Anyone have their ceiling mounted projectors plugged into a UPS? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By mattztt
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Fox
Member
 
Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone have their ceiling mounted projectors plugged into a UPS?

My outlet is in the ceiling right behind my mount at the moment I just have a small surge protector (single outlet) , the last several days we've gotten several < 1 s brownouts which is frustrating. (not even all devices lose power, but some do). I was looking at UPS (uninterruptible power supply) surge protectors with the battery backups, I'd need 2-3 to cover all my devices/locations but I'm not sure what to do about the projector the ones I find all seem to be too large to put up there I was curious if something exists that would be useful?
Fox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
mattztt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 355
My UPS is in my rack and I run a short extension cord from it to an "inlet" (opposite of an outlet - see below) in the wall next to it. That is connected with a run of 12/2 Romex in my wall to the outlet in the attic where my projector is plugged in.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	61H6I92ku+L._SL1500_.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	2570862  
Craig Peer and krholmberg like this.
mattztt is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Fox
Member
 
Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was considering something like that I need to get a 4k cable installed maybe I'll have them pull an extension cord through with it.
Fox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
mattztt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox View Post
I was considering something like that I need to get a 4k cable installed maybe I'll have them pull an extension cord through with it.
Be aware that it's against code to run low voltage and high voltage in the same conduit and additionally if you run a signal cable parallel to a power cable you can get RF interference in the signal. A fiber optic HDMI cable may protect against this if you don't have any choice.

Additionally, some electricians as well as some inspectors are skeptical of the power inlet. It's an unusual fixtures and there's disagreement about whether it's use is is consistent with the NEC. I ran the wire myself and just covered the box with a blank plate for inspection and then installed my inlet afterwards.

Running a plain extension cord through the wall would definitely be against code as most extension cords are not rated for in-wall use.
mattztt is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dbpaddler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Philly
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 81
As an outlet it's fine according to a custom cable company I talked to. Try to get a double male cable and it's against whatever safety standard they go by. If you could do a double male power cable then you could just use a standard female socket. They charge a hefty premium for that male outlet over a female one.

Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
dbpaddler is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Craig Peer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 15,773
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6612 Post(s)
Liked: 7681
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattztt View Post
Be aware that it's against code to run low voltage and high voltage in the same conduit and additionally if you run a signal cable parallel to a power cable you can get RF interference in the signal. A fiber optic HDMI cable may protect against this if you don't have any choice.

Additionally, some electricians as well as some inspectors are skeptical of the power inlet. It's an unusual fixtures and there's disagreement about whether it's use is is consistent with the NEC. I ran the wire myself and just covered the box with a blank plate for inspection and then installed my inlet afterwards.

Running a plain extension cord through the wall would definitely be against code as most extension cords are not rated for in-wall use.
I too use an extension cord from my Panamax M1500-UPS-PFP through a port in the wall into my projector closet. For in wall / ceiling, one could just use Romex and put a plug on the UPS end to plug into the power conditioner, and an outlet on the projector end. Or a box with a extension cord " pigtail " on the UPS end. That should satisfy code.
Craig Peer is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 05-23-2019, 08:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
airscapes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 5,970
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 496 Post(s)
Liked: 415
no. but my cabinet sitting projector is plugged into a UPS as is the DVR, Receiver and all goodies.. UPS = no missed anything :-)

Doug
Planar PD8150 with DC4 DMD paired with a Dalite HP 2.8 120"
http://www.airscapesart.com

 
airscapes is online now  
post #8 of 15 Old 05-24-2019, 04:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Mocs123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Is there such a thing as a power cord or extension cord that is rated for in wall use?

7.1.4 Theater Room (In Progress): JVC-RS46U, Silver Ticket AT 2.35:1 142”, Onkyo RZ830, Anthem PVA-7, Panasonic DBT-110, JBL Studio 270’s, 4 - 15" DIY Sealed Subs

3.1 Living Room: Samsung 64” F8500 Plasma, Anthem MRX 300, Dynaudio Audience 52’s, Dynaudio Audience 122C, NHT SubOne
Mocs123 is online now  
post #9 of 15 Old 05-25-2019, 07:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bud16415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Erie Pa
Posts: 7,565
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2015 Post(s)
Liked: 1021
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mocs123 View Post
Is there such a thing as a power cord or extension cord that is rated for in wall use?
There is no cord that is allowed by code to even be passed thru a hole in a wall (room to room) let alone run inside a wall.

The proper way is to use an inlet in the equipment area where many things will be plugged into the battery backup power conditioner and an outlet on the end closest to the projector. These two things will be wired together with romex in compliance with code. A short pig tail is then used to plug into the conditioned power and the inlet.

If you want to run an extension cord it would be allowed in a wire raceway that is 100% accessible for the whole length. This is what I did for my projector power. I built an open wire raceway from my equipment to my projector and it holds my extension from the power conditioner and also my communication cables for the signals to the projector.

