RS420 error code - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Gouie
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 12-08-2019, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
RS420 error code

Looking for some guidance after searching for some time now.

I have a RS420 that I purchased 1.5 years ago. I’ve had it powered up for an hour or so over that time period but it’s been in the box most of it’s life. I’m just now getting to hooking it up and have an issue.

Directly connecting the projector to an Apple TV I played a movie for about 30 minutes while I monkeyed around with the image. I then connected the projector to my pre-processor, a Marantz 7703 and I have no image, just the blue screen. After about 30 minutes of messing around the image shut off and it’s throwing an error; lights 2 and 3 are blinking 3 times.

I’ve unplugged, plugged back in and within a couple of minutes the same thing happens. I don’t think it can be heat but I guess I could be wrong. Really looking for some assistance.

Thanks
Gouie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 12-08-2019, 08:22 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
GlenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: So. Cal - Downey, CA / Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 2,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gouie View Post
Looking for some guidance after searching for some time now.

I have a RS420 that ........ throwing an error; lights 2 and 3 are blinking 3 times.

Thanks
If lights 2&3 (orange & red) are blinking simultaneously, it can be temperature related. Check the fan/vent inlets for blockage, check/clean filter....

How is room temperature?

Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
CalMAN, CS1000, K10-A, Spyder5, Six-G, QD780
JVC RS3000, RS2000, RS600
GlenC is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 12-08-2019, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Room temp is average.

I left the unit unplugged for about an hour. Just tried powering up again and with 2 minutes of the blue screen the codes are back.

I’ll have a look at the filters ... once I find them. There’s literally less than an hour of use.
Gouie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 04:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,782
Mentioned: 119 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5676 Post(s)
Liked: 3727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gouie View Post
Room temp is average.

I left the unit unplugged for about an hour. Just tried powering up again and with 2 minutes of the blue screen the codes are back.

I’ll have a look at the filters ... once I find them. There’s literally less than an hour of use.
The error code patterns are in the manual I believe. You can download it if you don't have it. If you bought the projector new, it should have a 3 year warranty. If you bought it used, then the fact that you've only used it less than an hour is irrelevant.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is online now  
post #5 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
I’ve run through the manual, the explanation for the pattern I’m seeing is far from helpful and unfortunately the warrant is only 2 years.

I’ll give them a call today but it’s not looking good.
Gouie is online now  
post #6 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,782
Mentioned: 119 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5676 Post(s)
Liked: 3727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gouie View Post
I’ve run through the manual, the explanation for the pattern I’m seeing is far from helpful and unfortunately the warrant is only 2 years.

I’ll give them a call today but it’s not looking good.
You purchased it 1.5 years ago so if warranty is 2 years, you're ok.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is online now  
post #7 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Yeah, you know when you take a step back from life every once and a while and wonder where the time went? This crazy theatre build I have going on is taking way longer than expected. Turns out I bought it June 2017.

I’ll call JVC but I think my options are pretty limited at this point. I’ll have to search out an authorized repair facility, hopefully local, and hope for the best. Such a shame as I’m sure adding the cost of repair to the original purchase price would get me something native 4K today.
Gouie is online now  
post #8 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
RS420 error code

So, what a morning. Complete and total frustration. End of the day it has to be sent to a repair facility where they’ll diagnose, repair, then determine if it’s my dime, roughy $1000 for the board alone if that’s the problem.

When fixed I’m now very nervous about re-introducing it into my setup. I’m wondering if there’s anyone else out there running JVC 420, Marantz 7803, and Ruipro cable. I’ve contacted Marantz, completely zero help I fact less than helpful as they wasted half an hour of my time. I have an email out to Ruipro with no response yet and have spoken with JVC directly. They suggested I look into the other sources for potential cause as the projector worked fine connected directly to the source. It was only after I connected to the processor that the problem surfaced.
Gouie is online now  
post #9 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
GlenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: So. Cal - Downey, CA / Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 2,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Have you contacted your dealer? Authorized JVC resellers are supposed to provide support.

Have you gone back to source direct to projector to retest?

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
CalMAN, CS1000, K10-A, Spyder5, Six-G, QD780
JVC RS3000, RS2000, RS600
GlenC is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 11:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1345 Post(s)
Liked: 2019
@Gouie, I have an RS420 and RUIPRO, but am running thru a Denon X4200, with no issues.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Naylorman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 513 Post(s)
Liked: 222
I had 2 RS540s give me this issue out of the blue. They were about 2 weeks apart too. Luckily i was under warranty and sent it to them for a replacement. It was very odd that both gave this error code back to back, as nothing in my theater changed, and the room is temperature controlled with the projector hanging from the ceiling away from any potential hazards. quite bizarre

JTR Speakers, RSL Atmos, Kaleidescape, Lumagen Radiance Pro, Marantz Processor, Emotiva Amps, JVC RS540
Naylorman32 is online now  
post #12 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlenC View Post
Have you contacted your dealer? Authorized JVC resellers are supposed to provide support.

Have you gone back to source direct to projector to retest?

