JVC NX5 Settings Thread - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 67 Old 11-14-2019, 05:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
XBOX One X and NX5

I can’t seem to get my x box to recognize my NX5. Can anyone help me with the settings to get my 4K working?
Bearakuda is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 67 Old 12-18-2019, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 94
I just got an NX5. Any recommended settings for a batcave, 120" screen since the new update? Primarily for UHD and SD content.
Dirk504 is offline  
post #33 of 67 Old 12-18-2019, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk504 View Post
I just got an NX5. Any recommended settings for a batcave, 120" screen since the new update? Primarily for UHD and SD content.
Awesome! There are some moments when I am looking at the image this projector puts out and I am blown away. Enjoy! Go back to page 1 of this thread. There are some settings there to play with. After the upgrade to DTM, I have left my settings at the default and use the Frame by Frame setting for DTM for HDR content and have been happy. The next step is to see what happens to the image when I use the JVC calibration software for the projector.
Dirk504 likes this.

Projector: JVC RS1000/NX5 || Screen: 135" SilverTicket 16:9 || Fronts: Martin Logan Impression 11A || Center: Martin Logan 50xt || Sub: 2x Polk PSW 505 || Surrounds: Martin Logan EM IW || Atmos: 4x Martin Logan EM IC || AVR: Marantz 8012 LCR AMPs: Parasound JC 1s || Consoles: Xbox One S, PS4 ||HT Enhancements: Seats from 4seating.com w/Sound Shakers and risers.
Dferguso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 67 Old 12-20-2019, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dferguso View Post
Awesome! There are some moments when I am looking at the image this projector puts out and I am blown away. Enjoy! Go back to page 1 of this thread. There are some settings there to play with. After the upgrade to DTM, I have left my settings at the default and use the Frame by Frame setting for DTM for HDR content and have been happy. The next step is to see what happens to the image when I use the JVC calibration software for the projector.
Thanks for your input! I used the settings on the first page, along with the update and now I'm blown away lol. This pj has exceeded my expectations, which were already really high.
Dferguso likes this.
Dirk504 is offline  
post #35 of 67 Old 12-31-2019, 09:23 AM
Member
 
ysati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: France
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Jvc n5 hdr

Your recommendations are very interesting.
I have a Radiance Pro 4442 and an OPPO UDP 203 reader.
I tried live Oppo JVC in HDR with Mad Max. Using your settings is not bad but remains problems of brightness and contrast not obvious.
On the other hand with the Radiance in HDR and the JVC in HDR everything is well managed, Brightness, color contrast.
Even without calibration, which remains difficult in HDR, I find the image fantastic.
Here are the pictures of my settings:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2684.jpg
Views:	248
Size:	64.8 KB
ID:	2661856   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2683.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	2661858   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2688.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	61.2 KB
ID:	2661860   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2687.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	55.8 KB
ID:	2661862   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2685.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	2661864  

ysati is offline  
post #36 of 67 Old 01-31-2020, 05:05 PM
Member
 
bmx269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chilliwack, BC
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got my NX5, in a light controlled room.



Calibration will come soon, I am glad to see an NX5 specific thread.
bmx269 is offline  
post #37 of 67 Old 01-31-2020, 05:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Azekecse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmx269 View Post
Just got my NX5, in a light controlled room.



Calibration will come soon, I am glad to see an NX5 specific thread.
Me 2, also in a light controlled room, welcome bmx269...Interested in your calibration settings.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke

Marantz SR7011: 7.4.4 Martin Logan Edges (4: FR/FL/SR/SL) Martin Logan Axis (2: SBL/SBR) Martin Logan Stage X (Center) Martin Logan 1500X Sub (2) Martin Logan 1100X Sub (2) Sonance VP86R SST/SUR (4: Dolby Atmos) JVC NX-7/DaLite 125" 2:35:1 Scope Screen; Paladin DCR
Azekecse is online now  
post #38 of 67 Old 02-06-2020, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Azekecse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 239
I brought this up in another thread, discovered accidentally, JVC's Screen Adjustment Mode. I didn't see any major differences with it on or off. Anyone else using this on their NX5?

Peace and blessings,

Azeke

Marantz SR7011: 7.4.4 Martin Logan Edges (4: FR/FL/SR/SL) Martin Logan Axis (2: SBL/SBR) Martin Logan Stage X (Center) Martin Logan 1500X Sub (2) Martin Logan 1100X Sub (2) Sonance VP86R SST/SUR (4: Dolby Atmos) JVC NX-7/DaLite 125" 2:35:1 Scope Screen; Paladin DCR
Azekecse is online now  
post #39 of 67 Old 02-07-2020, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,456
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1223 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Well, most screens don't affect the color very much, hence the screen correction modes don't affect the color much either.

