.
Mike Garrett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17342 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,580
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6684 Post(s)
Liked: 6681
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post
Panasonic should also include source direct as an option. I wonder if Panasonic was caught by surprise by the JVC firmware. This can't make them happy as there is no need for the Panasonic at this point.
If you have an Oppo 203 or other source direct unit it might be a better option at this point.
I was thinking the same thing, is the Panasonic player even worth buying at this point. I would think the cash could be put to better use else where......
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #17343 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Is there no way to have two different Rec2020 color profiles to use the color filter? I have my Rec2020 setup for MadVR and I was going to try the new DTM settings which I assume uses the default Rec2020 with filter color profile when you set it to "wide color space" , but there doesn't seem to be a way to make a custom color profile that has the filter engaged to keep separate for other profiles?
grendelrt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17344 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,950
Mentioned: 130 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4884 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom899 View Post
I updated my RS1000 to 3.1 from 2.08. I thought with v2.08 and below the green LED in the front stayed on in normal viewing mode. With v3.1, the green LED comes on during start-up, and then is off during normal viewing.
Am I imagining it was on during normal viewing with the older firmware's?
All the recent JVC projectors behave the same way. You do not want the green LED to stay on during viewing, as the light can “pollute” the picture.
seanbryan and Manni01 like this.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #17345 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Unless the lamp or filter settings are different between User 1 and User 2, you cannot have independent gamma calibrations on the two.
Then why does the software have this specific option in Gamma calibration? Am I mis-understanding the purpose of it?

EDIT - OK, I see the caveat. Interesting. I will have to test further to see how I can detect a difference.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	40
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	2626154  
Killroy is offline  
post #17346 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom899's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brownstown, Michigan
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Garrett View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom899 View Post
Just wondering?
I updated my RS1000 to 3.1 from 2.08. I thought with v2.08 and below the green LED in the front stayed on in normal viewing mode. With v3.1, the green LED comes on during start-up, and then is off during normal viewing.
Am I imagining it was on during normal viewing with the older firmware's?
No, green LED has always turned off, once projector is started. So red in standby. Green when power button is pushed and goes to off, once started.
Thanks everyone, my mistake thinking it was on

Pioneer UDP-LX500 | Denon AVR-X4400H | Emotiva A-300 2ch amp | Emotiva PA-1 monoblock | JVC DLA-RS1000 Projector | Mini DSP 4x2 | Dune HD Smart D1 | ZIDOO Z9S | Buttkicker system | HSU VTF-3 MK4 subs(2) | HSU MBM-12 MK2 Mid bass module | Klipsch RP-8000F(2) | Klipsch RP-504C | Klipsch RS-62 II(2) | Polk RC80i Ceiling(4) | Carada 134” screen | unRAID 40TB
Tom899 is offline  
post #17347 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,950
Mentioned: 130 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4884 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Then why does the software have this specific option in Gamma calibration? Am I mis-understanding the purpose of it?
If you read the note that you just posted, under Individual it clearly says
Quote:
However, even another Picture Mode has been selected, the calibration result is reflected if the setting values of Lamp Power and Filter are the same.
The Reflect to All option is used when you want the same gamma calibration to apply regardless of Lamp Power and Filter settings.
Manni01 likes this.

Last edited by Dominic Chan; 10-10-2019 at 08:27 AM.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #17348 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,950
Mentioned: 130 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4884 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt View Post
Is there no way to have two different Rec2020 color profiles to use the color filter? I have my Rec2020 setup for MadVR and I was going to try the new DTM settings which I assume uses the default Rec2020 with filter color profile when you set it to "wide color space" , but there doesn't seem to be a way to make a custom color profile that has the filter engaged to keep separate for other profiles?
Not sure what I missed. Why can’t you have a custom profile that has the filters engaged?
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #17349 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
rramacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Santa Clara CA
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Hello All

I was wondering if any one had a solution for this.

I am not sure where to post this. If this is not the right place, please let me know.