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk


I have but will be honest, not a lot of help there. He’s offered to take back, fix, and try to sell. I’ve learned my lesson here without question. I bought way too early and did not buy local rather out of province looking for the best price.

I have gone back to direct source but at this point it doesn’t matter. The problem is now there regardless of whether there’s a source connected our not.
Gouie is online now  
post #13 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 12:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizrussspike View Post
@Gouie, I have an RS420 and RUIPRO, but am running thru a Denon X4200, with no issues.


Thanks.
Gouie is online now  
post #14 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylorman32 View Post
I had 2 RS540s give me this issue out of the blue. They were about 2 weeks apart too. Luckily i was under warranty and sent it to them for a replacement. It was very odd that both gave this error code back to back, as nothing in my theater changed, and the room is temperature controlled with the projector hanging from the ceiling away from any potential hazards. quite bizarre


Thanks. Sounds like there may have been a batch with similar issues? I’m just super nervous to hook anything up now.

I bought the Ruipro later on, after the drywall was up and primary HDMI was already run so I do have another cable I can test with. I’ll start by connecting a TV via the processor and original standard cable. If that works I’ll introduce the Ruipro using the same TV. I’m hoping I can assume that if that works a projector should as well. I do have another cheaper projector that I use for movies outside in the summer. I could give that a try as well.
Gouie is online now  
post #15 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Parkview, IA
Posts: 3,361
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1345 Post(s)
Liked: 2019
@Gouie, did you happen to open up the lamp housing and check to make sure that the lamp is secured? Just a thought. Hope it is not a circuit operation issue.
lizrussspike is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 12-09-2019, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
RS420 error code

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizrussspike View Post
@Gouie, did you happen to open up the lamp housing and check to make sure that the lamp is secured? Just a thought. Hope it is not a circuit operation issue.


I did, removed the lamp and re-seated. Before it shuts down I am able to bring the projector menu up so I assume the lamp is fine.
Gouie is online now  
post #17 of 23 Old 12-10-2019, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
So, I’ve heard back from Ruipro and Marantz. First Ruipro. From the response below I gather that they’re saying their cable could nit have caused the problem.


Hi Cory,

Thank you for your purchasing and apologize much for the inconvenience caused.

Reply to Qustion1:
The cable supports Hot Plug, so your action 'Plug out the cable when the devices are powered on' would not cause the issue.

May I ask if you can now double confirm the cable can work well when it is connected directly with the Video Source and the Projector?
If work well, please connect the RUIPRO cable with the Processor and the Projector, while also connected the Video Source device to the Processor via other cable.
Power on all of them to have a check.

Please be assured that we will do our best to support you.

Then the response from Marantz:


Hi Cory,

First, I can tell you that an active cable like a RUIPRO can cause a short in the projo's input as the cable's chip set can over or under voltage the +5V in the HDMI signal. That's what likely caused the short in the projo's input. The AV doesn't have the capacity to short the projo's input as it only passes the +5V through from the source device.

With that said, I would look to use a different output cable. If the distance is over 30 feet from AV to projo, then either an HDMI over fiber optic is recommend or you can try Cat 5/6 baluns.

If you still want to have the AV evaluated, I have two service centers in the Edmonton area. (See below)

Not sure what to believe at this point. Aren’t all fibre cables active?
Gouie is online now  
post #18 of 23 Old 12-11-2019, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
GlenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: So. Cal - Downey, CA / Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 2,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 51
HDMI cables are the great nemesis in video. When in doubt or having issues, always try another cable

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
CalMAN, CS1000, K10-A, Spyder5, Six-G, QD780
JVC RS3000, RS2000, RS600
GlenC is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 12-12-2019, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlenC View Post
HDMI cables are the great nemesis in video. When in doubt or having issues, always try another cable

Glen Carter
Home Theater Calibration
Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk


The projector is shutting down with no cables connected.

Anyone know the button sequence to issue a factory reset?
Gouie is online now  
post #20 of 23 Old 12-12-2019, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Gleave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
On the older models it was "up,down,right,left,ok". It would always take me quite a few attempts to get in. I had my best luck with the built in remote on the back of the projector.

If you are not able to see the menu, you will not be able to reset.
Gary Gleave is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 12-12-2019, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
I’ll give it a go. I can see the menu for about two minutes before it dies and throws the code.
Gouie is online now  
post #22 of 23 Old 12-14-2019, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Gleave View Post
On the older models it was "up,down,right,left,ok". It would always take me quite a few attempts to get in. I had my best luck with the built in remote on the back of the projector.



If you are not able to see the menu, you will not be able to reset.


Thanks for this, I was able to reset to factory with this combination. Unfortunately the problem persists.

I managed to get my outdoor projector hooked up using the older standard HDMI cable and all is fine with the processor. Picture displayed just fine. I could take the next step and hook up the Ruipro to test but I’m nervous. If it is the problem and toasts another projector ....
Gary Gleave likes this.
Gouie is online now  
post #23 of 23 Old 12-24-2019, 06:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gouie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 379
Closing the loop on this; I heard from the repair depot, the main board is gone. It certainly looks like the cable was the cause, either the cable is faulty or the hot swapping caused a surge above 5V.
Gouie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off