If your screen is in JVC's database then I would use the correct screen correction mode unless your projector has been calibrated by measuring its color off the screen.

In that case your screen's color shift will already be accounted for in the overall projector's calibration.
SirMaster is offline  
post #40 of 67 Old 02-08-2020, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hey all. I have a question maybe someone can help with. So I have the nx5 and on the lastest firmware. I have lamp set to low. Basically all settings factory. Using frame adapt for hdr.

So on some content I have noticed some bright areas on peoples faces getting completely blown out a bright white. Not sure why or if anyone else is having this. I could try to take a pic to show want I have noticed. Its very rare but on some movies I have noticed it.

Also does anyone have the best settings to try if I was to mess with settings. I don't have experience with this or any tools to calibrate. Overall I am extremely happy with the nx5. Thanks. Any tips welcomed!
Huntmx24 is offline  
post #41 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just setup my NX5 this weekend. Coming from an RS20 it's pretty spectacular... WAAAY brighter too.

I keep reading about "Dynamic Tone Mapping" is that enabled automatically... and also how do you know if you need a firmware update... and does it do it wirelessly or do you need to connect it to an Ethernet cable?

Also my NX5 is very slow with HDMI switching... up to 20 seconds sometimes. Are you guys noticing the same with yours?

Thanks for any info.
Imatk is offline  
post #42 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,457
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
I just setup my NX5 this weekend. Coming from an RS20 it's pretty spectacular... WAAAY brighter too.

I keep reading about "Dynamic Tone Mapping" is that enabled automatically... and also how do you know if you need a firmware update... and does it do it wirelessly or do you need to connect it to an Ethernet cable?

Also my NX5 is very slow with HDMI switching... up to 20 seconds sometimes. Are you guys noticing the same with yours?

Thanks for any info.
1. You must have firmware 3.10 for Dynamic Tone Mapping. See information below from JVC or search thread.
2. Try a different HDMI cable to see if switching speed increases. A good fiber optic such as one by Ruipro is recommended.
3 If you need to update your firmware instructions are at the link below.

https://www3.jvckenwood.com/english/...00_dla-rs1000/
rwestley is online now  
post #43 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post
1. You must have firmware 3.10 for Dynamic Tone Mapping. See information below from JVC or search thread.
2. Try a different HDMI cable to see if switching speed increases. A good fiber optic such as one by Ruipro is recommended.
3 If you need to update your firmware instructions are at the link below.

https://www3.jvckenwood.com/english/...00_dla-rs1000/
Thank you!

So when/if I update then the tone mapping will be automatic or do I need to enable it?
Imatk is offline  
post #44 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 11:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7,457
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 676 Post(s)
Liked: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
Thank you!

So when/if I update then the tone mapping will be automatic or do I need to enable it?
It will be automatic. The default for HDR is Frame Adapt.
rwestley is online now  
post #45 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwestley View Post
It will be automatic. The default for HDR is Frame Adapt.
Awesome thanks!
Imatk is offline  
post #46 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
archipaolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I also have a n5 jvc for two weeks.
It is already updated to the latest software 3.10
It is connected to denon amplifier with a rui pro optical cable and the hdmi switching is quite fast, it takes 7-8 sec
rwestley likes this.

JVC DLA NX5 - JVC DLA RS25
archipaolo is offline  
post #47 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I did the firmware update, set the picture to Frame Adapt and the frame mode to "Frame by Frame"

And the colors look SUPER red.

Looks really bad.

Looks much better on just "Cinema" mode.

What am I missing here?

Last edited by Imatk; 02-17-2020 at 04:50 PM.
Imatk is offline  
post #48 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbn008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
Question, I can't find the "Low Lamp Mode" in the menu.

Looked at all the menu categories. I'm assuming it's in a hidden submenu somewhere.

Anyone care to share?
select the picture mode (natural, cinema, etc.) and it'll take you to a sub menu. it'll be in there with the manual and auto iris.
jbn008 is offline  
post #49 of 67 Old 02-17-2020, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbn008 View Post
select the picture mode (natural, cinema, etc.) and it'll take you to a sub menu. it'll be in there with the manual and auto iris.
Yeah finally found it, but after the firmware update and the new fancy frame mapping it looks pretty terrible with the frame mapping on.
Imatk is offline  
post #50 of 67 Old 02-18-2020, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bearakuda View Post
I can’t seem to get my x box to recognize my NX5. Can anyone help me with the settings to get my 4K working?
You may just need a different cable. I had to swap cables to get my Roku to recognize the NX5 as having 4k @ 60fps.

After the update it wouldn't recognize it even with my new cable though.

Not sure what firmware you're on, but if it's the latest one I might be in the same boat with you.

Still trying to figure out how a firmware update disabled 4k on my Roku.
Imatk is offline  
post #51 of 67 Old 02-18-2020, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Azekecse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
You may just need a different cable. I had to swap cables to get my Roku to recognize the NX5 as having 4k @ 60fps.