I have JVC NX7 connected to AV 8805 feeding Strato. When ever I select a scene to play (HDR or not), there is a black screen for like almost 30 seconds before it shows me the content. Audio starts to play from the start. Is there any thing I am doing wrong from settings perspective.

This never happened with Epson 9700UB.

Cheers

Raj
rramacha is offline  
post #17350 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt View Post
Is there no way to have two different Rec2020 color profiles to use the color filter? I have my Rec2020 setup for MadVR and I was going to try the new DTM settings which I assume uses the default Rec2020 with filter color profile when you set it to "wide color space" , but there doesn't seem to be a way to make a custom color profile that has the filter engaged to keep separate for other profiles?
HA! My Type A OCD has finally paid off!!! I had done screen captures of my meter readings when I did both readings. The first reading is from the V11 reading from about 2 weeks ago with Spyder5. The second one is from the V12 with SpyderX. The only thing that has changed between the two is the software and the meter (and how the meter was placed, the Spyder5 facing projector while the SpyderX is facing screen from 12").

Spyder5


SpyderX
David Mathews likes this.
Killroy is offline  
post #17351 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
I did a gamma cal on V12 with Spyder X (color with i1Pro2) for User 1 and still have my V11 gamma/color with Spyder5 (i1Pro2 color) on user 2 and the brightness is absolutely the same. Used a Lumu Pro light meter to test the output on 100% white.

Make sure your SpyderX is about 12" from screen and set on the lower end so you can point it slightly up to keep the shadow out of the way (too close to center and the shadow is in the angle of the lens view).

The only difference I found was that the SpyderX is incredibly faster than the Spyder5. So much faster that I thought it had done something wrong. BTW, color cal also seems faster on the i1Pro2 but I did not time it so I may be wrong.

2nd BTW...JVC AutoCal is amazing.

Can you make some photos how you with placement SpyderX?
riddle is offline  
post #17352 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
Not sure what I missed. Why can’t you have a custom profile that has the filters engaged?
I am probably just missing something easy here, but the BT2020 profile has the filter by default (which is set up for MADVR for me), but when I go to pick a profile that I want to build with the filter that isnt that one, I would need to use Custom. When you pick custom, there isn't an option inside the menu to pick BT2020 as the space or to engage the filter that I can see. (Pics attached)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191010_094852.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	364.7 KB
ID:	2626160   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20191010_094830.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	387.2 KB
ID:	2626162  
grendelrt is offline  
post #17353 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,950
Mentioned: 130 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4884 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt View Post
I am probably just missing something easy here, but the BT2020 profile has the filter by default (which is set up for MADVR for me), but when I go to pick a profile that I want to build with the filter that isnt that one, I would need to use Custom. When you pick custom, there isn't an option inside the menu to pick BT2020 as the space or to engage the filter that I can see. (Pics attached)
You need to first create the custom profile and specify Wide at creation time. You cannot turn the filter on/off when using it.

The filter on/off has nothing to do with CMS on/off.
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #17354 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Killroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ninth Circle of Hell
Posts: 2,465
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post
Can you make some photos how you with placement SpyderX?
Like I said, my Type A OCD knows no bounds and I document almost everything via pictures....lol

Both are 12" from screen but the angle of picture is different to show the magic arm. The SpyderX is pointed slightly up to make sure that pesky shadow is out of the angle of the lens. Not sure how wide the lens is so I did not want to take chances. The i1Pro2 is very narrow so I just kept it at the same angle as the SpyderX but that may change later if I find that my readings change with different angles.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KaLz5L1.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	451.1 KB
ID:	2626166   Click image for larger version