Bud
bud16415 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 05-26-2019, 01:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Spizz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,785
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I am using a Furman F1500 UPS with my projector
Spizz is online now  
post #11 of 15 Old 07-04-2019, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
AV-NUT-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Pinehurst, TX
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is their any problem with using a home made extension cable using Romex and running that through the wall to a projector? I have not done it, but during a hurricane several years ago here in the Houston area when we lost power for a few days, I made up a couple of Romex extension cords to run to a gas generator on the back porch to power up a few things in the house.

John Dixon
AV-NUT-99 is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 07-04-2019, 11:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bud16415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Erie Pa
Posts: 7,565
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2015 Post(s)
Liked: 1021
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV-NUT-99 View Post
Is their any problem with using a home made extension cable using Romex and running that through the wall to a projector? I have not done it, but during a hurricane several years ago here in the Houston area when we lost power for a few days, I made up a couple of Romex extension cords to run to a gas generator on the back porch to power up a few things in the house.
It would work, but would not be to code. In a pinch putting a hardware store plug on the end of some romex and running it to your neighbors house to keep your furnace going in a blizzard is what people do. Something like a projector is a thought out installation and the cost of an inlet to do it right is a small cost. I would take it one step more and label the inlet and outlet covers so there was no mistake in the future what it was.

Someone posted above using two outlets and then making a male/male patch cord to power the outlet. That would in no way be to code and the patch cord is an electrocution waiting to happen not to mention if it got plugged into a live outlet powered off the other side of the 240v circuit. The male end is on the non power side for a reason.

Bud
bud16415 is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 07-05-2019, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Out West
Posts: 834
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox View Post
My outlet is in the ceiling right behind my mount at the moment I just have a small surge protector (single outlet) , the last several days we've gotten several < 1 s brownouts which is frustrating. (not even all devices lose power, but some do). I was looking at UPS (uninterruptible power supply) surge protectors with the battery backups, I'd need 2-3 to cover all my devices/locations but I'm not sure what to do about the projector the ones I find all seem to be too large to put up there I was curious if something exists that would be useful?
Can the UPS pass the correct code to the PJ to tell it to shut down?
DunMunro is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 07-15-2019, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,962
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 168
I run a Tripp-lite HT1000LCD for maybe 10+ years? I have it plugged into a powerstrip and switch it and the powerstrip off when PJ is off. For one, just don't see the point in having AC to the PJ when not in use, as it isn't used every night, etc. Secondly, when there's AC to the UPS, it stays warm...sometimes pretty warm. This is obviously charging the battery or maintaining it, but heat shortens battery life, and the charging too. I've only replaced the battery once in 10 something years by having it powered down most of the time.

I've run my Mits HC3800 and now JVC RS57/X700 off it. Might have had my first PJ's, Optoma H30 and H31 on it too (can't remember!).

So it's a little inconvenient to turn the powerstrip and the UPS on whenever I wanna fire the PJ up, but keeping the UPS warm and cooking 99% of the time it's not needed seems inane.

This all worked seamlessly until recently when a hdmi handshake issue popped up about a year ago. I basically only view Spectrum HD/DVR and Blu Rays, but when the PJ/UPS/powerstrip is OFF, switching between anything not hdmi 'locked', it will no longer lock. Say I'm watching Spectrum on PJ, then power down to watch the flatpanel....that's fine. But if I'm watching blu ray, then power down PJ and switch to cable/flatscreen, the hdmi will not handshake. So I make the switch before I power down the PJ.

But, if PJ is already powered down (and UPS is off) and I make a switch on my Yammy (say cable to radio and back), the only way I can get hdmi locked is to turn on the UPS for a couple of seconds, then off. I will get the handshake (I don't have to power up the PJ, just the UPS).

Now this has become a pain, as I do switch from cable to radio quite a bit, and every time I'd have to power up the UPS for a few seconds to get a lock.

Strangely NOTHING has changed in my setup. I'm guessing it might be a Spectrum/cable anti-pirate FW/SW update to my DVR (sent over cable via Spectrum of course) that caused this. The obvious solution is to just keep the UPS powered up all the time, AC present at the PJ. But having the UPS cooking 24/7 just for this issue is also inane IMO.

I haven't troubleshooted this yet (like unplugging the DVR from my Yammy to see if everything else handshakes), as it's a bit tough to get to the cables, but if it is indeed the cable box, I'm wondering if there's any hdmi solutions for this apparent hdmi issue the DVR isn't liking? Like some sort of electronic hdmi disconnect that would mimic as 'no cable plugged in' when the power is off? Because if I manually unplug the hdmi from the PJ, it also solves the hdmi handshake issues (cable and radio on flatscreen).

??

So, dependent on your cable/Sat, I’d check that your hdmi handshaking works ok with your hdmi cable plugged into your PJ, but your AC cable disconnected (no AC pwr at PJ). Unless you’re ok with your PJ UPS cooking all the time…
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tripp-lite.JPG
Views:	8
Size:	1.37 MB
ID:	2591158  
fleaman is online now  
post #15 of 15 Old 07-15-2019, 03:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fleaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,962
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Forgot to mention> The screen on my tripp-lite can not be disabled, and it's very bright. I had to tape over a cover so it doesn't light up the room (took off for the pic)
fleaman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off