After the update it wouldn't recognize it even with my new cable though.

Not sure what firmware you're on, but if it's the latest one I might be in the same boat with you.

Still trying to figure out how a firmware update disabled 4k on my Roku.
Just a quick thought, try changing the settings on your Roku to 4K @ 25f/s or 30f/s and see if that works, then you may be able to switch it back to 60f/s. I leave my Video settings in Auto mode. Hope this helps.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke

Marantz SR7011: 7.4.4 Martin Logan Edges (4: FR/FL/SR/SL) Martin Logan Axis (2: SBL/SBR) Martin Logan Stage X (Center) Martin Logan 1500X Sub (2) Martin Logan 1100X Sub (2) Sonance VP86R SST/SUR (4: Dolby Atmos) JVC NX-7/DaLite 125" 2:35:1 Scope Screen; Paladin DCR
Azekecse is online now  
post #52 of 67 Old 02-18-2020, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azekecse View Post
Just a quick thought, try changing the settings on your Roku to 4K @ 25f/s or 30f/s and see if that works, then you may be able to switch it back to 60f/s. I leave my Video settings in Auto mode. Hope this helps.

Peace and blessings,

Azeke
I can force it to output [email protected] but if I set it to auto, or if I try to set it to [email protected] without forcing it it reverts back to 30 after not passing the test.
Imatk is offline  
post #53 of 67 Old 02-18-2020, 11:31 AM
Member
 
mactoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
Yeah finally found it, but after the firmware update and the new fancy frame mapping it looks pretty terrible with the frame mapping on.
Sounds like you are using the HDR frame adapt mode with standard SDR (bluray) video. That will give you the awful red picture you describe. Only use "frame adapt" mode with HDR source material. Use natural or cinema for all other content. Also the projector "should" automatically switch modes when it detects the different source material but they don't always do that. I always manually verify the correct mode.
mactoast is offline  
post #54 of 67 Old 02-18-2020, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mactoast View Post
Sounds like you are using the HDR frame adapt mode with standard SDR (bluray) video. That will give you the awful red picture you describe. Only use "frame adapt" mode with HDR source material. Use natural or cinema for all other content. Also the projector "should" automatically switch modes when it detects the different source material but they don't always do that. I always manually verify the correct mode.
Ok, how do I set it up to use HDR for one and Cinema for the other?
Imatk is offline  
post #55 of 67 Old 02-19-2020, 09:06 AM
Member
 
mactoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
Ok, how do I set it up to use HDR for one and Cinema for the other?
It should switch automatically but as I said they don't always behave properly. I always verify the setting manually, just takes a second. Start the movie and then press the picture mode button on the remote. Select frame adapt for 4k discs or when streaming HDR content. Natural or cinema for everything else.
mactoast is offline  
post #56 of 67 Old 02-19-2020, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I set it on this first tab and it looked red. That's the tab I set back to "Cinema"

There is another setting I think on the third tab that has settings as well.

Is the first tab the one that it should be set on?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FrameAdapt.PNG
Views:	126
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	2687166  
Imatk is offline  
post #57 of 67 Old 02-19-2020, 10:31 AM
Member
 
mactoast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imatk View Post
So I set it on this first tab and it looked red. That's the tab I set back to "Cinema"

There is another setting I think on the third tab that has settings as well.

Is the first tab the one that it should be set on?
The first tab on the left, select picture mode and set appropriately to the content you are viewing. Picture mode button on your remote is just a short cut to get to that setting.
mactoast is offline  
post #58 of 67 Old 02-19-2020, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Imatk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mactoast View Post
The first tab on the left, select picture mode and set appropriately to the content you are viewing. Picture mode button on your remote is just a short cut to get to that setting.
So if I set it to "Cinema" it will automatically switch on that first tab when it detects an HDR source?
Imatk is offline  
post #59 of 67 Old 03-31-2020, 08:57 AM
Member
 
kemannthey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntmx24 View Post

So on some content I have noticed some bright areas on peoples faces getting completely blown out a bright white. Not sure why or if anyone else is having this. I could try to take a pic to show want I have noticed. Its very rare but on some movies I have noticed it.
Did you ever figure this out? I saw this in one scene this weekend on 4k udh Pacific Rim.
kemannthey is offline  
post #60 of 67 Old 03-31-2020, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemannthey View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntmx24 View Post

So on some content I have noticed some bright areas on peoples faces getting completely blown out a bright white. Not sure why or if anyone else is having this. I could try to take a pic to show want I have noticed. Its very rare but on some movies I have noticed it.


Did you ever figure this out? I saw this in one scene this weekend on 4k udh Pacific Rim.
No I didn't
Huntmx24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off