Name:	FUIqGEv.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	262.0 KB
ID:	2626168  
riddle likes this.
Killroy is offline  
post #17355 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Clark Burk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Baltimore,MD.USA
Posts: 1,985
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 712 Post(s)
Liked: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris Deering View Post
I said it before, I would NOT use Auto. In my testing it would not give nearly as good of a result. Now the choice to use Low, Med, High probably comes down to your screen size, light output and what you are watching. In MY setup, I found HIGH gave the best image in most cases, but Med was better with REALLY high level content (like The Meg). But my screen is on the larger side so my peak white is in the mid-20's. Those with really bright setups may find med or low to be better. Unfortunately there is nothing in this picture mode that gives you the opportunity to inform the JVC how much brightness you are using.
Kris, I noted in the new firmware manual that the Auto setting uses MaxCLL/FALL to determine the HDR setting. Would this possibly work well with the Panasonic players Optimizer since that would send a tone mapped signal with a new lower MaxCLL/FALL setting allowing the JVC to dynamically tone map a smaller range? I know you had said you thought double tone mapping using both the Optimizer and the JVC DTM was not a good idea but I was wondering if you tried it with the Auto setting? I can see where using it with L,M,or H might lead to issues.

Edit: Disregard. I looked back over this quickly moving thread and found my probable answer. Auto is still using DTM just selecting one of the three options based on the dics data. No optimizer and L,M,or H is the preferred way to go.....

Clark

Last edited by Clark Burk; 10-10-2019 at 07:20 AM.
Clark Burk is offline  
post #17356 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by rramacha View Post
Hello All

I was wondering if any one had a solution for this.

I am not sure where to post this. If this is not the right place, please let me know.

I have JVC NX7 connected to AV 8805 feeding Strato. When ever I select a scene to play (HDR or not), there is a black screen for like almost 30 seconds before it shows me the content. Audio starts to play from the start. Is there any thing I am doing wrong from settings perspective.

This never happened with Epson 9700UB.

Cheers

Raj
The handshake delay over HDMI is well known but it should not be 30 seconds, that is excessive.
rramacha likes this.
gravi is offline  
post #17357 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post
Panasonic should also include source direct as an option. I wonder if Panasonic was caught by surprise by the JVC firmware. This can't make them happy as there is no need for the Panasonic at this point.
If you have an Oppo 203 or other source direct unit it might be a better option at this point.
I thought it was determined that, at least for UHD sources, turning off HDR optimizer and zeroing out all picture controls will pass 4K HDR signal as is, so no need for a source direct mode.

Agree that a cheaper player can do the same job if you are not tone mapping.
gravi is offline  
post #17358 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
You need to first create the custom profile and specify Wide at creation time. You cannot turn the filter on/off when using it.



The filter on/off has nothing to do with CMS on/off.
Are you referring to creating something in autocal? Or the normal built in menus? Sorry my first JVC,still learning where everything is stored. If it is in autocal can you create that without running a color calibration?
grendelrt is offline  
post #17359 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
gravi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by neb04 View Post
A newbie question - Looking at the Picture Mode menu, I see HDR10 mode is still present. Doesn't the new Frame Adapt HDR mode make HDR10 mode superfluous, or is there still a use for it with certain sources? TIA.
You still have the option to use static tone mapping using the HDR10 mode if one wants to. No harm, it is still an option.
gravi is offline  
post #17360 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
BondDonBond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: US
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
Absolutely

Still feel you need the Panasonic Player?
No,because basically sending raw video to it. As long as it is a good player I can't see spending the extra on a 9000 or 203.

Home Theater: JVC RS2000, Stewart 120" 2:35 StudioTech 130, Panamorph DCR Lens, B&W 802 Nautilus, HTM1, 4-B&W 805's for surround, 4-Martin Logan 22's ceiling speakers ATMOS, 2- PB-16 Ultra Subs, Marantz 8802A, MacIntosh 8207 AMP and Proceed AMP 5, Panasonic 820, Apple TV, XBox One, HTPC with MadVR, Qnap NAS
BondDonBond is offline  
post #17361 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada
Posts: 6,950
Mentioned: 130 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4884 Post(s)
Liked: 1849
Quote:
Originally Posted by grendelrt View Post
Are you referring to creating something in autocal? Or the normal built in menus? Sorry my first JVC,still learning where everything is stored. If it is in autocal can you create that without running a color calibration?
You create custom profiles using Autocal. No actual calibrations are required.

Why do you want to have a custom colour profile in the first place?
Dominic Chan is online now  
post #17362 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
BondDonBond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: US
Posts: 904
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 736 Post(s)
Liked: 663
NX7/NX9 people have you switched the new firmware to Wide vs normal?

I did an for my setup the brightness did not change but the colors had additional pop.

Home Theater: JVC RS2000, Stewart 120" 2:35 StudioTech 130, Panamorph DCR Lens, B&W 802 Nautilus, HTM1, 4-B&W 805's for surround, 4-Martin Logan 22's ceiling speakers ATMOS, 2- PB-16 Ultra Subs, Marantz 8802A, MacIntosh 8207 AMP and Proceed AMP 5, Panasonic 820, Apple TV, XBox One, HTPC with MadVR, Qnap NAS
BondDonBond is offline  
post #17363 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
grendelrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic Chan View Post
You create custom profiles using Autocal. No actual calibrations are required.



Why do you want to have a custom colour profile in the first place?
Thanks , that's very helpful. I went to calibrate the new dtm mode using the hdr profile that Kris suggested but it was tracking slightly different than the rec2020 setting I had in madvr , I just wanted to make a second profile to play in without having to mess with my current profile and to use for comparison.
grendelrt is offline  
post #17364 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,185
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 300
Quote:
Originally Posted by gravi View Post
The handshake delay over HDMI is well known but it should not be 30 seconds, that is excessive.
It could be a cable issue that is causing the delay.
rramacha likes this.
rwestley is offline  
post #17365 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1284 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by riddle View Post
There is still a possibility that the Panasonic will be updated they FW and ad some new options for JVC DTM, what i hear Panasonic work with JVC on this inovation....


So, right now when using the JVC DTM, I should disable the Panny Optimizer. Correct?
ScottieBoysName is offline  
post #17366 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Frohlich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,451
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2059 Post(s)
Liked: 2270
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
So, right now when using the JVC DTM, I should disable the Panny Optimizer. Correct?
Correct.
Frohlich is offline  
post #17367 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1284 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
I was thinking the same thing, is the Panasonic player even worth buying at this point. I would think the cash could be put to better use else where......


I think most people still agree that the Panny is the best at upconverting 1080P BRs still - correct? Maybe not worth $500 for that though.
ScottieBoysName is offline  
post #17368 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,018
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1284 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frohlich View Post
Correct.


Allllrighty then. I’ll report back.
ScottieBoysName is offline  
post #17369 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Mike Garrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,517
Mentioned: 241 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12543 Post(s)
Liked: 10160
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Garrett
Quote:
Originally Posted by BondDonBond View Post
NX7/NX9 people have you switched the new firmware to Wide vs normal?

I did an for my setup the brightness did not change but the colors had additional pop.
Wide will be with the color filter in place. Small drop in brightness..
Mike Garrett is offline  
post #17370 of 18088 Old 10-10-2019, 08:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
David Mathews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Howell, MI, USA
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
Like I said, my Type A OCD knows no bounds and I document almost everything via pictures....lol

Both are 12" from screen but the angle of picture is different to show the magic arm. The SpyderX is pointed slightly up to make sure that pesky shadow is out of the angle of the lens. Not sure how wide the lens is so I did not want to take chances. The i1Pro2 is very narrow so I just kept it at the same angle as the SpyderX but that may change later if I find that my readings change with different angles.

good usage of OCD!
Hopefully others can duplicate your results, nice work :-)

not sure if it matters, but
what type screen material and gain?
from pic looks like angle of incidence reflected off screen ends up below projector? or did it end up being at lens?
does V12 have similar sensor box for meter placement and at 12 inches it was close to maxed out?

Dave
David Mathews is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc , nx7 , nx9 , rs2000 , rs3000

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off